وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سکریٹری نے آئی اے ایف کی صلاحیت میں بہتری کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی رپورٹ رکشا منتری کو پیش کی
03 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 03 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے بااختیار کمیٹی کی رپورٹ وزير دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو پیش کی۔ کمیٹی نے اہم توجہ کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور زیر عمل لانے کے لیے مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی سفارشات پیش کی ہیں تاکہ آئی اے ایف کی صلاحیت میں بہتری کے مطلوبہ ہدف کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
رپورٹ میں ڈی پی ایس یو اورڈی آر ڈی او کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرنے والے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ایرو اسپیس شعبے میں‘آتم نر بھربھارت’ کو مضبوط کرنے کی تحریک کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کمیٹی کے کام کی تعریف کی اور ہدایت دی کہ سفارشات پر مقررہ وقت میں عمل درآمد کیا جائے۔
کمیٹی کی تشکیل وزیر دفاع کی ہدایت پر کی گئی تھی تاکہ تمام مسائل کا جامع طور پر جائزہ لیا جائے اور ایک واضح لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جا سکے۔ کمیٹی کی صدارت دفاعی سکریٹری نے وائس چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف کے ساتھ کی، سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار)، سکریٹری، محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او، ڈی جی ایکوزیشن بطور ممبر اور ڈپٹی چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف بطور ممبر سیکریٹری شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary presents report of the Empowered Committee to Raksha Mantri for Capability Enhancement of IAF
DRDO, DPSUs & private sector to work together to achieve the desired goal with enhanced ‘Aatmanirbharta’
03 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh presented the report of the Empowered Committee for Capability Enhancement of the lndian Air Force (IAF) to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. The Committee has identified key thrust areas and made recommendations for implementation in the short, medium and long-term so as to achieve the desired capability enhancement goals of the lAF in an optimal manner.
2GA2.jpg)
The report also underscores the need for impetus to enhance ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the Aerospace domain with the private sector complementing the effort of DPSUs and DRDO. Raksha Mantri appreciated the work of the Committee and directed that the recommendations one to be followed up in a time bound manner.
VGG9.jpg)
The Committee was formed on the directions of Raksha Mantri to holistically examine all issues and prepare a clear plan of action. It was chaired by the Defence Secretary with the Vice Chief of Air Staff, Secretary (Defence Production), Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, DG Acquisition as members and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff as Member Secretary.