Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary presents report of the Empowered Committee to Raksha Mantri for Capability Enhancement of IAF
DRDO, DPSUs & private sector to work together to achieve the desired goal with enhanced ‘Aatmanirbharta’
03 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh presented the report of the Empowered Committee for Capability Enhancement of the lndian Air Force (IAF) to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on March 03, 2025. The Committee has identified key thrust areas and made recommendations for implementation in the short, medium and long-term so as to achieve the desired capability enhancement goals of the lAF in an optimal manner.
2GA2.jpg)
The report also underscores the need for impetus to enhance ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in the Aerospace domain with the private sector complementing the effort of DPSUs and DRDO. Raksha Mantri appreciated the work of the Committee and directed that the recommendations one to be followed up in a time bound manner.
VGG9.jpg)
The Committee was formed on the directions of Raksha Mantri to holistically examine all issues and prepare a clear plan of action. It was chaired by the Defence Secretary with the Vice Chief of Air Staff, Secretary (Defence Production), Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO, DG Acquisition as members and Deputy Chief of the Air Staff as Member Secretary.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना की क्षमता वृद्धि के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की रिपोर्ट रक्षा सचिव द्वारा रक्षा मंत्री को सौंपी गई
डीआरडीओ, डीपीएसयू और निजी क्षेत्र मिलकर ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ के साथ निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए कार्य करेंगे
03 MAR 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की क्षमताओं में वृद्धि के लिए अधिकार प्राप्त समिति की रिपोर्ट रक्षा सचिव राजेश कुमार सिंह द्वारा 03 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को सौंपी गई। समिति ने प्रमुख रूप से महत्व दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है। इस सिलसिले में अल्प, मध्यम और दीर्घ अवधि में कार्यान्वयन हेतु सिफारिशें की पेश की गई हैं, ताकि भारतीय वायु सेना के वांछित क्षमता संवर्धन लक्ष्यों को इष्टतम तरीके से प्राप्त किया जा सके।
2GA2.jpg)
इस रिपोर्ट में एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा डी.पी.एस.यू. और डी.आर.डी.ओ. के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया गया है। रक्षा मंत्री ने समिति के कार्य की सराहना की है और निर्देश दिया है कि सिफारिशों का समयबद्ध तरीके से पालन किया जाए।
VGG9.jpg)
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री के निर्देश पर इस समिति का गठन सभी मुद्दों की समग्र जांच करने तथा एक स्पष्ट कार्य योजना तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। रक्षा सचिव ने इसकी अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें वायु सेना के उप प्रमुख, सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन), रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष, महानिदेशक अधिग्रहण सदस्य व वायु सेना के सदस्य सचिव शामिल थे।