Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Workshop on Sustainability in the Dairy Sector and Circularity Inaugurated by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi
MoUs signed between NDDB and 26 Milk Unions of 15 States for Establishment of Biogas Plants and Dairy Cooperatives
Guidelines Released for Greening of the Dairy Sector; NDDB Sustain Plus Project Launched
03 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying successfully organized the Workshop on Sustainability in the Dairy Sector and Circularity at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3rd March 2025. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the workshop today in the august presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj. Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian also graced the occasion. Alongside key stakeholders from the dairy sector, senior officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Department of Fertilizers, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL), and various milk cooperatives also participated in the workshop.
The workshop marked significant milestones in the field of sustainability and circularity with the signing of MoU between NDDB and NABARD to promote sustainable and inclusive growth in the dairy sector by leveraging the technical, financial and implementation support. For setting up Biogas Plants across the country NDDB has signed MoUs with 26 Milk Unions of 15 States. On this occasion, Comprehensive Guidelines aimed at sustainability in the dairy sector (Click here) was released along with the launch of Financing Initiatives under NDDB’s (National Dairy Development Board) Small Scale Biogas, Large Scale Biogas/Compressed Biogas projects ( Click here) and the NDDB Sustain Plus Project for financing sustainable dairying interventions (Click here). These initiatives are expected to accelerate the adoption of circular practices in dairy farming, promoting efficient manure management and energy generation while reducing environmental impact. This national workshop has provided a crucial platform for policymakers, industry leaders, and experts to discuss and develop strategies for enhancing sustainability, reducing carbon emissions, and ensuring financial viability for small and marginal dairy farmers.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today when we are moving towards the White Revolution 2.0, the importance of sustainability and circularity takes precedence. He said that apart from what we have achieved so far with the help of first White Revolution, sustainability and circularity in dairy sector are still to be fully accomplished. Shri Amit Shah said that India's agriculture system is based on small farmers and their migration from villages to cities is associated with their prosperity. He said that dairy is an important option to make small farmers prosperous along with overcoming the problem of rural migration.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, said that with focus on circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, use of cow dung to produce fuel will help in increasing income of farmers. Shri Singh highlighted that from the huge livestock resource of more than 53 crores, approximately 30 crore constitutes cows and buffaloes in the country. He said that a large quantity of cow dung is hence available that can be used for organic fertilizer, biofuels etc., that will boost productivity. While thanking the Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that due to dedicated efforts of the government, the dairy sector has largely moved from unorganised to an organised sector. He highlighted the importance of circular economy practices, renewable energy initiatives, and public-private partnerships to drive green growth and farmer welfare in the country. Addressing the stakeholders, he stated that integrating eco-friendly practices with innovation will not only drive green growth but also uplift millions of farmers ensuring their prosperity.
In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, emphasized the need for sustainable practices in the dairy sector and the government’s vision of integrating circular economy principles. Highlighting that India is the “Dairy of the World,” she noted that the dairy sector contributes 30 percent of the agriculture GVA. To support these sustainable practices, NDDB has introduced a new financing scheme with an allocation of Rs 1,000 crores, aimed at providing financial assistance through credit support for small biogas, large-scale biogas plants, and Compressed Biogas (CBG) projects, thereby facilitating the scaling up of various manure management models over the next 10 years.
During the workshop, key discussions revolved around the Policy framework and financial mechanisms required to scale up circularity initiatives in dairying. Senior officials from DAHD, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Department of Fertilizers, NABARD, ONGC, NDDB, Maruti Suzuki, GCMMF (Amul), Banaskantha Milk Union, AMUL, GIZ, and EKI Energy Services shared valuable insights. Key themes for deliberations included successful circular economy models, carbon credit opportunities for small dairy farmers, and the role of carbon trading in promoting sustainable practices. The dairy sector, supported by the Government of India and led by the NDDB, has initiated key manure management practices to enhance sustainability and circularity. Three notable models include the Zakariyapura Model, Banas Model and Varanasi Model which highlight dung's potential as a valuable commodity alongside milk, contributing to a more sustainable and circular dairy ecosystem. The session concluded with a call for a structured roadmap to ensure a financially viable and environmentally responsible dairy sector.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और परिपत्रता पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
एनडीडीबी और 15 राज्यों के 26 दुग्ध संघों के बीच बायोगैस संयंत्रों और डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
डेयरी क्षेत्र को हरित बनाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए; एनडीडीबी सस्टेन प्लस परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया गया
03 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने 3 मार्च 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और परिपत्रता पर कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। डेयरी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ-साथ पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी), नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), उर्वरक विभाग, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी), इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (आईओसीएल) और विभिन्न दूध सहकारी समितियों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला ने तकनीकी, वित्तीय और कार्यान्वयन सहायता का लाभ उठाकर डेयरी क्षेत्र में सतत और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनडीडीबी और नाबार्ड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ स्थिरता और परिपत्रता के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण मील के पत्थर चिह्नित किए। देश भर में बायोगैस संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए एनडीडीबी ने 15 राज्यों के 26 दूध संघों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस अवसर पर, डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता के उद्देश्य से व्यापक दिशानिर्देश ( यहां क्लिक करें ) जारी किए गए, साथ ही एनडीडीबी (राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड) के लघु पैमाने पर बायोगैस, बड़े पैमाने पर बायोगैस/संपीड़ित बायोगैस परियोजनाओं ( यहां क्लिक करें ) और टिकाऊ डेयरी हस्तक्षेपों के वित्तपोषण के लिए एनडीडीबी सस्टेन प्लस परियोजना (यहां क्लिक करें) के तहत वित्तपोषण पहलों का शुभारंभ किया गया। इन पहलों से डेयरी फार्मिंग में चक्रीय प्रथाओं को अपनाने में तेजी आने, कुशल खाद प्रबंधन और ऊर्जा उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलने तथा पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने की उम्मीद है। इस राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला ने नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और विशेषज्ञों को स्थिरता बढ़ाने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने तथा छोटे और सीमांत डेयरी किसानों के लिए वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीति पर चर्चा करने और विकसित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया है।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज जब हम श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, तो स्थिरता और चक्रीयता का महत्व और भी बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली श्वेत क्रांति की मदद से हमने अब तक जो हासिल किया है, उसके अलावा डेयरी क्षेत्र में स्थिरता और चक्रीयता को अभी पूरी तरह हासिल किया जाना बाकी है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत की कृषि व्यवस्था छोटे किसानों पर आधारित है और गाँवों से शहरों की ओर उनका पलायन उनकी समृद्धि से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण पलायन की समस्या पर काबू पाने के साथ-साथ छोटे किसानों को समृद्ध बनाने के लिए डेयरी एक महत्वपूर्ण विकल्प है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता और स्थिरता पर ध्यान देने के साथ, ईंधन के उत्पादन के लिए गाय के गोबर का उपयोग किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। श्री सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि देश में 53 करोड़ से अधिक के विशाल पशुधन संसाधन में से लगभग 30 करोड़ गाय और भैंस हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए बड़ी मात्रा में गाय का गोबर उपलब्ध है जिसका उपयोग जैविक खाद, जैव ईंधन आदि के लिए किया जा सकता है, जिससे उत्पादकता बढ़ेगी। केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को धन्यवाद देते हुए श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार के समर्पित प्रयासों के कारण डेयरी क्षेत्र काफी हद तक असंगठित से संगठित क्षेत्र में बदल गया है। उन्होंने देश में हरित विकास और किसान कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था प्रथाओं, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं को नवाचार के साथ एकीकृत करने से न केवल हरित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा बल्कि लाखों किसानों का उत्थान भी होगा और उनकी समृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने अपने संबोधन में डेयरी क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ प्रथाओं की आवश्यकता और सर्कुलर अर्थव्यवस्था सिद्धांतों को एकीकृत करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत "विश्व की डेयरी" है, उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र कृषि जीवीए में 30 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है। इन टिकाऊ प्रथाओं का समर्थन करने के लिए, एनडीडीबी ने 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ एक नई वित्तपोषण योजना शुरू की है, जिसका उद्देश्य छोटे बायोगैस, बड़े पैमाने के बायोगैस संयंत्रों और संपीड़ित बायोगैस (सीबीजी) परियोजनाओं के लिए ऋण सहायता के माध्यम से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है, जिससे अगले 10 वर्षों में विभिन्न खाद प्रबंधन मॉडलों को बढ़ाने में सुविधा होगी।
कार्यशाला के दौरान, डेयरी उद्योग में चक्रीयता पहल को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक नीति ढांचे और वित्तीय तंत्रों के इर्द-गिर्द प्रमुख चर्चा हुई। डीएएचडी, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), उर्वरक विभाग, नाबार्ड, ओएनजीसी, एनडीडीबी, मारुति सुजुकी, जीसीएमएमएफ (अमूल), बानसकंठ मिल्क यूनियन, अमूल, जीआईजेड और ईकेआई एनर्जी सर्विसेज के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि साझा की। विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख विषयों में सफल चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल, छोटे डेयरी किसानों के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट के अवसर और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में कार्बन ट्रेडिंग की भूमिका शामिल थी। भारत सरकार द्वारा समर्थित और एनडीडीबी के नेतृत्व में डेयरी क्षेत्र ने स्थिरता और चक्रीयता को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख खाद प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की शुरुआत की है। तीन उल्लेखनीय मॉडलों में ज़कारियापुरा मॉडल, बनास मॉडल और वाराणसी मॉडल शामिल हैं, जो दूध के साथ-साथ गोबर की एक मूल्यवान वस्तु के रूप में क्षमता को उजागर करते हैं, जो एक अधिक टिकाऊ और चक्रीय डेयरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में योगदान देता है। सत्र का समापन वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से जिम्मेदार डेयरी क्षेत्र को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक संरचित रोडमैप के आह्वान के साथ हुआ।