Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Workshop on Sustainability in the Dairy Sector and Circularity Inaugurated by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi
MoUs signed between NDDB and 26 Milk Unions of 15 States for Establishment of Biogas Plants and Dairy Cooperatives
Guidelines Released for Greening of the Dairy Sector; NDDB Sustain Plus Project Launched
03 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying successfully organized the Workshop on Sustainability in the Dairy Sector and Circularity at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi on 3rd March 2025. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurated the workshop today in the august presence of Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj. Union Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel and Shri George Kurian also graced the occasion. Alongside key stakeholders from the dairy sector, senior officials from the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE), Department of Fertilizers, National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL), and various milk cooperatives also participated in the workshop.
The workshop marked significant milestones in the field of sustainability and circularity with the signing of MoU between NDDB and NABARD to promote sustainable and inclusive growth in the dairy sector by leveraging the technical, financial and implementation support. For setting up Biogas Plants across the country NDDB has signed MoUs with 26 Milk Unions of 15 States. On this occasion, Comprehensive Guidelines aimed at sustainability in the dairy sector (Click here) was released along with the launch of Financing Initiatives under NDDB’s (National Dairy Development Board) Small Scale Biogas, Large Scale Biogas/Compressed Biogas projects ( Click here) and the NDDB Sustain Plus Project for financing sustainable dairying interventions (Click here). These initiatives are expected to accelerate the adoption of circular practices in dairy farming, promoting efficient manure management and energy generation while reducing environmental impact. This national workshop has provided a crucial platform for policymakers, industry leaders, and experts to discuss and develop strategies for enhancing sustainability, reducing carbon emissions, and ensuring financial viability for small and marginal dairy farmers.
In his address, Union Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today when we are moving towards the White Revolution 2.0, the importance of sustainability and circularity takes precedence. He said that apart from what we have achieved so far with the help of first White Revolution, sustainability and circularity in dairy sector are still to be fully accomplished. Shri Amit Shah said that India's agriculture system is based on small farmers and their migration from villages to cities is associated with their prosperity. He said that dairy is an important option to make small farmers prosperous along with overcoming the problem of rural migration.
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, said that with focus on circularity and sustainability in the dairy sector, use of cow dung to produce fuel will help in increasing income of farmers. Shri Singh highlighted that from the huge livestock resource of more than 53 crores, approximately 30 crore constitutes cows and buffaloes in the country. He said that a large quantity of cow dung is hence available that can be used for organic fertilizer, biofuels etc., that will boost productivity. While thanking the Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh said that due to dedicated efforts of the government, the dairy sector has largely moved from unorganised to an organised sector. He highlighted the importance of circular economy practices, renewable energy initiatives, and public-private partnerships to drive green growth and farmer welfare in the country. Addressing the stakeholders, he stated that integrating eco-friendly practices with innovation will not only drive green growth but also uplift millions of farmers ensuring their prosperity.
In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, emphasized the need for sustainable practices in the dairy sector and the government’s vision of integrating circular economy principles. Highlighting that India is the “Dairy of the World,” she noted that the dairy sector contributes 30 percent of the agriculture GVA. To support these sustainable practices, NDDB has introduced a new financing scheme with an allocation of Rs 1,000 crores, aimed at providing financial assistance through credit support for small biogas, large-scale biogas plants, and Compressed Biogas (CBG) projects, thereby facilitating the scaling up of various manure management models over the next 10 years.
During the workshop, key discussions revolved around the Policy framework and financial mechanisms required to scale up circularity initiatives in dairying. Senior officials from DAHD, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Department of Fertilizers, NABARD, ONGC, NDDB, Maruti Suzuki, GCMMF (Amul), Banaskantha Milk Union, AMUL, GIZ, and EKI Energy Services shared valuable insights. Key themes for deliberations included successful circular economy models, carbon credit opportunities for small dairy farmers, and the role of carbon trading in promoting sustainable practices. The dairy sector, supported by the Government of India and led by the NDDB, has initiated key manure management practices to enhance sustainability and circularity. Three notable models include the Zakariyapura Model, Banas Model and Varanasi Model which highlight dung's potential as a valuable commodity alongside milk, contributing to a more sustainable and circular dairy ecosystem. The session concluded with a call for a structured roadmap to ensure a financially viable and environmentally responsible dairy sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں ڈیری کے شعبے میں پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی پر ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
بائیو گیس پلانٹس اور ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کے قیام کے لیے این ڈی ڈی بی اور 15 ریاستوں کی 26 دودھ یونینوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
ڈیری سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے؛ این ڈی ڈی بی سسٹین پلس پروجیکٹ کا آغاز ہوا
03 MAR 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈے اےایچ ڈی ) نے 3 مارچ 2025 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی پر ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے ، مرکزی وزیر برائے ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری اور پنچایتی راج ،جناب راجیور رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ورکشاب کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزرائے مملکت، ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کی وزارت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل اور جناب جارج کورین نے بھی شرکت کی۔ ڈیری سیکٹر کے کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری (ڈے اےایچ ڈی)، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی این جی )، وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی (ایم این آر ای )، کھادوں کا محکمہ، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی بی بی)، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ،کے سینئر حکام اور مختلف کوآپریٹوز نے بھی اس ورکشاپ میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
ورکشاپ نے این ڈی بی بی اور نبارڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی کے میدان میں اہم سنگ میل کو نشان زد کیا تاکہ ڈیری کے شعبے میں تکنیکی، مالی اور عمل درآمد کی مدد سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ پورے ملک میں بایوگیس پلانٹ لگانے کے لیے این ڈی بی بی نے 15 ریاستوں کی 26 دودھ یونینوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر، ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری کے لیے جامع رہنما خطوط (یہاں کلک کریں) کے ساتھ ساتھ این ڈی بی بی کے (نیشنل ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ) چھوٹے پیمانے پر بایوگیس، بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو گیس/کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پروجیکٹس (یہاں کلک کریں) اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے لیے فائنانسنگ انیشی ایٹیوز کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے ڈیری فارمنگ میں سرکلر طریقوں کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئے گی، کھاد کے موثر انتظام اور توانائی کی پیداوار کو فروغ ملے گا جبکہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ اس قومی ورکشاپ نے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور ماہرین کو پائیداری کو بڑھانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، اور چھوٹے اور معمولی ڈیری فارمرز کے لیے مالیاتی عملداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ آج جب ہم سفید انقلاب 2.0 کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، پائیداری اور گردش کی اہمیت کو فوقیت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے سفید انقلاب کی مدد سے ہم نے اب تک جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے اس کے علاوہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلرٹی کو مکمل طور پر پورا کرنا باقی ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا زرعی نظام چھوٹے کسانوں پر مبنی ہے اور ان کی دیہات سے شہروں کی طرف ہجرت ان کی خوشحالی سے وابستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی نقل مکانی کے مسئلے پر قابو پانے کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے ڈیری ایک اہم آپشن ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر میں گردش اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایندھن پیدا کرنے کے لیے گائے کے گوبر کا استعمال کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ جناب سنگھ نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 53 کروڑ سے زیادہ کے بڑے مویشیوں کے وسائل سے ملک میں تقریباً 30 کروڑ گائے اور بھینسیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گائے کے گوبر کی ایک بڑی مقدار دستیاب ہے جسے نامیاتی کھاد، بائیو فیول وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی سرشار کوششوں کی وجہ سے، ڈیری سیکٹر بڑی حد تک غیر منظم سے ایک منظم شعبے میں منتقل ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے سرکلر اکانومی کے طریقوں، قابل تجدید توانائی کے اقدامات، اور ملک میں سبز ترقی اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ماحول دوست طریقوں کو اختراع کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے سے نہ صرف سبز ترقی ہوگی بلکہ لاکھوں کسانوں کی خوشحالی کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری میں سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے ڈیری سیکٹر میں پائیدار طریقوں کی ضرورت اور سرکلر اکانومی اصولوں کو مربوط کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ‘‘دنیا کی ڈیری’’ ہے، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ڈیری کا شعبہ زراعت کے جی وی اے میں 30 فیصد تعاون دیتا ہے۔ ان پائیدار طریقوں کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے، این ڈی بی بی نے 1,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے ساتھ ایک نئی فنانسنگ اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کا مقصد چھوٹے بائیو گیس، بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو گیس پلانٹس، اور کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی ) پروجیکٹوں کے لیے کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے ذریعے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، اس طرح اگلے 10 سالوں میں کھاد کے انتظام کے مختلف ماڈلز کو بڑھانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران، کلیدی بات چیت پالیسی فریم ورک اور مالیاتی میکانزم کے گرد گھومتی تھی جو ڈیری کے شعبے میں سرکلرٹی اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار تھی۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای )، محکمہ کھاد، نبارڈ، اواین جی سی ، این ڈی بی بی ، ماروتی سوزوکی، جی سی ایم ایم ایف (امول )، بناسکانٹھا دودھ یونین، اے ایم یو ایل ، جی آئی زیڈ، اور ای کے آئی انرجی سروسز کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا۔ بحث کے اہم موضوعات میں کامیاب سرکلر اکانومی ماڈل، چھوٹے ڈیری فارمرز کے لیے کاربن کریڈٹ کے مواقع، اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے میں کاربن ٹریڈنگ کا کردار شامل تھا۔ ڈیری سیکٹر، حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے اور این ڈی بی بی کی قیادت میں، پائیداری اور گردش کو بڑھانے کے لیے کھاد کے انتظام کے کلیدی طریقے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ تین قابل ذکر ماڈلز میں زکریا پورہ ماڈل، بناس ماڈل اور وارانسی ماڈل شامل ہیں جو دودھ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک قیمتی اجناس کے طور پر گوبر کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں، جو ایک زیادہ پائیدار اور سرکلر ڈیری ماحولیاتی نظام میں حصہ ڈالتے ہیں۔ سیشن مالی طور پر قابل عمل اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار ڈیری سیکٹر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک منظم روڈ میپ کے مطالبے کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔