Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Retired Justice Michael Wilson and Professor Vesselin Popovski hail PM Gati Shakti as a solution to global transportation challenges
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership has enabled PM Gati Shakti to spur innovation and sustainability: Retired Justice Wilson
ODOP initiative set to transform India’s economy: Professor Popovski
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre at Bharat Mandapam is extraordinary and is an example of India’s brilliance and its cutting-edge technology combined in a way that celebrates the tradition of the country. This was stated by Justice Michael Wilson, former Supreme Court Judge of Hawaii, United States of America who visited the high-tech Centre at New Delhi today. Professor Vesselin Popovski of Soka University, Japan also called the experience absolutely spectacular and added that it captures the beauty, diversity and creativity of the Indian government.
Retired Justice Wilson expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allowing him and his colleague Professor Vesselin Popovski to observe the cutting-edge approach to one of the international problems – transportation. He also remarked that the Experiential Centre provides hope to the world because it reflects immense dedication to the local heritage, artistry and shows at the same time that India understands sustainability.
Noting that Hawaii has been experiencing environmental and transportation problems, Mr. Wilson praised PM’s efforts in implementing PM Gati Shakti and said that the initiative will give citizens hope as it reflects dedication to the heritage, local artistry and also at the same time realises that we live in a planet that needs to be taken care of. Elaborating on the initiative, Mr. Wilson emphasised that PM Gati Shakti shows that the country with the biggest population can have faster modes of transportation if attention is given to best and sustainable practices. Idea of speed coupled with technology brings together international capital at the world stage, he said.
The dignitaries were given a tour of the PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre in Bharat Mandapam by Shri Ramesh Verma, Deputy Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Speaking on his experience of the tour, Mr. Wilson remarked that the Experiential Centre captures the talent, expertise and the entrepreneurial spirit of the country to grow its economy that is sustainable.
Professor Vesselin, on his experience of the Centre, said that the 40-min experience at the Centre made him realise that India truly is a future global power. On One District One Product (ODOP), which is also showcased at the Centre, he said that the initiative will benefit the producers, consumers, suppliers and every stakeholder in the value chain. The ODOP also connects industries from agriculture, textile to manufacturing. It also is an opportunity for international investment, foreign consumers are also going to benefit from the initiative, he said. Professor Popovski also stressed on the young demographic of the country and pointed out that India’s educated youth have the capability to be the future of the world for the next 60 years.
The Gati Shakti Experiential Centre is a state-of-the-art audio-visual museum for PM Gati Shakti and the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme and has been developed at the ITPO Complex in New Delhi. Using cutting-edge technologies like a 270-degree screen and holographic displays, the centre will raise awareness about various initiatives on logistic and transportation showcasing their success.
PM Gati Shakti incorporates the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments such as Bharatmala, Sagarmala, inland waterways, dry/land ports, and UDAN. This digital platform is designed to bring various Ministries, including Railways and Roadways, to ensure integrated planning and coordinated execution of infrastructure projects. The initiative aims to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods, and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश माइकल विल्सन और प्रोफेसर वेसेलिन पोपोव्स्की ने वैश्विक परिवहन चुनौतियों के समाधान के रूप में पीएम गति शक्ति की सराहना की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व ने पीएम गति शक्ति को नवाचार और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम बनाया है: सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश विल्सन
ओडीओपी पहल भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को रूपांतरित करने के लिए तैयार: प्रोफेसर पोपोव्स्की
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मंडपम में पीएम गति शक्ति अनुभवात्मक केंद्र असाधारण है और यह भारत की प्रतिभा और इसकी अत्याधुनिक तकनीक का एक उदाहरण है, जो कि संयुक्त आधार पर देश की परंपरा का उत्सव मनाता है। यह बात संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका में हवाई के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के पूर्व न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति माइकल विल्सन ने कही, जिन्होंने आज नई दिल्ली में हाई-टेक सेंटर का दौरा किया। जापान में सोका विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर वेसेलिन पोपोव्स्की ने भी इस अनुभव को बिल्कुल शानदार बताया और कहा कि यह भारत सरकार की सुंदरता, विविधता और रचनात्मकता को दर्शाता है।
सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश विल्सन ने उन्हें और उनके सहयोगी प्रोफेसर वेसेलिन पोपोव्स्की को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं में एक, परिवहन के लिए अत्याधुनिक दृष्टिकोण का पालन करने की अनुमति देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि अनुभवात्मक केंद्र दुनिया को आशा देता है क्योंकि यह स्थानीय धरोहर, कलात्मकता के प्रति अपार समर्पण को प्रतिबिंबित करता है और साथ ही प्रदर्शित करता है कि भारत स्थिरता को समझता है।
यह जानते हुए कि हवाई, पर्यावरण और परिवहन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहा है, श्री विल्सन ने पीएम गति शक्ति को लागू करने में प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह पहल नागरिकों को आशा देगी क्योंकि यह विरासत, स्थानीय कलात्मकता के प्रति समर्पण को दर्शाता है और साथ ही यह एहसास भी कराता है कि हम एक ऐसे ग्रह पर रहते हैं, जिसकी देखभाल करने की जरूरत है। पहल के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, श्री विल्सन ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि पीएम गति शक्ति से पता चलता है कि अगर सर्वोत्तम और संपोषित प्रथाओं पर ध्यान दिया जाए तो सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाले देश में परिवहन के तेज साधन हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से वेग का विचार वैश्विक मंच पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पूंजी को एक साथ लाता है।
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के लॉजिस्टिक्स विभाग के उप सचिव श्री रमेश वर्मा की ओर से गणमान्य आगंतुकों को भारत मंडपम में पीएम गति शक्ति अनुभवात्मक केंद्र का दौरा कराया गया। दौरे के अपने अनुभव पर बोलते हुए, श्री विल्सन ने कहा की कि अनुभवात्मक केंद्र देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को संपोषित बनाने के लिए प्रतिभा, विशेषज्ञता और उद्यमशीलता की भावना को साथ रखता है।
प्रोफेसर वेसेलिन ने केंद्र के अपने अनुभव पर कहा कि केंद्र में 40 मिनट के अनुभव ने उन्हें एहसास कराया कि भारत वास्तविकता में भविष्य की वैश्विक शक्ति है। एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) पर, जिसे केंद्र में भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है, उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से उत्पादकों, उपभोक्ताओं, आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रत्येक हितधारक को लाभ होगा। ओडीओपी कृषि, कपड़ा से लेकर विनिर्माण तक के उद्योगों को भी जोड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निवेश का भी अवसर है, विदेशी उपभोक्ताओं को भी इस पहल से लाभ होगा। प्रोफेसर पोपोव्स्की ने देश के युवा जनसांख्यिकीय पर भी जोर दिया और बताया कि भारत के शिक्षित युवाओं में अगले 60 वर्षों तक दुनिया का भविष्य बनने की क्षमता है
गति शक्ति अनुभवात्मक केंद्र पीएम गति शक्ति और एक जिला एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) योजना के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक ऑडियो-विजुअल संग्रहालय है और इसे नई दिल्ली में आईटीपीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में तैयार किया गया है। 270-डिग्री स्क्रीन और होलोग्राफिक डिस्प्ले जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए, केंद्र अपनी सफलता को प्रदर्शित करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक और परिवहन पर विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाएगा।
पीएम गति शक्ति में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों की भारतमाला, सागरमाला, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, शुष्क/ भूमि बंदरगाह और उड़ान जैसी बुनियादी ढांचा योजनाएं शामिल हैं। यह डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की एकीकृत योजना और समन्वित निष्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रेलवे और रोडवेज समेत विभिन्न मंत्रालयों को एक साथ लाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों में लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध और कुशल कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना है, जिससे अंतिम बिंदु तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़े और यात्रा का समय कम हो।