Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Retired Justice Michael Wilson and Professor Vesselin Popovski hail PM Gati Shakti as a solution to global transportation challenges
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership has enabled PM Gati Shakti to spur innovation and sustainability: Retired Justice Wilson
ODOP initiative set to transform India’s economy: Professor Popovski
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre at Bharat Mandapam is extraordinary and is an example of India’s brilliance and its cutting-edge technology combined in a way that celebrates the tradition of the country. This was stated by Justice Michael Wilson, former Supreme Court Judge of Hawaii, United States of America who visited the high-tech Centre at New Delhi today. Professor Vesselin Popovski of Soka University, Japan also called the experience absolutely spectacular and added that it captures the beauty, diversity and creativity of the Indian government.
Retired Justice Wilson expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allowing him and his colleague Professor Vesselin Popovski to observe the cutting-edge approach to one of the international problems – transportation. He also remarked that the Experiential Centre provides hope to the world because it reflects immense dedication to the local heritage, artistry and shows at the same time that India understands sustainability.
Noting that Hawaii has been experiencing environmental and transportation problems, Mr. Wilson praised PM’s efforts in implementing PM Gati Shakti and said that the initiative will give citizens hope as it reflects dedication to the heritage, local artistry and also at the same time realises that we live in a planet that needs to be taken care of. Elaborating on the initiative, Mr. Wilson emphasised that PM Gati Shakti shows that the country with the biggest population can have faster modes of transportation if attention is given to best and sustainable practices. Idea of speed coupled with technology brings together international capital at the world stage, he said.
The dignitaries were given a tour of the PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre in Bharat Mandapam by Shri Ramesh Verma, Deputy Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Speaking on his experience of the tour, Mr. Wilson remarked that the Experiential Centre captures the talent, expertise and the entrepreneurial spirit of the country to grow its economy that is sustainable.
Professor Vesselin, on his experience of the Centre, said that the 40-min experience at the Centre made him realise that India truly is a future global power. On One District One Product (ODOP), which is also showcased at the Centre, he said that the initiative will benefit the producers, consumers, suppliers and every stakeholder in the value chain. The ODOP also connects industries from agriculture, textile to manufacturing. It also is an opportunity for international investment, foreign consumers are also going to benefit from the initiative, he said. Professor Popovski also stressed on the young demographic of the country and pointed out that India’s educated youth have the capability to be the future of the world for the next 60 years.
The Gati Shakti Experiential Centre is a state-of-the-art audio-visual museum for PM Gati Shakti and the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme and has been developed at the ITPO Complex in New Delhi. Using cutting-edge technologies like a 270-degree screen and holographic displays, the centre will raise awareness about various initiatives on logistic and transportation showcasing their success.
PM Gati Shakti incorporates the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments such as Bharatmala, Sagarmala, inland waterways, dry/land ports, and UDAN. This digital platform is designed to bring various Ministries, including Railways and Roadways, to ensure integrated planning and coordinated execution of infrastructure projects. The initiative aims to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods, and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ریٹائرڈ جسٹس مائیکل ولسن اور پروفیسر ویسیلن پوپوفسکی نے عالمی نقل و حمل کی مشکلات کے حل کے بطور پی ایم گتی شکتی کی ستائش کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت سے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو اختراع اور پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے: ریٹائرڈ جسٹس ولسن
او ڈی او پی پہل ہندوستان کی قومی معیشت کا کایا پلٹ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: پروفیسر پوپوفسکی
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت منڈپم میں واقع پی ایم گتی شکتی تجرباتی مرکز غیرمعمولی ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کی امتیازی شان اور اس کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مثال ہے جو ملک کی روایت کے جشن کی مانند ہے۔ یہ بات ہوائی، امریکہ کے سپریم کورٹ کے سابق جج جسٹس مائیکل ولسن نے کہی جنہوں نے آج نئی دہلی میں اس ہائی ٹیک سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ جاپان کی سوکا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ویسیلن پوپوفسکی نے بھی اس تجرباتی مرکز کو بالکل شاندار اور دلفریب قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ حکومت ہند کی خوبصورتی، تنوع اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پیش کرتا ہے۔
ریٹائرڈ جسٹس ولسن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے اور ان کے ساتھی پروفیسر ویسیلن پوپوفسکی کو بین الاقوامی مسائل میں سے ایک - نقل و حمل کے جدید نقطہ نظر کا مشاہدہ کرنے کی اجازت دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ تجرباتی مرکز دنیا کو امید فراہم کرتا ہے کیونکہ یہ مقامی وراثت، فنکاری اور نمائش کے لیے بے پناہ لگن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان پائیداری کی سمجھ بوجھ رکھتا ہے۔
یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہوائی میں ماحولیاتی اور نقل و حمل کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے، مسٹر ولسن نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو لاگو کرنے میں وزیر اعظم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ اس پہل سے شہریوں کو امید ملے گی کیونکہ یہ وراثت کے تئیں لگاؤ، مقامی فن کاری کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ احساس بھی کراتا ہے کہ ہم ایسے کرہ ارض پر رہتے ہیں جس کا خیال رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس پہل کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر ولسن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اگر بہترین اور پائیدار طریقوں پر توجہ دی جائے تو سب سے بڑی آبادی والے ملک میں نقل و حمل کے تیز ترین طریقے دریافت ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ رفتار کے آئیڈیا سے عالمی سطح پر بین الاقوامی سرمایہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
معززمہمانوں کو بھارت منڈپم میں پی ایم گتی شکتی تجرباتی مرکز کا دورہ سری رمیش ورما، ڈپٹی سکریٹری، لاجسٹک ڈویژن، شعبہ فروغ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے کروایا۔ اپنے دورے کے تجربے پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مسٹر ولسن نے واضح کیا کہ تجرباتی مرکز ملک کی قابلیت، مہارت اور کاروباری جذبے کو عیاں کرتا ہے جس سے اس کی معیشت کو ترقی دی جا سکے جو کہ پائیدار ہو۔
پروفیسر ویسیلن نے تجرباتی مرکز کے اپنے دورے پر کہا کہ مرکز میں 40 منٹ کے مشاہدے نے انہیں یہ احساس دلایا کہ ہندوستان واقعی مستقبل کی عالمی طاقت ہے۔ ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) پر بھی، جسے تجرباتی مرکز میں نمائش کے لیے پیش کی گئی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے پروڈیوسرز، صارفین، سپلائرز اور ویلیو چین میں ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ او ڈی او پی صنعتوں کو زراعت، ٹیکسٹائل سے مینوفیکچرنگ تک بھی جوڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کا بھی موقع ہے، غیر ملکی صارفین بھی اس اقدام سے مستفید ہونے والے ہیں۔ پروفیسر پوپوفسکی نے بھی ملک کی نوجوان آبادی پر زور دیا اور یہ نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کے تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان اگلے 60 برسوں میں دنیا کا مستقبل بننے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
گتی شکتی تجرباتی مرکز پی ایم گتی شکتی اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)اسکیم کے لیے جدید ترین آڈیو ویژول میوزیم ہے اور اسے نئی دہلی کے آئی ٹی پی او کمپلیکس میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ 270 ڈگری اسکرین اور ہولوگرافک ڈسپلے جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرکے، یہ تجرباتی مرکز لاجسٹک اور نقل و حمل سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگہی پیدا کرے گا جو ان کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرے گا۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیموں کو شامل کیا گیا جیسے بھارت مالا، ساگرمالا، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں، خشکی/ زمینی بندرگاہوں اور یو ڈی اے این (اُڑان)۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم مختلف وزارتوں بشمول ریلوے اور روڈ ویز کو مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق منصوبوں کے مربوط عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مقصد نقل و حمل کے مختلف طریقوں میں لوگوں، سامان اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے ہموار اور موثر رابطہ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس سے آخری میل تک رابطے کو بہتر کرنا اور سفر کے وقت کو کم کرنا ممکن ہوسکے۔