Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Retired Justice Michael Wilson and Professor Vesselin Popovski hail PM Gati Shakti as a solution to global transportation challenges
PM Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership has enabled PM Gati Shakti to spur innovation and sustainability: Retired Justice Wilson
ODOP initiative set to transform India’s economy: Professor Popovski
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre at Bharat Mandapam is extraordinary and is an example of India’s brilliance and its cutting-edge technology combined in a way that celebrates the tradition of the country. This was stated by Justice Michael Wilson, former Supreme Court Judge of Hawaii, United States of America who visited the high-tech Centre at New Delhi today. Professor Vesselin Popovski of Soka University, Japan also called the experience absolutely spectacular and added that it captures the beauty, diversity and creativity of the Indian government.
Retired Justice Wilson expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for allowing him and his colleague Professor Vesselin Popovski to observe the cutting-edge approach to one of the international problems – transportation. He also remarked that the Experiential Centre provides hope to the world because it reflects immense dedication to the local heritage, artistry and shows at the same time that India understands sustainability.
Noting that Hawaii has been experiencing environmental and transportation problems, Mr. Wilson praised PM’s efforts in implementing PM Gati Shakti and said that the initiative will give citizens hope as it reflects dedication to the heritage, local artistry and also at the same time realises that we live in a planet that needs to be taken care of. Elaborating on the initiative, Mr. Wilson emphasised that PM Gati Shakti shows that the country with the biggest population can have faster modes of transportation if attention is given to best and sustainable practices. Idea of speed coupled with technology brings together international capital at the world stage, he said.
The dignitaries were given a tour of the PM Gati Shakti Experiential Centre in Bharat Mandapam by Shri Ramesh Verma, Deputy Secretary, Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). Speaking on his experience of the tour, Mr. Wilson remarked that the Experiential Centre captures the talent, expertise and the entrepreneurial spirit of the country to grow its economy that is sustainable.
Professor Vesselin, on his experience of the Centre, said that the 40-min experience at the Centre made him realise that India truly is a future global power. On One District One Product (ODOP), which is also showcased at the Centre, he said that the initiative will benefit the producers, consumers, suppliers and every stakeholder in the value chain. The ODOP also connects industries from agriculture, textile to manufacturing. It also is an opportunity for international investment, foreign consumers are also going to benefit from the initiative, he said. Professor Popovski also stressed on the young demographic of the country and pointed out that India’s educated youth have the capability to be the future of the world for the next 60 years.
The Gati Shakti Experiential Centre is a state-of-the-art audio-visual museum for PM Gati Shakti and the One District One Product (ODOP) scheme and has been developed at the ITPO Complex in New Delhi. Using cutting-edge technologies like a 270-degree screen and holographic displays, the centre will raise awareness about various initiatives on logistic and transportation showcasing their success.
PM Gati Shakti incorporates the infrastructure schemes of various Ministries and State Governments such as Bharatmala, Sagarmala, inland waterways, dry/land ports, and UDAN. This digital platform is designed to bring various Ministries, including Railways and Roadways, to ensure integrated planning and coordinated execution of infrastructure projects. The initiative aims to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods, and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব পরিবহণ চ্যালেঞ্জে পিএম গতি শক্তিকে সমাধানসূত্র মনে করেন অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি মাইকেল উইলসন এবং অধ্যাপক ভেসেলিন পোপভস্কি
03 MAR 2025 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারত মন্ডপমে পিএম গতি শক্তি এক্সপেরিয়েনশিয়াল সেন্টার অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, মেধা এবং ভারতীয় প্রথাগত ব্যবস্থার এক উদযাপন। নতুন দিল্লির এই উচ্চ প্রযুক্তিনিবিড় কেন্দ্র আজ পরিদর্শনের পর একথা জানিয়েছেন মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের হাওয়াইয়ে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের প্রাক্তন বিচারপতি মাইকেল উইলসন। জাপানের সোকা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক ভেসেলিন পোপভস্কি এই কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শনকে এক অসাধারণ অভিজ্ঞতা বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, এখানে সৌন্দর্য, বৈচিত্র্য এবং ভারত সরকারের সৃষ্টিশীলতা ধরা দিয়েছে।
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি উইলসন এবং তাঁর বন্ধু পোপভস্কি-কে এই কেন্দ্র পরিদর্শনের সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জানিয়ে বলেন, এটি বিশ্ব পরিবহণ সমস্যার অত্যাধুনিক সমাধানসূত্র হতে পারে। স্থানীয় ঐতিহ্য, কারিগরি নৈপুণ্যের এক অপরূপ মেলবন্ধনের পাশাপাশি এক্সপেরিয়েনশিয়াল সেন্টারটি সুস্থায়িত্বের প্রশ্নে ভারতের অভিমুখকে তুলে ধরেছে।
অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি উইলসন বলেন, হাওয়াই পরিবেশ ও পরিবহণগত নানাবিধ সমস্যার মুখোমুখি। তিনি বলেন, পিএম গতি শক্তির রূপায়ণ আমাদের সামনে চোখে আঙুল দিয়ে দেখায় যে ধরিত্রীতে আমাদের বাস তারও যত্নের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত পথ দেখাচ্ছে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম জনসংখ্যার দেশ হয়েও দ্রুতগামী পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব, যদি সুস্থায়ী ব্যবস্থাগুলির উপর প্রকৃত যত্নবান হওয়া যায়। প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে ধারণার গতি সমন্বয় ঘটলে আন্তর্জাতিক পুঁজিকে টেনে আনা সম্ভব বলেও তিনি জানান।
ভারত মন্ডপমে তাঁদের এই কেন্দ্রটি ঘুরে দেখান ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টারনাল ট্রেড (ডিপিআইআইটি)-এর লজিস্টিক ডিভিশনের উপসচিব শ্রী রমেশ ভার্মা।
অধ্যাপক ভেসেলিন এই কেন্দ্রটি ঘুরে তাঁর ৪০ মিনিটের অভিজ্ঞতা সম্বন্ধে বলেন, ভারত প্রকৃতই ভবিষ্যৎ বিশ্ব শক্তি বলে তাঁর মনে হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রে এক জেলা এক পণ্য প্রদর্শিত হওয়ার অভিজ্ঞতা সম্বন্ধে তিনি বলেন, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে উৎপাদক, ক্রেতা, সরবরাহকারী এবং মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে প্রত্যেক অংশীদার উপকৃত হবেন। কৃষি থেকে বস্ত্র এবং উৎপাদন সমস্ত শিল্পকেই এই ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ এবং বৈদেশিক ক্রেতাদের নানা উপকার হবে বলেও তিনি জানান। অধ্যাপক পোপভস্কি বলেন, ভারতের তরুণ জনসংখ্যা এবং শিক্ষিত যুব সম্প্রদায় আগামী ৬০ বছর বিশ্বের ভবিষ্যৎ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
গতি শক্তি এক্সপেরিয়েনশিয়াল সেন্টার নতুন দিল্লির আইটিপিও কমপ্লেক্সে পিএম গতি শক্তির দৃশ্য শ্রাব্য প্রদর্শনশালা এবং এক জেলা এক পণ্য প্রকল্পের এক অত্যাধুনিক কেন্দ্র হিসেবে গড়ে উঠেছে।