Ministry of Science & Technology
Hydrogen based fuel cells for uninterrupted power supply to telecom towers
03 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
An innovative hydrogen fuel cell-based backup power solution for telecom towers, developed using a plug-and-play model can support national renewable energy goals while ensuring seamless connectivity for millions and promoting clean energy in the telecom sector.
India has more than a million telecom towers, with tens of thousands in remote areas, where maintaining 24/7 operations is challenging due to limited grid access. Traditionally, diesel generators have been used as backup power sources, but they are expensive and contribute significantly to carbon emissions.
A PEM (Proton Exchange Membrane) fuel cell is an efficient and clean energy solution for powering telecom towers, particularly as a backup during grid outages. These fuel cells provide reliable electricity with quick start-up times and operate at relatively low temperatures, making them a viable alternative to diesel generators.
PEM fuel cells (PEMFC) generate electricity with only water vapour as a by-product, offering an environmentally friendly solution with high power density in a compact size. They run on hydrogen fuel, which can be stored and transported for refuelling, and require significantly less maintenance than traditional backup power sources. The working principle involves an electrochemical reaction where hydrogen gas is fed into the anode, oxidized to release protons, which then travel through a polymer membrane to the cathode, where they react with oxygen to produce electricity and water.
In accordance with the global environmental demand, the Department of Telecommunications and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) actively promote greener energy solutions. TRAI’s 2012 directive mandates that at least 50% of rural telecom towers and 33% of urban towers transition to hybrid renewable energy sources. Integrating PEMFC with telecom towers aligns with this vision, offering a sustainable and efficient alternative to traditional backup systems.
The Centre for Fuel Cell Technology (CFCT) at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology has developed an innovative fuel cell-based solution. A key feature of this project is the adoption of a plug-and-play model, ensuring easy handling and transport while eliminating security concerns, making the solution practical and adaptable for widespread deployment.
In a first-of-its-kind demonstration, ARCI showcased a mobile PEMFC-based backup power solution for telecom towers using a plug-and-play model.
Unlike fixed installations, this setup allows the power generation unit to be shared among multiple towers, providing backup power where needed. This would considerably facilitate telecom towers to utilize shared back up power and be transported to locations where diesel generator setups are difficult to reach or maintain.
The demonstration was conducted at a telecom tower of a reputed service provider in the Pune Municipal Corporation limits, with Resicorre Technologies, Nashik, as the industrial partner. Resicorre Technologies Private Limited envisions green solution for the Indian society both in vehicular as well as stationary power backup sectors. The current demonstration is part of the sponsored project under the Advanced Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Call – 2021 by the Department of Science and Technology, India. The aim of the project was to establish a reliable fuel cell-based backup power solution that ensures a steady hydrogen supply and power resilience during outages.
With India's expanding digital infrastructure and growing focus on sustainability, fuel cell technology offers a promising solution for cleaner and more reliable telecom operations. This breakthrough is a game-changer in the telecom sector.
The successful deployment and demonstration of PEM Fuel Cells for the power supply to telecom tower shall promote the usage of clean energy for India’s telecom sector, ensuring uninterrupted service while significantly reducing carbon footprints.
Figure: (Left) Telecom tower powered by mobile PEM Fuel Cell unit with the inset showing the current rating drawn from Fuel Cell at the Base Transceiver Station. (Right): The Fuel cell system along with the demonstration team.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टेलीकॉम टावरों के लिए निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति के लिए हाइड्रोजन आधारित ईंधन सेल
03 MAR 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
एक अभिनव हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल-आधारित बैकअप पावर समाधान, जिसे टेलीकॉम टावरों के लिए प्लग-एंड-प्ले मॉडल का उपयोग करके विकसित किया गया है, लाखों लोगों के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रीय अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों का समर्थन कर सकता है।
भारत में एक मिलियन से अधिक टेलीकॉम टावर हैं, जिनमें से हजारों दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में हैं, जिन्हें सीमित ग्रिड पहुंच के कारण चौबीसों घंटे चलाना बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण है। पारंपरिक रूप से, डीजल जनरेटर को बैकअप पावर स्रोत के रूप में उपयोग किया गया है, लेकिन वे महंगे हैं और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
पीईएम (प्रोटॉन एक्सचेंज मेम्ब्रेन) ईंधन सेल टेलीकॉम टावरों को उर्जा प्रदान करने के लिए एक कुशल एवं स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधान है, विशेष रूप से ग्रिड आउटेज के दौरान बैकअप के रूप में। ये ईंधन सेल शीघ्र स्टार्ट-अप के साथ विश्वसनीय विद्युत प्रदान करते हैं, और ये अपेक्षाकृत कम तापमान पर काम करते हैं, जो उन्हें डीजल जनरेटर के लिए एक व्यवहार्य विकल्प बनता है।
पीईएम ईंधन कोशिकाएं (पीईएमएफसी) केवल जल वाष्प को उप-उत्पाद से विद्युत उत्पन्न करती हैं, जो एक पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान प्रदान करती हैं जिसमें उच्च शक्ति घनत्व होता है और यह कॉम्पैक्ट आकार में होती हैं। वे हाइड्रोजन ईंधन पर चलते हैं, जिसे ईंधन भरने के लिए संग्रहीत और परिवहन किया जा सकता है, और पारंपरिक बैकअप ऊर्जा स्रोतों की तुलना में इसके रखरखाव की बहुत कम आवश्यकता होती है। इसके कार्य सिद्धांत एक इलेक्ट्रोकैमिकल प्रतिक्रिया में शामिल है जहां हाइड्रोजन गैस को एनोड में भेजा जाता है, प्रोटॉन जारी करने के लिए ऑक्सीकृत किया जाता है, जो फिर एक पॉलीमर मेम्ब्रेन के माध्यम से कैथोड की ओर जाते हैं, जहां वे ऑक्सीजन के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करके विद्युत और पानी उत्पन्न करते हैं।
वैश्विक पर्यावरणीय मांग के अनुसार, दूरसंचार विभाग और भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) सक्रिय रूप से हरित ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देते हैं। ट्राई के 2012 के निर्देश के अनुसार कम से कम 50% ग्रामीण दूरसंचार टावरों और 33% शहरी टावरों को हाइब्रिड अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में परिवर्तित किया जाना चाहिए। टेलीकॉम टावरों के साथ पीईएमएफसी का एकीकरण इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ मेल खाता है, पारंपरिक बैकअप सिस्टम के लिए एक सतत एवं कुशल विकल्प प्रदान करता है।
पाउडर धातुकर्म और नए सामग्रियों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र (एआरसीआई) में स्थित ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीएफसीटी) ने एक अभिनव ईंधन सेल-आधारित समाधान विकसित किया है। इस परियोजना की एक प्रमुख विशेषता प्लग-एंड-प्ले मॉडल को अपनाना है, जो आसान संचालन और परिवहन सुनिश्चित करता है जबकि सुरक्षा चिंताओं को समाप्त करता है, जिससे समाधान व्यावहारिक और व्यापक तैनाती के लिए अनुकूल बनता है।
अपने तरह के पहले प्रदर्शन में, एआरसीआई ने प्लग-एंड-प्ले मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए टेलीकॉम टावरों के लिए मोबाइल पीईएमएफसी-आधारित बैकअप पावर समाधान का प्रदर्शन किया।
स्थायी स्थापनाओं के विपरीत, यह सेटअप विद्युत निर्माण ईकाई को कई टावरों के बीच साझा करने की अनुमति प्रदान करता है, जिससे आवश्यकतानुसार बैकअप पवार उपलब्ध होती है। यह टेलीकॉम टावरों को साझा बैकअप पावर का उपयोग करने और उन स्थानों पर ले जाने में काफी मदद करेगा जहां डीजल जनरेटर सेटअप तक पहुंचना या उनका रखरखाव मुश्किल है।
यह प्रदर्शन पुणे नगर निगम के अंतर्गत एक प्रतिष्ठित सेवा प्रदाता के टेलीकॉम टॉवर पर किया गया, जिसमें औद्योगिक भागीदार के रूप में नासिक की रेसिकॉर टेक्नोलॉजीज शामिल थी। रेसिकॉर टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड भारतीय समाज के लिए वाहनों और स्थिर पावर बैकअप क्षेत्रों में हरित समाधान की कल्पना करता है। वर्तमान प्रदर्शन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत द्वारा 2021 के उन्नत हाइड्रोजन और ईंधन सेल कॉल के अंतर्गत प्रायोजित परियोजना का हिस्सा है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य एक विश्वसनीय ईंधन सेल-आधारित बैकअप पावर समाधान प्रदान करना है जो आउटेज के दौरान स्थिर हाइड्रोजन आपूर्ति और विद्युत लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत की बढ़ती डिजिटल अवसंरचना और स्थिरता पर बढ़ते ध्यान के साथ, ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी स्वच्छ एवं ज्यादा विश्वसनीय टेलीकॉम के लिए एक आशाजनक समाधान प्रदान करती है। यह नवाचार टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र में एक गेम-चेंजर है।
दूरसंचार टावरों को विद्युत आपूर्ति करने के लिए पीईएम ईंधन कोशिकाओं की सफल तैनाती एवं प्रदर्शन से देश के दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के लिए स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे निर्बाध सेवा सुनिश्चित होगी और साथ ही साथ कार्बन उत्सर्जन में भी उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
चित्र: (बाएं) मोबाइल पीईएम ईंधन सेल इकाई द्वारा संचालित टेलीकॉम टॉवर जिसमें बेस ट्रांससीवर स्टेशन पर ईंधन सेल से ली गई वर्तमान रेटिंग दिखाई गई है। (दाएं): प्रदर्शन टीम के साथ ईंधन सेल प्रणाली।