Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the celebrations of India’s National Science Day at the Indian Embassy at Tokyo in Japan
Dr. Singh dedicates year 2025-26 as the India-Japan Year of Science, Technology, and Innovation Exchange
Dr. Jitendra Singh traces the remarkable progress made since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, marking the beginning of a new chapter in Indo-Japan cooperation
Celebrating 40 Years of Indo-Japan Science & Technology Cooperation
A Landmark Shift in India-Japan Cooperation Under PM Modi’s Leadership: S&T Minister Dr. Singh
India’s Space Program: A Global Leader in Cost-Effective Innovation
03 MAR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the celebrations of India’s National Science Day at the Indian Embassy at Tokyo in Japan.
Tracing the four decades of successful science and technology (S&T) collaboration between India and Japan, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Science and Technology, dedicated the year 2025-26 as the India-Japan Year of Science, Technology, and Innovation Exchange.
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced the remarkable progress made since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, marking the beginning of a new chapter in Indo-Japan cooperation. He highlighted the significant achievements since 2015, such as the selection of around 7,000 Indian science students by the Department of Science and Technology for the Sakura Science Program, which allowed them to visit Japan and gain exposure to cutting-edge scientific research.
This event marks a significant milestone in the ongoing S&T partnership between the two nations and sets the stage for further deepening collaboration in critical areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Quantum Technology, and Space.
Gracing the NSD celebrations virtually, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Inter-Governmental Agreement between India and Japan has laid the foundation for numerous initiatives over the years, and this year marks a momentous 40 years of impactful partnership,” emphasizing that the Indo-Japan S&T cooperation has been one of the most robust and enduring aspects of India's international S&T engagements.
Building on the strong foundation of this bilateral cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that the 11th meeting of the Indo-Japan Joint S&T Committee is expected to be held in June 2025. The meeting will review ongoing collaborations and channel new initiatives to explore the full potential of S&T synergies between the two nations.
Highlighting the long-standing association, Dr. Singh pointed out that the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) has been instrumental in supporting more than 300 joint projects since 1993, with thousands of scientists from both countries engaging in exchange visits. Additionally, the partnership has facilitated numerous seminars, workshops, and collaborative initiatives in emerging fields like AI and Machine Learning.
“Together with Japan’s Science and Technology Agency (JST), we are pioneering joint programs focused on the future of technology. The collaboration between our two countries in these fields is key to addressing the global challenges of tomorrow,” Dr. Singh remarked.
Dr. Singh revealed that the future of India-Japan cooperation will see an increase in the exchange of students and researchers, with a particular focus on long-term stays, joint supervision, and internships in Japan. Special emphasis will be placed on nurturing talented women scientists. In a bid to further strengthen bilateral ties, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has also invited Japanese science students for exposure visits to India. Last year, ten students and their two supervisors visited India as part of this initiative.
Celebrating India’s remarkable transformation over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that India has significantly improved its global position across various innovation benchmarks. India now ranks 3rd globally in research publications, PhDs, and start-ups, and is 9th in the quality of research publications. The nation has also risen to 3rd in terms of unicorns and 39th in the Global Innovation Index, a significant leap from its position of 80th in 2014.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took pride in India’s space achievements, particularly highlighting the success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, which marked the first soft landing on the south pole of the Moon. He noted that this achievement is not only a monumental success for India but for the entire world. “India’s space program is now among the strongest, most ambitious, and cost-effective in the world. Our 2017 achievement of launching 104 satellites in a single mission by ISRO is a world record,” he remarked.
Reaffirming the theme "Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science & Innovation for Viksit Bharat," Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s unwavering commitment to creating a level playing field for women and young scientists, ensuring their active participation in the nation’s scientific and technological journey. He emphasized the importance of a multi-stakeholder approach, involving academia, research and development institutions, and entrepreneurs, to foster an inclusive ecosystem where talent from all corners of society can thrive.
In his address, Dr. Singh also touched upon India’s growing role in pioneering innovations in AI, quantum technology, cybersecurity, biotechnology, and vaccine production. He noted that India’s space sector is now open to private sector investments, unlocking new opportunities for collaboration with global players, including Japan.
In a bold move, Dr. Singh referred to the recent Union Budget announcement, which opened up the nuclear energy sector to non-government entities. He described this as an unprecedented step that will allow the creation of BharatSmall modular reactors (SMRs) in India, marking a new era in the country’s energy landscape.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his vision for a future of deepened scientific and technological engagement between India and Japan. With a focus on mutual benefits and shared growth, the next decade promises to bring even greater achievements in science, technology, and innovation, positioning both nations at the forefront of global progress.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹوکیو جاپان میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں ہندوستان کے قومی سائنس کے دن کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے سال 2025-26 کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے تبادلے کے ہند-جاپان سال کے طور پر وقف کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 سے اب تک ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس سے ہند-جاپان تعاون کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے
ہند-جاپان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کے 40 سال کا جشن
پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان-جاپان تعاون میں ایک تاریخی تبدیلی: وزیر سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈاکٹر سنگھ
ہندوستان کا خلائی پروگرام: لاگت سے موثر اختراع میں عالمی رہنما
03 MAR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی پہل میں ، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جاپان کے ٹوکیو میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں ہندوستان کے قومی یوم سائنس کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا ۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کے کامیاب تعاون کی چار دہائیوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سال 2025-26 کو سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے تبادلے کے ہندوستان-جاپان سال کے طور پر وقف کیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 2014 کے بعد سے ہونے والی قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے ہند-جاپان تعاون میں ایک نئے باب کا آغاز ہوا ۔ انہوں نے 2015 کے بعد سے اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ، جیسے کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کی طرف سے ساکورا سائنس پروگرام کے لیے تقریبات 7000 ہندوستانی سائنس کے طلبا کا انتخاب ، جس کی وجہ سے وہ جاپان کا دورہ کر سکے اور جدید ترین سائنسی تحقیق سے واقفیت حاصل کر سکے ۔
یہ تقریب دونوں ممالک کے درمیان جاری ایس اینڈ ٹی شراکت داری میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) مشین لرننگ ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی اور اسپیس جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا مرحلہ طے کرتی ہے ۔
این ایس ڈی کی تقریبات میں ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر مملکت اور عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان بین حکومتی معاہدے نے گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران متعدد اقدامات کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ، اور اس سال ایک اہم 40 سالہ موثر شراکت داری کا ہدف ہے" ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہند-جاپان ایس اینڈ ٹی تعاون ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی ایس اینڈ ٹی مصروفیات کے سب سے مضبوط اور پائیدار پہلوؤں میں سے ایک رہا ہے ۔
اس دو طرفہ تعاون کی مضبوط بنیاد پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعلان کیا کہ ہند-جاپان مشترکہ ایس اینڈ ٹی کمیٹی کی 11 ویں میٹنگ جون 2025 میں متوقع ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں جاری تعاون کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایس اینڈ ٹی ہم آہنگی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے ۔
دیرینہ وابستگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ جاپان سوسائٹی فار دی پروموشن آف سائنس (جے ایس پی ایس) نے 1993 سے 300 سے زیادہ مشترکہ منصوبوں کی حمایت کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے ہزاروں سائنسدان تبادلے کے دوروں میں مصروف ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، اس شراکت داری نے اے آئی اور مشین لرننگ جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں متعدد سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس اور باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے ۔
"جاپان کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ایجنسی (جے ایس ٹی) کے ساتھ مل کر ہم ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل پر مرکوز مشترکہ پروگراموں کا آغاز کر رہے ہیں ۔ ان شعبوں میں ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کل کے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے انکشاف کیا کہ ہندوستان-جاپان تعاون کے مستقبل میں طلباء اور محققین کے تبادلے میں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس میں جاپان میں طویل مدتی قیام ، مشترکہ نگرانی اور انٹرن شپ پر خاص توجہ دی جائے گی ۔ باصلاحیت خواتین سائنسدانوں کی پرورش پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔ دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے جاپانی سائنس کے طلبا کو بھی ہندوستان کے ایکسپوزر دوروں کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے ۔ پچھلے سال ، دس طلباء اور ان کے دو نگرانوں نے اس پہل کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا ۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر تبدیلی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے مختلف اختراعی معیارات میں اپنی عالمی پوزیشن میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے ۔ ہندوستان اب تحقیقی اشاعتوں ، پی ایچ ڈی اور اسٹارٹ اپس میں عالمی سطح پر تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ، اور تحقیقی اشاعتوں کے معیار میں نویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ ملک یونی کارن کے لحاظ سے بھی تیسرے اور گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں 39 ویں نمبر پر پہنچ گیا ہے ، جو 2014 میں 80 ویں مقام سے ایک اہم چھلانگ ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان کی خلائی کامیابیوں پر بھی فخر کا اظہار کیا ، خاص طور پر چندریان-3 مشن کی کامیابی کو اجاگر کیا ، جس نے چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر پہلی سافٹ لینڈنگ کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک یادگار کامیابی ہے ۔ "ہندوستان کا خلائی پروگرام اب دنیا میں سب سے مضبوط ، سب سے زیادہ امیدافزا اور لاگت موثر ہے ۔ اسرو کے ذریعے ایک ہی مشن میں 104 سیٹلائٹ لانچ کرنے کا ہمارا 2017 کا کارنامہ ایک عالمی ریکارڈ ہے ۔
"وکست بھارت کے لیے سائنس اور اختراع میں عالمی قیادت کے لیے ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانا" کے موضوع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواتین اور نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے اٹل عزم پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے ملک کے سائنسی اور تکنیکی سفر میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں اور کاروباریوں کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ایک کثیر فریقین کے نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جہاں معاشرے کے تمام کونوں سے ٹیلنٹ ترقی کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے مصنوعی ذہانت ، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی ، سائبر سکیورٹی ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور ویکسین کی تیاری میں اختراعات میں بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا خلائی شعبہ اب نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کھلا ہے ، جس سے جاپان سمیت عالمی کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ تعاون کے نئے مواقع کھل رہے ہیں ۔
ایک جرات مندانہ اقدام میں ، ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے حالیہ مرکزی بجٹ کے اعلان کا حوالہ دیا ، جس نے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو غیر سرکاری اداروں کے لیے کھول دیا ۔ انہوں نے اسے ایک بے مثال قدم قرار دیا جو ہندوستان میں بھارت اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز (ایس ایم آر) کی تخلیق کی اجازت دے گا ، جو ملک کے توانائی کے منظر نامے میں ایک نئے دور کی نشاندہی کرے گا ۔
اپنے کلمات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان سائنسی اور تکنیکی روابط کے گہرے مستقبل کے لیے اپنے وژن کا اظہار کیا ۔ باہمی فوائد اور مشترکہ ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ، اگلی دہائی سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں اور بھی بڑی کامیابیاں لانے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے ، جس سے دونوں ممالک عالمی ترقی میں سب سے آگے ہوں گے ۔