Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the celebrations of India’s National Science Day at the Indian Embassy at Tokyo in Japan
Dr. Singh dedicates year 2025-26 as the India-Japan Year of Science, Technology, and Innovation Exchange
Dr. Jitendra Singh traces the remarkable progress made since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, marking the beginning of a new chapter in Indo-Japan cooperation
Celebrating 40 Years of Indo-Japan Science & Technology Cooperation
A Landmark Shift in India-Japan Cooperation Under PM Modi’s Leadership: S&T Minister Dr. Singh
India’s Space Program: A Global Leader in Cost-Effective Innovation
03 MAR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark initiative, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the celebrations of India’s National Science Day at the Indian Embassy at Tokyo in Japan.
Tracing the four decades of successful science and technology (S&T) collaboration between India and Japan, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Science and Technology, dedicated the year 2025-26 as the India-Japan Year of Science, Technology, and Innovation Exchange.
Dr. Jitendra Singh traced the remarkable progress made since 2014 under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, marking the beginning of a new chapter in Indo-Japan cooperation. He highlighted the significant achievements since 2015, such as the selection of around 7,000 Indian science students by the Department of Science and Technology for the Sakura Science Program, which allowed them to visit Japan and gain exposure to cutting-edge scientific research.
This event marks a significant milestone in the ongoing S&T partnership between the two nations and sets the stage for further deepening collaboration in critical areas such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning, Quantum Technology, and Space.
Gracing the NSD celebrations virtually, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “The Inter-Governmental Agreement between India and Japan has laid the foundation for numerous initiatives over the years, and this year marks a momentous 40 years of impactful partnership,” emphasizing that the Indo-Japan S&T cooperation has been one of the most robust and enduring aspects of India's international S&T engagements.
Building on the strong foundation of this bilateral cooperation, Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that the 11th meeting of the Indo-Japan Joint S&T Committee is expected to be held in June 2025. The meeting will review ongoing collaborations and channel new initiatives to explore the full potential of S&T synergies between the two nations.
Highlighting the long-standing association, Dr. Singh pointed out that the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS) has been instrumental in supporting more than 300 joint projects since 1993, with thousands of scientists from both countries engaging in exchange visits. Additionally, the partnership has facilitated numerous seminars, workshops, and collaborative initiatives in emerging fields like AI and Machine Learning.
“Together with Japan’s Science and Technology Agency (JST), we are pioneering joint programs focused on the future of technology. The collaboration between our two countries in these fields is key to addressing the global challenges of tomorrow,” Dr. Singh remarked.
Dr. Singh revealed that the future of India-Japan cooperation will see an increase in the exchange of students and researchers, with a particular focus on long-term stays, joint supervision, and internships in Japan. Special emphasis will be placed on nurturing talented women scientists. In a bid to further strengthen bilateral ties, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has also invited Japanese science students for exposure visits to India. Last year, ten students and their two supervisors visited India as part of this initiative.
Celebrating India’s remarkable transformation over the past decade, Dr. Jitendra Singh shared that India has significantly improved its global position across various innovation benchmarks. India now ranks 3rd globally in research publications, PhDs, and start-ups, and is 9th in the quality of research publications. The nation has also risen to 3rd in terms of unicorns and 39th in the Global Innovation Index, a significant leap from its position of 80th in 2014.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also took pride in India’s space achievements, particularly highlighting the success of the Chandrayaan-3 mission, which marked the first soft landing on the south pole of the Moon. He noted that this achievement is not only a monumental success for India but for the entire world. “India’s space program is now among the strongest, most ambitious, and cost-effective in the world. Our 2017 achievement of launching 104 satellites in a single mission by ISRO is a world record,” he remarked.
Reaffirming the theme "Empowering Indian Youth for Global Leadership in Science & Innovation for Viksit Bharat," Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted India’s unwavering commitment to creating a level playing field for women and young scientists, ensuring their active participation in the nation’s scientific and technological journey. He emphasized the importance of a multi-stakeholder approach, involving academia, research and development institutions, and entrepreneurs, to foster an inclusive ecosystem where talent from all corners of society can thrive.
In his address, Dr. Singh also touched upon India’s growing role in pioneering innovations in AI, quantum technology, cybersecurity, biotechnology, and vaccine production. He noted that India’s space sector is now open to private sector investments, unlocking new opportunities for collaboration with global players, including Japan.
In a bold move, Dr. Singh referred to the recent Union Budget announcement, which opened up the nuclear energy sector to non-government entities. He described this as an unprecedented step that will allow the creation of BharatSmall modular reactors (SMRs) in India, marking a new era in the country’s energy landscape.
Concluding his remarks, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed his vision for a future of deepened scientific and technological engagement between India and Japan. With a focus on mutual benefits and shared growth, the next decade promises to bring even greater achievements in science, technology, and innovation, positioning both nations at the forefront of global progress.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जापान में टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भारत के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया
डॉ. सिंह ने वर्ष 2025-26 को भारत-जापान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार आदान-प्रदान वर्ष के रूप में समर्पित किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, जो भारत-जापान सहयोग में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है
भारत-जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के 40 वर्षों का जश्न
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत-जापान सहयोग में एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव: विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. सिंह
भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम: कम लागत वाले प्रभावी नवाचार में एक वैश्विक नेता
03 MAR 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के तहत, केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जापान में टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में भारत के राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के समारोह को संबोधित किया।
भारत और जापान के बीच चार दशकों के सफल विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) सहयोग को रेखांकित करते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्ष 2025-26 को भारत-जापान विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार आदान-प्रदान वर्ष के रूप में समर्पित किया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में 2014 से अब तक की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का उल्लेख किया, जो भारत-जापान सहयोग में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने 2015 से अब तक की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा सकुरा विज्ञान कार्यक्रम के लिए लगभग 7,000 भारतीय विज्ञान छात्रों का चयन किया गया जिससे उन्हें जापान जाने और अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से परिचित होने का अवसर मिला।
यह आयोजन दोनों देशों के बीच चल रही विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और यह कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), मशीन लर्निंग, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने के लिए मंच तैयार करता है।
एनएसडी समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "भारत और जापान के बीच अंतर-सरकारी समझौते ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई पहलों की नींव रखी है और इस वर्ष दोनों देशों की प्रभावशाली साझेदारी के 40 वर्षों का जश्न मनाया जा रहा है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-जापान विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी जुड़ाव के सबसे मजबूत और स्थायी पहलुओं में से एक रहा है।
इस द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की मजबूत नींव पर निर्माण करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि भारत-जापान संयुक्त विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समिति की 11वीं बैठक जून 2025 में आयोजित होने की उम्मीद है। बैठक में वर्तमान सहयोग की समीक्षा की जाएगी और दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तालमेल की पूरी क्षमता का पता लगाने के लिए नई पहल की जाएगी।
दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि जापान सोसाइटी फॉर द प्रमोशन ऑफ साइंस (जेएसपीएस) ने 1993 से 300 से अधिक संयुक्त परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जिसमें दोनों देशों के हजारों वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान यात्राओं में शामिल रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, साझेदारी ने एआई और मशीन लर्निंग जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में कई सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएं और सहयोगी पहलों को सुगम बनाया है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "जापान की विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एजेंसी (जेएसटी) के साथ मिलकर हम प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य पर केंद्रित संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग भविष्य की वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।"
डॉ. सिंह ने बताया कि भारत-जापान सहयोग से भविष्य में छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के आदान-प्रदान में वृद्धि होगी, जिसमें जापान में दीर्घकालिक प्रवास, संयुक्त पर्यवेक्षण और इंटर्नशिप पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। प्रतिभाशाली महिला वैज्ञानिकों को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने जापानी विज्ञान के छात्रों को भारत में एक्सपोजर विजिट के लिए भी आमंत्रित किया है। पिछले साल, इस पहल के तहत दस छात्रों और उनके दो पर्यवेक्षकों ने भारत का दौरा किया था।
पिछले दशक में भारत के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन का जश्न मनाते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने विभिन्न नवाचार मानदंडों पर अपनी वैश्विक स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है। भारत अब शोध प्रकाशनों, पीएचडी और स्टार्ट-अप में वैश्विक स्तर पर तीसरे स्थान पर है, और शोध प्रकाशनों की गुणवत्ता में 9वें स्थान पर है। देश यूनिकॉर्न के मामले में तीसरे स्थान पर और वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है, जो 2014 में 80वें स्थान से एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों पर भी गर्व किया, खास तौर पर चंद्रयान-3 मिशन की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहली बार सॉफ्ट लैंडिंग की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरी दुनिया के लिए एक बड़ी सफलता है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत का अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम अब दुनिया में सबसे मजबूत, सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी और लागत प्रभावी है। इसरो द्वारा एक ही मिशन में 104 उपग्रहों को लॉन्च करने की हमारी 2017 की उपलब्धि एक विश्व रिकॉर्ड है।"
आईजे 3.जेपीजी
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने "विकसित भारत के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के लिए भारतीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना" थीम की पुष्टि करते हुए महिलाओं और युवा वैज्ञानिकों के लिए समान अवसर बनाने और देश की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी यात्रा में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों और उद्यमियों को शामिल करते हुए बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहां समाज के सभी कोनों से प्रतिभाएं पनप सकें।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. सिंह ने एआई, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और वैक्सीन उत्पादन में अग्रणी नवाचारों में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका पर भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र अब निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के लिए खुला है, जिससे जापान सहित वैश्विक खिलाड़ियों के साथ सहयोग के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट में की गई घोषणा को एक साहसिक कदम बताया, जिसमें परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए खोल दिया गया है। उन्होंने इसे एक अभूतपूर्व कदम बताया, जिससे भारत में भारत-स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर) का निर्माण संभव होगा, जो देश के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में एक नए युग की शुरुआत करेगा।
अपने भाषण के समापन पर डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारत और जापान के बीच गहन वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी भागीदारी के भविष्य के लिए अपना दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त किया। पारस्परिक लाभ और साझा विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, अगला दशक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में और भी बड़ी उपलब्धियाँ लाने का वादा करता है, जिससे दोनों देश वैश्विक प्रगति में सबसे आगे होंगे।