कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि पर बजट पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि पर वेबिनार से बजट घोषणा 2025-26 के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन में सहायता मिलेगी: कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
01 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर की गई प्रमुख घोषणाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए "कृषि एवं ग्रामीण समृद्धि" पर बजट पश्चात वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। बजट पश्चात वेबिनार का उद्देश्य हितधारकों को एक चर्चा में शामिल करना तथा 2025 की बजट घोषणाओं के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए रणनीति बनाना था। वेबिनार में बजट घोषणा 2025-26 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण विकास के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 10 विषयगत सत्रों में विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कृषि एवं ग्रामीण समृद्धि पर बजट पश्चात वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। बजट पश्चात वेबिनार में भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का बजट सरकार के तीसरे कार्यकाल का पहला पूर्ण बजट है जो नीतियों में निरंतरता और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण का नया विस्तार दर्शाता है। उन्होंने बजट से पहले सभी हितधारकों से मिले बहुमूल्य इनपुट और सुझावों को स्वीकार किया। ये इनपुट और सुझाव बहुत उपयोगी थे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस बजट को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने में हितधारकों की भूमिका और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से इस बात पर चर्चा करने का आग्रह किया कि जारी योजनाओं को और अधिक प्रभावी कैसे बनाया जाए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके सुझावों और योगदान से सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होंगे। उन्होंने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि सभी की सक्रिय भागीदारी से गांव सशक्त होंगे और ग्रामीण परिवार समृद्ध होंगे। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वेबिनार बजट की योजनाओं के तेजी से कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने में सहायक होगी। उन्होंने बजट के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से एकजुट होकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
इन सत्रों में संबंधित मंत्रालयों के मंत्री, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, विषय विशेषज्ञ, उद्योग जगत के नेता, बैंकर, एफपीओ और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श, कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित बजट घोषणाओं पर केंद्रित था जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना; किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से ऋण बढ़ाना; ग्रामीण लचीलापन और समृद्धि बढ़ाना; दालों में आत्मनिर्भरता; सब्जियों और फलों के लिए उत्पादन समावेशी कार्यक्रम; अधिक उपज वाले बीजों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन; कपास उत्पादकता के लिए मिशन; ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए सहायक के रूप में भारतीय डाक; ईईजेड और उच्च समुद्र में मत्स्य संसाधनों के दोहन के लिए रूपरेखा और एनसीडीसी को समर्थन शामिल थे।
संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के समक्ष वेबिनार के संबंधित उप-विषयों पर सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत कीं।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गहन विचार-विमर्श के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और उप-समितियों के सभी सदस्यों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इन सिफारिशों से कृषि और ग्रामीण समृद्धि के समग्र विकास के लिए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित बजट घोषणा 2025-26 के प्रभावी और त्वरित कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कृषि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का आधार है और देश विश्‍व की एक अनूठी खाद्य टोकरी में बदलने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक उप-विषय की समेकित सिफारिश से कृषि विकास और ग्रामीण समृद्धि को बढ़ावा मिलेगा जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भरता और 'विकसित भारत' के सपने को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
मंत्रालय किसानों और ग्रामीणों की समग्र समृद्धि के लिए सुधारों का समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity
Webinar on agriculture and rural prosparity would help for speedy implementation of budget announcement 2025-26 : Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
01 MAR 2025 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare organized the Post-Budget Webinar on "Agriculture and Rural Prosperity" focusing on the effective implementation of key announcements on Agriculture and allied sectors of the Union Budget 2025-26.The post budget webinar aimed to engage stakeholders in a focused discussion and strategizing the effective implementation of the 2025 Budget announcements. The webinar comprised of deliberations on 10 thematic sessions focusing on various aspects of agricultural and rural development in view of Budget announcement 2025-26.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the post-budget webinar on agriculture and rural prosperity today via video-conferencing. Emphasizing the importance of participation in the post-budget webinar, PM highlighted that this year's budget is the first full budget of the Government's third term, showcasing continuity in policies and a new expansion of the vision for Viksit Bharat. He acknowledged the valuable inputs and suggestions from all stakeholders before the budget, which were very helpful. He stressed that the role of stakeholders has become even more crucial in making this budget more effective.
The Prime Minister urged everyone to discuss how to make the ongoing schemes more effective. He expressed confidence that positive results will be achieved with their suggestions and contributions. He concluded by stating that active participation from everyone will empower villages and enrich rural families. He expressed confidence that the webinar will help ensure swift implementation of the schemes of the budget. He urged all the stakeholders involved to work in unison to achieve the targets of the budget.
The sessions witnessed participation of Ministers of respective ministries, senior government officials, subject matter experts, industry leaders, bankers, FPOs and other related stakeholders. The deliberation on thematic areas were focussed on budget announcement related to agriculture and allied sectors which included Prime Minister Dhan-Dhaanya Krishi Yojana; Enhancing Credit through Kisan Credit Card; Building Rural Resilience and Prosperity; Atmanirbharata in Pulses; Production Comprehensive Programme for Vegetables & Fruits; National Mission on High-Yielding Seeds; Mission for Cotton Productivity; India Post as a Catalyst for the Rural Economy; Framework for Harnessing Fisheries Resources in EEZ & High Seas and Support to NCDC.
The Secretaries of respective Ministries/ department presented the recommendations on the respective sub-themes of the webinar before Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development and other dignitaries.
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appreciated the efforts of the Secretaries of the respective Ministries/Departments and all the members of sub-committees for in-depth deliberations. Speaking on the occasion, he said that the recommendations would facilitate to chalk out a road map for robust and speedy implementation of budget announcement 2025-26 related to agriculture and allied sectors for holistic development of agriculture and rural prosperity. He further said that agriculture is the backbone of Indian economy and the country is stepping forward in its transformation into a unique food basket of the world. Union Minister Shri Chouhan further emphasized that the consolidated recommendation of each of the sub-themes would facilitate agriculture development and rural prosperity to fulfil the vision of Prime Minister of self-reliance and ‘Viksit Bharat'.
The Ministry is committed to foster active involvement of the stakeholders to ensure timely implementation of reforms for the overall prosperity of farmers and rural communities.