Ministry of Finance
49th Civil Accounts Day celebrated to mark the 49th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) in New Delhi
In a journey from departmentalisation to digitalisation, ICAS has brought a silent revolution through Public Financial Management System (PFMS): Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Expenditure Secretary Dr. Manoj Govil emphasises need of harmonisation of Union and State Accounts including Urban, Rural and Local Bodies
CGA Shri Shyam Dubey outlined CGA's demonstrated robustness, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic, transferring over Rs. 22.85 lakh crore, including DBT schemes
PFMS acts as a critical digital infrastructure to enable transactions between different economic entities efficiently and transparently: Dr. Panagariya
01 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Civil Accounts Day 2025 was celebrated in New Delhi today to mark the 49th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) with the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presiding over as Chief Guest.
Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; and Shri Shyam S. Dubey, Controller General of Accounts (CGA), were also present on the occasion. Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from Banks and State Governments, among others, were also part of the celebrations.
During the inaugural function, the Union Finance Minister also released a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)”.
During the Foundation Day, a short film on the evolution and achievements of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation (ICAO) was also screened.
In her address on the occasion, the Union Finance Minister recognised the role played by PFMS in achieving the key goals of governance which included: reaching the last mile benefitting 60 crore beneficiaries, direct delivery of more than 1200 central and state schemes which includes 1100 DBT schemes, end-to-end digitization through integration with 250 plus external systems such as GeM, GSTIN, TIN 2.0, PM Kisan and many more.
Smt. Sitharaman said that PFMS has led to strengthening of cooperative federalism through integration of 31 state treasuries and 40 lakh programme implementing agencies enabling seamless financial management for millions of citizens ensuring timely and transparent disbursement of government funds.
The Union Finance Minister underlined PFMS as the network of networks with 650 financial institutions - RBI, NPCI, Public and Private sector banks - facilitating seamless fund transfers, with the volume of PFMS transactions has gone up exponentially from 2 crore payments in 2015 to 250 crore in 2024.
Referencing the July 2024 Union Budget, Smt. Sitharaman underlined the suggestion with respect to “improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral databases, including those established under the Digital India mission, could be utilized with active use of technology tools”, and added that CGA has the potential to work in this regard as the custodian of huge database. The Union Finance Minister emphasised on sharing India’s digital public finance expertise globally, and urged the CGA to collaborate with other countries to leverage PFMS’s technology to enhance their financial governance systems. Smt. Sitharaman also encouraged CGA to make efforts to create public awareness among citizens and taxpayers on how transparent financial systems operate.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Manoj Govil recognised the efforts made by CGA and the team of officers towards timely laying of annual accounts, digitisation of accounts and timely discharge of payments and various achievements of PFMS bringing in efficient Public Financial Management. Dr. Govil emphasised on the need of harmonisation of Union and State Accounts including the Urban, Rural and Local Bodies so as to facilitate better financial reporting.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri Shyam S. Dubey gave details of the achievements of the organisation during the year in the area of accounts, Public Financial Management and capacity building. Shri Dubey outlined the organisation's demonstrated robustness during the COVID-19 pandemic, transferring over Rs. 22.85 lakh crore, including DBT schemes.
Shri Dubey further informed the gathering of the recently developed functionality of electronic utilisation certificate (e-UC) and e-Asset module of PFMS-SAMPATI, enabling digital recording, tracking and management of capital physical assets as mandated by the FRBM Act.
The inaugural session was followed by keynote address by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, on “India in the Global Economy: The Next Decade.”
Calling PFMS as “incredible”, Dr. Panagariya stated that PFMS acts as a critical digital infrastructure to enable transactions between different economic entities efficiently and transparently. Dr. Panagariya stated that UPI & PFMS should be part of India’s international diplomatic outreach and global relationship, and called for greater integration of PFMS with the State Governments and Urban and Rural Local Bodies.
Despite the periodic global and domestic economic crises, Dr. Panagariya stated that the factual data of economic growth of the last two decades, starting from 2003-2004, shows the plausibility and the feasibility of the growth potential of the Indian economy in the coming decade being able to reach the 10 trillion dollar GDP mark, as well as the 2047 target of “Viksit Bharat” set by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

وزارت خزانہ
نئی دہلی میں انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس) کے 49 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 49 واں سول اکاؤنٹس ڈے منایا گیا
ڈپارٹمنٹلائزیشن سے ڈجیٹلائزیشن تک کے سفر میں آئی سی اے ایس پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعہ ایک خاموش انقلاب لایا ہے: مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن
ایکسپنڈیچر-اخراجات کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر منوج گوول نے شہری، دیہی اور مقامی اداروں سمیت یونین اور ریاستی کھاتوں میں ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
سی جی اے جناب شیام دوبے نے سی جی اے کی کارکردگی کی مضبوطی کا خاکہ پیش کیا، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران، جس میں ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں سمیت 22.85 لاکھ کروڑ سے زائد کی منتقلی ہوئی
پی ایف ایم ایس ایک اہم ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مختلف اقتصادی اداروں کے درمیان لین دین کو موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے کیا جا سکے: ڈاکٹر پنگڑیہ
01 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
سیول اکاؤنٹس ڈے- 2025 آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے ساتھ انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس سروس (آئی سی اے ایس) کے 49 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منایا گیا۔ نرملا سیتا رمن نے بطور مہمان خصوصی صدارت کی۔
ڈاکٹر منوج گوول، سکریٹری، محکمہ اخراجات، وزارت خزانہ اور جناب شیام ایس دوبے، کنٹرولر جنرل آف اکاؤنٹس (سی جی اے) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن کے افسران اور عملہ، حکومت ہند کے مالیاتی مشیر، محکمہ اخراجات اور حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے دیگر سینئر افسران، رٹائرڈ آئی سی اے ایس افسران، بینکوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ دیگر افسران بھی تقریبات کا حصہ تھے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) پر ایک کمپنڈیم بھی جاری کیا، جس کا عنوان تھا-’’ہندوستان میں پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن: دی ٹرانسفارمیٹو ڈیکیڈ (2014-24)‘‘۔
یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر انڈین سول اکاؤنٹس آرگنائزیشن (آئی سی اے او) کے ارتقاء اور کامیابیوں پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے گورننس کے کلیدی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں پی ایف ایم ایس کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا جس میں شامل ہیں 60 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو فائدہ پہنچانا، 1200 سے زیادہ مرکزی اور ریاستی اسکیموں کی براہ راست فراہمی جس میں 1100 ڈی بی ٹی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں، انٹیگریشن سسٹم کے ذریعے اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ڈجیٹائزیشن جیسے جی ای پی کے علاوہ 20 ایم ایکس این ایم ایکس ایکس سسٹم کے ذریعے جی ای ایم ، جی ایس ٹی آئی این، ٹی آئی این0.2 پی ایم کسان اور بہت کچھ۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ پی ایف ایم ایس نے 31 ریاستی خزانوں اور 40 لاکھ پروگرام پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے انضمام کے ذریعے کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کو مضبوط بنانے کا باعث بنی ہے جس سے لاکھوں شہریوں کے لیے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے مالیاتی انتظام کو ممکن بنایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سرکاری فنڈز کی بروقت اور شفاف تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے پی ایف ایم ایس کو 650 مالیاتی اداروں -آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی، پبلک اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا - بغیر کسی رکاوٹ فنڈ کی منتقلی کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے پی ایف ایم ایس لین دین کا حجم 2015 میں 2 کروڑ ادائیگیوں سے تیزی سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 250 کروڑ ہو گیا ہے۔
جولائی 2024 کے مرکزی بجٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتارمن نے’ڈیٹا گورننس، جمع کرنے، پروسیسنگ اور ڈیٹا اور اعدادوشمار کے نظم و نسق کو بہتر بنانے کے حوالے سے تجویز پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے کہا-’’ ڈجیٹل انڈیا مشن کے تحت قائم کردہ مختلف سیکٹرل ڈیٹا بیسز بشمول ٹیکنالوجی ٹولز کے فعال استعمال کے ساتھ استعمال کیے جا سکتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سی جی اے اس سلسلے میں کام کرنے کی بڑے ڈیٹا بیس کے محافظ کے طور پر صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے ہندوستان کی ڈجیٹل پبلک فنانس مہارت کو عالمی سطح پر شیئر کرنے پر زور دیا، اورسی جی اے پر زور دیا کہ وہ دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرے تاکہ وہ اپنے مالیاتی نظم و نسق کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پی ایف ایم ایس کی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھائے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے سی جی اے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ شہریوں اور ٹیکس دہندگان کے درمیان عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنے کی کوششیں کرے کہ کس طرح شفاف مالیاتی نظام چلتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر منوج گوول نے سی جی اے اور افسران کی ٹیم کی طرف سے سالانہ کھاتوں کی بروقت ترتیب، کھاتوں کی ڈجیٹائزیشن اور ادائیگیوں کی بروقت ادائیگی اورپی ایف ایم ایس کی مختلف کامیابیوں کو سراہا۔ ڈاکٹر گوول نے یونین اور اسٹیٹ اکاؤنٹس بشمول شہری، دیہی اور لوکل باڈیز کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ بہتر مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
قبل ازیں، اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں، جناب شیام ایس دوبے نے اکاؤنٹس، پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی کے شعبے میں سال کے دوران تنظیم کی کامیابیوں کی تفصیلات بتائیں۔ جناب دوبے نےکووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران تنظیم کی مظاہرے کی مضبوطی کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں 22.85 لاکھ کروڑ روپے بشمول ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں کی منتقلی ہوئی۔
جناب دوبے نے الیکٹرانک یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ (ای-یو سی) اورپی ایف ایم ایس -ایس اے ایم پی اے ٹی-سمپتی کے ای-اثاثہ ماڈیول کی حال ہی میں تیار کردہ فعالیت کے بارے میں مزید جانکاریاں فراہم کیں، جس سے ایف آر بی ایم ایکٹ کے ذریعہ لازمی طور پر کیپٹل فزیکل اثاثوں کی ڈجیٹل ریکارڈنگ، ٹریکنگ اور انتظام کو قابل قبول بنایا گیا ہے۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد 16ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر اروند پنگڑیہ نے’’عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان: اگلی دہائی‘‘ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔
پی ایف ایم ایس کو’’ناقابل یقین‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پنگڑیہ نے کہا کہ پی ایف ایم ایس ایک اہم ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے تاکہ مختلف اقتصادی اداروں کے درمیان لین دین کو موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈاکٹر پنگڑیہ نے کہا کہ یو پی آئی اور پی ایف ایم ایس کو ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی سفارتی رسائی اور عالمی تعلقات کا حصہ ہونا چاہئے، اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور شہری اور دیہی مقامی اداروں کے ساتھ پی ایف ایم ایس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام پر زور دیا۔
وقتاً فوقتاً عالمی اور گھریلو اقتصادی بحرانوں کے باوجود ڈاکٹر پنگڑیہ نے کہا کہ 2003-2004 سے شروع ہونے والی پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے معاشی نمو کے حقائق پر مبنی اعداد و شمار ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ آنے والی دہائی میں ہندوستانی معیشت کی نمو 10 ٹریلین ڈالر کے جی ڈی پی کے نشان تک پہنچنے کے قابل ہونے کے قابل اور فزیبلٹی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ مقرر 2047 تک "ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان" کے ہدف کو بھی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔