Ministry of Finance
49th Civil Accounts Day celebrated to mark the 49th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) in New Delhi
In a journey from departmentalisation to digitalisation, ICAS has brought a silent revolution through Public Financial Management System (PFMS): Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Expenditure Secretary Dr. Manoj Govil emphasises need of harmonisation of Union and State Accounts including Urban, Rural and Local Bodies
CGA Shri Shyam Dubey outlined CGA's demonstrated robustness, especially during the COVID-19 pandemic, transferring over Rs. 22.85 lakh crore, including DBT schemes
PFMS acts as a critical digital infrastructure to enable transactions between different economic entities efficiently and transparently: Dr. Panagariya
01 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Civil Accounts Day 2025 was celebrated in New Delhi today to mark the 49th foundation day of Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) with the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, presiding over as Chief Guest.
Dr. Manoj Govil, Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance; and Shri Shyam S. Dubey, Controller General of Accounts (CGA), were also present on the occasion. Officers and staff of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation, Financial Advisers of Government of India, other Senior Officials of Department of Expenditure and other Ministries /Departments of Government of India, retired ICAS Officers, senior officers from Banks and State Governments, among others, were also part of the celebrations.
During the inaugural function, the Union Finance Minister also released a compendium on the Public Financial Management System (PFMS), titled “Digitalisation of Public Financial Management in India: The Transformative Decade (2014-24)”.
During the Foundation Day, a short film on the evolution and achievements of the Indian Civil Accounts Organisation (ICAO) was also screened.
In her address on the occasion, the Union Finance Minister recognised the role played by PFMS in achieving the key goals of governance which included: reaching the last mile benefitting 60 crore beneficiaries, direct delivery of more than 1200 central and state schemes which includes 1100 DBT schemes, end-to-end digitization through integration with 250 plus external systems such as GeM, GSTIN, TIN 2.0, PM Kisan and many more.
Smt. Sitharaman said that PFMS has led to strengthening of cooperative federalism through integration of 31 state treasuries and 40 lakh programme implementing agencies enabling seamless financial management for millions of citizens ensuring timely and transparent disbursement of government funds.
The Union Finance Minister underlined PFMS as the network of networks with 650 financial institutions - RBI, NPCI, Public and Private sector banks - facilitating seamless fund transfers, with the volume of PFMS transactions has gone up exponentially from 2 crore payments in 2015 to 250 crore in 2024.
Referencing the July 2024 Union Budget, Smt. Sitharaman underlined the suggestion with respect to “improving data governance, collection, processing and management of data and statistics, different sectoral databases, including those established under the Digital India mission, could be utilized with active use of technology tools”, and added that CGA has the potential to work in this regard as the custodian of huge database. The Union Finance Minister emphasised on sharing India’s digital public finance expertise globally, and urged the CGA to collaborate with other countries to leverage PFMS’s technology to enhance their financial governance systems. Smt. Sitharaman also encouraged CGA to make efforts to create public awareness among citizens and taxpayers on how transparent financial systems operate.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Manoj Govil recognised the efforts made by CGA and the team of officers towards timely laying of annual accounts, digitisation of accounts and timely discharge of payments and various achievements of PFMS bringing in efficient Public Financial Management. Dr. Govil emphasised on the need of harmonisation of Union and State Accounts including the Urban, Rural and Local Bodies so as to facilitate better financial reporting.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Shri Shyam S. Dubey gave details of the achievements of the organisation during the year in the area of accounts, Public Financial Management and capacity building. Shri Dubey outlined the organisation's demonstrated robustness during the COVID-19 pandemic, transferring over Rs. 22.85 lakh crore, including DBT schemes.
Shri Dubey further informed the gathering of the recently developed functionality of electronic utilisation certificate (e-UC) and e-Asset module of PFMS-SAMPATI, enabling digital recording, tracking and management of capital physical assets as mandated by the FRBM Act.
The inaugural session was followed by keynote address by Dr. Arvind Panagariya, Chairman, 16th Finance Commission, on “India in the Global Economy: The Next Decade.”
Calling PFMS as “incredible”, Dr. Panagariya stated that PFMS acts as a critical digital infrastructure to enable transactions between different economic entities efficiently and transparently. Dr. Panagariya stated that UPI & PFMS should be part of India’s international diplomatic outreach and global relationship, and called for greater integration of PFMS with the State Governments and Urban and Rural Local Bodies.
Despite the periodic global and domestic economic crises, Dr. Panagariya stated that the factual data of economic growth of the last two decades, starting from 2003-2004, shows the plausibility and the feasibility of the growth potential of the Indian economy in the coming decade being able to reach the 10 trillion dollar GDP mark, as well as the 2047 target of “Viksit Bharat” set by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) के 49वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर 49वां नागरिक लेखा दिवस मनाया गया
विभागीकरण से डिजिटलीकरण तक की यात्रा में, आईसीएएस ने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के माध्यम से एक मौन क्रांति ला दी है: केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
व्यय सचिव डॉ. मनोज गोविल ने शहरी, ग्रामीण और स्थानीय निकायों सहित संघ और राज्य खातों के सामंजस्य की जरूरत पर जोर दिया
सीजीए श्री श्याम दुबे ने विशेष रूप से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान डीबीटी योजनाओं सहित 22.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हस्तांतरित करके सीजीए के दृढ़ता प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित किया
पीएफएमएस विभिन्न आर्थिक संस्थाओं के बीच लेन-देन को कुशलतापूर्वक और पारदर्शी रूप से सक्षम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के तौर पर कार्य करता है: डॉ. पनगढ़िया
01 MAR 2025 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिविल लेखा सेवा (आईसीएएस) के 49वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली में नागरिक लेखा दिवस 2025 मनाया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर अध्यक्षता कर रही थीं।
डॉ. मनोज गोविल, सचिव, व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय; और श्री श्याम एस. दुबे, लेखा महानियंत्रक (सीजीए), भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी, भारत सरकार के वित्तीय सलाहकार, व्यय विभाग और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सेवानिवृत्त आईसीएएस अधिकारी, बैंकों और राज्य सरकारों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह का हिस्सा थे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) पर एक सारांश, जिसका शीर्षक "भारत में सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन का डिजिटलीकरण: एक परिवर्तनकारी दशक (2014-24)” था, भी जारी किया गया।
स्थापना दिवस के दौरान, भारतीय नागरिक लेखा संगठन (आईसीएओ) के विकास और उपलब्धियों पर एक लघु फिल्म भी दिखाई गई।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने शासन के प्रमुख लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में पीएफएमएस की ओर से निभाई गई भूमिका को स्वीकृत किया, जिसमें 60 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को अंतिम छोर तक लाभ पहुंचाना, 1200 से अधिक केंद्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं की सीधी डिलीवरी जिसमें 1100 डीबीटी योजनाएं शामिल हैं, 250 से अधिक बाहरी प्रणालियों जैसे जेम, जीएसटीआईएन, टीआईएन 2.0, पीएम किसान और कई अन्य के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटलीकरण शामिल हैं।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि पीएफएमएस ने 31 राज्य कोषागारों और 40 लाख कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के एकीकरण के माध्यम से सहकारी संघवाद को सुदृढ़ किया है, जिससे लाखों नागरिकों के लिए निर्बाध वित्त प्रबंधन सक्षम हुआ है, जिससे सरकारी धन का समय पर और पारदर्शी वितरण सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने पीएफएमएस को 650 वित्तीय संस्थानों - आरबीआई, एनपीसीआई, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों को - नेटवर्क के तौर पर रेखांकित किया, जो कोष के निर्बाध संप्रेषण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, पीएफएमएस लेन-देन का वॉल्यूम 2015 में 2 करोड़ भुगतान से बढ़कर 2024 में 250 करोड़ हो गया है।
जुलाई 2024 के केंद्रीय बजट का संदर्भ देते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने "डेटा गवर्नेंस में सुधार, डेटा और सांख्यिकी संग्रहण, प्रसंस्करण और प्रबंधन में सुधार के संबंध में सुझाव को रेखांकित किया, डिजिटल इंडिया मिशन के तहत स्थापित विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय डेटाबेस का उपयोग प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के सक्रिय उपयोग के साथ किया जा सकता है", और इसके साथ कहा कि सीजीए के पास विशाल डेटाबेस के संरक्षक के रूप में इस संबंध में काम करने की क्षमता है। केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने भारत की डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वित्त विशेषज्ञता को विश्व स्तर पर साझा करने पर जोर दिया, और सीजीए से अपने वित्तीय प्रशासन प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए पीएफएमएस की तकनीक का लाभ उठाने के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने का आग्रह किया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सीजीए को नागरिकों और करदाताओं के बीच पारदर्शी वित्तीय प्रणाली कैसे संचालित होती है, इस बारे में सार्वजनिक जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयास करने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. मनोज गोविल ने सीजीए और अधिकारियों की टीम की ओर से वार्षिक खातों को समय पर जमा करने, खातों के डिजिटलीकरण और समय पर भुगतान के निर्वहन और कुशल सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन लाने में पीएफएमएस की विभिन्न उपलब्धियों के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को मान्यता दी। डॉ. गोविल ने शहरी, ग्रामीण और स्थानीय निकायों सहित संघ और राज्य खातों के सामंजस्य की जरूरत पर जोर दिया ताकि वित्त की बेहतर रिपोर्टिंग की सुविधा मिल सके।
इससे पहले, अपने स्वागत भाषण में, श्री श्याम एस. दुबे ने लेखा, सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन और क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में वर्ष के दौरान संगठन की उपलब्धियों का विवरण दिया। श्री दुबे ने डीबीटी योजनाओं के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान 22.85 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हस्तांतरण को रेखांकित करते हुए, संगठन के दृढ़ता प्रदर्शन को रेखांकित किया।
श्री दुबे ने सभा को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपयोग प्रमाणपत्र (-यूसी) और पीएफएमएस-संपत्ति के -एसेट मॉड्यूल की हाल ही में विकसित कार्यक्षमता की जानकारी दी, जो एफआरबीएम अधिनियम के अनुसार पूंजीगत भौतिक संपत्तियों की डिजिटल रिकॉर्डिंग, ट्रैकिंग और प्रबंधन को सक्षम बनाता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद 16वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अरविंद पनगढ़िया ने "वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत: अगला दशक" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण दिया।
पीएफएमएस को "अविश्वसनीय" बताते हुए, डॉ. पनगढ़िया ने कहा कि पीएफएमएस विभिन्न आर्थिक संस्थाओं के बीच लेन-देन को कुशलतापूर्वक और पारदर्शी रूप से सक्षम करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के रूप में कार्य करता है। डॉ. पनगढ़िया ने कहा कि यूपीआई और पीएफएमएस भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय राजनयिक आउटरीच और वैश्विक संबंधों का हिस्सा होना चाहिए, और उन्हों राज्य सरकारों और शहरी और ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के साथ पीएफएमएस के अधिक एकीकरण का आह्वान किया।
समय-समय पर होने वाले वैश्विक और घरेलू आर्थिक संकटों के बावजूद, डॉ. पनगढ़िया ने कहा कि 2003-2004 से शुरू होकर पिछले दो दशकों के आर्थिक विकास के तथ्यात्मक आंकड़े, आने वाले दशक में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की विकास क्षमता की संभव होने और व्यवहार्यता को 10 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की जीडीपी के निशान के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से निर्धारित "विकसित भारत" के 2047 लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाते हैं।