Ministry of Finance
CBI court sentences three accused including two then Managers and then Officer of Punjab & Sind Bank, Surat Branch to three years’ Rigorous Imprisonment with total fine of Rs.15 Lakh in a bank fraud case
28 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Special Judge for CBI cases, Court No. 05 Ahmedabad has sentenced three accused including Shri K.R. Goyal @ Kulwant Rai and Shri Rakesh Behl, both then Managers and Shri Shiv Ram Meena, then Officer, all three of Punjab & Sind Bank, Surat Branch to three years’ Rigorous Imprisonment with total fine of Rs.15 Lakh (Rs. 5 lakh each) in a bank fraud case.
CBI had registered the instant case on 07.11.2002 against accused including the convicted accused and others. It was alleged that accused Shri K R Goyal, Shri Rakesh Behl and Shri Shiv Ram Meena, the officers of Surat Branch of Punjab & Sind Bank, in connivance with Proprietor of M/s Satyam Dalal & M/s Mercury Garments and another Prop. of M/s Moon Textiles & M/s Desai Dalal & Co. perpetrated a fraud on Surat Branch of Punjab & Sind Bank during the year 2000-2002 thereby causing a wrongful loss of Rs. 80,60,749/- to the bank following irregular and inappropriate transactions permitted through bank accounts operated by said Proprietors in the name of their firms in the aforesaid branch of the bank.
During investigation, it was revealed that the accused K. R. Goyal, Rakesh Behl and Shiv Ram Meena, all bank officers of Surat Branch of Punjab & Sind Bank in connivance with accused private persons perpetrated a fraud on Surat Branch of Punjab & Sind Bank during the years 2000-2002. This caused a wrongful loss of Rs. 74.16 lakh to the bank by unauthorisedly and dishonestly accommodating the parties in their bank accounts by way of purchase/discounting of accommodation cheques of heavy amounts drawn on accounts of sister concerns/firms of aforesaid accused private persons. The accused bank officials deliberately and intentionally effected payments of cheques of heavy amounts from the accounts of the private accused persons against uncleared instruments much beyond the delegated powers on regular basis. In order to suppress such transactions from their Controlling office, the accused bank officials did not even obtain post-facto approval from the competent authority of the bank.
After investigation, charge sheet was filed by CBI on 31.03.2004 against accused including those convicted and sentenced by the Court.
The Court, after trial, found accused guilty and sentenced them accordingly. During trial, 30 prosecution witnesses were examined and 281 documents/ exhibits were relied upon in support of the charges against the accused persons.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીઆઇ કોર્ટે બે તત્કાલીન મેનેજર અને પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંક, સુરત શાખાના તત્કાલીન અધિકારી સહિત ત્રણ આરોપીઓને બેંક ફ્રોડ કેસમાં કુલ રૂ.15 લાખના દંડ સાથે ત્રણ વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા ફટકારી
28 FEB 2025 8:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સી.બી.આઈ. કેસો માટેના વિશેષ ન્યાયાધીશ, કોર્ટ નં. 05 અમદાવાદએ ત્રણ આરોપીઓને ત્રણ વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા ફટકારી છે, જેમાં કે. આર. ગોયલ ઉર્ફે કુલવંત રાય અને રાકેશ બહલ, બંને તત્કાલીન મેનેજર્સ અને શિવ રામ મીણા, તત્કાલીન અધિકારી, પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંક, સુરત શાખાના ત્રણેય અધિકારીઓને બેંક છેતરપિંડીના કેસમાં કુલ રૂ. 15 લાખ (રૂ. 5 લાખ)ના દંડ સાથે ત્રણ વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા ફટકારવામાં આવી છે.
સી.બી.આઈ. 07.11.2002ના રોજ દોષિત આરોપીઓ અને અન્ય લોકો સહિત આરોપીઓ સામે ત્વરિત કેસ નોંધ્યો હતો. એવો આરોપ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે આરોપી કે આર ગોયલરાકેશ બહલ અને પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંકની સુરત શાખાના અધિકારીઓ શિવ રામ મીણાએ મેસર્સ સત્યમ દલાલ અને મેસર્સ મૂન ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ અને મેસર્સ મર્ક્યુરી ગારમેન્ટ્સ તેમજ મેસર્સ દેસાઇ દલાલ એન્ડ કંપનીના અન્ય પ્રોપરાઈટર સાથે મળીને વર્ષ 2000-2002 દરમિયાન પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંકની સુરત શાખા પર છેતરપિંડી આચરી હતી, જેના કારણે ખોટી રીતે નુકસાન થયું હતું. બેંકની ઉપરોક્ત શાખામાં તેમની કંપનીઓના નામે ઉપરોક્ત પ્રોપરાઇટર્સ દ્વારા સંચાલિત બેંક ખાતાઓ દ્વારા માન્ય અનિયમિત અને અયોગ્ય વ્યવહારોને પગલે બેંકને રૂ. 80,60,749/-નું નુકસાન થયું છે.
તપાસ દરમિયાન એવું બહાર આવ્યું હતું કે આરોપી કે.આર.ગોયલ, રાકેશ બહલ અને શિવ રામ મીણા, પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંકની સુરત શાખાના તમામ બેંક અધિકારીઓ, આરોપી ખાનગી વ્યક્તિઓ સાથે મળીને વર્ષ 2000-2002 દરમિયાન પંજાબ એન્ડ સિંધ બેંકની સુરત શાખામાં છેતરપિંડી આચર્યા હતા. આને કારણે ઉપરોક્ત આરોપી ખાનગી વ્યક્તિઓની સહયોગી કંપનીઓ/પેઢીઓના હિસાબે ખેંચવામાં આવેલી ભારે રકમના આવાસના ચેકની ખરીદી/ડિસ્કાઉન્ટિંગ દ્વારા અનધિકૃત અને અપ્રમાણિકતાથી પક્ષકારોને તેમના બેંક ખાતાઓમાં સમાવીને બેંકને રૂ. 74.16 લાખનું ખોટું નુકસાન થયું હતું. આરોપી બેંક અધિકારીઓએ જાણી જોઈને અને ઇરાદાપૂર્વક ખાનગી આરોપી વ્યક્તિઓના ખાતામાંથી મોટી રકમના ચેકની ચુકવણી નિયમિત ધોરણે સોંપાયેલી સત્તાઓથી ઘણી વધારે અસ્પષ્ટ સાધનો સામે કરી હતી. આવા વ્યવહારોને તેમની કંટ્રોલિંગ ઓફિસમાંથી છૂપાવવા માટે આરોપી બેંક અધિકારીઓએ બેંકની સક્ષમ ઓથોરિટી પાસેથી પોસ્ટ-ફેક્ટો મંજૂરી પણ મેળવી હતી.
તપાસ બાદ સીબીઆઇ દ્વારા 31.03.2004ના રોજ દોષિત અને કોર્ટ દ્વારા સજા પામેલા આરોપીઓ સહિત આરોપીઓ સામે ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
કોર્ટે, સુનાવણી બાદ, આરોપીને દોષી ઠેરવ્યો હતો અને તે મુજબ તેમને સજા ફટકારી હતી. સુનાવણી દરમિયાન, ફરિયાદી પક્ષના 30 સાક્ષીઓની તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી અને આરોપી વ્યક્તિઓ સામેના આરોપોના સમર્થનમાં 281 દસ્તાવેજો / પ્રદર્શનો પર આધાર રાખવામાં આવ્યો હતો.