Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIMPLIFICATION AND TRANSPARENCY IN FINANCIAL LAWS HAVE PROVIDED AN ENABLING ENVIRONMENT FOR INVESTMENT IN INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TODAY’S INDIA WITH DEEPER DEMOCRATIC SPIRIT, STABLE GOVERNMENT AND VISIONARY LEADERSHIP, IS A LAND OF IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INVESTMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOR THE FIRST TIME IN INDIA, AN EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO CHANGE COLONIAL LAWS, TO REPEAL REDUNDANT LAWS AND TO MAKE NEW LAWS IN SYNC WITH HOPES AND ASPIRATIONS OF PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NEW LAWS ARE SIMPLE, TRANSPARENT, PROGRESSIVE AND INCLUSIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS COMMAND RESPECT ALL OVER THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION OF A TWO-DAY SYMPOSIUM ON 'ADOPTION TO CHANGING LANDSCAPE: MY VIKSIT BHARAT - 2047' ORGANISED BY THE INSTITUTE OF COST ACCOUNTANTS OF INDIA
28 FEB 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that the recent initiatives in simplification and transparency in financial laws have provided an enabling environment for investment in India. Today’s India with deeper democratic spirit, stable government and visionary leadership, is a land of immense opportunities for the investors, he noted. The fastest growing economy in the world is a favourite destination for investment across the world, he added.
Shri Birla made these remarks in his inaugural address at the two day symposium on ‘Adoption to Changing landscape: My Viksit Bharat - 2047' organized by the Northern India Regional Council, Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) at New Delhi. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, both Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Referring to legal reforms in India, Shri Birla noted that for the first time in India, an effort has been made to change colonial laws, to repeal the redundant laws and to make new laws which are in sync with the hopes and aspirations of people of New India. Mentioning about GST, proposed income tax legislation, changes in labour laws and company laws, Shri Birla emphasized that these initiates reflect the vision of the leadership to take the country on the path of progress and prosperity. New laws are not only simple, transparent and progressive but also inclusive to improve the life of the last person in the society, he observed. Progressive laws always take into consideration the changing requirements of the country and the society and the changing international scenario, he added.
Stating that developments in the fields of infrastructure, road connectivity, rail connectivity, air connectivity have augmented the capacity to bring in more investment to the country, Shri Birla observed that these investments will ultimately benefit the society at large. He also mentioned about the clarion call of the Prime Minister to pursue sustainable living for a better future. India is leading the world in inspiring the people to pursue the path of sustainable living, he added.
Mentioning that India’s financial institutions are its strength, Shri Birla noted that our financial institutions command respect all over the world. Hailing the contributions of the ICAI, Shri Birla opined that this institution not only plays an important role in ensuring transparency in financial system but also for guiding the country on mass production with minimum cost. Playing a vital role in strengthening economic potential of the country, the ICAI, with its management skills, is improving the lives of the people. He expressed hope that the two day symposium would provide a roadmap about the contributions of the ICAI to fulfill the resolve of the Prime Minister to make India a developed country by 2047 a reality.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the inaugural session of a two-day symposium on 'Adoption to Changing landscape: My Viksit Bharat - 2047' organised by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
वित्तीय कानूनों को सरल बनाए जाने और पारदर्शिता से भारत में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बना है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतन्त्र की सुदृढ़ भावना, स्थिर सरकार और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व से आज भारत निवेश के लिए अपार अवसरों की भूमि बन गया है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत में पहली बार औपनिवेशिक कानूनों को बदलने, अनावश्यक कानूनों को निरस्त करने और लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप नए कानून बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
नए कानून सरल, पारदर्शी, प्रगतिशील और समावेशी हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
हमारे वित्तीय संस्थानों का पूरी दुनिया भर में सम्मान किया जाता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंटस ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा 'एडोप्शन टू चेंजिंग लैंडस्केप : माई विकसित भारत - 2047' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
28 FEB 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि वित्तीय कानूनों को सरल बनाए जाने और पारदर्शिता की दिशा में हाल में की गई पहलों से भारत में निवेश के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बना है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुदृढ़ लोकतांत्रिक भावना, स्थिर सरकार और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के साथ आज भारत में निवेशकों के लिए अपार अवसर मौजूद हैं । उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था भारत आज निवेश के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्थान बन गया है।
श्री बिरला ने ये टिप्पणियां नई दिल्ली में द इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉस्ट अकाउंटेंटस ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) के उत्तरी भारत क्षेत्रीय परिषद द्वारा 'एडोप्शन टू चेंजिंग लैंडस्केप : माई विकसित भारत - 2047' विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कीं। इस अवसर पर संसद सदस्य श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते, सुश्री बांसुरी स्वराज और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
भारत में कानूनी सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत में पहली बार औपनिवेशिक कानूनों को बदलने, पुराने कानूनों को निरस्त करने और ऐसे नए कानून बनाने का प्रयास किया गया है जो नए भारत के लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप हैं। जीएसटी, प्रस्तावित आयकर कानून, श्रम कानूनों और कंपनी कानूनों में किए गए बदलाव के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ये पहलें देश को प्रगति और समृद्धि के पथ पर ले जाने के विजन को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि नए कानून न केवल सरल, पारदर्शी और प्रगतिशील हैं बल्कि समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए समावेशी भी हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रगतिशील कानून देश और समाज की बदलती जरूरतों और बदलते अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिदृश्य को ध्यान में रखते हैं।
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि बुनियादी ढांचे, सड़क संपर्क, रेल संपर्क, हवाई संपर्क के क्षेत्र में विकास से देश में अधिक निवेश की क्षमता बढ़ी है, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इन निवेशों से अंततः बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने बेहतर भविष्य के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनयापन करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि लोगों को पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन जीने के लिए प्रेरित करने में भारत दुनिया में अग्रणी है।
भारत की वित्तीय संस्थाओं को भारत की ताकत बताते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि हमारी वित्तीय संस्थाओं का पूरी दुनिया में सम्मान किया जाता है। आईसीएआई के योगदान की सराहना करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह संस्था न केवल वित्तीय प्रणाली में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, बल्कि न्यूनतम लागत पर बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन करने में देश का मार्गदर्शन भी करती है। देश की आर्थिक क्षमता को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हुए आईसीएआई अपने प्रबंधन कौशल से लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बना रही है। श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को पूरा करने में आईसीएआई के योगदान के बारे में एक रोडमैप प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा ।
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the inaugural session of a two-day symposium on 'Adoption to Changing landscape: My Viksit Bharat - 2047' organised by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.