Lok Sabha Secretariat
SIMPLIFICATION AND TRANSPARENCY IN FINANCIAL LAWS HAVE PROVIDED AN ENABLING ENVIRONMENT FOR INVESTMENT IN INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
TODAY’S INDIA WITH DEEPER DEMOCRATIC SPIRIT, STABLE GOVERNMENT AND VISIONARY LEADERSHIP, IS A LAND OF IMMENSE OPPORTUNITIES FOR INVESTMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
FOR THE FIRST TIME IN INDIA, AN EFFORT HAS BEEN MADE TO CHANGE COLONIAL LAWS, TO REPEAL REDUNDANT LAWS AND TO MAKE NEW LAWS IN SYNC WITH HOPES AND ASPIRATIONS OF PEOPLE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
NEW LAWS ARE SIMPLE, TRANSPARENT, PROGRESSIVE AND INCLUSIVE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
OUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS COMMAND RESPECT ALL OVER THE WORLD: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER ADDRESSES INAUGURAL SESSION OF A TWO-DAY SYMPOSIUM ON 'ADOPTION TO CHANGING LANDSCAPE: MY VIKSIT BHARAT - 2047' ORGANISED BY THE INSTITUTE OF COST ACCOUNTANTS OF INDIA
28 FEB 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today stressed that the recent initiatives in simplification and transparency in financial laws have provided an enabling environment for investment in India. Today’s India with deeper democratic spirit, stable government and visionary leadership, is a land of immense opportunities for the investors, he noted. The fastest growing economy in the world is a favourite destination for investment across the world, he added.
Shri Birla made these remarks in his inaugural address at the two day symposium on ‘Adoption to Changing landscape: My Viksit Bharat - 2047' organized by the Northern India Regional Council, Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) at New Delhi. Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Ms. Bansuri Swaraj, both Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
Referring to legal reforms in India, Shri Birla noted that for the first time in India, an effort has been made to change colonial laws, to repeal the redundant laws and to make new laws which are in sync with the hopes and aspirations of people of New India. Mentioning about GST, proposed income tax legislation, changes in labour laws and company laws, Shri Birla emphasized that these initiates reflect the vision of the leadership to take the country on the path of progress and prosperity. New laws are not only simple, transparent and progressive but also inclusive to improve the life of the last person in the society, he observed. Progressive laws always take into consideration the changing requirements of the country and the society and the changing international scenario, he added.
Stating that developments in the fields of infrastructure, road connectivity, rail connectivity, air connectivity have augmented the capacity to bring in more investment to the country, Shri Birla observed that these investments will ultimately benefit the society at large. He also mentioned about the clarion call of the Prime Minister to pursue sustainable living for a better future. India is leading the world in inspiring the people to pursue the path of sustainable living, he added.
Mentioning that India’s financial institutions are its strength, Shri Birla noted that our financial institutions command respect all over the world. Hailing the contributions of the ICAI, Shri Birla opined that this institution not only plays an important role in ensuring transparency in financial system but also for guiding the country on mass production with minimum cost. Playing a vital role in strengthening economic potential of the country, the ICAI, with its management skills, is improving the lives of the people. He expressed hope that the two day symposium would provide a roadmap about the contributions of the ICAI to fulfill the resolve of the Prime Minister to make India a developed country by 2047 a reality.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed the inaugural session of a two-day symposium on 'Adoption to Changing landscape: My Viksit Bharat - 2047' organised by The Institute of Cost Accountants of India in New Delhi on 28 February, 2025.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
مالیاتی قوانین میں سادگی اور شفافیت نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
آج کا ہندوستان گہری جمہوری روح، مستحکم حکومت اور بصیرت انگیز قیادت کے ساتھ، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع کی سرزمین ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہندوستان میں پہلی بار نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو تبدیل کرنے، فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے اور لوگوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ نئے قوانین بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
نئے قوانین سادہ، شفاف، ترقی پسند اور جامع ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
ہمارے مالیاتی اداروں نے پوری دنیا میں احترام حاصل کیا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ‘‘ میرا وکست بھارت- 2047 : بدلتے منظر نامے کو اپنانا’’ کے عنوان کے تحت منعقدہ دو روزہ سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
28 FEB 2025 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مالیاتی قوانین میں سادگی اور شفافیت کے حالیہ اقدامات نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گہرے جمہوری جذبے، مستحکم حکومت اور دور اندیش قیادت کے ساتھ آج کا ہندوستان سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشت دنیا بھر میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک پسندیدہ مقام ہے۔
جناب برلا نے یہ بات نئی ​​دہلی میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) کے شمالی بھارت کے علاقائی مرکز میں ‘‘ میرا وکست بھارت- 2047 : بدلتے منظر نامے کو اپنانا’’ کے عنوان کے تحت منعقدہ دو روزہ سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔ اس دوران جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، محترمہ بنسوری سوراج، دونوں ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
ہندوستان میں قانونی اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار نوآبادیاتی قوانین کو تبدیل کرنے، فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے اور نئے قوانین بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ،جو نئے ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں سے ہم آہنگ ہیں۔ جی ایس ٹی، مجوزہ انکم ٹیکس قانون سازی، لیبر قوانین اور کمپنی قوانین میں تبدیلیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے زور دیا کہ یہ اقدامات ملک کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے قیادت کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین نہ صرف سادہ، شفاف اور ترقی پسند ہیں بلکہ معاشرے میں صف آخر کے فرد کی زندگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ترقی پسند قوانین ہمیشہ ملک اور معاشرے کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات اور بدلتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی منظر نامے کو ملحوظ خاطر رکھتے ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے ، روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی، ریل کنیکٹیویٹی، ہوائی رابطہ کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی ترقیوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں کہا کہ ملک میں مزید سرمایہ کاری لانے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا گیا ہے، جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ان سرمایہ کاری سے بالآخر سماج کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بہتر مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان لوگوں کو پائیدار زندگی کے راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دینے میں دنیا کی قیادت کر رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے مالیاتی اداروں کو اس کی طاقت قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہمارے مالیاتی ادارے پوری دنیا میں احترام حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ آئی سی اے آئی کے تعاون کو سراہتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے رائے دی کہ یہ ادارہ نہ صرف مالیاتی نظام میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کررہا ہے، بلکہ کم سے کم لاگت کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار حاصل کرنے میں ملک کی رہنمائی بھی کرر ہا ہے۔ ملک کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، آئی سی اے آئی ، اپنی منیجمنٹ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ، لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ دو روزہ سمپوزیم، سال 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آئی سی اے آئی کے تعاون کے بارے میں نقشہ راہ فراہم کرے گا۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپکرI نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کاسٹ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ‘‘ میرا وکست بھارت- 2047 : بدلتے منظر نامے کو اپنانا’’ کے عنوان کے تحت منعقدہ دو روزہ سمپوزیم کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کا۔