مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت دی جانے والی سروس کی اجازت کے لیے فریم ورک کے سلسلے میں 18.09.2024 کی ٹی آر اے آئی کی سفارشات سے متعلق محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کے بیک ریفرینس کا جواب دیا
28 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی )نے ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت دی جانے والی سروس کی اجازت کے لیے فریم ورک کے سلسلے میں 18.09.2024 کی ٹی آر اے آئی کی سفارشات سے متعلق محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی)کے بیک ریفرینس کا جواب دیا ہے۔
قبل ازیں، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے 21.06.2024 کے ایک حوالہ کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ، 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(اے) کے تحت، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی تھی کہ وہ شرائط و ضوابط، بشمول فیس یا چارجز، کے بارے میں سفارشات فراہم کرے، تاکہ ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے۔ ٹی آر اے آئی نے 18.09.2024 کو ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت دیے جانے والے سروس اتھارٹیز کے فریم ورک کے بارے میں اپنی سفارشات محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کو فراہم کیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے 14.01.2025 کو ایک بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے ٹی آر اے آئی کو مطلع کیا کہ 'ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت فراہم کیے جانے والے سروس اتھارٹیز کے فریم ورک' پر ٹی آر اے آئی کی سفارشات پر حکومت نے غور کیا ہے۔ ڈی او ٹی نے بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے ہر ایک سفارش کے سلسلے میں اپنے اولین خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ مزید، ڈی او ٹی نے بیک ریفرنس کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1) کی دفعات کے مطابق، اپنی نظر ثانی شدہ سفارشات فراہم کرے، ان سفارشات پر، جس کے سلسلے میں، حکومت ابتدائی طور پر اس نتیجے پر پہنچی ہے کہ سفارشات کو قبول یا ترمیم کی ضرورت نہیں ہو سکتی ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی کے اولین نظروں کی جانچ کرنے کے بعد، ٹی آر اے آئی نے بیک ریفرنس پر اپنے جواب کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔ بیک ریفرنس پر ٹرائی کا جواب ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in ) پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
کسی بھی طرح کی وضاحت اور معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، اسپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پر رابطہ قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Communications
TRAI responds to the DoT’s back-reference in respect of the TRAI’s recommendations dated 18.09.2024 on ‘the Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
28 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued its response to the back-reference received from Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in respect of TRAI’s recommendations dated 18.09.2024 on ‘the Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
Earlier, DoT through a reference dated 21.06.2024, under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997, requested TRAI to provide recommendations on terms and conditions, including fees or charges, for authorisation to provide telecommunication services as per the provisions of the Telecommunications Act, 2023. After a detailed consultation with stakeholders, TRAI provided its recommendations on ‘the Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ dated 18.09.2024 to DoT.
In this regard, DoT, through a back-reference dated 14.01.2025, informed TRAI that the recommendations of TRAI on ‘the Framework for Service Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023' have been considered by the Government. DoT through the back-reference, shared its prima facie views in respect of each recommendation. Further, DoT, through the back-reference, requested TRAI to provide its reconsidered recommendations, in accordance with the provisions of Section 11(1) of the TRAI Act 1997, on the recommendations, in respect of which, the Government has reached a prima-facie conclusion that the recommendations may not be accepted or may need modification.
After examining the prima facie views of DoT, TRAI has finalized its response to the back-reference. TRAI’s response to the back-reference has been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in).
For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.