Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex in Hyderabad
28 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, the nerve centre for design and development of indigenous missile systems, in Hyderabad, Telangana on February 28, 2025. He was briefed about the missile technologies and related programmes being carried out by Research Centre Imarat (RCI). Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and senior scientists & officials of RCI were present on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the team of the Long-Range Hypersonic Anti-Ship Missile project, successful flight-trials of which took place in November 2024. The successful testing positioned India among the select group of nations with hypersonic missile capabilities.
Interacting with the scientists, Raksha Mantri commended them for their unparalleled contribution to India’s defence capabilities and exuded confidence that, with concerted efforts, India will find itself among the top-three economies by 2027. He called upon them to continue factoring-in the rapidly-evolving technological transformation into their projects while working with dedication and honesty.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid glowing tributes to Dr APJ Abdul Kalam on the occasion. He stated that the former President’s contributions to science & technology, missile development in particular, can never be forgotten.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman reiterated the organisation’s commitment towards developing critical technologies and ensuring that India becomes ‘Aatmanirbhar’ as well as a technology leader. “DRDO will strive to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that defence systems are made in India and made for the world,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میزائل کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا
28 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 فروری 2025 کو تلنگانہ کے شہر حیدرآباد میں ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام میزائل کمپلیکس کا دورہ کیا، جو دیسی میزائل سسٹمز کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کا مرکزی مرکز ہے۔ انہیں ریسرچ سینٹر امرات (آر سی آئی) کی جانب سے جاری میزائل ٹیکنالوجیز اور متعلقہ پروگرامز کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ اس موقع پر سیکریٹری، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی وزارت اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور آر سی آئی کے سینئر سائنسدان اور حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے طویل فاصلے تک مار کرنے والے ہائپرسونک اینٹی شپ میزائل پروجیکٹ کی ٹیم کو بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا، جس کی کامیاب پرواز کی آزمائش نومبر 2024 میں کی گئی۔ کامیاب تجربے نے بھارت کو ان چند ممالک کے گروپ میں شامل کر دیا ہے جن کے پاس ہائپرسونک میزائل صلاحیتیں ہیں۔
سائنسدانوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے ان کی بھارت کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں بے مثال شراکت پر ان کی ستائش کی اور اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ محنتی کوششوں کے ساتھ بھارت 2027 تک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے سائنسدانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنے منصوبوں میں تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی تکنیکی ترقیات کو شامل کرتے ہوئے دیانتداری اور لگن سے کام کرتے رہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کو شاندار خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابق صدر کی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور خاص طور پر میزائل کی ترقی میں کی گئی خدمات کبھی نہیں بھلائی جا سکتیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے تنظیم کی اہم ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی اور بھارت کو 'آتم نirbhar' (خود انحصار) اور ٹیکنالوجی کا رہنما بنانے کے عزم کو دوبارہ دہرایا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ڈی آر ڈی او وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کو حقیقت بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا کہ دفاعی نظام بھارت میں تیار ہوں اور دنیا کے لیے بنیں۔"