Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visits DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex in Hyderabad
28 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited DRDO’s Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Missile Complex, the nerve centre for design and development of indigenous missile systems, in Hyderabad, Telangana on February 28, 2025. He was briefed about the missile technologies and related programmes being carried out by Research Centre Imarat (RCI). Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat and senior scientists & officials of RCI were present on the occasion.
Shri Rajnath Singh also felicitated the team of the Long-Range Hypersonic Anti-Ship Missile project, successful flight-trials of which took place in November 2024. The successful testing positioned India among the select group of nations with hypersonic missile capabilities.
Interacting with the scientists, Raksha Mantri commended them for their unparalleled contribution to India’s defence capabilities and exuded confidence that, with concerted efforts, India will find itself among the top-three economies by 2027. He called upon them to continue factoring-in the rapidly-evolving technological transformation into their projects while working with dedication and honesty.
Shri Rajnath Singh also paid glowing tributes to Dr APJ Abdul Kalam on the occasion. He stated that the former President’s contributions to science & technology, missile development in particular, can never be forgotten.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman reiterated the organisation’s commitment towards developing critical technologies and ensuring that India becomes ‘Aatmanirbhar’ as well as a technology leader. “DRDO will strive to realise Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision that defence systems are made in India and made for the world,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हैदराबाद में डीआरडीओ के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया
28 FEB 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 28 फरवरी, 2025 को तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में स्वदेशी मिसाइल प्रणालियों की डिजाइन और विकास के केंद्र, डीआरडीओ के डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स का दौरा किया। उन्हें रिसर्च सेंटर इमारत (आरसीआई) की ओर से चलाए जा रहे मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों और इससे जुड़े कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और आरसीआई के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक और अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लंबी दूरी वाली हाइपरसोनिक एंटी-शिप मिसाइल परियोजना की टीम को भी सम्मानित किया, जिसकी उड़ान का सफल परीक्षण नवंबर 2024 में हुआ। सफल परीक्षण ने भारत को हाइपरसोनिक मिसाइल क्षमताओं वाले चुनिंदा देशों के समूह में शामिल कर दिया है।
वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने भारत की रक्षा क्षमताओं में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान के लिए उनकी सराहना की और भरोसा जताया कि ठोस प्रयासों से भारत 2027 तक स्वयं को शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में पाएगा। उन्होंने उनसे समर्पण और ईमानदारी के साथ काम करते हुए अपनी परियोजनाओं में तेजी से विकसित हो रहे तकनीकी परिवर्तन को ध्यान में लगाए रखने का आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डॉ. एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम को भी भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेषकर मिसाइल विकास में पूर्व राष्ट्रपति के योगदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता।
अपने संबोधन में डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संगठन की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई कि भारतआत्मनिर्भरबनने के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रणी भी बने। उन्होंने कहा, “डीआरडीओ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने का प्रयास करेगा कि रक्षा प्रणालियां भारत में बनाई जाएं और दुनिया के लिए बनाई जाएं”।