Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Reuven Azar, Ambassador of Israel, calls on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of Israel, Mr. Reuven Azar called on Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting served as a platform to explore opportunities for strengthening cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors, with a focus on food security, sustainable supply chains, and innovative agricultural technologies.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and Israel in agriculture and allied sectors. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision for recycling sewage water for agricultural use, as well as key trade and grain storage issues.
The meeting focused on the upcoming visit of the Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, the impact of Centers of Excellence (CoEs) across 20 states on productivity, precision irrigation, post-harvest management, and market access issues.
The discussions concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening Indo-Israel cooperation in agricultural innovation, technologies, and the horticulture sector, emphasizing mutually beneficial outcomes for both nations.
The Israeli delegation included Mr. Fares Saeb, Deputy Chief of Mission. The Indian side was represented by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), including Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Joint Secretary (MIDH) and Additional Commissioner (Plant Protection).

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இஸ்ரேல் தூதர் திரு ருவென் அசார், மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதியைச் சந்தித்தார்
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
இஸ்ரேல் தூதர் திரு ருவென் அசார், மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நல செயலாளர் டாக்டர் தேவேஷ் சதுர்வேதியை புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கிரிஷி பவனில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, நீடித்த விநியோகச் சங்கிலிச் செயல்பாடுகள், புதுமை வேளாண் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் வேளாண் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து இந்த சந்திப்புக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
வேளாண் மற்றும் அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் இந்தியா - இஸ்ரேல் நாடுகளிடையேயான நீண்டகால நல்லுறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து டாக்டர் சதுர்வேதி வலியுறுத்தினார். வேளாண் பயன்பாட்டிற்காகக் கழிவுநீரை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதற்கான பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை குறித்தும் அத்துடன் முக்கிய வர்த்தக, தானிய சேமிப்பு தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இஸ்ரேலின் வேளாண் மற்றும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் விரைவில் இந்தியா வரவிருப்பது குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. உற்பத்தித்திறன், துல்லிய நீர்ப்பாசனம், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய மேலாண்மை, சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் போன்றவற்றில் 20 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சிறப்பு மையங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்தும் இந்த சந்திப்பில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2106918