Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Reuven Azar, Ambassador of Israel, calls on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of Israel, Mr. Reuven Azar called on Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting served as a platform to explore opportunities for strengthening cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors, with a focus on food security, sustainable supply chains, and innovative agricultural technologies.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and Israel in agriculture and allied sectors. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision for recycling sewage water for agricultural use, as well as key trade and grain storage issues.
The meeting focused on the upcoming visit of the Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, the impact of Centers of Excellence (CoEs) across 20 states on productivity, precision irrigation, post-harvest management, and market access issues.
The discussions concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening Indo-Israel cooperation in agricultural innovation, technologies, and the horticulture sector, emphasizing mutually beneficial outcomes for both nations.
The Israeli delegation included Mr. Fares Saeb, Deputy Chief of Mission. The Indian side was represented by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), including Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Joint Secretary (MIDH) and Additional Commissioner (Plant Protection).

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
इजरायल के राजदूत श्री रियुवेन अजार ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से भेंट की
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
इजराइल के राजदूत श्री रियुवेन अजार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी से कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में भेंट की। यह बैठक खाद्य सुरक्षा, दीर्घकालीन आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और नवीन कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगी।
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत और इजरायल के बीच दीर्घकालिक भागीदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कृषि उपयोग के लिए सीवेज के पानी को रिसाइकिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ प्रमुख व्यापार और अनाज भंडारण मुद्दों पर भी बल दिया।
बैठक में इजराइल के कृषि एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा मंत्री की आगामी यात्रा, 20 राज्यों में उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों (सीओई) के उत्पादकता, परिशुद्ध सिंचाई, फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन तथा बाजार पहुंच संबंधी मुद्दों पर प्रभाव पर विशेष रुप से विचार-विमर्श हुआ।
कृषि नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकियों और बागवानी क्षेत्र में भारत-इजराइल सहयोग को मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ विचार विमर्श का समापन हुआ, जिसमें दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणामों पर जोर दिया गया।
इजराइली प्रतिनिधिमंडल में मिशन के उप प्रमुख श्री फारेस साएब शामिल थे। भारतीय पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया, जिनमें संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग), संयुक्त सचिव (एमआईडीएच) और अपर आयुक्त (पौधा संरक्षण) सम्मिलित थे।