Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mr. Reuven Azar, Ambassador of Israel, calls on Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Ambassador of Israel, Mr. Reuven Azar called on Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi. The meeting served as a platform to explore opportunities for strengthening cooperation in agriculture and allied sectors, with a focus on food security, sustainable supply chains, and innovative agricultural technologies.
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasized the longstanding partnership between India and Israel in agriculture and allied sectors. He also highlighted the Prime Minister’s vision for recycling sewage water for agricultural use, as well as key trade and grain storage issues.
The meeting focused on the upcoming visit of the Minister of Agriculture and Food Security of Israel, the impact of Centers of Excellence (CoEs) across 20 states on productivity, precision irrigation, post-harvest management, and market access issues.
The discussions concluded with a shared commitment to strengthening Indo-Israel cooperation in agricultural innovation, technologies, and the horticulture sector, emphasizing mutually beneficial outcomes for both nations.
The Israeli delegation included Mr. Fares Saeb, Deputy Chief of Mission. The Indian side was represented by senior officials from the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), including Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Joint Secretary (MIDH) and Additional Commissioner (Plant Protection).

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب ریووین آزر نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے ملاقات کی
28 FEB 2025 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب ریووین آزر نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی سے کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیاجاتا ہے، جس میں فوڈ سکیورٹی، پائیدار سپلائی چینز اور جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ دی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان دیرینہ شراکت داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی استعمال کے لیے سیوریج کے پانی کو ری سائیکل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم تجارتی اور اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے مسائل پر بھی وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔
میٹنگ میں اسرائیل کے وزیر زراعت اور فوڈ سیکورٹی کے آئندہ دورے ، 20 ریاستوں میں سنٹرس آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای ایس) کے پیداواری صلاحیت، درست آبپاشی، فصل کے بعد کے انتظام اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بات چیت کا اختتام زرعی اختراعات، ٹیکنالوجیز اور باغبانی کے شعبے میں ہند-اسرائیل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں دونوں ممالک کے لئے باہمی فائدہ مند نتائج پر زور دیا گیا۔
اسرائیلی وفد میں ڈپٹی چیف آف مشن مسٹر فارس صائب بھی شامل تھے۔ہندوستانی کی نمائندگی محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے کی، جن میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون)، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) اور ایڈیشنل کمشنر (پلانٹ پروٹیکشن) شامل تھے۔