Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Chief Minister of Maharashtra and Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy addressed the 2nd meeting of Group of Ministers on viability of distribution utilities
Renewable Energy as panacea for increasing supply and reducing cost of power
Inflation-indexed and cost-reflective power tariffs need of the hour
Need for Regulatory Reforms for Power Distribution
27 FEB 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM), constituted for addressing issues related to viability of electricity distribution utilities, was held in Mumbai today in the presence of Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Maharashtra, also holding the portfolio of Energy Ministry in the State, and Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy as Chairman of the GoM.
Thiru V Senthil Balaji, Hon’ble Minister of Electricity, Tamil Nadu, Dr. Somendra Tomar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Uttar Pradesh, and Smt. Meghana Sakore Bordikar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Maharashtra attended the meeting. Shri Gottipati Ravikumar, Hon’ble Minister of Energy, Andhra Pradesh and Shri Heeralal Nagar, Hon’ble Minister of State for Energy, Rajasthan attended the meeting through video-conference. The meeting was also attended by officials from Central Government, State Governments and Power Utilities of member States, Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd and REC Ltd.
In his opening remarks, Union Minister of State welcomed Energy Ministers from the member States and thanked Chief Minister, Maharashtra, for hosting the meeting. He highlighted the discussions held in the first meeting of the GoM and the collective efforts required from the members for improvement in power Distribution sector. He highlighted about 4 key parameters and their relevance to improving viability of distribution utilities viz. Aggregate Technical and Commercial (AT&C) Loss, Gap between Average Cost of Supply and Average Revenue Realised (ACS-ARR Gap), Accumulated Losses and Outstanding debts.
Union Minister expressed that every 1% increase of AT&C loss results in monetary losses for utilities in upwards of Rs. 10,000 Cr. He stressed upon the need for leveraging renewable energy (RE) for reducing cost of power in line with the initiatives taken by Maharashtra and Rajasthan. He highlighted about various short, medium and long term strategies to supplement the efforts towards viability of power distribution sector. He mentioned about the use of advanced technologies such as Artificial Intelligence for demand forecasting and power purchase optimisation, establishing mechanism for timely payment of Government dues, sharing best practices amongst DISCOMs, development of renewable energy, energy storage and expediting works under Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), as the key interventions.
In his address Chief Minister of Maharashtra thanked Union Minister of State for having the 2nd meeting of the Group of Ministers in Mumbai. He commended that the measures taken by the Government of India will have far reaching impact on making country’s distribution sector stronger and healthier. He highlighted about the energy distribution across different consumer categories in the State. He emphasised on the need for expeditious growth of renewable sources of energy couple with energy storage solutions so as to meet the future challenges of energy transition and growing power demand.
He further highlighted the efforts made by the State towards RE deployment under Mukhyamantri Saur Krishi Vahini Yojana facilitating day time power supply to farmers thereby reducing cost of power and reducing subsidy burden of the State. He mentioned that the State is expeditiously working towards solarization of all the Agricultural load feeders.
He assured for improvement in AT&C loss figures of the State in the coming years. He mentioned about progress made by the State under the RDSS. He highlighted the importance of Resource Adequacy plan, use of AI tools etc. He requested support of Government of India (GoI) for early release of Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) under RDSS, reintroduction of schemes like UDAY (Ujjwal DISCOM Assurance Yojana), lowering interest rates on loans charged by REC Ltd. and Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Ltd., and waiver or reduction in their prepayment charges. He urged for having regulatory relaxations for allowing surplus of DISCOMs towards infrastructure development and reducing debt burden before passing it on further.
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power made a presentation highlighting status of key financial and operational parameters of member States.
The contours of the Action plan identifying the ways to reduce the outstanding debts and losses of the Distribution Utilities and the means to bring them into profits, were discussed in detail.
State of Gujarat, as a special invitee, shared the best practices adopted and their journey toward making their DISCOMs profitable.
The member States actively participated in the meeting and presented the overview of State DISCOMs. They gave valuable suggestions for improving the financial condition of DISCOMs. State of Maharashtra, Tamilnadu, Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, and Rajasthan, made presentations covering status, reforms undertaken, best practices and way forward for the GoM.
PRAYAS group made a presentation highlighting reforms that may be undertaken for having a financially viable distribution sector.
The Group of Ministers reiterated its commitment and expressed resolve to take necessary measures for improving the financial viability of DISCOMs.
In his closing remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister of State mentioned that the inputs/ suggestions provided by the States would be helpful in shaping the policies and further course of action and urged the member States to work upon the action points that have emerged during the meeting.
It was also unanimously decided to have 3rd meeting of GoM in Uttar Pradesh in the month of March.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री और केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री ने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता पर मंत्रिसमूह की दूसरी बैठक को संबोधित किया
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा बिजली की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने और लागत कम करने का रामबाण उपाय है
मुद्रास्फीति-सूचकांक और लागत-प्रतिबिंब के अनुरूप बिजली दरें समय की मांग हैं
बिजली वितरण के लिए विनियामक सुधारों की आवश्यकता
27 FEB 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस तथा जीओएम के अध्यक्ष केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक की उपस्थिति में विद्युत वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए गठित मंत्रिसमूह (जीओएम) की दूसरी बैठक आज मुम्बई में आयोजित की गई। श्री देवेन्द्र फडनवीस महाराष्ट्र में ऊर्जा मंत्रालय का प्रभार भी संभाल रहे हैं।
इस बैठक में तमिलनाडु के विद्युत मंत्री श्री वी सेंथिल बालाजी, उत्तर प्रदेश के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सोमेंद्र तोमर और महाराष्ट्र की ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मेघना साकोरे बोर्डिकर ने भी भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री गोट्टीपति रविकुमार और राजस्थान के ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री हीरालाल नागर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से बैठक में उपस्थित रहे। बैठक में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और सदस्य राज्यों की बिजली उपयोगिताओं, पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) लिमिटेड और आरईसी लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने सदस्य राज्यों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों का स्वागत करते हुए बैठक की मेजबानी के लिए महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने मंत्री समूह की पहली बैठक में हुई चर्चाओं तथा विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए सदस्यों से अपेक्षित सामूहिक प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए 4 प्रमुख मापदंडों कुल तकनीकी तथा वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) हानि, आपूर्ति की औसत लागत तथा औसत प्राप्त राजस्व (एसीएस-एआरआर गैप) के बीच का अंतर, संचित हानियां तथा बकाया ऋण और उनकी प्रासंगिकता की भी जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि एटीएंडसी घाटे में हर 1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि से उपयोगिताओं को 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का मौद्रिक घाटा होता है। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान द्वारा की गई पहलों के अनुरूप बिजली की लागत को कम करने के लिए अक्षय ऊर्जा (आरई) का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने बिजली वितरण क्षेत्र की व्यवहार्यता की दिशा में प्रयासों को पूरक बनाने के लिए विभिन्न लघु, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियों की भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मांग पूर्वानुमान और बिजली खरीद अनुकूलन के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के उपयोग, सरकारी बकाया के समय पर भुगतान के लिए तंत्र की स्थापना, डिस्कॉम के बीच सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के विकास, ऊर्जा भंडारण और पुनर्विकसित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के तहत कार्यों में तेजी लाने जैसे प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों का उल्लेख किया।
अपने संबोधन में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने मुंबई में मंत्री समूह की दूसरी बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। राज्य मंत्री की सराहना करते हुए श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने कहा कि भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का देश के वितरण क्षेत्र को मजबूत और स्वस्थ बनाने पर दूरगामी प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने राज्य में विभिन्न उपभोक्ता श्रेणियों में ऊर्जा वितरण के संदर्भ में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों के तेजी से विकास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि ऊर्जा पारेषण और बढ़ती बिजली मांग की भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना किया जा सके।
उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री सौर कृषि वाहिनी योजना के तहत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की तैनाती की दिशा में राज्य द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की जानकारी दी, जिससे किसानों को दिन के समय बिजली की आपूर्ति की सुविधा मिली, जिससे बिजली की लागत कम हुई और राज्य का सब्सिडी बोझ कम हुआ। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि राज्य सभी कृषि लोड फीडरों के सौरीकरण की दिशा में तेजी से काम कर रहा है।
उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में राज्य के एटीएंडसी घाटे के आंकड़ों में सुधार का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत राज्य द्वारा की गई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस ने संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना, एआई उपकरणों के उपयोग आदि के महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) को जल्द जारी करने, उदय (उज्ज्वल डिस्कॉम एश्योरेंस योजना) जैसी योजनाओं को फिर से शुरू करने, आरईसी लिमिटेड और पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन (पीएफसी) लिमिटेड द्वारा लिए गए ऋणों पर ब्याज दरों को कम करने और उनके पूर्व भुगतान शुल्क में छूट या कमी के लिए भारत सरकार (जीओआई) से समर्थन का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए डिस्कॉम के अधिशेष को अनुमति देने और इसे आगे बढ़ाने से पहले ऋण के बोझ को कम करने के लिए नियामक छूट देने का आग्रह किया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (वितरण) ने सदस्य राज्यों के प्रमुख वित्तीय और परिचालन मापदंडों की स्थिति पर की जानकारी देते हुए एक प्रस्तुति दी।
वितरण कम्पनियों के बकाया ऋणों एवं घाटे को कम करने तथा उन्हें लाभ में लाने के उपायों की पहचान करने वाली कार्य योजना की रूपरेखा पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
विशेष आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में गुजरात राज्य ने अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं तथा अपने डिस्कॉम को लाभदायक बनाने की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा को साझा किया।
सदस्य राज्यों ने बैठक में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और राज्य डिस्कॉम का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए। महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, आंध्र प्रदेश और राजस्थान राज्यों ने जीओएम के लिए स्थिति, किए गए सुधारों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और आगे के मार्ग पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
प्रयास समूह ने एक प्रस्तुति दी जिसमें वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य वितरण क्षेत्र के लिए किए जा सकने वाले सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
मंत्रिसमूह ने अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक उपाय करने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
अपने समापन संबोधन में केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि राज्यों द्वारा दिए गए इनपुट/सुझाव नीतियों और आगे की कार्यवाही को आकार देने में सहायक होंगे तथा उन्होंने सदस्य राज्यों से बैठक के दौरान उभरे कार्य बिंदुओं पर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
बैठक में सर्वसम्मति से यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि मंत्री समूह की तीसरी बैठक मार्च माह में उत्तर प्रदेश में आयोजित की जाएगी।