Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines will Launch the 1st Tranche of Auction of Exploration License Soon: Union Minister G Kishan Reddy
Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala and Assam will join the Mineral Auction Regime Soon: Mines Minister
27 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines will launch the 1st Tranche auction of Exploration License blocks in March 2025, said Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy today. Speaking at a press conference held in New Delhi, minister informed that the provision of grant of Exploration License for critical and deep-seated minerals through auction was made through an amendment in the MMDR Act in 2023. Shri Reddy also said that Assam, Jammu & Kashmir and Kerala will also join the mineral auction regime soon, expanding the mineral auction map of India to 17 states. The Union Minister highlighted several key achievements and upcoming initiatives aimed at strengthening the mining ecosystem in the country.
Expanding Exploration Activities
• Geological Survey of India (GSI): GSI undertook 438 exploration projects in field season 2024-25, including 195 critical mineral projects, a significant increase from 360 projects (including 127 critical mineral projects) of the previous field season, 2023-24. Advanced technologies such as heliborne geophysical surveys, AI/ML tools, and drone technologies have been deployed to accelerate data acquisition and mineral discovery. In the field season 2025-26, GSI have taken up 450 exploration projects, including 227 critical mineral projects.
• Mineral Exploration Corporation Limited (MECL): Exploratory drilling by MECL increased by 35%, significantly enhancing operational efficiency. Additionally, 33 geological reports were handed over in 2024, strengthening the National Mineral Inventory.
• National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET): 146 exploration and procurement projects worth ₹712 crore were approved during 1st January 2024 to 31st January 2025. Innovative schemes, including partial reimbursement of exploration expenses and funding for private exploration agencies, have been introduced to boost mineral exploration.
Enhancing Private Sector Participation & Policy Reforms
• 12 new Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEAs) were added in 2024, bringing the total to 28, further encouraging private sector participation.
• Guidelines for exploration in border areas were relaxed, removing restrictions beyond 20 km from the border and streamlining the process within 20 km in coordination with the Ministry of Defence.
Strengthening Technology & Data-Driven Decision Making
• The Geological Survey of India is setting up an AI-enabled Data Processing Centre in Bengaluru to enhance mineral targeting through AI/ML. Complementing this, the Ministry of Mines organized the Mineral Exploration Hackathon in July 2024 to promote emerging technologies for geophysical data analysis and integrating multiple exploration datasets.
• Mining Tenement System (MTS): A dedicated module for average sale price based on real-time price data was launched on 22nd January, 2024. Further, two new modules - Final Mine Closure Plan module and Exploration License/ Composite License/ Prospecting License module of MTS were launch
Strategic Initiatives for Critical Minerals
• The National Critical Mineral Mission (NCMM) was approved with an expenditure of ₹16,300 crore and an expected investment of ₹18,000 crore, focusing on areas including domestic production, recycling, overseas acquisitions, and R&D.
• A new Tailings Policy will be introduced to recover critical minerals such as Gallium, Tellurium, and Selenium from the overburden dumps & tailings ensuring resource optimization.
Expanding the Mining Sector Across States
• Since 2024, 335 mineral blocks have been put up for auction, with 106 successfully auctioned. First-time auctions were conducted in Telangana, Bihar, and Arunachal Pradesh, expanding India's mineral auction landscape to 14 states. Assam has also notified blocks for auction, with Jammu & Kashmir and Kerala expected to join soon.
• A dedicated Project Management Unit (PMU) has been set up to expedite the operationalization of auctioned mines, ensuring smoother execution and faster mineral production. The dedicated PMU with 4 professionals in Delhi and 8 in different States will support expediting operationalization of mineral blocks by monitoring progress, identifying bottlenecks, and facilitating coordination among various stakeholders.
Sustainable Mining & State-Level Performance Index
• A State Mining Index will be introduced in 2025 to evaluate states on parameters such as regulatory environment, technical expertise, and sustainability practices. The State Mining Index is expected to be released in the 2nd quarter of 2025.
• The National Mining Ministers’ Conference, held in Bhubaneswar in January 2025, facilitated discussions on auction performance, regulatory frameworks, and state best practices.
Commemorating 175 Years of GSI
• A year-long celebration from March 2025 to March 2026 will mark the 175th anniversary of the Geological Survey of India, featuring international and national seminars, outreach programs, and cultural events.
The Ministry of Mines remains committed to fostering a robust and sustainable mining sector through continuous innovation, policy reforms, and collaborative engagement with industry stakeholders. These initiatives are set to enhance India’s mineral security, boost economic growth, and position the country as a global leader in mineral exploration and mining.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय जल्द ही अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों के पहले भाग की नीलामी शुरू करेगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
जम्मू और कश्मीर, केरल और असम जल्द ही खनिज नीलामी व्यवस्था में शामिल होंगे: केंद्रीय मंत्री
27 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज कहा कि खान मंत्रालय मार्च 2025 में अन्वेषण लाइसेंस ब्लॉकों के पहले भाग की नीलामी शुरू करेगा। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि नीलामी के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस देने का प्रावधान 2023 में एमएमडीआर अधिनियम में संशोधन द्वारा किया गया था। श्री रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि असम, जम्मू और कश्मीर और केरल भी जल्द ही खनिज नीलामी व्यवस्था में शामिल होंगे, जिससे भारत के खनिज नीलामी क्षेत्र का विस्तार 17 राज्यों तक हो जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश में खनन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई प्रमुख उपलब्धियों एवं आगामी पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
अन्वेषण गतिविधियों का विस्तार
• भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई): जीएसआई ने 2024-25 के क्षेत्रीय सत्र में 438 अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की, जिसमें 195 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जो पिछले क्षेत्रीय सत्र 2023-24 की 360 परियोजनाओं (जिसमें 127 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं) की तुलना में एक महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ोत्तरी है। उन्नत तकनीकों जैसे हेलिबोर्न भूभौतिक सर्वेक्षण, एआई/एमएल उपकरण और ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग डेटा अधिग्रहण और खनिज खोज में तेजी लाने के लिए किया गया है। क्षेत्रीय सत्र 2025-26 में, जीएसआई ने 450 अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू की है, जिसमें 227 महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
• खनिज अन्वेषण निगम लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल): एमईसीएल द्वारा खोजपूर्ण ड्रिलिंग में 35% की वृद्धि हुई, जिससे परिचालन दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय बढ़ोत्तरी हुई। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय खनिज सूची को मजबूत करते हुए, 2024 में 33 भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टें सौंपी गईं।
• राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी): 01 जनवरी 2024 से 31 जनवरी 2025 के दौरान 712 करोड़ रुपये के 146 अन्वेषण और अधिग्रहण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। खनिज अन्वेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्वेषण खर्चों के आंशिक पुनर्भुगतान और निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों के लिए वित्तपोषण सहित नवीन योजनाएं शुरू की गई।
निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी और नीतिगत सुधारों को बढ़ावा
• 2024 में 12 नई अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियां ​​(एनपीईए) जोड़ी गईं, जिससे उनकी कुल संख्या 28 हो गई, जिससे निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को और बढ़ावा मिला।
• सीमा क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में ढील प्रदान की गई, सीमा से 20 किमी से ज्यादा दूरी पर प्रतिबंध हटाया गया और रक्षा मंत्रालय के समन्वय से 20 किमी के भीतर प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया।
प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा-आधारित निर्णय का सुदृढ़ीकरण
• भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण बेंगलुरु में एक एआई-सक्षम डेटा प्रोसेसिंग केंद्र स्थापित कर रहा है जिससे एआई/एमएल के माध्यम से खनिज लक्ष्यों को बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके साथ, खान मंत्रालय ने जुलाई 2024 में खनिज अन्वेषण हैकाथन का आयोजन किया जिससे भूभौतिक डेटा विश्लेषण और कई अन्वेषण डेटा सेटों के एकीकरण के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• माइनिंग टेनमेंट सिस्टम (एमटीएस): वास्तविक समय मूल्य डेटा के आधार पर औसत बिक्री मूल्य के लिए एक समर्पित मॉड्यूल की शुरुआत 22 जनवरी, 2024 को की गई। इसके अलावा, दो नए मॉड्यूल - फाइनल माइन क्लोजर प्लान मॉड्यूल और एमटीएस के एक्सप्लोरेशन लाइसेंस/ कंपोजिट लाइसेंस/ प्रॉस्पेक्टिंग लाइसेंस मॉड्यूल भी शुरू किए गए।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए रणनीतिक पहल
• नेशनल क्रिटिकल मिनरल मिशन (एनसीएमएम) को 16,300 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय और 18,000 करोड़ रुपये के अपेक्षित निवेश के साथ मंजूरी प्रदान की गई, जिसमें घरेलू उत्पादन, रीसाइक्लिंग, विदेशी अधिग्रहण और अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहित क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
• एक नई अवशेष नीति शुरू की जाएगी जिससे गैलियम, टेलूरियम और सेलेनियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को ओवरबर्डन डंप और अवशेष से पुनर्प्राप्त किया जा सके, जिससे संसाधनों का अनुकूलन सुनिश्चित हो सके।
राज्यों में खनन क्षेत्र का विस्तार
• 2024 से, 335 खनिज ब्लॉकों को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया, जिनमें से 106 की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हुई। तेलंगाना, बिहार और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में पहली बार नीलामियां की गईं, जिससे भारत के खनिज नीलामी परिदृश्य का विस्तार 14 राज्यों तक हो गया। असम ने भी नीलामी के लिए ब्लॉक की सूचना दी है, जबकि इसमें जम्मू और कश्मीर तथा केरल के जल्द शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
• एक समर्पित परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) स्थापित की गई जिससे नीलामी किए गए खानों का संचालन तेज किया जा सके, जिससे आसान कार्यान्वयन और तेज खनिज उत्पादन सुनिश्चित हो सके। समर्पित पीएमयू दिल्ली में 4 और विभिन्न राज्यों में 8 पेशेवरों के साथ प्रगति की निगरानी, ​​बाधाओं की पहचान और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय की सुविधा प्रदान करके खनिज ब्लॉकों के संचालन में तेजी लाने में सहायता करेगा।
सतत खनन एवं राज्य-स्तरीय प्रदर्शन सूचकांक
• राज्यों का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए 2025 में एक राज्य खनन सूचकांक पेश किया जाएगा, जिसमें नियामक वातावरण, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता और स्थिरता प्रथाओं जैसे मानदंड शामिल होंगे। राज्य खनन सूचकांक 2025 की दूसरी तिमाही में जारी होने की उम्मीद है।
• राष्ट्रीय खनन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का आयोजन जनवरी 2025 में भुवनेश्वर में किया गया, जिसमें नीलामी प्रदर्शन, नियामक संरचना और राज्य की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
जीएसआई के 175 वर्ष पूरा होने के अवसर पर
• मार्च 2025 से मार्च 2026 तक पूरे एक वर्ष चलने वाला उत्सव भारत के भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण की 175वीं वर्षगांठ को चिह्नित करेगा, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय सेमिनार, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे।
खान मंत्रालय निरंतर नवाचार, नीति सुधार और उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग के माध्यम से एक मजबूत और सतत खनन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन पहलों को भारत की खनिज सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने और देश को खनिज अन्वेषण एवं खनन में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।