Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Maha Shivratri festival organized by Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening, when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced
Lord Shiva is a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day and Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi
Any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture
Isha Yoga Centre has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation
The 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment
Sadguru has brought science and spirituality together and proved that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science
26 FEB 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by the Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of of Maha Shivratri. He said that from Somnath to Kedarnath, Pashupatinath to Rameswaram, and Kashi to Coimbatore, the entire nation is immersed in the devotion of Lord Shiva today. Shri Shah highlighted the spiritual significance of this day, noting that while the Maha Kumbh concludes in Prayagraj, a grand "Maha Kumbh of devotion" is unfolding in Coimbatore. He emphasized that Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening. He said when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced. He further said that this sacred day marks the divine union of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati, paving the way for the soul’s union with Shiva, thereby opening the path to salvation through unwavering devotion.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Lord Shiva is not just a symbol but a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection, each playing a vital role in our lives. He said Shiva is described as Shambhu and Swayambhu, representing both truth and beauty. Known as Bhole Nath and Maha Kaal, Shiva is present here in Coimbatore as Adi Yogi, the first yogi. Shri Shah emphasized that Shiva is not merely an idol but the fundamental foundation of existence itself. He said that Maha Shivratri is a testament to the culmination of devotion and faith, where the true offering is not material but our unwavering dedication to the path of devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that this place created by Sadguru is not just a pilgrimage but has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation. He praised the Isha Yoga Center for bringing positive transformation into the lives of millions through yoga and meditation. He highlighted the significance of the 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi, which symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment. He said that visiting this sacred space reminds us that the ultimate goal of life is to attain Shivatva—the state of divine consciousness. Shri Shah said that the Isha Yoga Center serves as a bridge connecting people, especially the youth, with spirituality. He said that by coming here, one embarks on a journey from mere awareness to cosmic consciousness, self-interest to selflessness, and individual existence to universal oneness. He commended Sadguru for not only inspiring the youth towards spirituality but also offering them a profound and intelligent understanding of religion.
Union Home Minister said that the phrase "A Mystic Man on a Mission" perfectly describes Sadguru. He praised Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev for guiding the world on the path of a meaningful and conscious life. He said that through Sadguru, the world has come to understand the eternal wisdom that true knowledge begins with understanding oneself. Shri Shah emphasized that the journey to transforming the world starts with self-transformation. He lauded Sadguru’s efforts in making people aware to the value of India’s most precious heritage—its soil—and spreading a profound environmental message across the globe. He said that Sadguru has emerged as a true national asset, inspiring millions and bringing the essence of India’s spiritual heritage to the fore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi, while Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day. He emphasized that Yoga is not just a practice but a journey that takes us from Sva (self) to Sarv (universal), from Aham (ego) to Vayam (togetherness), from Sankalp (resolve) to Siddhi (attainment), and from Vairagya (detachment) to Samadhi (ultimate consciousness). Shri Shah highlighted that despite its ancient roots, Yoga remains highly relevant in the modern world and continues to evolve dynamically. He described Yoga as a force that unites the mind, body, and soul, bridges the gap between the individual and the Supreme, and ultimately paves the way for deep devotion and spiritual fulfillment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture. He said that Tamil Nadu is a land enriched with countless living examples of spirituality, carrying forward an unbroken legacy of wisdom and devotion. Shri Shah said the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by Sadguru are amazing, unimaginable, and beyond words. He hailed Sadguru for creating a spiritual pilgrimage that seamlessly blends science and spirituality, proving that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science. He said that Sadguru has made people realize that Shiva is not just a deity but an eternal presence, a universal consciousness, and that awakening Shivatva—the essence of Shiva—is the true path to self-realization.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کےوزیر جناب امت شاہ نے تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں ایشا فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام مہاشیو راتری تہوار سے خطاب کیا
مہاشوراتری صرف ایک تہوار نہیں ہے بلکہ خود کوبیدارکرنے کی اہم ترین رات ہے، جب پوری کائنات شیو کی موجودگی سے گونجتی ہے، تب ہی شیو راتری کے حقیقی جوہر کا ت مشاہدہ کیا جا سکتا ہے
بھگوان شیو ایک خیر خواہ شعور کا نام ہے جو تباہی اور تحفظ دونوں کا مظہرہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا منا کر یوگا کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان دی ہے اور سدگرو نے آدی یوگی کے ذریعے یوگا کو ایک نئی جہت دی ہے
ہندوستان کی روحانی تاریخ کا کوئی بھی تذکرہ مالا مال تمل ثقافت کا ذکر کیے بغیر نامکمل ہے
ایشا یوگا سینٹر یوگا، سادھنا، عقیدت، خود علمی اور آزادی کا عالمی مرکز بن گیا ہے
آدی یوگی کا 112 فٹ اونچا شاندار مجسمہ روحانی روشن خیالی کے 112 راستوں کی علامت ہے
سد گرو نے یہ ثابت کرتے ہوئے کہ مراقبہ، توانائی اور شعور کی حالتیں محض عقائد نہیں ہیں بلکہ سائنس کے بنیادی پہلو ہیں،سائنس اور روحانیت کو ایک ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے
26 FEB 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں ایشا فاؤنڈیشن کے زیر اہتمام مہا شیو راتری کی تقریبات سے خطاب کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے مہا شیو راتری کے موقع پر ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سومناتھ سے کیدارناتھ، پشوپتی ناتھ سے رامیشورم اور کاشی سے کوئمبٹور تک آج پوری قوم بھگوان شیو کی عقیدت میں ڈوبی ہوئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے اس دن کی روحانی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جب مہا کمبھ پریاگ راج میں اختتام پذیر ہو رہا ہے، کوئمبٹور میں ایک عظیم الشان ’’عقیدت کا مہا کمبھ‘‘ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مہا شیو راتری صرف ایک تہوار نہیں ہے بلکہ خود کوبیدارکرنے کی ایک اہم ترین رات ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب پوری کائنات اپنے آپ کو شیو کی موجودگی سے گونجتی ہے، تب ہی شیوارتری کے حقیقی جوہر کا تجربہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مقدس دن بھگوان شیو اور دیوی پاروتی کی خوبصورت ملاقات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو شیو کے ساتھ روح کے اتحاد کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے، اس طرح گہر ی عقیدت کے ذریعے نجات کا راستہ کھلتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بھگوان شیو صرف ایک علامت نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک فلاحی شعور ہے جو تباہی اور تحفظ دونوں کو مجسم کرتا ہے، ہر ایک ہماری زندگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شیو کو شمبھو اور سویمبھو کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے، جو سچائی اور خوبصورتی دونوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ بھولے ناتھ اور مہا کال کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، شیوا یہاں کوئمبٹور میں پہلے یوگی، آدی یوگی کے طور پر موجود ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شیو محض ا یک مجسمہ نہیں ہے بلکہ وجود کی بنیاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہا شیو راتری عقیدت اور ایمان کی انتہا کا ثبوت ہے، جہاں حقیقی پیشکش مادی نہیں ہے بلکہ عقیدت کے راستے پر ہماری گہری لگن کی عکاس ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سدگورو کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ یہ مقام صرف ایک یاترا نہیں ہے بلکہ یوگا، سادھنا، عقیدت، خود شناسی اور آزادی کا عالمی مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یوگا اور دھیان کے ذریعے لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ایشا یوگا سینٹر کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آدی یوگی کے 112 فٹ کے عظیم مجسمے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو روحانی روشن خیالی کے 112 راستوں کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقدس مقام کا دورہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ زندگی کا حتمی مقصد شیوتوا یعنی الہی شعور کی حالت کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایشا یوگا سنٹر لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو روحانیت سے جوڑنے والے ایک پل کا کام کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہاں آکر انسان محض آگہی سے کائناتی شعور، خودی سے بے غرضی اور انفرادی وجود سے آفاقی وحدانیت تک کا سفر شروع کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سدگورو کی تعریف کی کہ وہ نہ صرف نوجوانوں کو روحانیت کی طرف ترغیب دیتے ہیں بلکہ انہیں مذہب کی گہری اور ذہین سمجھ بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ’’ایک مشن پر ایک معجزاتی شخص‘‘ کا جملہ سدگورو کو بالکل ٹھیک بیان کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا کو بامقصد اور باشعور زندگی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کے لیے سدگورو جگگی واسودیو کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدگورو کے ذریعے دنیا کو اس ابدی حکمت کا علم ہوا ہے کہ حقیقی علم خود کو سمجھنے سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دنیا کو تبدیل کرنے کا سفر خود تبدیلی سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کے سب سے قیمتی ورثے — اس کی مٹی — کی قدر سے آگاہ کرنے اور پوری دنیا میں ایک گہرا ماحولیاتی پیغام پھیلانے میں سدگورو کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدگورو ایک حقیقی قومی اثاثہ بن کر ابھرے ہیں، جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کے روحانی ورثے کے جوہر کو سامنے لاتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی روحانی تاریخ کی کوئی بھی تفصیل مالامال تمل ثقافت کے ذکر کے بغیر نامکمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو روحانیت کی لاتعداد زندہ مثالوں سے مالا مال ہے، جو علم اور عقیدت کی اٹوٹ میراث کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہا شیو راتری کی تقریبات جو سد گرو کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی ہیں وہ حیرت انگیز، ناقابل تصور اور بیان سے باہر ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک روحانی عبادت گاہ بنانے کے لیے سدگرو کی تعریف کی جو سائنس اور روحانیت کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ملاتا ہے، یہ ثابت کرتا ہے کہ مراقبہ، توانائی اور شعور کی حالتیں صرف ایمان ہی نہیں بلکہ سائنس کے بنیادی پہلو ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدگرو نے لوگوں کو یہ احساس دلایا ہے کہ شیو صرف ایک دیوتا نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک ابدی موجودگی، ایک عالمگیر شعور ہے، اور یہ کہ شیوتوا کے لیے بیداری - شیو کا جوہر - خود شناسی کا حقیقی راستہ ہے۔