Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Maha Shivratri festival organized by Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening, when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced
Lord Shiva is a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day and Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi
Any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture
Isha Yoga Centre has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation
The 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment
Sadguru has brought science and spirituality together and proved that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science
26 FEB 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by the Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of of Maha Shivratri. He said that from Somnath to Kedarnath, Pashupatinath to Rameswaram, and Kashi to Coimbatore, the entire nation is immersed in the devotion of Lord Shiva today. Shri Shah highlighted the spiritual significance of this day, noting that while the Maha Kumbh concludes in Prayagraj, a grand "Maha Kumbh of devotion" is unfolding in Coimbatore. He emphasized that Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening. He said when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced. He further said that this sacred day marks the divine union of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati, paving the way for the soul’s union with Shiva, thereby opening the path to salvation through unwavering devotion.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Lord Shiva is not just a symbol but a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection, each playing a vital role in our lives. He said Shiva is described as Shambhu and Swayambhu, representing both truth and beauty. Known as Bhole Nath and Maha Kaal, Shiva is present here in Coimbatore as Adi Yogi, the first yogi. Shri Shah emphasized that Shiva is not merely an idol but the fundamental foundation of existence itself. He said that Maha Shivratri is a testament to the culmination of devotion and faith, where the true offering is not material but our unwavering dedication to the path of devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that this place created by Sadguru is not just a pilgrimage but has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation. He praised the Isha Yoga Center for bringing positive transformation into the lives of millions through yoga and meditation. He highlighted the significance of the 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi, which symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment. He said that visiting this sacred space reminds us that the ultimate goal of life is to attain Shivatva—the state of divine consciousness. Shri Shah said that the Isha Yoga Center serves as a bridge connecting people, especially the youth, with spirituality. He said that by coming here, one embarks on a journey from mere awareness to cosmic consciousness, self-interest to selflessness, and individual existence to universal oneness. He commended Sadguru for not only inspiring the youth towards spirituality but also offering them a profound and intelligent understanding of religion.
Union Home Minister said that the phrase "A Mystic Man on a Mission" perfectly describes Sadguru. He praised Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev for guiding the world on the path of a meaningful and conscious life. He said that through Sadguru, the world has come to understand the eternal wisdom that true knowledge begins with understanding oneself. Shri Shah emphasized that the journey to transforming the world starts with self-transformation. He lauded Sadguru’s efforts in making people aware to the value of India’s most precious heritage—its soil—and spreading a profound environmental message across the globe. He said that Sadguru has emerged as a true national asset, inspiring millions and bringing the essence of India’s spiritual heritage to the fore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi, while Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day. He emphasized that Yoga is not just a practice but a journey that takes us from Sva (self) to Sarv (universal), from Aham (ego) to Vayam (togetherness), from Sankalp (resolve) to Siddhi (attainment), and from Vairagya (detachment) to Samadhi (ultimate consciousness). Shri Shah highlighted that despite its ancient roots, Yoga remains highly relevant in the modern world and continues to evolve dynamically. He described Yoga as a force that unites the mind, body, and soul, bridges the gap between the individual and the Supreme, and ultimately paves the way for deep devotion and spiritual fulfillment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture. He said that Tamil Nadu is a land enriched with countless living examples of spirituality, carrying forward an unbroken legacy of wisdom and devotion. Shri Shah said the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by Sadguru are amazing, unimaginable, and beyond words. He hailed Sadguru for creating a spiritual pilgrimage that seamlessly blends science and spirituality, proving that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science. He said that Sadguru has made people realize that Shiva is not just a deity but an eternal presence, a universal consciousness, and that awakening Shivatva—the essence of Shiva—is the true path to self-realization.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত ঈশা ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি উৎসৱত ভাষণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি কেৱল এটা উৎসৱ নহয় বৰঞ্চ আত্মজাগৰণৰ এক গভীৰ ৰজনী, যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডই শিৱৰ সান্নিধ্যত নিজকে অনুৰণন কৰে, তেতিয়াহে শিৱৰাত্ৰিৰ প্ৰকৃত সত্তা অনুভৱ কৰিব পৰা যায়
ভগৱান শিৱ হৈছে এক হিতকাৰী চেতনা যিয়ে ধ্বংস আৰু সুৰক্ষা দুয়োটাকে মূৰ্ত কৰি তুলিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস জৰিয়তে যোগৰ বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতি সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে সদগুৰুৱে আদি যোগীৰ জৰিয়তে যোগক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে
ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ইতিহাসৰ যিকোনো বিৱৰণী সমৃদ্ধ তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ নকৰাকৈ অসম্পূৰ্ণ
যোগ, সাধনা, ভক্তি, আত্মজ্ঞান আৰু মুক্তিৰ এক বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে ঈশা যোগ কেন্দ্ৰ
১১২ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ আদি যোগীৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান লাভৰ ১১২টা পথৰ প্ৰতীক
সদগুৰুৱে বিজ্ঞান আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাক একত্ৰিত কৰি প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে ধ্যান, শক্তি, চেতনাৰ অৱস্থা কেৱল বিশ্বাস নহয় বৰঞ্চ বিজ্ঞানৰ মৌলিক দিশ
26 FEB 2025 9:51PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি তামিলনাডুৰ কইম্বাটুৰত ঈশা ফাউণ্ডেচনৰ উদ্যোগত আয়োজিত মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি উৎসৱত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰীৰ উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথৰ পৰা কেদাৰনাথ, পশুপতিনাথৰ পৰা ৰামেশ্বৰম আৰু কাশীৰ পৰা কইম্বাটুৰলৈকে আজি সমগ্ৰ দেশ ভগৱান শিৱৰ ভক্তিত নিমগ্ন হৈ আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে এই দিনটোৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰয়াগৰাজত মহাকুম্ভৰ সামৰণি পৰে যদিও কইম্বাটুৰত এক ভব্য "ভক্তিৰ মহাকুম্ভ"ৰ সূচনা হৈছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি কেৱল উৎসৱ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ আত্মজাগৰণৰ এক গভীৰ ৰজনী। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডই শিৱৰ সান্নিধ্যৰ সৈতে নিজকে অনুৰণিত কৰে তেতিয়াহে শিৱৰাত্ৰিৰ প্ৰকৃত সত্তা অনুভৱ কৰিব পৰা যাব। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পবিত্ৰ দিনটোৱে ভগৱান শিৱ আৰু দেৱী পাৰ্বতীৰ ঐশ্বৰিক মিলনৰ সূচনা কৰে, যিয়ে আত্মাৰ শিৱৰ সৈতে মিলনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত অটল ভক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে মোক্ষৰ পথ মুকলি হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভগৱান শিৱ কেৱল প্ৰতীক নহয় বৰঞ্চ ধ্বংস আৰু সুৰক্ষা দুয়োটাকে মূৰ্ত কৰি তোলা এক হিতকাৰী চেতনা, প্ৰত্যেকেই আমাৰ জীৱনত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে শিৱক শম্ভু আৰু স্বয়ম্ভু বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰা হৈছে, যিয়ে সত্য আৰু সৌন্দৰ্য্য দুয়োটাকে প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ভোলে নাথ আৰু মহাকাল নামেৰে পৰিচিত শিৱ ইয়াত কইম্বাটুৰত আদি যোগী, প্ৰথম যোগী হিচাপে বিদ্যমান। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে শিৱ কেৱল মূৰ্তি নহয় বৰঞ্চ অস্তিত্বৰ মৌলিক স্ব আধাৰ। তেওঁ কয় যে মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি ভক্তি আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ, য’ত প্ৰকৃত প্ৰসদ বস্তুগত নহয় বৰঞ্চ ভক্তি পথৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ অটল সমৰ্পণ।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সদগুৰুৱে সৃষ্টি কৰা এই স্থান কেৱল তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা নহয় বৰঞ্চ যোগ, সাধনা, ভক্তি, আত্মজ্ঞান আৰু মুক্তিৰ এক বৈশ্বিক কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হৈছে। যোগ আৰু ধ্যান-ধাৰণাৰ জৰিয়তে লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱনলৈ ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাৰ বাবে ঈশা যোগ কেন্দ্ৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান লাভৰ ১১২টা পথৰ প্ৰতীক ১১২ ফুট উচ্চতাৰ আদি যোগীৰ ভব্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিৰ তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই পবিত্ৰ স্থান ভ্ৰমণে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে জীৱনৰ চূড়ান্ত লক্ষ্য হৈছে শিৱত্ব অৰ্থাৎ ঐশ্বৰিক চেতনাৰ অৱস্থা লাভ কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ঈশা যোগ কেন্দ্ৰই মানুহক বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এক সেতু হিচাপে কাম কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়ালৈ আহি কেৱল সচেতনতাৰ পৰা মহাজাগতিক চেতনালৈ, স্বাৰ্থৰ পৰা নিস্বাৰ্থতালৈ, ব্যক্তিগত অস্তিত্বৰ পৰা সাৰ্বজনীন একতালৈ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হয়। তেওঁ সদগুৰুক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যে যুৱ প্ৰজন্মক আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ দিশত অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাই নহয়, ধৰ্মৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ আৰু বুদ্ধিমান বুজাবুজিও আগবঢ়াইছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এ মিষ্টিক মেন অন এ মিছন" বাক্যাংশই সদগুৰুক নিখুঁতভাৱে বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে। বিশ্বক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ আৰু সচেতন জীৱনৰ পথত পৰিচালিত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সদগুৰু জগী বাসুদেৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সদগুৰুৰ জৰিয়তে জগতখনে এই চিৰন্তন প্ৰজ্ঞা বুজিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে যে প্ৰকৃত জ্ঞান স্বজ্ঞানৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হয়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে পৃথিৱীখনক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ হয় আত্ম ৰূপান্তৰৰ পৰা। ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ বহুমূলীয়া ঐতিহ্য ইয়াৰ ভূখণ্ডৰ মূল্যৰ প্ৰতি মানুহক সজাগ কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে পৰিৱেশ সম্পৰ্কীয় এক গভীৰ বাৰ্তা বিয়পোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সদগুৰুৱে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাক তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সদগুৰুৱে লাখ লাখ লোকক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সাৰমৰ্মক সন্মুখলৈ আনি প্ৰকৃত জাতীয় সম্পদ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে সদগুৰুৱে আদি যোগীৰ জৰিয়তে যোগক এক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছে, আনহাতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস উপলক্ষে যোগৰ বৈশ্বিক স্বীকৃতি নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। তেওঁ দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে যোগ কেৱল এক অনুশীলন নহয় বৰঞ্চ এনে এক যাত্ৰা যিয়ে আমাক স্ব (আত্মা)ৰ পৰা সৰ্ব (সাৰ্বজনীন), অহম (অহংকাৰ)ৰ পৰা বয়ম (একেলগে), সংকল্প (সংকল্প)ৰ পৰা সিদ্ধি (প্ৰাপ্তি) আৰু বৈৰাগ্য (বিচ্ছেদ)ৰ পৰা সমাধি (চূড়ান্ত চেতনা)লৈ লৈ যায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ইয়াৰ প্ৰাচীন শিপা থকাৰ পিছতো যোগ আধুনিক বিশ্বত অতি প্ৰাসংগিক হৈয়ে আছে আৰু গতিশীলভাৱে বিকশিত হৈয়েই আছে। তেওঁ যোগক এনে এক শক্তি বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে, যিয়ে মন, শৰীৰ আৰু আত্মাক একত্ৰিত কৰে, ব্যক্তি আৰু পৰমজনৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰে আৰু শেষত গভীৰ ভক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পূৰ্ণতাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ইতিহাসৰ যিকোনো বিৱৰণী চহকী তামিল সংস্কৃতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ নকৰাকৈ অসম্পূৰ্ণ। তেওঁ কয় যে তামিলনাডু আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ অগণন জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণেৰে সমৃদ্ধ, প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু ভক্তিৰ অখণ্ড উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই লৈ যোৱা এক ভূমি। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সদগুৰুৱে আয়োজন কৰা মহা শিৱৰাত্ৰি উদযাপন আচৰিত, কল্পনাও কৰিব নোৱাৰা আৰু শব্দৰ বাহিৰত। ধ্যান, শক্তি আৰু চেতনাৰ অৱস্থা কেৱল বিশ্বাস নহয়, বিজ্ঞানৰ মৌলিক দিশ বুলি প্ৰমাণ কৰি বিজ্ঞান আৰু আধ্যাত্মিকতাক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে মিহলি কৰা আধ্যাত্মিক তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ সদগুৰুক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে সদগুৰুৱে মানুহক উপলব্ধি কৰাইছে যে শিৱ কেৱল দেৱতা নহয়, চিৰন্তন সান্নিধ্য, এক বিশ্বজনীন চেতনা আৰু জাগ্ৰত কৰা শিৱত্ব—শিৱৰ সত্তা—ই হৈছে আত্ম উপলব্ধিৰ প্ৰকৃত পথ।