गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में ईशा फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित महाशिवरात्रि उत्सव को संबोधित किया
महा शिवरात्रि एक पर्व होने के साथ-साथ आत्मजागृति की रात्रि है, जब समस्त ब्रह्मांड शिवमय हो जाता है, तभी शिवरात्रि की अनुभूति होती है
भगवान शिव एक कल्याणकारी चेतना हैं, जो संहारक भी हैं और पालनकर्ता भी हैं
मोदी जी ने विश्व योग दिवस मनाकर पूरी दुनिया को योग की ओर आकर्षित किया और सद्गुरु जी ने आदियोगी के माध्यम से योग को एक नया रूप दिया
भारत की आध्यात्मिक इतिहास की यात्रा तमिल संस्कृति के वर्णन के बिना अधूरी है
ईशा योग केंद्र योग, साधना, भक्ति, आत्मज्ञान व मुक्ति का केंद्र बनकर उभरा है
आदियोगी की 112 फीट की भव्य प्रतिमा हमें अपनी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के 112 मार्गों की अनुभूति कराती है
सद्गुरु जी ने विज्ञान और अध्यात्म को एक साथ लाकर यह सिद्ध किया है कि ध्यान, ऊर्जा और चेतना की अवस्थाएँ कोई अंधविश्वास नहीं, बल्कि मूलभूत विज्ञान हैं
26 FEB 2025 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज तमिलनाडु के कोयंबटूर में ईशा फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित महाशिवरात्रि उत्सव को संबोधित किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत देशवासियों को महाशिवरात्रि की शुभकामनाएं देकर की। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ से केदारनाथ, पशुपतिनाथ से रामेश्वरम और काशी से कोयंबटूर तक पूरा देश आज शिवमय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज ही प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ समाप्त हो रहा है और आज ही यहां कोयंबटूर में भक्ति का महाकुंभ देखा जा सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि शिवरात्रि सिर्फ एक पर्व नहीं है बल्कि आत्मजागृति की रात्रि है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब पूरा ब्रह्मांड शिवमय हो जाता है, तभी हम शिवरात्रि की अनुभूति कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शिव और पार्वती के मिलन का दिन है और आज ही शिव और जीव के मिलन का रास्ता प्रशस्त होता है और मोक्ष प्राप्ति का रास्ता भी आज ही भक्ति के माध्यम से खुलता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि शिव सिर्फ एक प्रतीक नहीं हैं, बल्कि एक कल्याणकारी चेतना हैं जो संहारक और पालनकर्ता दोनों हैं और हमारे जीवन में दोनों की विशिष्ट भूमिका होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिव, शंभु और स्वयंभू हैं, वे सत्य औऱ सुंदर भी हैं, उन्हें भोलेनाथ और महाकाल भी कहते हैं और यहां शिव, आदि योगी के रूप में विराजमान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिव केवल आराध्य नहीं बल्कि अस्तित्व का मूल आधार हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये महाशिवरात्रि, भक्ति और श्रद्धा की पराकाष्ठा का प्रमाण है जिसमें असली अर्पण हमारा भक्ति के प्रति समर्पण है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी द्वारा बनाया गया ये स्थान सिर्फ एक तीर्थस्थल नहीं है बल्कि ये योग, साधना, भक्ति, आत्मज्ञान और मुक्ति का केन्द्र बनकर पूरे विश्व में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इशा योग केन्द्र ने योग और ध्यान के माध्यम से करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक सोच और दिशा का उद्भव करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आदियोगी की 112 फीट ऊंची भव्य प्रतिमा हमें अपनी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के 112 मार्गों की अनुभूति और परिचय कराती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां आकर हमें पता चलता है कि जीवन का अंतिम लक्ष्य शिवत्व की प्राप्ति करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इशा योग केन्द्र, लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं को, ईश्वर से जोड़ने का माध्यम बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां आकर व्यक्ति चेतना से ब्रह्मचेतना, स्वार्थ से परमार्थ और सेल्फ से यूनिवर्स तक की यात्रा की अनुभूति कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी ने न सिर्फ युवाओं को धर्म से जोड़ने का काम किया है बल्कि उनके सामने धर्म की बुद्धिगम्य व्याख्या को भी रखा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि A Mystic Man on a Mission की कहावत सद्गुरू जी के लिए ही बनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जग्गी वासुदेव आज पूरी दुनिया को जीने का रास्ता दिखा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू के माध्यम से पूरी दुनिया को सनातन का ज्ञान समझ में आता है कि स्वयं को समझना ही सच्चा ज्ञान है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि संसार को बदलने का रास्ता स्वयं को बदलने से ही शुरू होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी ने हमारी सबसे अमूल्य धरोहर हमारी मिट्टी के लिए पूरे देशभर में संस्कार जगाया और पूरी दुनिया को पर्यावरण का एक सुंदर संदेश देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी पूरे राष्ट्र की संपत्ति के रूप में दुनिया के सामने उभर कर आए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी ने आदियोगी के माध्यम से योग को एक नया रूप देने का काम किया है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने विश्व योग दिवस मनाकर पूरी दुनिया को योग के प्रति आकर्षित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग हमें स्व से सर्व, अहम से वयम, संकल्प से सिद्धि और वैराग्य से समाधि तक ले जाने का काम करता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि योग, प्राचीन होकर भी प्रासंगिक है और स्थिर होकर भी गतिशील है। उन्होंने कहा कि योग मन, शरीर और आत्मा को एकाकार करता है, जीव और परमात्मा को जोड़ता है और भक्ति का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करता है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत के आध्यात्मिक इतिहास की व्याख्या तमिल संस्कृति के वर्णन के बिना अधूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये भूमि ऐसे कई उदाहरणों से सुसज्जित है जो आध्यात्म के जीवंत उदाहरण रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी द्वारा आयोजित महाशिवरात्रि का उत्सव अद्भुत, अकल्पनीय और अवर्णनीय है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस तीर्थस्थान की रचना में सद्रृगुरू ने विज्ञान औऱ आध्यात्म को साथ लाकर सिद्ध किया है कि ध्यान, ऊर्जा और चेतना की अवस्थाएं अंधविश्वास नहीं बल्कि मूलभूत विज्ञान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सद्गुरू जी ने सभी को ये अनुभूति कराई है कि शिव ही शाश्वत हैं, चेतना हैं और शिवत्व को जागृत करने का यही एक रास्ता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, addresses Maha Shivratri festival organized by Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening, when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced
Lord Shiva is a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day and Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi
Any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture
Isha Yoga Centre has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation
The 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment
Sadguru has brought science and spirituality together and proved that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science
26 FEB 2025 9:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today addressed the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by the Isha Foundation in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah extended greetings to the countrymen on the occasion of of Maha Shivratri. He said that from Somnath to Kedarnath, Pashupatinath to Rameswaram, and Kashi to Coimbatore, the entire nation is immersed in the devotion of Lord Shiva today. Shri Shah highlighted the spiritual significance of this day, noting that while the Maha Kumbh concludes in Prayagraj, a grand "Maha Kumbh of devotion" is unfolding in Coimbatore. He emphasized that Maha Shivratri is not just a festival but a profound night of self-awakening. He said when the entire universe resonates itself with the presence of Shiva, only then can the true essence of Shivaratri be experienced. He further said that this sacred day marks the divine union of Lord Shiva and Goddess Parvati, paving the way for the soul’s union with Shiva, thereby opening the path to salvation through unwavering devotion.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Lord Shiva is not just a symbol but a benevolent consciousness who embodies both destruction and protection, each playing a vital role in our lives. He said Shiva is described as Shambhu and Swayambhu, representing both truth and beauty. Known as Bhole Nath and Maha Kaal, Shiva is present here in Coimbatore as Adi Yogi, the first yogi. Shri Shah emphasized that Shiva is not merely an idol but the fundamental foundation of existence itself. He said that Maha Shivratri is a testament to the culmination of devotion and faith, where the true offering is not material but our unwavering dedication to the path of devotion.
Shri Amit Shah said that this place created by Sadguru is not just a pilgrimage but has become a global center for yoga, sadhana, devotion, self-knowledge and liberation. He praised the Isha Yoga Center for bringing positive transformation into the lives of millions through yoga and meditation. He highlighted the significance of the 112-ft grand statue of Adi Yogi, which symbolizes the 112 paths to spiritual enlightenment. He said that visiting this sacred space reminds us that the ultimate goal of life is to attain Shivatva—the state of divine consciousness. Shri Shah said that the Isha Yoga Center serves as a bridge connecting people, especially the youth, with spirituality. He said that by coming here, one embarks on a journey from mere awareness to cosmic consciousness, self-interest to selflessness, and individual existence to universal oneness. He commended Sadguru for not only inspiring the youth towards spirituality but also offering them a profound and intelligent understanding of religion.
Union Home Minister said that the phrase "A Mystic Man on a Mission" perfectly describes Sadguru. He praised Sadguru Jaggi Vasudev for guiding the world on the path of a meaningful and conscious life. He said that through Sadguru, the world has come to understand the eternal wisdom that true knowledge begins with understanding oneself. Shri Shah emphasized that the journey to transforming the world starts with self-transformation. He lauded Sadguru’s efforts in making people aware to the value of India’s most precious heritage—its soil—and spreading a profound environmental message across the globe. He said that Sadguru has emerged as a true national asset, inspiring millions and bringing the essence of India’s spiritual heritage to the fore.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sadguru has given a new dimension to Yoga through Adi Yogi, while Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought global recognition to Yoga by commemorating International Yoga Day. He emphasized that Yoga is not just a practice but a journey that takes us from Sva (self) to Sarv (universal), from Aham (ego) to Vayam (togetherness), from Sankalp (resolve) to Siddhi (attainment), and from Vairagya (detachment) to Samadhi (ultimate consciousness). Shri Shah highlighted that despite its ancient roots, Yoga remains highly relevant in the modern world and continues to evolve dynamically. He described Yoga as a force that unites the mind, body, and soul, bridges the gap between the individual and the Supreme, and ultimately paves the way for deep devotion and spiritual fulfillment.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that any account of India’s spiritual history is incomplete without mentioning rich Tamil culture. He said that Tamil Nadu is a land enriched with countless living examples of spirituality, carrying forward an unbroken legacy of wisdom and devotion. Shri Shah said the Maha Shivratri celebrations organized by Sadguru are amazing, unimaginable, and beyond words. He hailed Sadguru for creating a spiritual pilgrimage that seamlessly blends science and spirituality, proving that meditation, energy, and state of consciousness are not mere beliefs but fundamental aspects of science. He said that Sadguru has made people realize that Shiva is not just a deity but an eternal presence, a universal consciousness, and that awakening Shivatva—the essence of Shiva—is the true path to self-realization.