প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রাসায়নিক-জৈব-তেজস্ক্রিয়-পারমানবিক(সিবিআরএন)প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ক্রয় সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করল ভারতীয় সেনা
26 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ২৬ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫
ভরতীয় সেনা ২২৩ টি অটোমেটিক কেমিক্যাল এজেন্ট ডিটেকশন অ্যান্ড অ্যালার্ম(এসিএডিএ) সরঞ্জাম ক্রয়ের জন্য আজ মেসার্স এল অ্যান্ড টি লিমিটেডের সঙ্গে চুক্তিতে স্বাক্ষর করেছে। এইসব স্বয়ংচালিত রাসায়নিক চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং সতর্কীকরণ সরঞ্জামের মূল্য ৮০.৪৩ কোটি টাকা। ভারতীয় পণ্য ক্রয় করার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্যপূর্ণ এই পদক্ষেপের দরুণ আত্মনির্ভরতার উদ্যোগ জোরদার হবে। কারণ এইসব সরঞ্জামের ৮০ শতাংশ যন্ত্রাংশই তৈরি হবে দেশে।
এসিএডিএ-এর নকশা এবং উৎপাদনের দায়িত্বে ছিল ডিআরডিও-র গোয়ালিয়র কেন্দ্র।
বাতাসে রাসায়নিক যুদ্ধাস্ত্র মিশে আছে কিনা তা চিহ্নিত করতে পারে এসিএডিএ। এক্ষেত্রে যে নীতি ব্যবহার করা হয়, তা হল আয়ন মবিলিটি স্পেক্ট্রোমেট্রি। শিল্প দুর্ঘটনার সময়ও বাতাসে বিষাক্ত উপাদান মিশেছে কিনা, তাও বোঝা যাবে এই যন্ত্রের মাধ্যমে।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY PROCURES CRITICAL CBRN DEFENCE EQUIPMENT
26 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army has signed a contract on 25 February 2025 for procurement of 223 Automatic Chemical Agent Detection and Alarm (ACADA) systems with M/s L&T Ltd at a cost of Rs 80.43 Cr, under the Buy Indian (IDDM) category. This will give a significant boost to the GoI’s Atamnirbharta drive since more than 80% of the components and sub-systems of the equipment will be sourced locally.
ACADA has been designed and developed by DRDO’s Defence Research and Development Establishment, Gwalior and marks a significant milestone in the nation’s indigenisation initiative in the niche CBRN domain.
The ACADA system is used to detect chemical warfare agents (CWA) and programmed toxic industrial chemicals (TICs) by sampling the air from the environment. It works on the principle of Ion Mobility Spectrometry (IMS) and contains two highly sensitive IMS cells for continuous detection and simultaneous monitoring of harmful/ toxic substances. Induction of ACADA in the field units will substantially enhance Indian Army’s defensive CBRN capability for operations, as also for peacetime, especially for responding to disaster relief situations related to industrial accidents.