বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সেমিকন্ডাকটর চিপ ভারত তৈরি করতে পারবে বলে গ্লোবাল ইনভেসটার্স সামিট ২০২৫-এ শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ঘোষণা করেছেন
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব ভোপালে অনুষ্ঠিত গ্লোবাল ইনভেসটার্স সামিট ২০২৫-এর দ্বিতীয় দিনে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। বিনিয়োগকারীদের আন্তর্জাতিক এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে পবিত্র মহা শিবরাত্রিতে এইচএলবিএস-এর নতুন কারখানার জন্য তিনি সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সেমিকন্ডাকটর ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে তৈরি করা সম্ভব হবে বলে তিনি ঘোষণা করেন।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন যাদব-এর উদ্যোগে এই রাজ্যে বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি নজরে আসছে। ভোপালে এবং জব্বলপুরে দুটি বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলার অনুমতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী দিয়েছেন। বর্তমানে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের ফলে ৮৫টি সংস্থা মধ্যপ্রদেশে বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন করছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী জানান, মধ্যপ্রদেশে ফিউচার স্কিলস প্রোগ্রামের আওতায় ২০ হাজার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। গত এক দশক ধরে সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পে অভূতপূর্ব উন্নতি নজরে এসেছে। বর্তমানে ভারত থেকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে বৈদ্যুতিন সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানী হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে মোবাইল ফোন, ল্যাপটপ, সার্ভার সহ নানা সামগ্রী।
সেমিকন্ডাকটর উৎপাদনে ভারতে যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি লক্ষ্য করা যাচ্ছে। বর্তমানে ৫টি ইউনিট থেকে এই সেমিকন্ডাকটর উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি চিপ বাজারে আসবে বলে তিনি ঘোষণা করেন। সেমিকন্ডাকটর এবং বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রীর উৎপাদনে উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সরকার ৮৫ হাজার ইঞ্জিনিয়ারকে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী পদক্ষেপের কারণে দেশের বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী উৎপাদন শিল্প নতুন এক উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে ১ লক্ষ বর্গফুট এলাকা জুড়ে নতুন যে তথ্য প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠেছে সেখান থেকে সার্ভার, ডেক্সটপ, মাদারবোর্ড, চেসিস, র‍্যাম, এসএসডি, ড্রোন এবং রোবট সহ বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক সামগ্রী উৎপাদিত হবে। আগামী দিনে এই কেন্দ্রে দেড়শো কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ হতে চলেছে, যার ফলে প্রায় ১২শো পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্ব এখানে কাজ করতে পারবেন। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে মোদী সরকার অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো ও দক্ষতা বিকাশের উপর নানা নীতি গ্রহণ করেছে। সরকার পরিকাঠামো, বিনিয়োগ এবং সর্বাঙ্গীণ উন্নতির জন্য বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।
এইচএলবিএস সংস্থাটি ভোপালে ইতোমধ্যেই একটি ইউনিট গড়ে তুলেছে। এছাড়াও শহরের আইটি পার্কে অত্যাধুনিক পদ্ধতিতে নানা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
At Global Investors Summit 2025, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw announces India’s first indigenous semiconductor chip to be ready for production by 2025
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw highlights Madhya Pradesh’s electronics manufacturing boom under PM Modi’s leadership
Madhya Pradesh powers ahead in IT & Electronics with Rs.150 crore investment in its first IT campus spanning 1 lakh Sq. Ft
25 FEB 2025 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw joined through video conferencing on the second day of the 'Global Investors Summit 2025' organized in Bhopal. On this occasion, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw congratulated the HLBS family for the new plant on the auspicious eve of Mahashivratri. He also announced that by 2025, the first ‘Made in India’ semiconductor chip would be ready for production.
Madhya Pradesh's Rapid Growth in Electronics Manufacturing
Shri Vaishnaw acknowledged the significant contributions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav in achieving this milestone. He noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, electronic manufacturing in Madhya Pradesh has gained significant momentum.
Two electronic manufacturing clusters have been approved by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, one in Bhopal and the other in Jabalpur. Currently, 85 companies are actively engaged in the electronics manufacturing sector in the state, marking a major success for the Both Government.
Training for 20,000 Engineers in Madhya Pradesh
The Union Minister also highlighted the government's commitment to technological advancement by announcing the training of 20,000 engineers under the Future Skills Program in Madhya Pradesh. Over the past decade, the electronics manufacturing sector has witnessed unprecedented growth, reaching a valuation of Rs.10 lakh crore. India is currently exporting electronics worth of Rs.5 lakh crore, including mobile (Rs.4 lakh crore); laptops, servers, telecom equipment (₹75,000 crore) and defense & medical electronics. Electronics is amongst the Top 3 export items.
Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Manufacturing Capabilities
India has made significant progress in semiconductor manufacturing, with five units under construction simultaneously. The first ‘Made in India’ chip is expected to roll out by 2025. To further strengthen the talent pipeline, the government has initiated a program to train 85,000 engineers in advanced semiconductor and electronics manufacturing.
Shri Vaishnaw apprised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clear vision and leadership, emphasizing that the government's unwavering commitment has propelled India’s electronics manufacturing industry to new heights. He congratulated Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav and the people of Madhya Pradesh on this remarkable achievement and extended his best wishes on the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri.
Key Features of the New IT Campus
The newly inaugurated IT campus spans 1 lakh square feet, equipped with state-of-the-art facilities to manufacture IT hardware and electronic products under one roof. The plant will produce servers, desktops, motherboards, chassis, RAM, SSDs, drones, and robots, among other end-to-end electronic components. Over the next six years, the campus will witness an investment of approximately Rs. 150 crores, generating employment for nearly 1,200 professionals. The facility will also manufacture desktop computers, all-in-one workstations, laptops, tablets, and monitors.
On the first day of the Global Investors Summit, the Union Minister also announced significant investments in Madhya Pradesh. The Indian Railways and the Madhya Pradesh government signed agreements on renewable energy projects, further strengthening their partnership.
India’s Focus on Future-Ready Infrastructure
The Modi government has been focusing extensively on future-ready infrastructure and capacity building. To achieve the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the government is prioritizing four key areas across all sectors: infrastructure investment, inclusive growth, manufacturing expansion, and simplification of laws.
What is HLBS
HLBS is a technology company with a manufacturing unit in Bhopal and an upcoming state-of-the-art manufacturing and R&D facility in Bhopal IT Park. It focuses on developing innovative and high-tech products to serve both domestic and global markers. HLBS aims to provide cost-effective solutions to enhance the affordability of electronic products for all, particularly the common masses. Committed to quality and reliability, HLBS ensures that every product under its banner meets the highest standards. The company is recognized and trusted across India for its technological advancements and contributions to the electronics sector.