Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlights ports, shipping, and logistics as key to India's economic growth
Shri Goyal calls for industry suggestions to boost flagging of vessels in India
Shri Goyal proposes hybrid training model to address growing seafarer demand
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ports, shipping and the logistics sector are the lifelines that nourish the country’s economy. Trade like rivers flows freely and the shipping sector connects opportunities around the world with India. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his address as the Chief Guest at the 12th Biennial International Conference on Ports, Shipping & Logistics 2025 today in Mumbai.
Shri Goyal stated that ship building opportunities in the country are high and the Government is looking at ways to promote the sector. He urged the industry to suggest ways to make flagging of vessels in India attractive. “India has the advantage to allow cabotage of vessels and promote imports coming in Indian flagged vessels permitted within the WTO rules, but does not have enough flagged vessels to take advantage of the regulations”, he noted. The Minister urged the participants to suggest ways at the State and Central level to help companies come in flagged vessels in India.
Shri Goyal further stated that India has doubled its port capacity in the last decade and has significantly brought down the turnaround time of ships. However insisted that work remains towards strengthening the logistics ecosystem.
95% of India’s trade volume goes through ports and the 7,500 km coastline acts as a major enabler for the trade, he pointed out, asserting the immense potential the sector has to grow over the next few years. He also stressed the need for the logistics system to be more conducive to handle the current traffic at ports. “Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) has been introduced to aid logistics, but more ideas are needed to provide the whole ecosystem-linked logistics at ports”, he said.
The Minister further called for a hybrid mode of training to meet the growing demand of seafarers in the sector. Container ownership, container manufacturing, faster speed of exports, ease of congestion are the areas the sector needs improvement, he stressed.
India stands out as an oasis amidst the global trade turmoil, the Minister noted, hoping the country would continue to grow and contribute towards the greater good of the world. He pointed out the maritime trade and logistics sector as the backbone for a Viksit Bharat.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور لاجسٹکس کو ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے اہم قرار دیا
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان میں بحری جہازوں کی پرچم کشائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت سے تجاویز طلب کیں
جناب گوئل نے سمندری مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہائبرڈ ٹریننگ ماڈل کی تجویز پیش کی
25 FEB 2025 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے ملک کی معیشت کو پالنے والی لائف لائن ہیں۔ تجارت دریاؤں کی طرح آزادانہ طور پر بہتا ہے اور جہاز رانی کا شعبہ ہندوستان کو دنیا بھر کے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ممبئی میں بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور لاجسٹکس 2025 پر 12ویں دو سالہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں بطور مہمان خصوصی اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک میں جہاز سازی کے بے پناہ مواقع ہیں اور حکومت اس شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے طریقے تلاش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہندوستان میں جہازوں کی پرچم کشائی کو پرکشش بنانے کے طریقے تجویز کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان کے پاس بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے ساحلی تجارت کی اجازت دینے اور ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہازوں میں اندرون ملک درآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا فائدہ ہے جیسا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او کے قوانین کے تحت اجازت دی گئی ہے، لیکن اس کے پاس قواعد کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے کافی ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہاز نہیں ہیں۔" وزیر نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر کمپنیوں کو ہندوستان کے جھنڈے والے جہاز لانے میں مدد کرنے کے طریقے تجویز کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے پچھلی دہائی میں اپنی بندرگاہ کی گنجائش کو دوگنا کیا ہے اور جہازوں کے ٹرناراؤنڈ ٹائم میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے۔ تاہم، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ لاجسٹک ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ابھی بھی کام کرنا باقی ہے۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان کے کل تجارتی حجم کا 95% بندرگاہوں سے گزرتا ہے اور 7,500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی تجارت کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، انہوں نے زور دیا کہ اگلے چند سالوں میں اس شعبے میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ انہوں نے بندرگاہوں پر موجودہ ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے کے لیے لاجسٹک نظام کو مزید لچکدار بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (ULIP) لاجسٹکس میں مدد کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، لیکن بندرگاہوں پر پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مربوط لاجسٹکس فراہم کرنے کے لیے مزید آئیڈیاز کی ضرورت ہے۔"
وزیر نے خطے میں سمندری جہازوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تربیت کے ایک ہائبرڈ موڈ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ کنٹینر کی ملکیت، کنٹینر مینوفیکچرنگ، برآمدات کی تیز رفتار، بھیڑ میں کمی وہ شعبے ہیں جن پر اس شعبے کو بہتری لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ عالمی تجارتی بحران کے درمیان ہندوستان ایک نخلستان کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ملک ترقی کرتا رہے گا اور دنیا کی بھلائی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالے گا۔ انہوں نے سمندری تجارت اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیا۔