गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में दो दिवसीय ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में एक स्थायी और मजबूत सरकार काम कर रही है, जिससे यहाँ विकास के द्वार खुले हैं
ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के दौरान हुए 30 लाख 77 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के MOUs को मध्य प्रदेश सरकार जल्द ही जमीन पर उतारेगी
मोदी जी के विकसित भारत और देश को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के संकल्प में यह इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका भी निभाएगा
मध्य प्रदेश में निवेशकों को मिलेगा पारदर्शी शासन, स्थायी नीतियां और दो कदम आगे बढ़कर हाथ मिलाने वाला प्रशासन
मध्य प्रदेश में land, labor force, शिक्षित युवा व स्किल्ड वर्कफोर्स भी है और mines, minerals एवं उद्योगों के लिए संभावनाएं व अवसर भी हैं
मध्य प्रदेश ने हर क्षेत्र का अलग-अलग इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट कर राज्य का समविकास करने का प्रयास किया है, जो कई राज्यों को दिशा दिखाएगा
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पारदर्शी शासन ने निवेश के लिए काफी लोगों को आकर्षित किया है
25 FEB 2025 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में दो दिवसीय ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस दो दिवसीय ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट के दौरान कुल 30 लाख 77 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए के MOUs किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कई MOUs ज़मीन पर उतरेंगे और एक बड़ी इंडस्ट्री के साथ-साथ सहायक उद्योगों को भी मध्य प्रदेश में स्थापित करने में राज्य सरकार को मदद करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि दो दिवसीय समिट में 200 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां, 200 से अधिक वैश्विक सीईओ, 20 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न संस्थापक और 50 से अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधि मध्य प्रदेश में निवेश करने और यहां के माहौल को देखने आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार मध्य प्रदेश ने एक नए प्रयोग के तहत हर क्षेत्र का अलग-अलग इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट कर पूरे मध्य प्रदेश का समविकास करने का प्रयास किया है, जो आने वाले दिनों में कई राज्यों को दिशा दिखाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस समिट में मध्य प्रदेश ने विकास के लिए अपने industrial potential, sectoral potential और global potential को भी एक्सप्लोर करने के सारे रास्ते खोलने का प्रयास किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समिट ने मध्य प्रदेश के विकास को नया आयाम देने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश हमारे देश की भव्य सांस्कृतिक विरासत से भरपूर है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए ‘विकास भी विरासत भी’ के सूत्र को चरितार्थ करने के लिए राज्य कई प्रयास कर रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के युवाओं और 130 करोड़ की जनता के सामने 2047 तक भारत को पूर्ण विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने और 2027 तक दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की ये इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट इन दोनों लक्ष्यों को सिद्ध करने में न सिर्फ सहायक होगी बल्कि इनमें बहुत बड़ा योगदान भी देगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की टीम इंडिया की कल्पना में भारत सरकार और सभी राज्यों की टीमों को साथ मिलकर पूरे देश का विकास करने की दिशा में जान का लक्ष्य रखा गया था जिसे इस कार्यक्रम ने आगे बढ़ाया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस समिट में लोकल और ग्लोबल दोनों प्रकार के निवेश में वृद्धि करने के कई आयाम हासिल किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समिट भारत की अमृत पीढ़ी के लिए कौशल विकास के कई द्वार भी खोलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऑटोमेशन और जॉब क्रिएशन के बीच समन्वय बनाकर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने अलग अलग सेक्टर्स के लिए जो नीतियां बनाई हैं वो आगे बढ़ेंगी और ये समिट भारत को मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनाने में भी बहुत सहायता करेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मध्य प्रदेश में एक स्थायी औऱ मज़बूत सरकार काम कर रही है, जिससे विकास के द्वार खुल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के दिल जैसे मध्य प्रदेश की एक स्ट्रैटेजिक लोकेशन है और यहां बेहतर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी बन चुका है। इसी प्रकार, स्किल्ड वर्कफोर्स की एक बड़ी फौज यहां उपलब्ध है और प्रशासन ने बेहतरीन इकोसिस्टम भी उपलब्ध कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश से अधिक मार्केट का एक्सेस भी किसी को उपलब्ध नहीं है और डिमांड ओरिएंटेड इकोनॉमी भी अब यहां काफी तेज़ी से बढ़ रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के पारदर्शी शासन ने निवेश के लिए काफी लोगों को आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां land भी है, labour force भी है, mines भी हैं minerals भी हैं, उद्योगों के लिए संभावनाएं और अवसर भी हैं, शिक्षित युवा भी हैं और स्किल्ड वर्कफोर्स भी है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश आज पूरे भारत में हर प्रकार से निवेश के लिए एक बड़ा आकर्षण का केन्द्र बना हुआ है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक जमाने में मध्य प्रदेश की गिनती बीमारू राज्यों में होती थी लेकिन हमारी सरकार के 20 साल के सतत शासन के बाद यहां 5 लाख किलोमीटर सड़क नेटवर्क बना है, आज यहां 6 हवाईअड्डे हैं, 31 गीगावॉट की ऊर्जा क्षमता है जिसमें से 30 प्रतिशत क्लीन एनर्जी है। उन्होंने कहा कि IIM, IIT, AIIMS, IITM, NIFT और NIFD जैसे कई प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान मध्य प्रदेश के युवाओं को इन मौकों के दोहन के लिए योग्य बना रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश देशभर में सबसे अधिक खनिज संपदा वाले राज्यें में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश एक प्रकार से देश का कॉटन कैपिटल भी बन गया है और देश के 25 प्रतिशत ऑर्गेनिक कॉटन की सप्लाई यहां से होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश को फूड प्रोसेसिंग के लिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण राज्य माना जाता है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने वर्ष 2025 को उद्योग वर्ष के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस के लिए जनविश्वास विधेयक पारित करने वाला मध्य प्रदेश देश का पहला राज्य बना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 10 साल के शासन में देश का विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार दो गुना हुआ है, सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) 2 गुना हो चुका है औऱ प्रति व्यक्ति आय भी दस साल में दो गुना हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले दस साल में देश में एक बहुत बड़ी और बुलंद इमारत की नींव डालने का काम किया है और इस पर आने वाले दस साल में भारत के विकास के कई नए आयाम गढ़े जाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पिछले 10 साल में देश के 54 करोड़ लोगों को बैंकिंग नेट में लाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लोगों के पास आज़ादी के 75 साल तक बैंक अकाउंट ही नहीं था, लेकिन आज इन्हें बैंकिंग सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने का काम मोदी जी ने किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि Insolvency & Bankruptcy और NPA को 2.5 प्रतिशत से नीचे लाने, जीएसटी का सफल इम्प्लीमेंटेशन, सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस और इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के कई काम पिछले 10 साल में मोदी जी के शासनकाल में हुए हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में 60 हज़ार किलोमीटर राजमार्ग की वृद्धि, 8 लाख किलोमीटर गावों के रास्ते बने हैं, हवाईअड्डे 74 से बढ़कर 157 हुए हैं, रेलवे का विस्तार डबल हुआ है और कार्गो की हैंडलिंग में भी दो गुनी वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कई नई पहल कर आने वाले 25 साल तक विश्व की आर्थिक दिशा तय करने वाले सेक्टर्स का संस्थापक बना है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश की इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट ने न सिर्फ राज्य बल्कि भारत के विकास को भी गति देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश आने वाले दिनों में भारत के प्रमुख उद्योगों को स्थापित करने वाले राज्यों में शामिल होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश में एक पारदर्शी शासन, स्थायी नीतियां और दो कदम आगे बढ़कर हाथ मिलाने वाला प्रशासन भी मिलेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the closing ceremony of Global Investors Summit-2025, in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
A stable and strong government is working in MP under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has opened the doors of development here
The Madhya Pradesh government will soon implement the MoUs worth Rs. 30 lakh 77 thousand crore signed during the Global Investors Summit
This investment summit will also play an important role in Modi ji's resolve to make a developed India and the country the third largest economy in the world
Investors in Madhya Pradesh will get transparent governance, sustainable policies, and a hands-on administration
Madhya Pradesh also has land, labour force, educated youth and skilled workforce and there are avenues and opportunities for mines, minerals and industries
Madhya Pradesh has tried to develop the state by holding separate investment summits of every region, which will show the direction to many states
The transparent governance of the Madhya Pradesh government has attracted a lot of people to invest
25 FEB 2025 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the closing ceremony of Global Investors Summit-2025, in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah stated that during this two-day Global Investors Summit, MoUs worth a total of 30 lakh 77 thousand crore rupees were signed. He said that several MoUs will be implemented on the ground and help the state government establish not only large industries but also ancillary industries in Madhya Pradesh. Shri Shah said that more than 200 Indian companies, over 200 global CEOs, more than 20 unicorn founders, and representatives from more than 50 countries have come to invest and see the environment in Madhya Pradesh during the two-day summit. He stated that this time, Madhya Pradesh has done a new experiment by organizing separate investment summits for each sector, aiming for the overall development of the entire state, which will guide many states in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that in this summit, Madhya Pradesh has made efforts to explore all avenues for unlocking its industrial, sectoral and global potential for development. He mentioned that this summit has given a new dimension to the development of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Shah said that Madhya Pradesh is full of rich cultural heritage of our country and the state is making several efforts to realize the mantra of 'Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi' given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has set a target before the youth and 130 crore people of the country to make India a fully developed nation by 2047 and the world's third largest economy by 2027. He said that this Investment Summit of Madhya Pradesh will not only help in achieving both these goals but also make a huge contribution in achieving these goals. Shri Shah said that in Prime Minister Modi's vision of Team India, the Government of India and all state governments come together with a goal to work towards the development of the entire nation and this event has taken that vision forward.
Shri Amit Shah said that many dimensions of increasing both local and global investment have been achieved in this summit. He said that this summit will also open many doors of skill development for India's ‘Amrit generation’. Shri Shah said that by creating synergy between automation and job creation, the policies made by the Madhya Pradesh government for different sectors will move forward and this summit will also help in making India a manufacturing hub.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation underlined that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there is a stable and strong administration working in Madhya Pradesh, which is creating new avenues of development. He emphasized that, as the heart of India, Madhya Pradesh enjoys a strategic location complemented with robust infrastructure. The state boasts of a large pool of skilled workers and an efficient administrative ecosystem that fosters growth. He highlighted that Madhya Pradesh has an unparalleled market access, with its rapidly increasing demand-driven economy. The transparent governance of the state has significantly boosted investor confidence. With ample land resources, a dedicated workforce, rich mineral resources, and numerous industrial opportunities, Madhya Pradesh stands as a prime destination for investment. The Home Minister affirmed that Madhya Pradesh is a major hub for investment in every aspect in India.
Shri Amit Shah recalled that there was a time when Madhya Pradesh was counted among the BIMARU states, but after 20 years of continuous governance of our party, the state has undergone a remarkable transformation. He highlighted the development of a 5 lakh-kilometer road network, the presence of six operational airports, and an impressive energy capacity of 31 GW, including 30 per cent clean energy. He emphasized that prestigious institutions such as IIM, IIT, AIIMS, IITM, NIFT and NIFD are equipping the youth of Madhya Pradesh with the skills needed to seize emerging opportunities. With one of the richest reserves of minerals in the country, Madhya Pradesh has also emerged as the cotton capital of India, contributing 25 per cent of the nation's organic cotton supply. Moreover, the state holds a significant position in the food processing sector. The Home Minister noted that the Madhya Pradesh government has designated 2025 as the "Year of Industries" to boost industrial growth. He also lauded the state for being the first in the country to pass the Jan Vishwas Bill, aimed at enhancing ease of doing business.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership over the past 10 years, India’s foreign exchange reserves, Gross Domestic Product (GDP), and per capita income have doubled. He emphasized that the Modi government has built a strong foundation for a developed India, paving the way for new dimensions of growth and progress in coming decade.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted that in the last 10 years, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has brought 54 crore people into the banking system. He said that these people were without bank accounts for 75 years after independence. He emphasized that PM Modi has ensured financial inclusion for these citizens, marking a major transformation in the country's banking sector. He further noted that significant economic reforms have been undertaken during this period, including reducing insolvency and bankruptcy cases, bringing Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) below 2.5 per cent, successfully implementing Goods and Services Tax (GST), and streamlining single-window clearance for businesses. Shri Shah pointed out the massive infrastructure growth under PM Modi’s leadership, with addition of 60,000 kilometers of highways, building 8 lakh kilometers of rural roads and the number of airports increasing from 74 to 157. He also highlighted the doubling of railway expansion and cargo handling capacity. He asserted that through several new initiatives, India has become founder of several sectors which will decide the global economic direction for the next 25 years.
Union Home Minister stated that the Investment Summit in Madhya Pradesh is not just a catalyst for the state's growth but also a significant boost for India's overall development. He expressed confidence that in the coming years, Madhya Pradesh will emerge as a leading hub for major industries in the country. He emphasized that the state will continue to uphold transparent governance, implement sustainable policies, and foster a proactive administration that works hand in hand with investors and stakeholders.