Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Interacts with Newly Inducted Assistant PF Commissioners of EPFO; Urges Them to Drive Prime Minister’s Vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047
Union Minister Unveils New Logo of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security of EPFO
25 FEB 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya addressed newly inducted Assistant PF Commissioners (APFCs) of EPFO at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi today. The event was also attended by Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, and Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO.
While interacting with 145 probationary officers of EPFO, Dr. Mandaviya commended their hard work and perseverance, emphasizing that these qualities had led them to this milestone and should be upheld throughout their careers. Addressing the newly appointed commissioners, Union Minister highlighted the key attributes of success—commitment, dedication, integrity, creativity, and adherence to strong values and ethos.
Union Minister urged them to embrace the Panch Pran envisioned by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and take on the responsibility of contributing towards realising Prime Minister’s vison of Viksit Bharat by 2047. During their interaction with Union Minister, the probationers expressed their aspirations to serve all sections of society by strengthening social security.
Reflecting on the sacrifices made for India's independence, Dr. Mandaviya inspired the officers to dedicate themselves to the nation's progress, reinforcing the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He encouraged them to embrace continuous learning and set an example for future officers. He further emphasized that every citizen plays a crucial role in national development, and by fulfilling their responsibilities with dedication and integrity, they contribute significantly to the country’s growth and progress.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in her address, extended her congratulations to the newly appointed APFCs on joining the country's largest social security organization. She emphasized their significant responsibility in serving society and underscored the importance of prioritizing nation first by resolution of member grievances. She encouraged them to leverage their domain expertise to contribute effectively towards realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat.
Union Minister also unveiled a new logo for Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), which plays a key role in building the capacity of EPFO officers, employees, employers, and officials from other departments. The logo was designed by the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad. Additionally, the Zonal Training Institutes of PDUNASS in Faridabad, Ujjain, Chennai, and Kolkata have been rebranded under this new identity.
EPFO stands as a leader in social security, dedicated to safeguarding the financial well-being of its members. Building on this commitment, the organization has launched the Program for Field Research Excellence (PFRE)—a strategic initiative aimed at leveraging the expertise of EPFO officers to drive innovation and enhance service delivery. Monitored and supported by the Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security, PFRE encourages voluntary officer participation in research, fosters collaboration with reputed institutions and enables contributions to impactful organizational projects. Over 100 officers have shown interest, with the flexibility to conduct research at their own stations with PDUNASS support.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks to the esteemed dignitaries, reaffirming EPFO’s commitment to expanding social security coverage and advancing the welfare of India’s workforce.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने ईपीएफओ के नवनियुक्त सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों के साथ बातचीत की; उनसे 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने का आग्रह किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ईपीएफओ की पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी के नए लोगो का अनावरण किया
25 FEB 2025 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में ईपीएफओ के नवनियुक्त सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्यमंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और ईपीएफओ के केन्द्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
ईपीएफओ के 145 प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने उनकी कड़ी मेहनत एवं दृढ़ता की सराहना कीऔर इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन्हीं गुणों ने उन्हें इस उपलब्धि तक पहुंचाया है तथाइन गुणों को उनके पूरे करियर के दौरान बनाए रखा जाना चाहिए। नवनियुक्त आयुक्तों को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सफलता के प्रमुख गुणों- प्रतिबद्धता, समर्पण, सत्यनिष्ठा, रचनात्मकता और ठोस मूल्यों एवंचरित्रके पालन- पर प्रकाश डाला।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने उन अधिकारियों से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित ‘पंच प्रण’ को अपनाने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में योगदान देने की जिम्मेदारी लेने का आग्रह किया। केन्द्रीय मंत्री के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करके समाज के सभी वर्गों की सेवा करने की अपनी आकांक्षाएं व्यक्त कीं।
भारत की आजादी के लिए किए गए बलिदानों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने अधिकारियों को 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करते हुएदेश की प्रगति के लिए खुद को समर्पित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने उन्हें निरंतर सीखने और भावी अधिकारियों के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक नागरिक राष्ट्रीय विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता हैऔर समर्पण एवं निष्ठा के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करके, वे देश के विकासएवं प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
अपने संबोधन में,सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने नवनियुक्त सहायक भविष्य निधि आयुक्तों (एपीएफसी) को देश के सबसे बड़े सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठन में शामिल होने पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने समाज की सेवा में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारियों पर जोर दिया और सदस्यों की शिकायतों के समाधान के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को पहले प्राथमिकता देने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उन अधिकारियों को विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने के लिए अपनी डोमेन विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों, नियोक्ताओं और अन्य विभागों के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाली पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी (पीडीयूएनएएसएस) के एक नए प्रतीक चिन्ह (लोगो) का भी अनावरण किया। इस लोगो को अहमदाबाद स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ डिजाइनद्वारा डिजाइन किया गया था। इसके अलावाफरीदाबाद, उज्जैन, चेन्नई और कोलकाता स्थितपीडीयूएनएएसएसके क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को इस नई पहचान के तहत पुनः ब्रांडेड किया गया है।
ईपीएफओ सामाजिक सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी संगठन है, जो अपने सदस्यों की वित्तीय कल्याण की सुरक्षा के प्रति समर्पित है। इस प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, इस संगठन ने फील्ड रिसर्च में उत्कृष्टता के लिए कार्यक्रम (पीएफआरई) शुरू किया है –जोकि एक रणनीतिक पहल है औरइसका उद्देश्य रचनात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने एवं सेवाओं कीआपूर्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों की विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाना है। पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा अकादमी की निगरानी एवं समर्थन के तहत, पीएफआरई अनुसंधान में स्वैच्छिक अधिकारी की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करता है, प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है और प्रभावशाली संगठनात्मक परियोजनाओं में योगदान को संभव बनाता है। पीडीयूएनएएसएस के समर्थन से अपने स्वयं के केन्द्रों पर अनुसंधान करने की लचीलेपन के साथ, 100 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने इसमेंरुचि दिखाई है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सम्मानित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार करने और भारत कीश्रमशक्ति के कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति ईपीएफओ की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया गया।