Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government building sustainable, resilient and future-ready infra: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal
Build India Infra Awards recognise excellence, celebrate innovation and inspire the next generation to dream bigger and build better: Shri Goyal
25 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
With smart cities and green highways, the Government is building an infrastructure ecosystem that is sustainable, resilient and future-ready. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal during his virtual address at the second edition of Build India Infra Awards 2025 on January 24. He elaborated that the Budget 2025-26 allocates Rs 11.21 trillion for the infrastructure sector to not only help build roads and railways but also create jobs and businesses enabling citizens to experience better mobility and convenience.
The Minister noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, PM Gati Shakti initiative is ensuring integrated and multimodal infra development - making transport seamless, reducing logistical costs & boosting our economic potential.
Shri Goyal stated that the Build India Infra Awards recognise excellence, celebrate innovation and inspire the next generation to dream bigger and build better. He further noted that these awards honour not just projects, but perseverance that is transforming India’s infra and shaping our nation’s future. From highways that redefine connectivity to railways driving economic growth; world-class ports boosting trade efficiency to modern airports strengthening regional and global connectivity - every milestone reflects India’s bold vision and commitment to progress, the Minister pointed out.
In conclusion, the Minister urged the participants to continue collaborating, innovating and accelerating, ensuring that India's infrastructure remains the backbone of its economic development.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार टिकाऊ, सशक्‍त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर का निर्माण कर रही है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
बिल्ड इंडिया इंफ्रा अवार्ड्स उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हैं, नवाचार का जश्न मनाते हैं और अगली पीढ़ी को बड़े सपने देखने तथा बेहतर निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं: श्री गोयल
25 FEB 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट शहरों और हरित राजमार्गों के साथ, सरकार एक ऐसा इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर इकोसिस्‍टम बना रही है जो टिकाऊ, सशक्‍त और भविष्य के लिए तैयार है। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 24 जनवरी को बिल्ड इंडिया इंफ्रा अवार्ड 2025 के दूसरे आयोजन में अपने वर्चुअल संबोधन के दौरान कही। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि बजट 2025-26 में इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर क्षेत्र के लिए 11.21 ट्रिलियन रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं, सड़कों और रेलवे के निर्माण में मदद मिलने के साथ-साथ नागरिकों को बेहतर आवाजाही और सुविधा का अनुभव करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नौकरियां और व्यवसाय भी पैदा हों।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में पीएम गति शक्ति पहल एकीकृत और बहुविध बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुनिश्चित कर रही है, परिवहन को निर्बाध बना रही है, रसद लागत को कम कर रही है और हमारी आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बिल्ड इंडिया इंफ्रा अवार्ड्स उत्कृष्टता को मान्यता देते हैं, नवाचार का जश्न मनाते हैं और अगली पीढ़ी को बड़े सपने देखने और बेहतर निर्माण करने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ये पुरस्कार न केवल परियोजनाओं को सम्मानित करते हैं, बल्कि दृढ़ता को भी सम्मानित करते हैं जो भारत के इंफ्रा को बदल रही है और हमारे देश के भविष्य को आकार दे रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी को फिर से परिभाषित करने वाले राजमार्गों से लेकर आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाले रेलवे तक, व्यापार दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने वाले विश्व स्तरीय बंदरगाहों से लेकर क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने वाले आधुनिक हवाई अड्डों तक, सभी उपलब्धियां भारत की साहसिक दृष्टि और प्रगति को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।
अंत में, श्री गोयल ने प्रतिभागियों से सहयोग, नवाचार और गति निरंतर बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि भारत का इन्‍फ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर उसके आर्थिक विकास का आधार बना रहे।