وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی19ویں قسط جاری کی، بھاگلپور، بہار سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
آج مجھےپی ایم کسان کی 19ویں قسط جاری کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا، میں بہت مطمئن ہوں کہ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر کے ہمارے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے بہت مفید ثابت ہو رہی ہے:وزیر اعظم
مکھانہ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ کی تشکیل کا ہمارا اقدام بہار کے کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ثابت ہو رہا ہے جو اس کی کاشت کرتے ہیں، اس سے مکھانہ کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ میں بہت مدد ملے گی: وزیر اعظم
اگر این ڈی اے کی حکومت نہ ہوتی تو بہار سمیت پورے ملک کے کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی نہ ملتی،گزشتہ6 سالوں میں ایک ایک پیسہ براہ راست ہمارے ان داتاؤں کے کھاتوں میں پہنچا ہے
سپر فوڈ مکانہ ہو یا بھاگلپور ریشم، ہماری توجہ بہار کی ایسی خاص مصنوعات کو دنیا بھر کے بازاروں میں لے جانے پر مرکوز ہے: وزیر اعظم
پی ایم دھن-دھنیہ یوجنا نہ صرف زرعی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں فصل کی پیداوار کو فروغ دے گی بلکہ ہمارے کسانوں کو بھی بااختیار بنائے گی:وزیر اعظم
بہار کی سرزمین نے آج 10ہزارویں ایف پی او کی تشکیل کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، اس موقع پر ملک بھرکے سبھی زرعی مصنوعات کی تنظیموں کے تمام اراکین کو بہت بہت مبارک باد!: وزیر اعظم
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بھاگلپور، بہار سے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی19ویں قسط جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے کئی ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ جناب مودی نے تمام معززین اور عوام کا خیرمقدم کیا جو اس تقریب میں عملی طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مہا کمبھ کے مقدس دور میں مندراچل کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھنا میرے لئے بڑی خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ جگہ روحانیت، وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ وکست بھارت کی صلاحیت بھی رکھتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ شہید تلکا مانجھی کی سرزمین ہے اور ساتھ ہی سلک سٹی کے نام سے بھی مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بابا اجگئ بیناتھ کی مقدس سرزمین پر بھی آنے والی مہا شیوراتری کی تیاریاں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ پی ایم کسان کی 19ویں قسط کو ایسے مقدس لمحے کے دوران جاری کیا گیا اور تقریباً 22,000 کروڑ روپے براہ راست منتقلی کے ذریعے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والےکسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے گئے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کیا کہ بہار کے تقریباً 75 لاکھ کسان خاندان تھے جو پی ایم کسان اسکیم سے مستفید ہورہے تھے، جس کی 19ویں قسط آج جاری کی گئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہار کے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں آج تقریباً 1,600 کروڑ روپے براہ راست جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بہار اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام کسان خاندانوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
لال قلعہ پر اپنی تقریر کے الفاظ کو دہراتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا،’’وکست بھارت کے چار اہم ستون ہیں: غریب، کسان، نوجوان اور خواتین‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چاہے وہ مرکزی ہو یا ریاستی حکومت، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اولین ترجیح ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا،’’ہم نے پچھلی دہائی میں کسانوں کے ہر مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کام کیا‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو اچھے بیج، مناسب اور سستی کھاد، آبپاشی کی سہولیات، اپنے مویشیوں کو بیماریوں سے بچانے اور آفات کے دوران نقصانات سے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ پہلے کسان ان مسائل سے دوچار تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے اس صورتحال کو بدل دیا ہے، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ حالیہ برسوں میں کسانوں کو سنئے بیجوں کی سیکڑوں اقسام فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے کسانوں کو یوریا کے لیے سخت جدوجہد کرنا پڑتی تھی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، جبکہ آج کسانوں کو وافر مقدار میں کھاد مل رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وبائی بیماری کے بڑے بحران کے دوران بھی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کسانوں کے لیے کھاد کی کوئی کمی نہ ہو ۔وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ان کی حکومت منتخب نہ ہوتی تو کسان آج بھی کھاد کے لیے جدوجہد کر رہے ہوتے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ برونی کھاد پلانٹ اب بھی بند رہے گا، اور ہندوستانی کسانوں کو جو کھاد 300 روپے فی بیگ سے کم میں دستیاب ہے وہ کئی ممالک میں3,000 روپے فی بیگ میں فروخت ہو رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ یوریا کے تھیلے جن کی قیمت 3,000 روپے ہوگی، آج سستی قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ان کے فائدے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یوریا اور ڈی اے پی کی قیمت، جو کسانوں کو برداشت کرنی پڑتی، مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے ہیں، جو کہ کسانوں کی جیبوں سے آتے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ملک بھر کے کروڑوں کسانوں کے لیے کافی رقم کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل نہیں ہوتے، اگر ان کی حکومت منتخب نہیں ہوتی، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے چھ سالوں میں، تقریباً 3.7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چھوٹے کسانوں کو، جنہیں پہلے سرکاری اسکیموں کا پورا فائدہ نہیں ملتا تھا، اب ان کا حق مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ثالث چھوٹے کسانوں کے حقوق کو سلب کرکے ان کا استحصال کرتے تھے، لیکن انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ان کی قیادت اور جناب نتیش کمار کی قیادت میں ایسا نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی حکومتوں سے اس کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جو رقم براہ راست منتقل کی ہے وہ سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے زرعی بجٹ سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسی کوششیں کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف حکومت ہی کر سکتی ہے نہ کہ بدعنوان ادارے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے کسانوں کو درپیش مشکلات کی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں جب سیلاب، خشک سالی یا ژالہ باری ہوتی تھی تو کسانوں کو اپنا پیٹ پالنے کے لیے ان کے حال پر چھوڑ دیا جاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2014 میں ان کی حکومت کو عوام کا آشیرواد ملنے کے بعد، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ طریقہ جاری نہیں رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی حکومت نے پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا متعارف کرایا، جس کے تحت کسانوں کو آفات کے دوران 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے دعوے موصول ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کی حکومت بے زمین اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے مویشی پروری کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مویشی پروری گاؤں میں‘‘لکھ پتی دیدیاں’’ بنانے میں مدد کر رہی ہے اور اب تک پورے ملک میں تقریباً 1.25 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں بنائی گئی ہیں، جن میں بہار میں ہزاروں جیویکا دیدیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ ’’بھارت کی دودھ کی پیداوار گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 14 کروڑ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24 کروڑ ٹن ہو گئی ہے، جس سے دنیا کے نمبر ایک دودھ پیدا کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہوئی ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے اس کامیابی میں بہار کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بہار میں کوآپریٹو دودھ یونینیں روزانہ 30 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ خریدتی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں بہار میں مویشیوں کے کسانوں، ماؤں اور بہنوں کے کھاتوں میں سالانہ 3000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب راجیو رنجن کے ذریعہ ڈیری سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو مہارت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھانے پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی کوششوں سے بہار میں دو پروجیکٹ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ موتیہاری میں سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس اعلیٰ مقامی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، برونی میں دودھ پلانٹ سے علاقے کے تین لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔
ماہی گیروں اور ملاحوں کی مدد نہ کرنے پر سابقہ ​​حکومتوں پر تنقید کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پہلی بار ان کی حکومت نے ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسی کوششوں کی وجہ سے بہار نے مچھلی کی پیداوار میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دس سال پہلے، بہار ملک کی سب سے اوپر 10 مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں میں شامل تھا، لیکن آج، بہار ہندوستان میں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی سب سے اوپر پانچ ریاستوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے پر توجہ دینے سے چھوٹے کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ بھاگلپور گنگا ڈالفن کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، جو نمامی گنگا مہم کی ایک اہم کامیابی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ’’حالیہ برسوں میں ہماری حکومت کی کوششوں سے ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے‘‘۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو اب ان کی پیداوار کی زیادہ قیمتیں مل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی زرعی مصنوعات، جو پہلے کبھی برآمد نہیں کی جاتی تھیں، اب بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اب بہار کے مکھانہ کے عالمی بازار میں داخل ہونے کا وقت آگیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مکھانہ ہندوستانی شہروں میں ناشتے کا ایک مقبول حصہ بن گیا ہے اور اسے سپر فوڈ سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ مکھانہ کاشتکاروں کے لیے مکھانہ بورڈ کی تشکیل سے کاشتکاروں کو ہر پہلو میں مدد ملے گی، بشمول مکھانہ کی پیداوار، پروسیسنگ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ۔
بجٹ میں بہار کے کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک اور اہم اقدام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہار مشرقی ہندوستان میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی صنعت کا ایک بڑا مرکز بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے بہار میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا۔ مزید برآں، ریاست میں زراعت میں تین نئے سنٹرس آف ایکسیلنس قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مراکز میں سے ایک بھاگلپور میں قائم کیا جائے گا، جو آم کی جردالو قسم پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، باقی دو مراکز مونگیر اور بکسر میں قائم کیے جائیں گے، جو ٹماٹر، پیاز اور آلو کے کسانوں کو مدد فراہم کریں گے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے والے فیصلے کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔
‘‘ہندوستان ٹیکسٹائل کا ایک بڑا برآمد کنندہ بن رہا ہے’’، جناب مودی نے کہا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھاگلپور میں اکثر کہا جاتا ہے کہ درخت بھی سونا پیدا کرتے ہیں۔ بھاگلپوری سلک اور ٹسر سلک ہندوستان بھر میں مشہور ہیں، اور دیگر ممالک میں بھی تسار ریشم کی مانگ میں مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریشم کی صنعت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے جس میں فیبرک اور یارن ڈائینگ یونٹس، فیبرک پرنٹنگ یونٹس اور فیبرک پروسیسنگ یونٹ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بھاگلپور کے بنکروں کو جدید سہولیات فراہم کریں گے اور ان کی مصنوعات کو دنیا کے کونے کونے تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نقل و حمل کی دشواریوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے دریاؤں پر متعدد پل بنا کر بہار کے اہم مسائل میں سے ایک کو حل کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ناکافی پلوں نے ریاست کے لیے بہت سے مسائل پیدا کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ دریائے گنگا پر چار لین پل کی تعمیر میں تیزی سے پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے، اس پروجیکٹ پر 1,100 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ بہار کو سیلاب کی وجہ سے کافی نقصانات کا سامنا ہے، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں مغربی کوسی کینال ای آر ایم پروجیکٹ کے لیے تعاون، جس سے متھیلانچل کے علاقے میں 50,000 ہیکٹر اراضی کو سیراب کیا جائے گا، لاکھوں کاشتکار خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
’’ہماری حکومت کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے متعدد سطحوں پر کام کر رہی ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے پیداوار کو بڑھانے، دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی مزید صنعتیں قائم کرنے، اور ہندوستانی کسانوں کی پیداوار کو عالمی منڈیوں تک پہنچنے کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ انہوں نے اپنے وژن کا اشتراک کیا کہ دنیا کے ہر باورچی خانے میں ہندوستانی کسانوں کے ذریعہ اگائی گئی کم از کم ایک مصنوعات ہونی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس سال کا بجٹ پی ایم دھن دھنیہ یوجنا کے اعلان کے ذریعے اس وژن کی تائید کرتا ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت سب سے کم فصل کی پیداوار والے 100 اضلاع کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی، اور ان علاقوں میں زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ دالوں میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ کا کام کیا جائے گا، جس میں کسانوں کو زیادہ دالوں کی کاشت کی ترغیب دی جائے گی اور ایم ایس پی کی خریداری میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ آج ایک بہت ہی خاص دن ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے ملک میں 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) قائم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا، اور اب اس نے یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بہار 10 ہزارویں ایف پی اوکے قیام کا گواہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھگڑیا ضلع میں رجسٹرڈ یہ ایف پی او مکئی، کیلے اور دھان پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایف پی او صرف تنظیمیں نہیں ہیں بلکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بے مثال قوت ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کرکہا کہ ایف پی او چھوٹے کسانوں کو مارکیٹ کے اہم فوائد تک براہ راست رسائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وہ مواقع جو پہلے دستیاب نہیں تھے اب ہمارے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے قابل رسائی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں تقریباً 30 لاکھ کسان ایف پی او سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 40 فیصد خواتین ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایف پی اوز اب زرعی شعبے میں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایف پی او 10,000کے تمام ممبران کو مبارکباد دی۔
بہار کی صنعتی ترقی پر حکومت کی توجہ کو چھوتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ بہار حکومت بھاگلپور میں ایک بڑا پاور پلانٹ قائم کر رہی ہے، جس سے کافی مقدار میں کوئلے کی سپلائی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اس مقصد کے لیے کول لنکیج کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ یہاں پیدا ہونے والی بجلی بہار کی ترقی کے لیے نئی توانائی فراہم کرے گی اور بہار کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ’’وکست بھارت کا عروج پوروودیا سے شروع ہوگا‘‘، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بہار مشرقی ہندوستان کا سب سے اہم ستون ہے اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومت کی طویل غلط حکمرانی پر تنقید کی، جس کا دعویٰ تھا کہ اس نے بہار کو برباد اور بدنام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان میں بہار قدیم خوشحال پاٹلی پتر کی طرح اپنی پوزیشن دوبارہ حاصل کر لے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس مقصد کے لیے مسلسل کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ان کی حکومت بہار میں جدید رابطوں، سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورکس اور عوامی بہبود کی اسکیموں کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ مونگیر سے بھاگلپور تک مرزا چوکی تک تقریباً 5000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک نئی شاہراہ تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں، بھاگلپور سے انشدیہوا تک چار لین سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کا کام شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت نے وکرم شیلا سے کٹاریا تک ایک نئی ریل لائن اور ریل پل کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریمارک کیا کہ بھاگلپور ثقافتی اور تاریخی اعتبار سے اہم رہا ہے، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ وکرم شیلا یونیورسٹی کے دور میں یہ علم کا عالمی مرکز تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کی قدیم شان کو جدید ہندوستان سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ نالندہ کے بعد وکرم شیلا میں ایک مرکزی یونیورسٹی قائم کی جارہی ہے اور مرکزی حکومت جلد ہی اس پروجیکٹ پر کام شروع کرے گی۔ انہوں نے شری نتیش کمار اور بہار حکومت کی پوری ٹیم کو اس پروجیکٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ان کی تیز رفتار کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ہماری حکومت ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ایک خوشحال مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ مہا کمبھ فی الحال پریاگ راج میں ہو رہا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے ایمان، اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کا سب سے بڑا تہوار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتحاد کے مہا کمبھ میں یورپ کی پوری آبادی سے زیادہ لوگوں نے غسل کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مہا کمبھ میں بہار بھر کے گاؤں سے عقیدت مند شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان پارٹیوں پر تنقید کی جو مہا کمبھ کے بارے میں توہین آمیز اور تضحیک آمیز تبصرہ کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہی لوگ جو رام مندر کی مخالفت کرتے تھے اب مہا کمبھ کی تنقید کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ مہا کمبھ کی توہین کرنے والوں کو بہار کبھی معاف نہیں کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ اظہار کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا کہ حکومت بہار کو خوشحالی کی نئی راہ پر لے جانے کے لیے انتھک محنت کرتی رہے گی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے کسانوں اور بہار کے باشندوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں بہار کے گورنر جناب عارف محمد خان، بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب نتیش کمار، مرکزی وزراء جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، جناب جیتن رام مانجی،جناب گری راج سنگھ، جناب للن سنگھ، جناب چراغ پاسوان، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر سمیت دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، ان کی طرف سے بھاگلپور میں کئی اہم اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ ملک بھر میں 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 21,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے براہ راست مالی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی ایک اہم توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر رہی ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کا بہتر معاوضہ مل سکے۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، 29 فروری 2020 کو، انہوں نے 10,000 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کا آغاز کیا، جو کسانوں کو اجتماعی طور پر مارکیٹ کرنے اور ان کی زرعی مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ پانچ سالوں کے اندر، کسانوں کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کا یہ عہد پورا ہو گیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ انہوں نے پروگرام کے دوران ملک میں ایف پی او 10,000کی تشکیل کا سنگ میل عبور کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت بنائے گئے موتیہاری میں مقامی نسلوں کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے بڑے مقاصد میں جدید ترین آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کا تعارف، مزید پروپیگنڈہ کے لیے مقامی نسلوں کے ایلیٹ جانوروں کی پیداوار، اور جدید تولیدی ٹیکنالوجی میں کسانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کی تربیت شامل ہے۔ وہ بارونی میں دودھ پروڈکٹ پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے جس کا مقصد 3 لاکھ دودھ پروڈیوسرز کے لیے ایک منظم مارکیٹ بنانا ہے۔
نقل و حمل اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے 526 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے وارث علی گنج - نوادہ - تلیا ریل سیکشن اور اسماعیل پور - رفیع گنج روڈ اوور برج کو دوگنا کرنے کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, releases 19th instalment of PM KISAN, launches development projects from Bhagalpur, Bihar
Today I had the privilege of releasing the 19th installment of PM-KISAN , I am very satisfied that this scheme is proving very useful for our small farmers across the country: PM
Our move to form Makhana Vikas Board is going to be extremely beneficial for the farmers of Bihar engaged in its cultivation, This is going to help a lot in the production, processing, value addition and marketing of Makhana: PM
Had there been no NDA government, farmers across the country, including Bihar, would not have received the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, In the last 6 years, every single penny of this has reached directly into the accounts of our Annadatas: PM
Be it superfood Makhana or Bhagalpur's silk, our focus is on taking such special products of Bihar to the markets across the world: PM
PM Dhan-Dhanya Yojana will not only boost crop production in agriculturally backward areas but will also empower our farmers: PM
Today, the land of Bihar has witnessed the formation of the 10,000th FPO, On this occasion, many congratulations to all the members of the Farmer Producer Association across the country!: PM
24 FEB 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment towards ensuring Farmers welfare, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released the 19th instalment of PM KISAN from Bhagalpur, Bihar. He also launched many development projects during the occasion. Shri Modi welcomed all the dignitaries and the people who had joined the event virtually. He said it was a great fortune to step in the land of Mandarachal during the holy period of Maha Kumbh. He added that this place had spirituality, heritage as well as the potential for Viksit Bharat as well. Shri Modi remarked that it was the land of martyr Tilka Manjhi as well as renowned as Silk city. He added that there were preparations for the upcoming Maha Shivaratri too in the holy land of Baba Ajgaibinath. He said that he was fortunate to release the 19th instalment of PM KISAN during such a pious moment and around ₹22,000 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer.
The Prime Minister noted that there were around 75 lakh farmer families from Bihar who were beneficiaries of the PM KISAN scheme, whose 19th instalment was released today. He added that around ₹1,600 crore was credited directly into the bank accounts of Bihar farmers today. He extended his warm greetings to all the farmer families from Bihar and other parts of the country.
Reiterating the words from his speech at Red fort, Shri Modi said, “there are four main pillars of Viksit Bharat: poor, farmers, youth and women”. He added that whether it is the Central or the State Government, the welfare of farmers remains a priority. “We worked with full force to solve every problem of the farmers in the last decade”, said Shri Modi. He noted that farmers need good seeds, sufficient and affordable fertilizers, irrigation facilities, protection for their livestock from diseases, and safety from losses during disasters. Previously, farmers were plagued by these issues. The Prime Minister stated that their Government has changed this situation, highlighting that in recent years, hundreds of modern seed varieties have been provided to farmers. Earlier, farmers had to struggle for urea and face black marketing, while today, farmers receive sufficient fertilizers, he added. Shri Modi highlighted that even during the major crisis of the pandemic, the Government ensured no shortage of fertilizers for farmers. Remarking that if their Government had not been elected, then the farmers would still be struggling for fertilizers. He emphasized that the Barauni fertilizer plant would still be closed, and fertilizers that are available to Indian farmers for less than ₹300 per bag are being sold for ₹3,000 per bag in many countries. The Prime Minister highlighted that their Government has ensured that urea bags, which would have cost ₹3,000, are available at an affordable price today. He stated that the Government is committed to the welfare of farmers and works for their benefit. The cost of urea and DAP, which farmers would have had to bear, is being covered by the central government, he added. Shri Modi said that over the past 10 years, the central government had provided approximately ₹12 lakh crore, which would have otherwise come from the pockets of the farmers. This has saved a significant amount of money for crores of farmers across the country, he added.
Asserting that farmers would not have received the benefits of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, if their Government was not elected, the Prime Minister highlighted that in the six years since the scheme's inception, approximately ₹3.7 lakh crore has been directly transferred to farmers' accounts. Shri Modi emphasized that small farmers, who previously did not receive the full benefits of Government schemes, are now getting their due. He stated that intermediaries used to exploit the rights of small farmers, but he assured under his leadership and that of Shri Nitish Kumar, this will not be allowed to happen. The Prime Minister contrasted this with the previous governments, highlighting that the amount his Government has directly transferred to farmers' bank accounts far exceeds the agricultural budget allocated by the previous Governments. He emphasized that such efforts can only be undertaken by a Government dedicated to the welfare of farmers and not by corrupt entities.
Shri Modi said that the previous dispensations did not care about the hardships faced by farmers. He noted that in the past, when floods, droughts, or hailstorms occurred, farmers were left to fend for themselves. He highlighted that after their Government received the people's blessings in 2014, he declared that this approach would not continue. Their Government introduced the PM Fasal Bima Yojana, under which farmers have received claims worth ₹1.75 lakh crore during disasters, he added.
The Prime Minister said that their Government was promoting animal husbandry to increase the income of landless and small farmers. He highlighted that animal husbandry is helping to create "Lakhpati Didis" in villages and so far, around 1.25 crore Lakhpati Didis were created across the country, including thousands of Jeevika Didis in Bihar. “India's milk production has increased from 14 crore tons to 24 crore tons over the past decade, strengthening India's position as the world's number one milk producer”, said Shri Modi lauding Bihar’s significant role in this achievement. He highlighted that cooperative milk unions in Bihar purchase 30 lakh liters of milk per day, resulting in over ₹3,000 crore annually being transferred to the accounts of livestock farmers, mothers, and sisters in Bihar.
Expressing his satisfaction that the efforts to promote the dairy sector are being skillfully advanced by Shri Rajiv Ranjan, the Prime Minister highlighted that two projects in Bihar are progressing rapidly due to their efforts. He mentioned that the Center of Excellence in Motihari will aid in the development of superior indigenous cattle breeds. Additionally, the milk plant in Barauni will benefit three lakh farmers in the region and provide employment opportunities for the youth, he added.
Criticising the previous governments for not helping the fishermen and boatmen, Shri Modi highlighted that, for the first time, their Government had provided Fishermen with Kisan Credit Cards. He emphasized that due to such efforts, Bihar has made remarkable progress in fish production. Ten years ago, Bihar was among the top 10 fish-producing states in the country, but today, Bihar has become one of the top five fish-producing states in India, he said. The Prime Minister noted that the focus on the fisheries sector has significantly benefited small farmers and fishermen. He mentioned that Bhagalpur is also known for the Ganga dolphins, which is a significant success of the Namami Gange campaign.
“Our Government's efforts in recent years have significantly increased India's agricultural exports”, said the Prime Minister. As a result, he added that the farmers are now receiving higher prices for their produce. Several agricultural products, which were never exported before, are now reaching international markets, he said. Shri Modi highlighted that it is now time for Bihar's Makhana to enter the global market. He noted that Makhana has become a popular part of breakfast in Indian cities and is considered a superfood. He said the formation of a Makhana Board for Makhana farmers announced in this year's budget will assist farmers in every aspect, including Makhana production, processing, value addition, and marketing.
Mentioning another significant initiative for the farmers and youth of Bihar in the budget, Shri Modi highlighted that Bihar is set to become a major center for the food processing industry in Eastern India. He announced the establishment of the National Institute of Food Technology and Entrepreneurship in Bihar. Additionally, three new Centers of Excellence in agriculture will be established in the state. One of these centers will be set up in Bhagalpur, focusing on the Jardalu variety of mangoes, the other two centers will be established in Munger and Buxar, providing assistance to tomato, onion, and potato farmers, he added. Shri Modi emphasized that the Government was leaving no stone unturned in making decisions that benefit farmers.
“India is becoming a major exporter of textiles”, said Shri Modi and highlighted that numerous steps are being taken to strengthen the textile industry in the country. He noted that in Bhagalpur, it is often said that even the trees produce gold. Bhagalpuri silk and tussar silk are renowned throughout India, and the demand for tussar silk is continuously increasing in other countries as well, he added. The Prime Minister emphasized that the Central government is focusing on infrastructure development for the silk industry, including fabric and yarn dyeing units, fabric printing units, and fabric processing units. These initiatives will provide modern facilities to the weavers of Bhagalpur, enabling their products to reach every corner of the world, he said.
Shri Modi remarked that the Government was addressing one of Bihar's major issues by constructing numerous bridges over rivers to resolve transportation difficulties. He highlighted that insufficient bridges have caused many problems for the state. He emphasized that rapid progress is being made in building a four-lane bridge over the Ganga River, with more than ₹1,100 crore being spent on this project.
Remarking that Bihar faces significant losses due to floods, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had approved projects worth thousands of crores to address this issue. He mentioned that in this year's budget the support for the Western Kosi Canal ERM Project, which will bring 50,000 hectares of land in the Mithilanchal region under irrigation, will benefit lakhs of farming families.
“Our government is working on multiple levels to increase farmers' income”, said the Prime Minister highlighting the efforts to boost production, achieve self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds, establish more food processing industries, and ensure that Indian farmers' produce reaches global markets. He shared his vision that every kitchen in the world should have at least one product grown by Indian farmers. He noted that this year's budget supports this vision through the announcement of the PM Dhan Dhanya Yojana. Under this scheme, 100 districts with the lowest crop production will be identified, and special campaigns will be launched to promote agriculture in these areas, he added. He also emphasized that mission-mode work will be carried out to achieve self-reliance in pulses, with incentives for farmers to grow more pulses and increased MSP procurement.
Remarking that today is a very special day, the Prime Minister highlighted that the Government had set a target to establish 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) in the country, and it has now achieved this goal. He shared his happiness that Bihar is witnessing the establishment of the 10,000th FPO. This FPO, registered in Khagaria district, focuses on maize, banana, and paddy, he added. He emphasized that FPOs are not just organizations but an unprecedented force to increase farmers' income. Shri Modi noted that FPOs provide small farmers with direct access to significant market benefits. Opportunities that were previously unavailable are now accessible to our farmer brothers and sisters through FPOs. The Prime Minister mentioned that approximately 30 lakh farmers in the country are connected to FPOs, with around 40 percent of them being women. These FPOs are now conducting business worth thousands of crores in the agricultural sector, he said. He extended his congratulations to all the members of the 10,000 FPOs.
Touching upon the Government’s focus on the industrial development of Bihar, Shri Modi highlighted that the Bihar government is setting up a large power plant in Bhagalpur, which will receive ample coal supply. He emphasized that the central government has approved coal linkage for this purpose. He expressed confidence that the electricity generated here will provide new energy for Bihar's development and create new employment opportunities for the youth of Bihar.
“The rise of a Viksit Bharat will begin with Purvodaya”, said Shri Modi, emphasizing that Bihar is the most important pillar of Eastern India and a symbol of India's cultural heritage. He criticized the long misrule of the previous dispensation, which he claimed had ruined and defamed Bihar. He expressed confidence that in a developed India, Bihar will regain its position akin to ancient prosperous Pataliputra. The Prime Minister highlighted the continuous efforts being made towards this goal. He noted that their Government is committed to modern connectivity, road networks, and public welfare schemes in Bihar. He announced that a new highway from Munger to Bhagalpur to Mirza Chauki, costing approximately ₹5,000 crore, is being constructed. Additionally, the widening of the four-lane road from Bhagalpur to Anshdihwa is set to begin, he added. He also mentioned that the Indian government has also approved a new rail line and rail bridge from Vikramshila to Kataria.
Prime Minister remarked that Bhagalpur has been culturally and historically significant, highlighting that during the era of Vikramshila University, it was a global center of knowledge. He noted that the Government had initiated efforts to link the ancient glory of Nalanda University with modern India. Following Nalanda, a central university is being established at Vikramshila and the central government will soon commence work on this project, he added. He extended congratulations to Shri Nitish Kumar and the entire Bihar government team for their swift efforts to meet the needs of this project.
“Our Government is working together to preserve India's glorious heritage and build a prosperous future”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that the Maha Kumbh is currently taking place in Prayagraj, which is the largest festival of India's faith, unity, and harmony. He noted that more people have bathed in the Maha Kumbh of Unity than the entire population of Europe. The Prime Minister emphasized that devotees from villages across Bihar are attending the Maha Kumbh. He criticized those parties who were insulting and making derogatory remarks about the Maha Kumbh. He noted that the same people who opposed the Ram Temple are now criticizing the Maha Kumbh. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bihar will never forgive those who insult the Maha Kumbh. He concluded by expressing that the Government will continue to work tirelessly to lead Bihar onto a new path of prosperity. He extended heartfelt congratulations to the farmers of the country and the residents of Bihar.
The Governor of Bihar, Shri Arif Mohammed Khan, Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Nitish Kumar, Union Ministers Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Shri Jitan Ram Manji, Shri Giriraj Singh, Shri Lalan Singh, Shri Chirag Paswan, Union Minister of State, Shri Ram Nath Thakur were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister has been committed towards ensuring farmer welfare. In line with this, several key initiatives will be undertaken by him at Bhagalpur. Over 9.7 crore farmers across the country will receive direct financial benefits amounting to more than Rs 21,500 crore.
A significant focus of the Prime Minister has been on ensuring that farmers are able to get better remuneration for their produce. With this in mind, on 29th February, 2020, he launched the Central Sector Scheme for Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO), which help farmers collectively market and produce their agricultural products. Within five years, this commitment of Prime Minister to the farmers has been fulfilled, with him marking the milestone of the formation of the 10,000th FPO in the country during the programme.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Indigenous Breeds in Motihari, built under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Its major objectives include introduction of cutting edge IVF technology, production of elite animals of indigenous breeds for further propagation, and training of farmers and professionals in modern reproductive technology. He will also inaugurate the Milk Product Plant in Barauni that aims to create an organized market for 3 lakh milk producers.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity and infrastructure, Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the doubling of Warisaliganj – Nawada – Tilaiya rail section worth over Rs 526 crore and Ismailpur - Rafiganj Road Over Bridge.