Ministry of Minority Affairs
Training of Trainers Programme for Haj 2025 Begins in Mumbai
Secretary (Minority Affairs) inaugurates the programme and launches Chatbot feature of Haj Suvidha App 2.0
24 FEB 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Haj Committee of India commenced a two-day Training of Trainers Programme for Haj 2025 today at Haj House, Mumbai. Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Government of India, inaugurated the programme, aimed at equipping trainers with essential skills to guide Indian pilgrims for Haj 2025.
On this occasion, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar launched the Chatbot feature of Haj Suvidha App 2.0 in the presence of Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Joint Secretary (Haj), Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Shri A.P. Abdullakutty, Chairman, Haj Committee of India. The Chatbot offers to address frequently asked questions of pilgrims.
In his address, Dr. Kumar emphasized the importance of structured training and digital support for pilgrims. He urged trainers to familiarize themselves with the Haj Suvidha App, Chatbot, and other technological tools. He also highlighted the critical role of State Haj Inspectors in providing on-ground support.
Shri C.P.S. Bakshi, Joint Secretary (Haj), underscored the programme’s objective of ensuring that each pilgrim is well-prepared for a seamless Haj experience.
Shri A. P. Abdullakutty, Chairman, Haj Committee of India, urged trainers to inform pilgrims about the latest facilities, innovations, and changes to help them perform Haj smoothly.
On the first day, two key sessions were conducted on Haj Operations Overview and Haj Administration & Technology wherein all operational, logistic and administrative aspects of Haj pilgrimage from departure to return were discussed in detail.
The event was attended by numerous dignitaries, resource persons, stakeholders, officials from State Haj Committees, representatives from concerned agencies, airlines, banks, customs, and around 600 trainers.
On 25th February, the second day of the training, sessions will focus on Haj Rituals & Pilgrims’ Well-being, Travel, Logistics, Forex, and Safety.
Haj Committee of India has taken several new initiatives for an enhanced Haj experience during Haj 2025, including early preparation, online application and payment via Haj Suvidha App, launch of Haj Suvidha App 2.0 with new features, streamlined passport collection, international-standard baggage tags, PVC ID cards replacing traditional paper IDs, and CBT & interview-based selection of Haj Trainers and State Haj Inspectors.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
हज 2025 के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का मुंबई में शुभारंभ
सचिव (अल्पसंख्यक मामले) ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया; हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 की चैटबॉट सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया
24 FEB 2025 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
हज कमेटी ऑफ इंडिया ने आज मुंबई स्थित हज हाउस में हज 2025 के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के दो दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया। भारत सरकार के अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इसका उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षकों को हज 2025 के लिए भारतीय तीर्थयात्रियों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. चंद्र शेखर कुमार ने अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (हज) श्री सीपीएस बख्शी और भारतीय हज समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री एपी अब्दुल्लाकुट्टी की उपस्थिति में हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 के चैटबॉट फीचर का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह चैटबॉट तीर्थयात्रियों के द्वारा प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्‍नों के उत्‍तर देने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
अपने संबोधन में डॉ. कुमार ने तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए तैयार की गई प्रशिक्षण और डिजिटल सहायता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षकों से हज सुविधा ऐप, चैटबॉट और अन्य तकनीकी उपकरणों से परिचित होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर सहायता प्रदान करने में राज्य हज निरीक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
संयुक्त सचिव (हज) श्री सीपीएस बख्शी ने कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्य पर विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक तीर्थयात्री बिना किसी बाधा के बेहतर हज अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अच्छी तरह तैयार हो।
भारतीय हज समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री ए.पी. अब्दुल्लाकुट्टी ने प्रशिक्षकों से आग्रह किया कि वह हज यात्रियों को नवीनतम सुविधाओं, नवाचारों और परिवर्तनों के बारे में जानकारी दें, ताकि उन्हें सुचारू रूप से हज करने में सहायता मिल सके।
पहले दिन हज परिचालन अवलोकन और हज प्रशासन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पर दो प्रमुख सत्र आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें प्रस्थान से लेकर वापसी तक हज यात्रा के सभी परिचालन, रसद और प्रशासनिक पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
इस कार्यक्रम में अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति, संसाधनों से संबंधित व्यक्ति, हितधारक, राज्य हज समितियों के अधिकारी, संबंधित एजेंसियों, एयरलाइंस, बैंकों, सीमा शुल्क के प्रतिनिधि तथा लगभग 600 प्रशिक्षकों ने भाग लिया।
प्रशिक्षण के दूसरे दिन 25 फरवरी को हज कार्यक्रम एवं तीर्थयात्रियों के कल्याण, यात्रा, रसद, विदेशी मुद्रा और सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
भारतीय हज समिति ने हज 2025 के दौरान बेहतर हज अनुभव प्राप्‍त करने के लिए कई नई पहल की हैं, जिनमें शीघ्र तैयारी, हज सुविधा ऐप के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आवेदन और भुगतान, नई सुविधाओं के साथ हज सुविधा ऐप 2.0 का शुभारंभ, सुव्यवस्थित पासपोर्ट संग्रह, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक बैगेज टैग, पारंपरिक कागजी पहचान पत्रों के स्थान पर पीवीसी पहचान पत्र, तथा हज प्रशिक्षकों और राज्य हज निरीक्षकों का सीबीटी और साक्षात्कार आधारित चयन शामिल हैं।