Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Bilateral Meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization in New Delhi
India’s Commitment to Quality Employment, Skill Development, and Social Protection Aligned with Vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr. Mandaviya
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo Commends India’s Progress in Doubling Social Protection Coverage from 24.4 percent to 48.8 percent in 2024
24 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour and Employment held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General of the International Labour Organization (ILO) on February 24, 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting took place on the side-lines of the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice being held in New Delhi and provided a platform to strengthen the partnership between India and the ILO, with a focus on advancing social justice, decent work, and inclusive economic growth.
During the discussion, Dr. Mandaviya underscored India's proactive role as a member of the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition for Social Justice from the Asia-Pacific region. He expressed India’s interest to champion the Coalition’s key intervention, “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” He also emphasized India’s dedication to quality employment, skills development, and social protection as pillars of social justice, aligning with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that India’s National Career Service portal bridges the gap between job seekers and employers, with over 4 million registered employers and 44 million vacancies mobilised so far.
On social protection, Dr. Mandaviya shared that the e-Shram portal, India’s National Database for Unorganized Workers, has registered over 306 million users, providing them access to social security schemes. With the Government of India’s recent budget announcement, more than 1 crore gig workers will receive unique identity cards and healthcare benefits under the PM Jan Arogya Yojana.
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, DG ILO, commended India’s progress in enhancing social protection coverage, noting the ILO’s World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26, which acknowledged the doubling of India’s social protection coverage from 24.4 percent to 48.8 percent in 2024.
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, DG ILO, appreciated India’s efforts in leveraging digital platforms such as the e-Shram and NCS portals to enhance employment opportunities and social security coverage, acknowledging them as significant steps towards inclusive economic growth. He also acknowledged India’s key and positive role in shaping global social security and labour welfare agenda.
In this context, both leaders agreed to strengthen India’s role in the ILO as a powerful voice for developing economies and a key advocate for global labour welfare. Both the leaders also agreed on the need for a robust and collaborative data pooling exercise to enhance accuracy in social protection coverage assessments in the country.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो के साथ की द्विपक्षीय बैठक
गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोज़गार, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विज़न के अनुरूप - डॉ. मांडविया
श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो ने 2024 में भारत द्वारा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को 24.4 प्रतिशत से दोगुना कर 48.8 प्रतिशत करने में हुई प्रगति की सराहना की
24 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 24 फरवरी, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के महानिदेशक श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। यह बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सामाजिक न्याय पर दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय संवाद के मौके पर हुई और इसने भारत और आईएलओ के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया, जिसका ध्यान सामाजिक न्याय, सभ्य काम और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित था।
चर्चा के दौरान, डॉ. मांडविया ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र से सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वैश्विक गठबंधन के समन्वय समूह के सदस्य के रूप में भारत की सक्रिय भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने गठबंधन के प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप, "स्थायी और समावेशी समाजों के लिए जिम्मेदार व्यावसायिक प्रथाओं" का समर्थन करने में भारत की रुचि के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सरकार के विज़न के अनुरूप, सामाजिक न्याय के स्तंभों के रूप में गुणवत्तापूर्ण रोजगार, कौशल विकास और सामाजिक सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा पोर्टल नौकरी चाहने वालों और नियोक्ताओं के बीच की खाई को खत्म करता है, जिसमें अब तक 40 लाख से अधिक पंजीकृत नियोक्ता और 4.4 करोड़ रिक्तियां जुटाई जा चुकी हैं।
सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर, डॉ. मांडविया ने बताया कि असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए भारत का राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस, ई-श्रम पोर्टल, 30.6 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोगकर्ताओं को पंजीकृत कर चुका है, जो उन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है। भारत सरकार की हालिया बजट घोषणा के साथ, 1 करोड़ से अधिक गिग वर्कर्स को पीएम जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत विशिष्ट पहचान पत्र और स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ प्राप्त होंगे।
महानिदेशक, आईएलओ श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो, ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रगति की सराहना की और आईएलओ की विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट (डब्ल्यूएसपीआर) 2024-26 का उल्लेख किया, जिसने 2024 में भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को 24.4 प्रतिशत से दोगुना कर 48.8 प्रतिशत करने को स्वीकार किया।
महानिदेशक, आईएलओ श्री गिल्बर्ट एफ. होंगबो, ने रोजगार के अवसरों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए ई-श्रम और एनसीएस पोर्टलों जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने के भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की, और उन्हें समावेशी आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा और श्रम कल्याण एजेंडा को आकार देने में भारत की महत्वपूर्ण और सकारात्मक भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया।
इस संदर्भ में, दोनों नेताओं ने विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक शक्तिशाली आवाज और वैश्विक श्रम कल्याण के लिए एक प्रमुख पैरोकार के रूप में आईएलओ में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। दोनों नेता देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज आकलन में सटीकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत और सहयोगात्मक डेटा पूलिंग कार्यवाही की आवश्यकता पर भी सहमत हुए।