Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Holds Bilateral Meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General of International Labour Organization in New Delhi
India’s Commitment to Quality Employment, Skill Development, and Social Protection Aligned with Vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047: Dr. Mandaviya
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo Commends India’s Progress in Doubling Social Protection Coverage from 24.4 percent to 48.8 percent in 2024
24 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Labour and Employment held a bilateral meeting with Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, Director General of the International Labour Organization (ILO) on February 24, 2025, in New Delhi. The meeting took place on the side-lines of the two-day Regional Dialogue on Social Justice being held in New Delhi and provided a platform to strengthen the partnership between India and the ILO, with a focus on advancing social justice, decent work, and inclusive economic growth.
During the discussion, Dr. Mandaviya underscored India's proactive role as a member of the Coordinating Group of the Global Coalition for Social Justice from the Asia-Pacific region. He expressed India’s interest to champion the Coalition’s key intervention, “Responsible business practices for sustainable and inclusive societies.” He also emphasized India’s dedication to quality employment, skills development, and social protection as pillars of social justice, aligning with the Government’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that India’s National Career Service portal bridges the gap between job seekers and employers, with over 4 million registered employers and 44 million vacancies mobilised so far.
On social protection, Dr. Mandaviya shared that the e-Shram portal, India’s National Database for Unorganized Workers, has registered over 306 million users, providing them access to social security schemes. With the Government of India’s recent budget announcement, more than 1 crore gig workers will receive unique identity cards and healthcare benefits under the PM Jan Arogya Yojana.
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, DG ILO, commended India’s progress in enhancing social protection coverage, noting the ILO’s World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26, which acknowledged the doubling of India’s social protection coverage from 24.4 percent to 48.8 percent in 2024.
Mr. Gilbert F. Houngbo, DG ILO, appreciated India’s efforts in leveraging digital platforms such as the e-Shram and NCS portals to enhance employment opportunities and social security coverage, acknowledging them as significant steps towards inclusive economic growth. He also acknowledged India’s key and positive role in shaping global social security and labour welfare agenda.
In this context, both leaders agreed to strengthen India’s role in the ILO as a powerful voice for developing economies and a key advocate for global labour welfare. Both the leaders also agreed on the need for a robust and collaborative data pooling exercise to enhance accuracy in social protection coverage assessments in the country.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی
معیاری روزگار، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی وابستگی 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ منسلک: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو نے 2024 میں سماجی تحفظ کے کوریج کو 24.4 فیصد سے 48.8 فیصد کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی
24 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے 24 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ یہ ملاقات نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے سماجی انصاف پر دو روزہ علاقائی مکالمے کی سائیڈ لائن پر ہوئی اور ہندوستان اور آئی ایل او کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جس میں سماجی انصاف، با عزت کام، اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
بات چیت کے دوران، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ایشیا پیسیفک خطے سے سماجی انصاف کے لیے عالمی اتحاد کے رابطہ کار گروپ کے رکن کے طور پر ہندوستان کے فعال کردار پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کولیشن کی کلیدی مداخلت، ”پائیدار اور جامع معاشروں کے لیے ذمے دار کاروباری طرز عمل“ کا چیمپیئن بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے سماجی انصاف کے ستونوں کے طور پر معیاری روزگار، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور سماجی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن پر بھی زور دیا، جو کہ 2047 تک حکومت کے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا نیشنل کریئر سروس پورٹل ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے جس میں اب تک 40 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ آجر اور 44 ملین اسامیاں متحرک ہو چکی ہیں۔
سماجی تحفظ کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اشتراک کیا کہ ای شرم پورٹل، غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے ہندوستان کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس، 306 ملین سے زیادہ صارفین کو رجسٹر کر چکا ہے جس سے انھیں سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے حالیہ بجٹ کے اعلان کے ساتھ 1 کروڑ سے زیادہ گیگ ورکر پی ایم جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت منفرد شناختی کارڈ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے فوائد حاصل کریں گے۔
جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو، ڈی جی آئی ایل او، نے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کی تعریف کی، ساتھ ہی آئی ایل او کی ورلڈ سوشل پروٹیکشن رپورٹ (ڈبلیو ایس پی آر) 2024-26 کا ذکر کیا، جس میں 2024 میں ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو 24.4 فیصد سے 48.8 فیصد تک دو گنا کرنے کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گلبرٹ ایف ہونگبو، ڈی جی آئی ایل او، نے روزگار کے مواقع اور سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں جیسے ای شرم اور این سی ایس پورٹل سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی نیز انھیں جامع اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب اہم قدم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے عالمی سماجی تحفظ اور مزدوروں کی بہبود کے ایجنڈے کی تشکیل میں ہندوستان کے کلیدی اور مثبت کردار کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
اس تناظر میں دونوں رہنماؤں نے ترقی پذیر معیشتوں کے لیے ایک طاقتور آواز اور عالمی مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک اہم وکیل کے طور پر آئی ایل او میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں کے ذریعے ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کے کوریج کے جائزوں میں درستگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ ڈیٹا جمع کرنے کی مشق کی ضرورت پر بھی اتفاق کیا گیا۔