Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
22nd EGM: IREDA Shareholders Approve up to ₹5,000 Crore Fundraising via QIP
24 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shareholders of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) have approved the company’s proposal to raise up to ₹5,000 crore through Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares, in one or multiple tranches. The approval was granted by the shareholders in favour of the resolution via remote e-voting during the 22nd Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) held today through video conferencing. The meeting was chaired by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA and attended by Directors on the Board and shareholders.
IREDA’s Board had earlier approved the fundraising plan on January 23, 2025, which includes the dilution of the Government of India’s shareholding in the company by up to 7% post-issue equity, in one or multiple tranches.
Addressing the shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, highlighted IREDA’s strong financial performance in the first nine months of FY 2024-25, with a loan book of ₹68,960 crore, loan sanctions of ₹31,087 crore, and disbursements of ₹17,236 crore. "The funds raised through QIP will strengthen our green financing capabilities, accelerate loan book growth, and support India’s clean energy targets," he stated.
Shri Das further informed shareholders that IREDA Global Green Energy Finance IFSC Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of IREDA, recently received the Certificate of Registration from the International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), allowing it to commence business as a Finance Company at GIFT City, Gujarat. "This milestone strengthens IREDA’s commitment to lending and serving in foreign currency by reducing hedging risks," he added.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In addition to the fundraising approval, shareholders also consented to amendments in IREDA’s Articles of Association. These amendments include provisions for formation of joint ventures and subsidiaries in India and abroad, along with empowering the Board to exercise enhanced powers under ‘Navratna’ status, subject to government guidelines.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بائیسویں ای جی ایم: آئی آر ای ڈی اے شیئر ہولڈروں نے کیو آئی پی کے ذریعے 5000 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈ ریزنگ کو منظوری دی
24 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل توانائی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) کے شیئر ہولڈروں نے کمپنی کی اس تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے جس کے تحت ایکویٹی حصص کے کوالیفائڈ انسٹی ٹیوشنز پلیسمنٹ (کیو آئی پی) کے ذریعے ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ قسطوں میں 5000 کروڑ روپے تک جمع کیے جائیں گے۔ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقدہ 22 ویں ایکسٹرا آرڈنری جنرل میٹنگ (ای جی ایم) کے دوران شیئر ہولڈروں نے ریموٹ ای ووٹنگ کے ذریعے قرارداد کے حق میں منظوری دی۔ اجلاس کی صدارت آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کی اور اس میں بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹروں اور شیئر ہولڈرز نے شرکت کی۔
آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے بورڈ نے اس سے پہلے 23 جنوری 2025 کو فنڈ ریزنگ پلان کو منظوری دی تھی، جس میں کمپنی میں بھارت سرکار کی حصص کو ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ قسطوں میں 7 فیصد تک کم کرنا شامل ہے۔
شیئر ہولڈروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے مالی سال 2024-25 کے پہلے نو مہینوں میں آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مضبوط مالی کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا جس میں 68,960 کروڑ روپے کا قرض، 31،087 کروڑ روپے کا قرض منظور اور 17،236 کروڑ روپے کی تقسیم شامل ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’کیو آئی پی کے ذریعے جمع کردہ فنڈز ہماری گرین فنانسنگ صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کریں گے، قرض کی کتاب کی ترقی کو تیز کریں گے، اور بھارت کے صاف توانائی کے اہداف کی حمایت کریں گے۔‘‘
جناب داس نے شیئر ہولڈروں کو مزید بتایا کہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مکمل ملکیت والی ماتحت کمپنی آئی آر ای ڈی اے گلوبل گرین توانائی فنانس آئی ایف ایس سی لمیٹڈ کو حال ہی میں انٹرنیشنل فنانشل سروسز سینٹر اتھارٹی (آئی ایف ایس سی اے) سے رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ ملا ہے، جس سے اسے گفٹ سٹی، گجرات میں فنانس کمپنی کے طور پر کاروبار شروع کرنے کی اجازت ملی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا، ’’یہ سنگ میل ہیجنگ خطرات کو کم کرکے غیر ملکی کرنسی میں قرض دینے اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔‘‘
اسٹیج اے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد پر بیٹھے لوگوں کا ایک گروپ غلط ہوسکتا ہے۔
فنڈ ریزنگ کی منظوری کے علاوہ، شیئر ہولڈروں نے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے آرٹیکلز آف ایسوسی ایشن میں ترامیم پر بھی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ ان ترامیم میں بھارت اور بیرون ملک جوائنٹ وینچرز اور ماتحت اداروں کی تشکیل کی دفعات شامل ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بورڈ کو ’نورتنا‘ اسٹیٹس کے تحت اضافی اختیارات استعمال کرنے کا اختیار دینا شامل ہے، جو حکومت کی ہدایات سے مشروط ہے۔