Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
22nd EGM: IREDA Shareholders Approve up to ₹5,000 Crore Fundraising via QIP
24 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Shareholders of Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) have approved the company’s proposal to raise up to ₹5,000 crore through Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) of equity shares, in one or multiple tranches. The approval was granted by the shareholders in favour of the resolution via remote e-voting during the 22nd Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) held today through video conferencing. The meeting was chaired by Shri Pradip Kumar Das, Chairman and Managing Director, IREDA and attended by Directors on the Board and shareholders.
IREDA’s Board had earlier approved the fundraising plan on January 23, 2025, which includes the dilution of the Government of India’s shareholding in the company by up to 7% post-issue equity, in one or multiple tranches.
Addressing the shareholders, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, highlighted IREDA’s strong financial performance in the first nine months of FY 2024-25, with a loan book of ₹68,960 crore, loan sanctions of ₹31,087 crore, and disbursements of ₹17,236 crore. "The funds raised through QIP will strengthen our green financing capabilities, accelerate loan book growth, and support India’s clean energy targets," he stated.
Shri Das further informed shareholders that IREDA Global Green Energy Finance IFSC Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary of IREDA, recently received the Certificate of Registration from the International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA), allowing it to commence business as a Finance Company at GIFT City, Gujarat. "This milestone strengthens IREDA’s commitment to lending and serving in foreign currency by reducing hedging risks," he added.
A group of people sitting on a stageAI-generated content may be incorrect.
In addition to the fundraising approval, shareholders also consented to amendments in IREDA’s Articles of Association. These amendments include provisions for formation of joint ventures and subsidiaries in India and abroad, along with empowering the Board to exercise enhanced powers under ‘Navratna’ status, subject to government guidelines.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
22वीं ईजीएम: आईआरईडीए शेयरधारकों ने क्यूआईपी के जरिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की धनराशि जुटाने को मंजूरी दी
24 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (इरेडा) के शेयरधारकों ने एक या कई किस्तों में इक्विटी शेयरों के क्वालिफाइड इंस्टीट्यूशंस प्लेसमेंट (क्यूआईपी) के माध्यम से ₹5,000 करोड़ तक जुटाने के कंपनी के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आज आयोजित 22वीं आम बैठक (ईजीएम) के दौरान रिमोट ई-वोटिंग के माध्यम से शेयरधारकों ने प्रस्ताव के पक्ष में मंजूरी दी। इरेडा के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की और इसमें बोर्ड के निदेशकों और शेयरधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इरेडा के बोर्ड ने इससे पहले 23 जनवरी, 2025 को धन जुटाने की योजना को मंजूरी दी थी जिसमें कंपनी में भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी को एक या कई किस्तों में जारी होने के बाद 7% तक कम करना शामिल है।
शेयरधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए सीएमडी श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के पहले नौ महीनों में इरेडा के मजबूत वित्तीय स्थिति पर प्रकाश डाला जिसमें ₹68,960 करोड़ की ऋण पुस्तिका, ₹31,087 करोड़ के ऋण स्वीकृत और ₹17,236 करोड़ का वितरण शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्यूआईपी के माध्यम से जुटाई गई धनराशि हमारी हरित वित्तपोषण क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी, ऋण पुस्तिका वृद्धि को गति देगी और भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों का समर्थन करेगी।
श्री दास ने शेयरधारकों को यह भी बताया कि इरेडा ग्लोबल ग्रीन एनर्जी फाइनेंस आईएफएससी लिमिटेड जो इरेडा की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है उसे हाल ही में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) से पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त हुआ है जिससे उसे गुजरात की गिफ्ट सिटी में एक वित्त कंपनी के रूप में व्यवसाय शुरू करने की अनुमति मिल गई है। उन्होंने कहा की यह उपलब्धि प्रतिरक्षा जोखिमों को कम करके विदेशी मुद्रा में ऋण देने और सेवा देने के लिए इरेडा की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है।
मंच पर बैठे लोगों का एक समूह एआई-जनरेटेड सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
धनराशि जुटाने की मंजूरी के अलावा, शेयरधारकों ने इरेडा के एसोसिएशन के लेखों में संशोधनों पर भी सहमति जताई। इन संशोधनों में भारत और विदेश में संयुक्त उद्यम और सहायक कंपनियों के गठन के प्रावधान शामिल हैं और साथ ही बोर्ड को सरकारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अधीन 'नवरत्न' दर्जे के तहत बढ़ी हुई शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।