Ministry of Agriculture &
Farmers Welfare
"Farmers are the backbone of our economy, caretakers of our land and custodians of our food security": Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri, at program for Release of 19th installment of PM Kisan Scheme
Government is trying to increase ethanol blending across the country, this will benefit farmers: Union Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister
24 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri attended a programme at which the Prime Minister released the 19th installment of PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi at Bhagalpur, Bihar. The Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister joined the programme virtually from Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar, along with several farmers and dignitaries.
Addressing the farmers and other members of the audience at Guru Nanak Dev University, the Union Minister said that farmers' welfare is the top priority of the Union Government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. "Farmers are the backbone of our economy. They are the caretakers of our land and the custodians of our food security."
The Minister said that farmers have now become energy producers and that the government is striving to increase ethanol blending across the country for their benefit. "Our farmers have now become Energy Producers. The total ethanol blending earlier was 1.5%, but now it has reached 19.6%, following which the farmers have been paid more than 90,000 crore rupees. The Union Government is continuously striving to increase ethanol blending across the country, which will ultimately benefit the farmers." He added that in the last three years, prices of petrol and diesel have come down.
After his address, the Union Minister also felicitated farmers, while acknowledging their contribution to the economy.
2OO4.jpeg)

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
‘‘کسان ہماری معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ، ہماری زمین کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اور ہماری غذائی تحفظ کے محافظ ہیں’’: مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے یہ بات پی ایم کسان اسکیم کی 19 ویں قسط جاری کرنے کے پروگرام میں کہی
حکومت ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے ، اس سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا: پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر
24 FEB 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس میں وزیر اعظم نے بہار کے بھاگلپور میں پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی کی 19 ویں قسط جاری کیا ۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے متعدد کسانوں اور معززین کے ساتھ امرتسر کی گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی سے ورچوئل طریقے سے پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
گرو نانک دیو یونیورسٹی میں کسانوں اور سامعین کے دیگر ارکان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی مرکزی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ ‘‘کسان ہماری معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہیں ۔ وہ ہماری زمین کے نگہبان اور ہماری غذائی تحفظ کے محافظ ہیں ۔ ’’
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کسان اب توانائی پیدا کرنے والے بن چکے ہیں اور حکومت ان کے فائدے کے لیے ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ بڑھانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔ ‘‘ہمارے کسان اب توانائی پیدا کرنے والے بن چکے ہیں ۔ ایتھنول کی کل ملاوٹ پہلے 1.5 فیصد تھی ، لیکن اب یہ 19.6 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جس کے بعد کسانوں کو 90 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کو بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے ، جس سے بالآخر کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے تین سالوں میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے ۔
اپنے خطاب کے بعد مرکزی وزیر نے معیشت میں ان کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو اعزاز سے بھی نوازا ۔
2OO4.jpeg)