Ministry of Science & Technology
Two-Day National Startup Festival organised by CSIR-IIIM concludes
24 FEB 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM) Jammu successfully concluded the National Startup Festival on sunday, showcasing remarkable success stories in startup promotion, innovation and entrepreneurial growth across Jammu & Kashmir.
The two-day festival, which concluded today, was inaugurated on 22nd February, Saturday by the Chief Guest, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, and Department of Space; and Vice President of CSIR in presence of Satish Sharma, J&K UT Cabinet Minister for Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Transport, Science & Technology, Information Technology, Youth Services & Sports, and ARI & training departments, Padma Shri Prof. Vinod K. Singh, Chairperson, Recruitment & Assessment Board (RAB), CSIR and Institute Chair Professor of Chemistry at IIT Kanpur, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Prabodh Kumar Trivedi, Director, CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow, Dr. Ajit Kumar Shasany, Director CSIR-NBRI, Lucknow, Dr. Sudesh Kumar Yadav, Director, CSIR-IHBT, Palampur, Dr. Jatinder Kumar, Managing Director, DBT-BIRAC and Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM. Recognizing the innovative works of the startup they showcased during the event, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM awarded the certificates to 45 startups.
The two days mega event held at Government Women College, Gandhi Nagar which on day 2 also attracted huge crowd of students drawn from various degree colleges and schools of Jammu region to provide a platform to the entrepreneurs, investors, industry leaders, scientists, researchers, bio-incubators, manufacturers, regulators and members of civil society to witness the technologies and innovation showcased during the festival.
In a press handout, it was stated that an overwhelming response of visitors has been seen today as well, more than 800 visitors visited the exhibition and witnessed the demonstration of innovations driven ideas some startups and the products and technologies developed by few of them.
Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director, CSIR-IIIM who is spearheading the institute’s resolute to
nurture the startup ecosystem in the region, while addressing the startup and exhibitors during closing ceremony said that besides the institute’s forte in the pre-clinical drug discovery, under the mentoring of Union Minister of S&T and Vice President, Dr. Jitendra Singh, IIIM has equally galvanised agri- entrepreneurship and set up two incubators for incubation support to the startup. To set up a new Incubator at Industrial Biotech Park, Ghatti, Kathua, the Grant-in-aid Letter Agreement (GLA) was also signed yesterday by Director, CSIR-IIIM and MD, BIRAC in the presence of the Union Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh, he added.
A spokesperson informed that a total of 45 StartUps participated from all over India. Students from various Government Degree Colleges of Jammu district also actively participated in the event.
Some of the prominent StartUps those took part in the Expo were- M/s Herbal Aura, M/s Gaurico, M/s One Veda, M/s Happico, M/s Gleen Biotech, M/s Himalayan Essential Oils Producer Company Ltd., M/s JK Aroma Ltd. Samast Eco Alternatives Pvt. Ltd. M/s SRANAS POC Pvt Ltd M/s Chenab Valley Zaitoon Tel ltd M/s Katyani Metal works and the farmers led by Dr. Hygina from Meghalaya. The stalls were also put by young innovators of Jammu district school. The event was organised under the overall supervision of Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Director CSIR-IIIM, assisted by his team of HoDs and Scientists, including Er. Abdul Rahim, Dr. Asha Chaubey, Dr. Dhiraj Vyas, Dr. Shashank Singh, Dr. Sumit Gandhi, Dr. Naveed Qazi, Dr. Suphla Gupta, Dr. Saurabh Saran, Dr. Raj Kishore, Vikram Singh, Sr. COA, Ajay Kumar, CoFA, Dilip Gehlot, SPO and Rajesh Gupta, AO.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ قومی اسٹارٹ اپ فیسٹیول کا اختتام
24 FEB 2025 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹیو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم) جموں کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ فیسٹیول اتوار کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ، جس میں جموں و کشمیر میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے فروغ، اختراعات اور کاروباری ترقی میں شاندار کامیابی کی کہانیاں پیش کیں ۔
آج اختتام پذیر ہونے والے دو روزہ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح 22 فروری (ہفتہ) کو ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کیا، جو کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے وزیر اعظم آفس، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور اور سی ایس آئی آر کے نائب صدر ہیں۔افتتاحی تقریب میں کئی معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی ان میں ستیش شرما، جموں و کشمیر یونین ٹیریٹری کے کابینہ وزیر برائے خوراک، شہری رسد و صارفین کے امور، ٹرانسپورٹ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، یوتھ سروسز اینڈ اسپورٹس، اور اے آر آئی و ٹریننگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ پدم شری پروفیسر ونود کے سنگھ، ریکروٹمنٹ اینڈ اسسمنٹ بورڈ (آر اے بی )،سی ایس آئی کے چیئرپرسن اور آئی آئی ٹی کانپور میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ چیئر و پرو کیمسٹری پروفیسر ڈاکٹرظہیر احمد، ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم ڈاکٹر پربودھ کمار تریویدی، ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر-سی آئی ایم اے پی ، لکھنؤ،ڈاکٹر اجیت کمار شاسانی، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر این بی آر آئی، لکھنؤ،ڈاکٹر سدیش کمار یادو، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایچ بی ٹی، پالم پور،ڈاکٹر جتندر کمار، مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ڈی بی ٹی- بی آئی آر اے سی اورڈاکٹر این ظہیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر جنرل،سی سی آر یو ایم شامل ہیں ۔یہ فیسٹیول جدت اور کاروباریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا، جس میں خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان کی تخلیقی اور اختراعی کاوشوں کے اعتراف میں ڈاکٹر ظہیر احمد ڈائریکٹرسی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم نے 45 اسٹارٹ اپس کو سرٹیفکیٹس تقسیم کئے ۔
گورنمنٹ ویمن کالج، گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ دو روزہ میگا ایونٹ جس کے دوسرے دن بھی جموں خطہ کے مختلف ڈگری کالجوں اور اسکولوں سے طلباء کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا تاکہ تاجروں، سرمایہ کاروں، صنعت کے لیڈروں، سائنسدانوں، محققین، بائیو انکیوبیٹروں، مینوفیکچررز، ریگولیٹرز اور سول سوسائٹی کے ممبران کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
ایک پریس ہینڈ آؤٹ میں کہا گیا کہ آج بھی اس فیسٹول میں شرکت کرنے والوں کا زبردست ردعمل دیکھا گیا ہے، 800 سے زائد شرکاءنے نمائش کا دورہ کیا اور کچھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ان میں سے چند کی تیار کردہ پراشیا اور ٹیکنالوجیز پر مبنی اختراعات کودیکھا۔
ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر،سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جو خطے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو پروان چڑھانے کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عزم کی رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں، نے اختتامی تقریب کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپس اور نمائش کنندگان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پری کلینکل ڈرگ دریافت میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مہارت کے علاوہ، مرکزی وزیر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی رہنمائی میں، ڈاکٹر اور آئی آئی ایم کے نائب صدر اور نائب صدر جتندر سنگھ بھی شامل ہیں۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے انکیوبیشن سپورٹ کے لیے دو انکیوبیٹر قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انڈسٹریل بائیوٹیک پارک، گھٹی، کٹھوعہ میں ایک نیا انکیوبیٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے، کل مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم اورایم ڈی بی آئی آر اے سی نے گرانٹ اسسٹنس لیٹر ایگریمنٹ (جی ایل اے) پر دستخط کیے تھے۔
ایک ترجمان نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان بھر سے کل 45 اسٹارٹ اپس نے حصہ لیا۔ جموں ضلع کے مختلف سرکاری ڈگری کالجوں کے طلباء نے بھی اس تقریب میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
ایکسپو میں شرکت کرنے والے نمایاں اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایم/ایس ہربل اورا، ایم/ایس گوریکو، ایم/ایس ون ویدا، ایم/ایس ہیپیکو، ایم/ایس گلین بایوٹیک، ایم/ایس ہمالین ایسینشل آئلز پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ، ایم/ایس جے کے اروما لمیٹڈ، سماست ایکو آلٹرنیٹوز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ایم/ایس سراناس پی او سی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ایم/ایس چناب ویلی زیتون تیل لمیٹڈ، ایم/ایس کیتیانی میٹل ورکس، اور میگھالیہ سے ڈاکٹر ہیجینا کی قیادت میں کسانوں کا گروپ شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، جموں ضلع کے اسکولوں کے نوجوان جدت طرازوں نے بھی اپنے اسٹالز لگائے۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ڈاکٹر زبیر احمد، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم کی نگرانی میں کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ان کے شعبہ کے سربراہان اور انجینئرز سمیت سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کا بھر پور تعاون رہا ۔ ان میں انجینئرعبدالرحیم ،ڈاکٹر آشا چوبے، ڈاکٹر دھیرج ویاس، ڈاکٹر ششانک سنگھ، ڈاکٹر سومیت گاندھی، ڈاکٹر نوید قاضی، ڈاکٹر سفلا گپتا، ڈاکٹر سوربھ سرن، ڈاکٹر راج کشور، وکرم سنگھ، سینئر سی او اے، اجے کمار، سی او ایف اے، دلیپ گہلوت، ایس پی او، اور راجیش گپتا ایس او شامل ہیں ۔