Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of Labour Bureau, EPFO and ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh
Data-driven decision-making is crucial for enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery: Dr. Mandaviya
Government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families – Union Minister
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Chandigarh today to review key institutions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. As part of his visit, Union Minister toured the Labour Bureau and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Model Hospital, Chandigarh, assessing their ongoing initiatives and interacting with stakeholders.
At the Labour Bureau, a brief presentation regarding the various activities and schemes being undertaken by Labour Bureau was given to Union Minister. He was apprised about the objectives, scope and status of various activities, including price indices, labour statistics and surveys.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to the welfare of workers, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the critical role of data-driven decision-making in enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery.
Union Minister also took review of the performance and initiatives of the EPFO Regional Offices under the Punjab & Himachal Pradesh Zone at Labour Bureau. Emphasizing the Government’s commitment to the welfare of labour, Union Minister highlighted that reforms in the IT system are continuously transforming the functioning of the EPFO.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited the ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh and toured the hospital facilities, including the OPD Registration Counter, Pharmacy, Laboratory, Radiology Unit, High Dependency Unit (HDU), OPD, and Casualty departments.
During his visit, Dr. Mandaviya interacted with patients receiving treatment at the hospital and reaffirmed them that government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families.
A PowerPoint presentation was held in the hospital’s Conference Hall to brief the Union Minister on the hospital’s operations, objectives, and vision, as well as an overview of the Regional Office’s functioning.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने चंडीगढ़ में श्रम ब्यूरो, ईपीएफओ और ईएसआईसी मॉडल अस्पताल के कार्यों की समीक्षा की
आर्थिक विकास, शासन और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेना महत्वपूर्ण है: डॉ. मंडाविया
सरकार श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है – केंद्रीय मंत्री
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज चंडीगढ़ का दौरा किया तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रमुख संस्थानों की समीक्षा की। अपने दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्रम ब्यूरो तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) मॉडल अस्पताल, चंडीगढ़ का दौरा किया, वहां चल रही पहलों का मूल्यांकन किया तथा हितधारकों से बातचीत की।
श्रम मंत्री को श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा की जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों और योजनाओं के बारे में संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें मूल्य सूचकांक, श्रम सांख्यिकी और सर्वेक्षण सहित विभिन्न गतिविधियों के उद्देश्यों और स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
श्रमिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने आर्थिक विकास, शासन और सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने में डेटा-संचालित निर्णय लेने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्रम ब्यूरो में पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश जोन के अंतर्गत ईपीएफओ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के प्रदर्शन और पहलों की भी समीक्षा की। श्रमिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईटी प्रणाली में सुधार लगातार ईपीएफओ के कार्य प्रणाली में बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
बाद में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चंडीगढ़ में ईएसआईसी मॉडल अस्पताल का दौरा किया और ओपीडी पंजीकरण काउंटर, फार्मेसी, प्रयोगशाला, रेडियोलॉजी यूनिट, हाई डिपेंडेंसी यूनिट (एचडीयू), ओपीडी और आकस्मिक विभाग सहित अस्पताल की सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. मंडाविया ने अस्पताल में इलाज करा रहे मरीजों से बातचीत की और उन्हें आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
अस्पताल के सम्मेलन कक्ष में एक पावरपॉइंट प्रस्तुतिकरण आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री को अस्पताल के संचालन, उद्देश्यों और दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय की कार्यप्रणाली का अवलोकन भी कराया गया।