Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of Labour Bureau, EPFO and ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh
Data-driven decision-making is crucial for enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery: Dr. Mandaviya
Government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families – Union Minister
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Chandigarh today to review key institutions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. As part of his visit, Union Minister toured the Labour Bureau and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Model Hospital, Chandigarh, assessing their ongoing initiatives and interacting with stakeholders.
At the Labour Bureau, a brief presentation regarding the various activities and schemes being undertaken by Labour Bureau was given to Union Minister. He was apprised about the objectives, scope and status of various activities, including price indices, labour statistics and surveys.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to the welfare of workers, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the critical role of data-driven decision-making in enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery.
Union Minister also took review of the performance and initiatives of the EPFO Regional Offices under the Punjab & Himachal Pradesh Zone at Labour Bureau. Emphasizing the Government’s commitment to the welfare of labour, Union Minister highlighted that reforms in the IT system are continuously transforming the functioning of the EPFO.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited the ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh and toured the hospital facilities, including the OPD Registration Counter, Pharmacy, Laboratory, Radiology Unit, High Dependency Unit (HDU), OPD, and Casualty departments.
During his visit, Dr. Mandaviya interacted with patients receiving treatment at the hospital and reaffirmed them that government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families.
A PowerPoint presentation was held in the hospital’s Conference Hall to brief the Union Minister on the hospital’s operations, objectives, and vision, as well as an overview of the Regional Office’s functioning.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਅਤੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਸੀ ) ਮਾਡਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਓਥੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵਿਖੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਮਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂਕ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਦਾਇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੇਟਾ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਟੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਈਪੀਐਫਓ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਓਪੀਡੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ, ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਰੇਡੀਓਲੋਜੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਹਾਈ ਡਿਪੈਂਡੈਂਸੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐਚਡੀਯੂ), ਓਪੀਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਜ਼ੁਅਲਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਾਵਰਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।