Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of Labour Bureau, EPFO and ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh
Data-driven decision-making is crucial for enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery: Dr. Mandaviya
Government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families – Union Minister
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Chandigarh today to review key institutions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. As part of his visit, Union Minister toured the Labour Bureau and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Model Hospital, Chandigarh, assessing their ongoing initiatives and interacting with stakeholders.
At the Labour Bureau, a brief presentation regarding the various activities and schemes being undertaken by Labour Bureau was given to Union Minister. He was apprised about the objectives, scope and status of various activities, including price indices, labour statistics and surveys.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to the welfare of workers, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the critical role of data-driven decision-making in enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery.
Union Minister also took review of the performance and initiatives of the EPFO Regional Offices under the Punjab & Himachal Pradesh Zone at Labour Bureau. Emphasizing the Government’s commitment to the welfare of labour, Union Minister highlighted that reforms in the IT system are continuously transforming the functioning of the EPFO.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited the ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh and toured the hospital facilities, including the OPD Registration Counter, Pharmacy, Laboratory, Radiology Unit, High Dependency Unit (HDU), OPD, and Casualty departments.
During his visit, Dr. Mandaviya interacted with patients receiving treatment at the hospital and reaffirmed them that government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families.
A PowerPoint presentation was held in the hospital’s Conference Hall to brief the Union Minister on the hospital’s operations, objectives, and vision, as well as an overview of the Regional Office’s functioning.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے چنڈی گڑھ میں لیبر بیورو، ای پی ایف او اور ای ایس آئی سی ماڈل اسپتال کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی اقتصادی ترقی، گورننس اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں اضافے کے لیے اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ
حکومت کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے – مرکزی وزیر
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے وزارت محنت و روزگار کے تحت اہم اداروں کا جائزہ لینے کیلئے آج چنڈی گڑھ کا دورہ کیا۔ اپنے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر نے لیبر بیورو اور ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) ماڈل اسپتال، چنڈی گڑھ کا معائنہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے جاری منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ فریقین سے بات چیت کی۔
لیبر بیورو میں، مرکزی وزیر کو لیبر بیورو کی مختلف سرگرمیوں اور اسکیموں کے بارے میں ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی۔ انہیں مختلف سرگرمیوں کے مقاصد، دائرہ کار اور موجودہ حیثیت سے آگاہ کیا گیا، جن میں قیمتوں کے اشاریے، محنت سے متعلق اعداد و شمار اور سروے شامل ہیں۔
کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اقتصادی ترقی، حکمرانی، اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے میں ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے لیبر بیورو میں پنجاب اور ہماچل پردیش زون کے تحت ای پی ایف او (ایمپلائیز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن) کے علاقائی دفاتر کی کارکردگی اور اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ محنت کشوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ آئی ٹی سسٹم میں اصلاحات مسلسل ای پی ایف او کے کام کے طریقہ کار میں بہتری لا رہی ہیں۔
بعد ازاں، مرکزی وزیر نے چنڈی گڑھ میں ای ایس آئی سی ماڈل اسپتال کا دورہ کیا اور اسپتال کی سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا، جن میں او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن کاؤنٹر، فارمیسی، لیبارٹری، ریڈیالوجی یونٹ، ہائی ڈپینڈنسی یونٹ (ایچ ڈی یو)، او پی ڈی اور ایمرجنسی شعبے شامل تھے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے اسپتال میں زیر علاج مریضوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انہیں اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کارکنوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے لیے صحت کی معیاری خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اسپتال کے کانفرنس ہال میں ایک پاورپوائنٹ پریزنٹیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں مرکزی وزیر کو اسپتال کے آپریشنز، مقاصد اور وژن کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی دفتر کے کام کاج کے بارے میں تفصیلات بتائی گئیں۔