Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Reviews Functioning of Labour Bureau, EPFO and ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh
Data-driven decision-making is crucial for enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery: Dr. Mandaviya
Government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families – Union Minister
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited Chandigarh today to review key institutions under the Ministry of Labour and Employment. As part of his visit, Union Minister toured the Labour Bureau and the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Model Hospital, Chandigarh, assessing their ongoing initiatives and interacting with stakeholders.
At the Labour Bureau, a brief presentation regarding the various activities and schemes being undertaken by Labour Bureau was given to Union Minister. He was apprised about the objectives, scope and status of various activities, including price indices, labour statistics and surveys.
Emphasizing the government’s commitment to the welfare of workers, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted the critical role of data-driven decision-making in enhancing economic growth, governance, and service delivery.
Union Minister also took review of the performance and initiatives of the EPFO Regional Offices under the Punjab & Himachal Pradesh Zone at Labour Bureau. Emphasizing the Government’s commitment to the welfare of labour, Union Minister highlighted that reforms in the IT system are continuously transforming the functioning of the EPFO.
Later in the day, Union Minister visited the ESIC Model Hospital in Chandigarh and toured the hospital facilities, including the OPD Registration Counter, Pharmacy, Laboratory, Radiology Unit, High Dependency Unit (HDU), OPD, and Casualty departments.
During his visit, Dr. Mandaviya interacted with patients receiving treatment at the hospital and reaffirmed them that government is committed to providing quality healthcare services for workers and their families.
A PowerPoint presentation was held in the hospital’s Conference Hall to brief the Union Minister on the hospital’s operations, objectives, and vision, as well as an overview of the Regional Office’s functioning.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிகரில் தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அலுவலகம், இபிஎஃப்ஓ அலுவலகம், இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது – மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
22 FEB 2025 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று (22.02.2025) சண்டிகர் சென்று, மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள முக்கிய நிறுவனங்களை ஆய்வு செய்தார். தமது பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய அமைச்சர் தொழிலாளர் நலத்துறை அலுவலகம், சண்டிகரில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐசி (ESIC) மாதிரி மருத்துவமனைக்கு ஆகியவற்றுக்புச் சென்று, அவற்றின் தற்போதைய பணிகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்து, சம்பந்தப்பட்டவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
தொழிலாளர் நல அலுவலகத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. விலைக் குறியீடுகள், தொழிலாளர் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், ஆய்வுகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் நிலை குறித்து அவருக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது.
தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலியுறுத்திய திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, நல்லாட்சி சேவை வழங்கல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தரவு சார்ந்த முடிவெடுப்பின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தொழிலாளர் நல அலுவலகத்தில் பஞ்சாப், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேச மண்டலத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இபிஎஃப்ஓ பிராந்திய அலுவலகங்களின் செயல்திறனையும் முன்முயற்சிகளையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். தொழிலாளர்களின் நலனுக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், தொழிலாளர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பின் செயல்பாட்டை தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக மாற்றி வருகின்றன என்றார்.
திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மருத்துவமனையில் சிகிச்சை பெறும் நோயாளிகளுடனும் உரையாடினார், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்றும் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறினார்.