Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Secretary chairs PMG Review of Mega Infrastructure Projects ofArunachalPradesh, Sikkim, Delhi, and Jharkhand
21 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amardeep Bhatia, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT),chaired a high-level meeting to review key issues affecting mega infrastructure projects in the state of Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Delhi, and Jharkhand. The meeting, attended by senior officials from central ministries, state governments, and project proponents, focused on expediting issue resolution through enhanced inter-ministerial and state coordination facilitated by the Project Monitoring Group (PMG).
In the meeting, 21 issues across 17 significant projects were reviewed, including 9 projects under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, with a total cost of all projects exceeding Rs 13,501 crore.The Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway project, valued at Rs 9,623.72 crore and comprising seven issues across six packages, was also reviewed.
The meeting placed significant emphasis onthe project of setting up new NITs in strategic locations through which the government seeks to bridge regional disparities in technical education and meet the increasing demand for skilled engineers and technical professionals. These institutions will not only enhance the academic landscape but also contribute to regional economic growth by fostering innovation, research, and industry collaboration.
The Varanasi-Ranchi-Kolkata Expressway project, a key project under the Bharat Mala Yojana, will enhance regional connectivity across Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, and West Bengal,and is expected to significantly boost trade and freight movement, particularly benefiting industries reliant on the Kolkata and Haldia ports for maritime trade– was also reviewed.
The Secretary,DPIIT, reaffirmed the commitment to enhancing the institutional framework for project monitoring and instructed the relevant authorities to take a proactive approach in addressing pending issues.He emphasized the importance of private proponents leveraging this specialized mechanism of Project Monitoring Group (PMG) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) to expedite project implementation and ensure efficient and timely resolution of their concerns through collaboration among the Central Government, State Authorities, and Private Stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी सचिव ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, दिल्ली और झारखंड की मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं की पीएमजी समीक्षा की अध्यक्षता की
21 FEB 2025 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री अमरदीप भाटिया ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, दिल्ली और झारखंड राज्यों में मेगा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और परियोजना समर्थकों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) द्वारा सुगम अंतर-मंत्रालयी और राज्य समन्वय के माध्यम से मुद्दे के समाधान में तेजी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में 17 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं के 21 मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई, जिनमें सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत 9 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनकी कुल लागत 13,501 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। वाराणसी-रांची-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना, जिसकी लागत 9,623.72 करोड़ रुपये है और जिसमें छह पैकेजों में सात मुद्दे शामिल हैं, की भी समीक्षा की गई।
बैठक में रणनीतिक स्थानों पर नए एनआईटी स्थापित करने की परियोजना पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दिया गया, जिसके माध्यम से सरकार तकनीकी शिक्षा में क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को पाटना चाहती है और कुशल इंजीनियरों और तकनीकी पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना चाहती है। ये संस्थान न केवल शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य को बढ़ाएंगे बल्कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में भी योगदान देंगे।
बैठक में रणनीतिक स्थानों पर नए एनआईटी स्थापित करने की परियोजना पर महत्वपूर्ण जोर दिया गया, जिसके माध्यम से सरकार तकनीकी शिक्षा में क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को पाटना चाहती है और कुशल इंजीनियरों और तकनीकी पेशेवरों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना चाहती है। ये संस्थान न केवल शैक्षणिक परिदृश्य को बढ़ाएंगे बल्कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान और उद्योग सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में भी योगदान देंगे।
भारत माला योजना के तहत एक प्रमुख परियोजना, वाराणसी-रांची-कोलकाता एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ाएगी, और इससे व्यापार और माल ढुलाई को काफी बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है, विशेष रूप से समुद्री व्यापार के लिए कोलकाता और हल्दिया बंदरगाहों पर निर्भर उद्योगों को लाभ होगा - की भी समीक्षा की गई।
डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव ने परियोजना निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे को बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की और संबंधित अधिकारियों को लंबित मुद्दों के समाधान में सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने परियोजना कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य प्राधिकरणों और निजी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से अपनी चिंताओं का कुशल और समय पर समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना निगरानी समूह (पीएमजी) (https://pmg.dpiit.gov.in/) के इस विशेष तंत्र का लाभ उठाने वाले निजी समर्थकों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।