Ministry of Power
Regional meeting on Power Sector with States/ UTs of Delhi, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh & Uttarakhand
In first-of-its-kind interaction, Centre and States assembled under one roof with a single purpose of finding solutions to strengthen the power sector on the side lines of Chintan Shivir held for Northern Region States
States urged Centre for support in privatisation of distribution to further enhance service delivery to consumers and improve efficiency
“Listing of Utilities should be taken up by States to bring investment”
“To attract investors in the listing process States should work on bringing viability in all sectors i.e. Generation, Transmission and Distribution”
“Battery Energy Storage System should be promoted more by States”
“States were urged to meet Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) requirement while working on their resource adequacy and sign Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs)”
“Steps should be taken to develop Intra-State Transmission network as per demand projections of 2032.”
Power Minister releases consumer service ratings of DISCOMS, Integrated ratings and 1st edition of comprehensive Distribution Utility Ranking for FY 2023-24
Haryana DISCOMs and Tata West in Odisha attained top ranks in the category of distribution utilities
Uttarakhand and Assam secured top rank among Special Category States
Among Urban utilities, Adani Electricity Mumbai Ltd. Tata Delhi and Noida Power Corp Ltd. Attained top ranks in Utility rankings
20 FEB 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional meeting of Power Sector was held on 20th February 2025 in New Delhi. Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal chaired the meeting along with Union Minister of State for Power and NRE Shri Shripad Yesso Naik. The meeting was attended by Union Power Secretary, Additional Chief Secretaries/ Secretaries/ Principal Secretaries (Power/ Energy) of participating States, CMDs of Central and State Power Utilities. Officers from Ministry of Power also participated in the meeting.
Secretary (Power) Shri Pankaj Agarwal in his address highlighted the major concerns about financial health of public sector distribution utilities. He expressed concerns about slow progress of works under RDSS. He mentioned that timely implementation of the works under RDSS would help make the distribution sector operationally efficient. Further, he also urged the States for implementation of the Resource Adequacy Plan in a strategic manner and to resolve pending issues in ongoing projects in the Generation and Transmission projects.
Addressing the stakeholders in his opening address, the Union Minister of State for Power and NRE underlined the importance of a future ready, modern and financially viable power sector to fuel the growth of country on its journey towards becoming a developed nation. He mentioned that the growing demand for electricity supplemented by newer modes of consumption like Electric Vehicles, Data Centres and newer paradigms like RE integration, Battery Storage, Cyber Security of critical Infrastructure and Pumped Storage etc. demand for collective efforts from all concerned.
He pointed out financial viability of distribution sector is vital for the overall growth of power sector in the country. He further mentioned that distribution utilities need to make efforts for expeditious implementation of works sanctioned under RDSS and called the utilities to promote smart meters through effective consumer engagement. He also mentioned about the requirement of strengthening CyberSecurity frameworks so as to safeguard critical infrastructure.
In his closing remarks, Hon’ble Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs mentioned that Power Sector has a vast domain and has multiple aspects. To discuss various challenges being faced by different stakeholders and to explore possible solutions, the Ministry has organised this meeting at regional level with participation from northern States. Power Sector has a vital role to play in India’s goal for becoming a developed nation by 2047 for which further integration of renewable as well as nuclear sources of energy is required. The world is aiming towards achieving net zero carbon emission and soon we may see demand for products manufactured through green energy only. Further, he mentioned that renewable energy sources should also be coupled with investment in Storage Systems like BESS and PSP.
He mentioned that today’s discussions have been fruitful and vital issues like financial viability of DISCOMs, expeditious implementation of works sanctioned under RDSS, transmission constraints, resource adequacy etc. were covered. The DISCOMs were advised to work towards improving their financial viability and have cost-reflective tariffs. States should also work towards listing of their power sector utilities which would help them in attracting funds for future investment to cater to load growth. DISCOMs to work towards improving their rankings for their improved credit worthiness. He also mentioned that energy efficiency is equally important. He mentioned that efforts should also be made towards capacity building of the utility functionaries. States to also implement the best practices in line with their requirements. He also assured full support from Central Government to States for strengthening the power sector.
The Ministry of Power remains dedicated to facilitating inter-state cooperation and addressing emerging challenges in the sector through such regional consultations. The outcomes of this meeting will contribute to the formulation of strategic policies for the sustainable development of India’s power sector.
The 13th Integrated Ratings of 63 Distribution Utilities was launched for the year FY 2023-24. Adani Electricity Mumbai Limited (AEML) topped the ratings for FY 2023-24, followed by Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Limited (DGVCL), Noida Power Company Limited (NPCL), Madhya Gujarat Vij Company Limited ((MGVCL) and Uttar Gujarat Vij Company Limited (UGVCL).
The 4th edition of the Consumer Services Rating of DISCOMs (CSRD) report covering performance of DISCOMs for FY 2023-24 was launched during the meeting. Six (6) DISCOMs (BSES Rajdhani Power Limited (BRPL), BSES Yamuna Power Limited (BYPL), Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited (TPDDL), Adani Electricity Mumbai Limited (AEML), Tata Power Company Limited (TPCL) Mumbai, NOIDA Power Company Limited (NPCL)) have secured the highest grade “A+”, Fifteen (15) DISCOMs secured “A” grade.
The first edition of the Distribution Utilities Ranking (DUR) Report for FY 2023-24 was also launched during the meeting. In the Distribution Utilities category – Uttar Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam Limited (UHBVNL), Dakshin Haryana Bijli Vitran Nigam Limited (DHBVNL) and Tata Power Western Odisha Distribution Limited (TPWODL) topped the rankings. Under Special Category State Utilities –
Uttarakhand Power Corporation Limited (UPCL), Assam Power Distribution Company Limited (APDCL) and Arunachal Pradesh Power Department were the top performers. Under the category of Urban DISCOMs, Adani Electricity Mumbai Limited (AEML), Tata Power Delhi Distribution Limited (TPDDL) and NOIDA Power Company Limited (NPCL) were the best performing DISCOMs.
Agenda for Regional Meeting with States/UTs
Joint Secretary (Distribution), Ministry of Power, GoI made a presentation on the agenda items. Highlights of the presentation are:
• Key challenges and strategy to be taken towards a financially viable power sector was highlighted during the presentation.
• The meeting saw an enthusiastic participation from States who provided their views on addressing the requirements for improving financial viability of Distribution Utilities.
• Inputs received from the States included privatization based model for distribution utilities, lowering of interest rates by lending agencies, rationalization of tariff structure, listing of utilities and Renewable Energy purchase obligations along with support for Battery energy storage systems (BESS) and Pumped Storage Projects (PSP).
• A significant portion of the discussions revolved around the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), emphasizing fast-tracking smart metering projects, utilizing smart metering data analytics, demand response mechanisms, and ensuring cybersecurity.
--xx—xx—xx-

विद्युत मंत्रालय
दिल्ली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विद्युत क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय बैठक
पहली बार, उत्तरी क्षेत्र के राज्यों के लिए आयोजित चिंतन शिविर के दौरान विद्युत क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के समाधान खोजने के एकमात्र उद्देश्य से केंद्र और राज्यों ने एक मंच पर बात की
राज्यों ने उपभोक्ता सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने और दक्षता में सुधार के लिए वितरण के निजीकरण में सहायता के लिए केंद्र से आग्रह किया
“निवेश लाने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा उपयोगिताओं की सूची बनाई जानी चाहिए”
“सूचीबद्धता प्रक्रिया में निवेशकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए राज्यों को उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण में व्यवहार्यता लाने पर काम करना चाहिए”
“राज्यों द्वारा बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली को और अधिक बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए”
“राज्यों से संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता पर काम करते हुए नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व (आरपीओ) की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने और विद्युत खरीद समझौतों (पीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने का आग्रह किया गया”
“2032 की मांग अनुमानों के अनुसार अंतर-राज्यीय पारेषण नेटवर्क विकसित करने के लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।”
विद्युत मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग, एकीकृत रेटिंग और व्यापक वितरण उपयोगिता रैंकिंग का पहला संस्करण जारी किया
हरियाणा डिस्कॉम और ओडिशा में टाटा वेस्ट ने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की श्रेणी में शीर्ष रैंक हासिल की
उत्तराखंड और असम ने विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों में शीर्ष रैंक हासिल की
शहरी उपयोगिताओं में, अदानी इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मुंबई लिमिटेड, टाटा दिल्ली और नोएडा पावर कॉर्प लिमिटेड ने शीर्ष उपयोगिता रैंकिंग हासिल की
20 FEB 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय बैठक 20 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में केंद्रीय विद्युत सचिव, भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के अपर मुख्य सचिव/सचिव/प्रधान सचिव (विद्युत/ऊर्जा), केंद्रीय और राज्य विद्युत उपयोगिताओं के सीएमडी शामिल हुए। बैठक में विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
विद्युत सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने अपने संबोधन में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की वितरण उपयोगिताओं की वित्तीय स्थिति के बारे में प्रमुख चिंताओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आरडीएसएस के तहत कार्यों की धीमी प्रगति के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने बताया कि आरडीएसएस के तहत कार्यों का समय पर कार्यान्वयन वितरण क्षेत्र के परिचालन को कुशल बनाने में मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने राज्यों से संसाधन पर्याप्तता योजना को रणनीतिक तरीके से लागू करने और उत्पादन और पारेषण परियोजनाओं में चल रही परियोजनाओं में लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने का भी आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए देश को विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भविष्य के लिए तैयार, आधुनिक और वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य बिजली क्षेत्र के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने बताया किया कि बिजली की बढ़ती मांग के साथ-साथ इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, डेटा सेंटर जैसे उपभोग के नए तरीके और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण, बैटरी स्टोरेज, महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की साइबर सुरक्षा और पंप स्टोरेज आदि जैसे नए प्रतिमान सभी सम्बंधित पक्षों से सामूहिक प्रयासों की मांग करते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि देश में बिजली क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए वितरण क्षेत्र की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि वितरण उपयोगिताओं को आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है और उपयोगिताओं को प्रभावी उपभोक्ता जुड़ाव के माध्यम से स्मार्ट मीटर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता का भी उल्लेख किया।
माननीय केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री ने अपने समापन भाषण में बताया कि बिजली क्षेत्र का विशाल डोमेन है और इसके कई पहलू हैं। विभिन्न हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने और संभावित समाधानों का पता लगाने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने उत्तरी राज्यों की भागीदारी के साथ क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर यह बैठक आयोजित की है। 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य में बिजली क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और इसके लिए अक्षय और परमाणु ऊर्जा स्रोतों के और एकीकरण की आवश्यकता है। विश्व शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ रहा है और जल्द ही हम देखेंगे कि केवल हरित ऊर्जा के माध्यम से निर्मित उत्पादों की मांग होगी। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बीईएसएस और पीएसपी जैसी भंडारण प्रणालियों को निवेश के साथ जोड़े जाने का भी उल्लेख किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि आज की चर्चाएं सार्थक रहीं और इसमें डीआईएससीओएम की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता, आरडीएसएस के तहत स्वीकृत कार्यों का शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन, ट्रांसमिशन बाधाएं, संसाधनों की पर्याप्तता आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। डिस्कॉम को अपनी वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करने और लागत-प्रतिबिंबित टैरिफ़ रखने की सलाह दी गई। राज्यों को अपने बिजली क्षेत्र की उपयोगिताओं को सूचीबद्ध करने की दिशा में भी काम करना चाहिए, जिससे उन्हें लोड वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए भविष्य के निवेश के लिए धन आकर्षित करने में मदद मिलेगी। डिस्कॉम को अपनी बेहतर ऋण योग्यता के लिए अपनी रैंकिंग में सुधार करने की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ऊर्जा दक्षता भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपयोगिता कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में भी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। राज्यों को भी अपनी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप सर्वोत्तम तौर तरीकों को लागू करना चाहिए। उन्होंने बिजली क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों को केंद्र सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन भी दिया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय अंतर-राज्यीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने और इस तरह के क्षेत्रीय परामर्शों के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए समर्पित है। इस बैठक के परिणाम भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के सतत विकास के लिए रणनीतिक नीतियों के निर्माण में योगदान देंगे।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 63 वितरण उपयोगिताओं की 13वीं एकीकृत रेटिंग शुरू की गई। अडानी इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मुंबई लिमिटेड (एईएमएल) वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 की रेटिंग में शीर्ष पर रही, उसके बाद दक्षिण गुजरात विज कंपनी लिमिटेड (डीजीवीसीएल), नोएडा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनपीसीएल), मध्य गुजरात विज कंपनी लिमिटेड ((एमजीवीसीएल) और उत्तर गुजरात विज कंपनी लिमिटेड (यूजीवीसीएल) का स्थान रहा।
बैठक के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए डिस्कॉम के प्रदर्शन को कवर करने वाली डिस्कॉम की उपभोक्ता सेवा रेटिंग (सीएसआरडी) रिपोर्ट का चौथा संस्करण लॉन्च किया गया। छह डिस्कॉम (बीएसईएस राजधानी पावर लिमिटेड (बीआरपीएल), बीएसईएस यमुना पावर लिमिटेड (बीवाईपीएल), टाटा पावर दिल्ली डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लिमिटेड (टीपीडीडीएल), अडानी इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मुंबई लिमिटेड (एईएमएल), टाटा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड (टीपीसीएल) मुंबई, नोएडा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनपीसीएल)) ने उच्चतम ग्रेड "ए+" हासिल किया है जबकि पंद्रह डिस्कॉम ने "ए" ग्रेड हासिल किया।
बैठक के दौरान वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए वितरण उपयोगिता रैंकिंग (डीयूआर) रिपोर्ट का पहला संस्करण भी लॉन्च किया गया। वितरण उपयोगिताओं की श्रेणी में - उत्तर हरियाणा बिजली वितरण निगम लिमिटेड (यूएचबीवीएनएल), दक्षिण हरियाणा बिजली वितरण निगम लिमिटेड (डीएचबीवीएनएल) और टाटा पावर वेस्टर्न ओडिशा डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लिमिटेड (टीपीडब्ल्यूओडीएल) रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर रहे।
विशेष श्रेणी राज्य उपयोगिताओं के तहत – उत्तराखंड पावर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (यूपीसीएल), असम पावर डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन कंपनी लिमिटेड (एपीडीसीएल) और अरुणाचल प्रदेश पावर डिपार्टमेंट शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले रहें। शहरी डिस्कॉम की श्रेणी के तहत, अदानी इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मुंबई लिमिटेड (एईएमएल), टाटा पावर दिल्ली डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन लिमिटेड (टीपीडीडीएल) और नोएडा पावर कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनपीसीएल) सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाली डिस्कॉम थीं।
राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ क्षेत्रीय बैठक का एजेंडा
भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (वितरण) ने एजेंडा मदों की प्रस्तुति दी। प्रस्तुति के मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्रस्तुति के दौरान वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य विद्युत क्षेत्र की दिशा में उठाए जाने वाले मुख्य चुनौतियों और रणनीति पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
• बैठक में राज्यों की ओर से उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी देखी गई, राज्यों ने वितरण उपयोगिताओं की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार के लिए आवश्यकताओं के बारें में अपने विचार प्रस्तुत किए।
• राज्यों से प्राप्त इनपुट में वितरण उपयोगिताओं के लिए निजीकरण आधारित मॉडल, ऋण देने वाली एजेंसियों द्वारा ब्याज दरों में कमी, टैरिफ संरचना का युक्तिकरण, उपयोगिताओं की सूची और बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली (बीईएसएस) और पंप स्टोरेज परियोजनाओं (पीएसपी) के लिए समर्थन के साथ नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा खरीद दायित्वों को सूचीबद्ध करना शामिल था।
• हिस्सा संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) को लेकर महत्वपूर्ण चर्चा हुई। स्मार्ट मीटरिंग परियोजनाओं को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाने, स्मार्ट मीटरिंग डेटा एनालिटिक्स का उपयोग करने, मांग प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र और साइबर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया।