Ministry of Defence
STEEL CUTTING OF THIRD FLEET SUPPORT SHIP FOR INDIAN NAVY
20 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Cutting ceremony of third of the five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) was held at M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli on 20 Feb 25, in the presence of R Adm Satish Shenai, Flag Officer Commanding Tamil Nadu and Puducherry Naval Area and senior officials from Indian Navy, Hindustan Ship Yard Limited (HSL) and M/s L&T. The Indian Navy had signed a contract with HSL for acquisition of Five Fleet Support Ships (FSS) in Aug 2023, with delivery commencing mid-2027. Showcasing the strength of Public - Private partnership, HSL has contracted part construction of two FSS to M/s L&T Shipyard, Kattupalli to effectively utilise country’s shipbuilding capacity and meet stringent timelines for delivery.
On induction, the FSS will bolster the Blue Water capabilities of the Indian Navy through replenishment of Fleet ships at sea. These ships, with a displacement of more than 40,000 tons, will carry fuel, water, ammunition and stores enabling prolonged operations without returning to harbour, thus enhancing the Fleet’s extended reach and mobility. In their secondary role, these ships would be equipped for Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations for evacuation of personnel and expeditious delivery of relief material during natural calamities.
With a completely indigenous design and sourcing of the majority of equipment from indigenous manufacturers, this project will boost the Indian Shipbuilding Industry and is in consonance with GoI initiatives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India and Make for the World.
Z3UI.jpg)
075M.jpg)
(1)VD3K.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے تیسرے بحری بیڑے کے امدادی جہاز کی اسٹیل کٹنگ
20 FEB 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ (ایف ایس ایس) میں سے تیسرے کی اسٹیل کٹنگ کی تقریب 20 فروری 25 کو میسرس ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی میں آر ایڈمائرل ستیش شینائی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری نیول ایریا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ، ہندوستان شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (ایچ ایس ایل) اور میسرس ایل اینڈ ٹی کے سینیئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ایچ ایس ایل کے ساتھ اگست 2023 میں پانچ فلیٹ سپورٹ شپ (ایف ایس ایس) کے حصول کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے تھے، جس کی ترسیل 2027 کے وسط سے شروع ہوگی۔ عوامی - نجی شراکت داری کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، ایچ ایس ایل نے ملک کی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنے اور ترسیل کے لیے سخت ٹائم لائن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے میسرس ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ یارڈ، کٹوپلی سے دو ایف ایس ایس کی جزوی تعمیر کا معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
شامل ہونے پر، ایف ایس ایس سمندر میں فلیٹ جہازوں کی بھرتی کے ذریعے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی بلیو واٹر صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دے گا۔ یہ بحری جہاز، 40,000 ٹن سے زیادہ کی نقل مکانی کے ساتھ ایندھن، پانی، گولہ بارود اور ذخیرہ لے کر جائیں گے جو بندرگاہ پر واپس لوٹے بغیر انھیں طویل آپریشن کے قابل بناتے ہیں اور اس طرح بحری بیڑے کی وسیع رسائی اور نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اپنے ثانوی کردار میں، یہ بحری جہاز قدرتی آفات کے دوران اہلکاروں کے انخلا اور امدادی سامان کی فوری ترسیل کے لیے انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آپریشن کے لیے لیس ہوں گے۔
مکمل طور پر دیسی ڈیزائن اور مقامی مینوفیکچرروں سے زیادہ تر سازوسامان کی سورسنگ کے ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ دے گا اور یہ آتم نربھر بھارت، میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ کے حکومت ہند اقدامات سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔