इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क (एसटीपीआई) ने पश्चिम बंगाल में उद्यमिता और आईटी निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोलकाता के साल्ट लेक में नई इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा शुरू की
एसटीपीआई ने उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता की पेशकश करके एक मजबूत तकनीकी व्यवस्था बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है: श्री जतिन प्रसाद
कुछ से 67 तक: एसटीपीआई की तीव्र वृद्धि भारत की तकनीकी क्रांति को शक्ति प्रदान करती है
20 FEB 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय सॉफ्टवेयर टेक्नोलॉजी पार्क (एसटीपीआई) ने कोलकाता के साल्ट लेक में अत्याधुनिक इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया है। इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पश्चिम बंगाल में नवाचार आधारित उद्यमिता व आईटी निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना और आईटी/आईटीईएस/ईएसडीएम उद्योग को मजबूत करना है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने कहा कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार का वैश्विक केंद्र बनने की परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग पर अग्रसर पर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोलकाता में नई एसटीपीआई इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने, स्टार्टअप का पोषण करने और क्षेत्र में समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमारी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। एसटीपीआई अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, इनक्यूबेशन की मदद और नवोदित उद्यमियों को फलने-फूलने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके एक मजबूत तकनीकी व्यवस्था बनाने में सहायक रहा है। जैसे-जैसे हम आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और डेटा-संचालित नवाचार के युग में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, भारत अपने स्वयं के एआई मॉडल और जीपीयू विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है ताकि शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और स्टार्टअप के लिए समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित हो सके। श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने यह भी कहा कि विशाल डेटा संसाधनों और महानगरीय शहरों के बाहर भी प्रौद्योगिकी पहुंच का विस्तार करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, हम डिजिटल अंतर को पाट रहे हैं और टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में अवसरों को प्रशस्‍त कर रहे हैं।
एसटीपीआई के महानिदेशक श्री अरविंद कुमार ने इस पहल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर स्टार्टअप्स के लिए विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा, मेंटरशिप और बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा जिससे उन्हें एआई, आईओटी, ब्लॉकचेन और फिनटेक जैसी अग्रणी तकनीकों में नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। समृद्ध बौद्धिक और रचनात्मक विरासत समेटे कोलकाता में, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का केंद्र बनने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत सरकार एआई क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और भारत को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए कंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्‍तार के लिए निर्णायक कदम उठा रही है।
एसटीपीआई पूरे भारत में 67 केंद्र संचालित करता है जिनमें से 59 टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में स्थित हैं जो समावेशी विकास सुनिश्चित करते हैं और मेट्रो हब से बाहर भी उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देते हैं। संगठन ने हेल्थटेक, मेडटेक, ब्लॉकचेन, आईओटी और एग्रीटेक सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित 24 डोमेन-विशिष्ट उद्यमिता केंद्र भी स्थापित किए हैं। उत्कृष्टता के पारंपरिक केंद्रों के विपरीत, ये केंद्र उद्यमशीलता और उद्योग सहयोग को प्राथमिकता देते हैं जिससे स्टार्टअप को वैश्विक बाजारों तक अपने नवाचारों को पहुंचाने में मदद मिलती है। एसटीपीआई मेंटरशिप, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, बाजार पहुंच और वैश्विक नेटवर्किंग के अवसर जैसी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
कोलकाता में एसटीपीआई इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• विस्तृत अवसंरचना: 200,000 वर्ग फुट में फैला इस केंद्र में पूर्णतः सुसज्जित कार्यालय की सुविधा है। यहां 75,000 वर्ग फुट का एक अतिरिक्त स्थान भी है जिसमें अपनी सुविधानुसार कार्यालय स्थापित की जा सकती है।
• अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी: आईटी/आईटीईएस स्टार्टअप्स और एसएमई की सहायता के लिए उच्च गति डेटा संचार और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं।
• इनक्यूबेशन और मेंटरशिप: स्टार्टअप्स को मेंटरशिप, उद्योग सहयोग और वैश्विक नेटवर्किंग अवसरों सहित व्यापक सहायता मिलेगी।
• रोजगार सृजन: इस पहल से क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसर सृजित होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत के आईटी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने में एसटीपीआई की भूमिका
1991 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एसटीपीआई ने स्टार्टअप और युवा उद्यमियों के लिए सिंगल-विंडो सेवाएं, हाई-स्पीड डेटा संचार अवसंरचना और इनक्यूबेशन सुविधाएं प्रदान करके भारत के आईटी/आईटीईएस उद्योग को सहायता देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। स्टार्टअप तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के साथ, एसटीपीआई ने देश भर में 67 केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं जिनमें कोलकाता, खड़गपुर, सिलीगुड़ी, हल्दिया और दुर्गापुर के केंद्र शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, एसटीपीआई ने हेल्थटेक, मेडटेक, ब्लॉकचेन, आईओटी और एग्रीटेक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए 24 डोमेन-विशिष्ट उद्यमिता केंद्र (सीओई) शुरू किए हैं। अपनी नेक्स्ट जनरेशन इनक्यूबेशन स्कीम (एनजीआईएस) और अन्य स्टार्टअप पहलों के माध्यम से, एसटीपीआई ने मेंटरशिप, उद्योग सहयोग और वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच जैसी उपायों के माध्यम से पहले ही 1,300 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्‍स की मदद की है।
डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को आगे बढ़ाना
कुछ केंद्रों से शुरू होकर, एसटीपीआई पश्चिम बंगाल में कोलकाता, खड़गपुर, सिलीगुड़ी, हल्दिया और दुर्गापुर सहित 67 केंद्रों के साथ पूरे देश में फैल गया है। कोलकाता में इस नई इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा का उद्घाटन डिजिटल इंडिया विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और सरकार के 'विकसित भारत' मिशन के अनुरूप यह देश भर में उद्यमिता, नवाचार और समावेशी तकनीकी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में आईटी उद्योग के गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे
इस अवसर पर एसटीपीआई कोलकाता के निदेशक श्री मंजीत नायक के साथ-साथ आईटी उद्योगों के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे जिनमें मेसर्स टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज के डिलीवरी सेंटर प्रमुख श्री मनोजीत सेनगुप्ता, मेसर्स कॉन्सेन्ट्रिक्स दक्ष सर्विसेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के जोनल प्रमुख (पूर्व) श्री उज्ज्वल मुखर्जी और मेसर्स ग्लोबलफाउंड्रीज इंजीनियरिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं कंट्री हेड श्री जितेंद्र चड्ढा प्रमुख थे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) launches new incubation facility at Salt Lake, Kolkata to promote entrepreneurship and IT exports from West Bengal
STPI has played a key role in creating a robust tech ecosystem by offering state-of-the-art infrastructure and incubation support for budding entrepreneurs: Shri. Jitin Prasada
From Few to 67: STPI’s rapid growth powers India’s tech revolution
20 FEB 2025 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Software Technology Parks of India (STPI), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, has inaugurated a state-of-the-art incubation facility at Salt Lake, Kolkata. The facility was inaugurated by Shri Jitin Prasada, Hon’ble Minister of State for Commerce & Industry and Electronics and Information Technology, Government of India. This initiative aims to foster innovation-led entrepreneurship, boost IT exports, and strengthen the IT/ITeS/ESDM industry in West Bengal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Jitin Prasada, said, “India is on a transformative journey to become the global hub of technology and innovation. The inauguration of the new STPI incubation facility in Kolkata is a testament to our unwavering commitment to fostering innovation, nurturing startups and promoting inclusive growth across regions. STPI has been instrumental in creating a robust tech ecosystem by providing state-of-the-art infrastructure, incubation support, and a platform for budding entrepreneurs to thrive. As we stride forward in the era of Artificial Intelligence and data-driven innovation, India is focused on developing its own AI models and GPUs, ensuring equitable access for researchers, students and startups. With vast data resources and the government’s commitment to expanding technology access beyond metropolitan cities, we are bridging the digital divide and unlocking opportunities in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Together, let us build a future where India leads the world in technology and empowers every citizen in the journey towards a digitally advanced nation.”
Shri Arvind Kumar, Director General, STPI, emphasized the significance of the newly inaugurated facility, stating, “This incubation center will provide world-class infrastructure, mentorship, and market access for startups, enabling them to drive innovation in frontier technologies such as AI, IoT, Blockchain, and FinTech. With Kolkata’s rich intellectual and creative legacy, the city has immense potential to become a hub for emerging technologies. The Indian government is taking decisive steps to strengthen AI capabilities and enhance computing infrastructure to position India as a leader in the global technology landscape.”
As part of its larger mission, STPI operates 67 centers across India, with 59 located in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, ensuring inclusive growth and fostering entrepreneurship beyond metro hubs. The organization has also established 24 domain-specific Centres of Entrepreneurship (CoEs) focused on HealthTech, MedTech, Blockchain, IoT, and Agritech, among others. Unlike traditional centers of excellence, these CoEs prioritize entrepreneurship and industry collaboration, helping startups scale their innovations for global markets. STPI is committed to providing 360-degree support—including mentorship, infrastructure, market access and global networking opportunities”.
Key Highlights of the STPI Incubation Facility in Kolkata
• Expansive Infrastructure: Spanning 200,000 sq. ft., the facility offers plug-and-play office spaces and 75,000 sq. ft. of raw incubation space.
• Cutting-Edge Technology: Equipped with high-speed data communication and state-of-the-art facilities to support IT/ITeS startups and SMEs.
• Incubation & Mentorship: Startups will receive comprehensive support, including mentorship, industry collaboration, and global networking opportunities.
• Employment Generation: The initiative is expected to create substantial direct and indirect employment opportunities in the region.
STPI’s Role in Strengthening India’s IT Sector
Since its inception in 1991, STPI has played a pivotal role in supporting India’s IT/ITeS industry by providing single-window services, high-speed data communication infrastructure, and incubation facilities for startups and young entrepreneurs. With a strong commitment to fostering India’s startup ecosystem, STPI has established 67 centers across the country, including those in Kolkata, Kharagpur, Siliguri, Haldia, and Durgapur.
In addition, STPI has launched 24 domain-specific Centres of Entrepreneurship (CoEs) focusing on HealthTech, MedTech, Blockchain, IoT, and Agritech, among others. Through its Next Generation Incubation Scheme (NGIS) and other startup initiatives, STPI has already supported over 1,300 startups, providing them with end-to-end assistance, including mentorship, industry collaboration, and global market access.
Advancing the Digital India Vision
Starting with few centres, STPI has grown all over the country with 67 centres including Kolkata, Kharagpur, Siliguri, Haldia, and Durgapur in West Bengal. The inauguration of this new incubation facility in Kolkata is a significant step in advancing the Digital India vision and aligns with the government’s mission of ‘Viksit Bharat’ by promoting entrepreneurship, innovation, and inclusive technological growth across the country.
The inauguration event was attended by esteemed dignitaries from the IT industry
Shri Manjit Nayak, Director, STPI Kolkata, along with other dignitaries from IT industries such as Shri. Manojit Sengupta, Delivery Center Head, M/s Tata Consultancy Services, Shri. Ujjwal Mukherjee, Zonal Head (East), M/s Concentrix Daksh Services India Pvt. Ltd. and Shri Jitendra Chaddah, Managing Director and Country Head, M/s GlobalFoundries Engineering Pvt. Ltd.