National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two persons and injuries to two others while cleaning a septic tank in Nandigram Block of Vekutia village in Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Purba Medinipur calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons
20 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media report that two persons died and two others of the same family got injured after inhaling toxic gas while cleaning a septic tank in Nandigram Block of Vekutia village in Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons.
According to the media report, carried on 16th February, 2025, the person who first entered the septic tank to clean it cried for help after inhaling poisonous gas. Hearing his cries, three of his family members rushed to rescue him but they also inhaled the toxic gas and lost consciousness. All four were rushed to the hospital but only two of them survived.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर जिले के वेकुटिया गांव के नंदीग्राम ब्लॉक में एक सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई करते समय दो व्यक्तियों की मौत और दो अन्य के घायल होने की खबर का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
पूर्व मेदिनीपुर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा है
रिपोर्ट में जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
20 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
देश के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है कि पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्व मेदिनीपुर जिले के वेकुटिया गांव के नंदीग्राम ब्लॉक में एक सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई करते समय जहरीली गैस के कारण दो व्यक्तियों की मृत्यु हो गई तथा एक ही परिवार के दो अन्य लोग घायल हो गए।
आयोग ने पाया है कि मीडिया रिपोर्ट की सामग्री, यदि सत्य है, तो पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, इसने पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्वी मेदिनीपुर के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
रिपोर्ट में मामले की जांच की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) की जानकारी भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
16 फरवरी, 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सेप्टिक टैंक को साफ करने के लिए सबसे पहले जिस व्यक्ति ने टैंक में प्रवेश किया था, उसने जहरीली गैस के कारण मदद के लिए पुकार लगाई। उसकी चीख सुनकर उसके परिवार के तीन सदस्य उसे बचाने के लिए दौड़े, लेकिन वे भी जहरीली गैस के कारण बेहोश हो गए। चारों को अस्पताल ले जाया गया, लेकिन उनमें से केवल दो ही बच पाए।