National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of two persons and injuries to two others while cleaning a septic tank in Nandigram Block of Vekutia village in Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Purba Medinipur calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation as well as compensation, if any paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons
20 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of the media report that two persons died and two others of the same family got injured after inhaling toxic gas while cleaning a septic tank in Nandigram Block of Vekutia village in Purba Medinipur district, West Bengal.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Purba Medinipur, West Bengal calling for a detailed report within two weeks.
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation of the cases as well as compensation, if any paid to the next of kin of the deceased persons.
According to the media report, carried on 16th February, 2025, the person who first entered the septic tank to clean it cried for help after inhaling poisonous gas. Hearing his cries, three of his family members rushed to rescue him but they also inhaled the toxic gas and lost consciousness. All four were rushed to the hospital but only two of them survived.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் வெகுட்டியா கிராமத்தில் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்யும் போது இரண்டு பேர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை
20 FEB 2025 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு வங்க மாநிலம், புர்பா மேதினிபூர் மாவட்டம் நந்திகிராம் ஒன்றியத்தில் உள்ள வெகுட்டியா கிராமத்தின் கழிவுநீர் தொட்டியைச் சுத்தம் செய்யும் போது நச்சு வாயுவை சுவாசித்ததில் இருவர் உயிரிழந்தனர். மேலும் இருவர் காயமடைந்தனர். இதுகுறித்து ஊடகங்களில் செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம், தானாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தச் செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்கும் பட்சத்தில், இது பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மனித உரிமை மீறப்பட்டுள்ள கடுமையான பிரச்சினையாக இருக்கும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. இதுகுறித்து, இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு மேதினிபூர் மாவட்ட மாஜிஸ்திரேட், காவல்துறை கண்காணிப்பாளர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்ப ஆணையம் உத்தரவிட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104941