Ministry of Science & Technology
Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research (CTDDR-2022): The 9th MahaKumbh for Drug Research
Day one was dedicated to “New strategies in synthetic and medicinal chemistry”
20 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th "International Symposium on Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research” inaugurated yesterday at CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow. Dr. Radha Rangrajan, Director CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow, welcomed all the dignitaries present in this mega event. She briefed about the details of this very important Drug discovery conference and set the tone for the participants that how they can utilize this opportunity for learning, networking and upgrading their research skills
"Science has no borders”: Dr. N. Kalaiselvi
The Chief Guest of the program, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary DSIR addressed the audience. Dr. Kalaiselvi highlighted the event’s significance as a platform for knowledge exchange. She stressed that such gatherings provide a great opportunity for researchers, industry leaders, and young minds to collaborate, fostering innovation in pharmaceuticals and healthcare."Science has no borders, and this program is a gateway for global collaboration," she remarked, underlining the importance of international cooperation in research and development. She urged students to take inspiration from these discussions and work towards making India a global leader in science and technology by 2047.
Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary DSIR addressing the audience at the inauguration of “Current Trends in Drug Discovery Research (CTDDR-2022)” at CSIR-CDIR, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.
Quantum Computing and Artificial Intelligence (AI) is set to revolution in drug discovery: Prof. Balram Bhargava
The Guest of Honour the program, Prof. Balram Bhargava, Dean and Senior Consultant, Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi & Former Director General, ICMR also addressed the audience. Dr. Balram Bhargava, emphasizes that India's strength in drug discovery stems from its rich heritage in chemistry, making it a global hub for pharmaceutical advancements.The country has consistently demonstrated its ability to produce high-quality, affordable medicines, ensuring healthcare accessibility worldwide. However, challenges such as the availability of Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) and the need for new drug discoveries remain key areas of focus. Further he said that the integration of Quantum Computing and Artificial Intelligence (AI) is set to revolutionize drug discovery, accelerating research and reducing costs. Also he said that Collaboration has been a cornerstone of India's pharmaceutical success, as seen in the development of vaccines. Market shaping is equally important, ensuring that innovations reach the masses while maintaining India's leadership in cost-effective healthcare solutions.
Journey towards the development of drugs for pain treatment
(Prof. Christopher Robert McCurdy)
In the inaugural program, Prof. Christopher Robert McCurdy, Professor and The Frank A. Duckworth Eminent Scholar Chair, University of Florida, USA, has delivered the inaugural talk on "Seeing Pain: from the lab to the clinic, a medicinal chemist’s journey." In his oration, he brought up the role of Sigma-1 receptors in pain processing. He further talked about the journey of the discovery and development of a tracer molecule FTC146, which acts as a selective ligand for Sigma-1 receptors. This tracer can locate sites of nerve damage in peripheral nerves, which can result in better pain management and, in certain situations, cured pain. This tracer has completed Phase 1 human clinical trials and can be a breakthrough in pain management strategies.
Targeting cofactor biosynthesis for the development of new antimicrobial agents with novel mechanism of action
(Prof. Courtney C. Aldrich)
Later in the Session II today, Prof. Courtney C. Aldrich from the University of Minnesota, USA, He online discussed about the novel approaches in targeting cofactor biosynthesis in order to develop new antimicrobial agents with novel mechanisms. He shared his efforts to design novel anti-tubercular agents against two elusive targets for which there are no effective small molecules. They discovered promising inhibitor chemotypes and optimized them for bioactivity and drug disposition characteristics using complementary techniques. He also discussed the difficulties he encountered during the optimization campaign and how he overcame them through the integration of mechanism of action studies. He also shared his most recent research to develop next-generation Rifamycin derivatives that overcome multiple resistance mechanisms.
Eliciting agonism-antagonism in endosomal toll-like receptor modulators via convoluted interplay of chemical subunits
(Dr. ArindamTalukdar)
Dr. ArindamTalukdar from CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (IICB), Kolkata, shared his research findings on the stimulation of agonism-antagonism in TLR7 modulators via complex interactions between chemical subunits. The TLR7 is an endosomal TLR protein that helps the body to recognize and respond to viruses and bacteria. He noted in his presentation that agonists and antagonists frequently have overlapping binding sites in their target molecules. Therefore, agonistic chemical scaffolds can be used as a template for designing antagonists. Starting from the agonistic purine scaffold, by rationally dissecting, they identified a singular ‘chemical switch’ at C-2 that could make a potent purine scaffold TLR7 agonist to lose agonism and acquire antagonist activity. He further mentioned the most unprecedented outcome of his study as the convoluted interplay of “chemical subunits”, to venture into the agonist-partial agonist-antagonist-agonist circle through sequential single-point change. He further proposed these new class of TLR7 modulators as promising precursor for therapeutic development.
The eminent speakers ignited the spark of scientific temperament in the participants of CTDDR-2025 with their vibrant talks filled with the latest information. The flooding of current information would be continued in further sessions which will dissipate the new energy and new direction for research and development among the participants sharing this platform from all around.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈرگ ڈسکوری ریسرچ (سی ٹی ڈی ڈی آر-2022) میں موجودہ رجحانات: منشیات کی تحقیق کے لیے نواں مہاکمبھ
پہلا دن سنتھیٹک اور کیمیائی ادویات میں نئی ​​حکمت عملیوں کے لیے وقف کیا گیا
20 FEB 2025 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر -سینٹرل ڈرگ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، لکھنؤ میں کل 9ویں ‘‘بین الاقوامی سمپوزیم آن کرنٹ ٹرینڈز ان ڈرگ ڈسکوری ریسرچ’’ کا افتتاح ہوا۔ ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آر آئی - لکھنؤ ، ڈاکٹر رادھا رناگراجن نے اس میگا ایونٹ میں موجود تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے منشیات کی دریافت کی اس اہم کانفرنس کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں بتایا اور شرکاء کے لیےاس بات کی راہ ہموار کی کہ وہ اس موقع کو سیکھنے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور اپنی تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کس طرح استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔
‘‘سائنس کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہے’’: ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی
پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر نے حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کلیسیلوی نے علم کے تبادلے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تقریب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اجتماعات محققین، صنعت کے رہنماؤں، اور نوجوان ذہنوں کو تعاون کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں، دواسازی اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جدت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔’’ انہوں نے تحقیق اور ترقی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا‘‘ سائنس کی کوئی سرحد نہیں ہے، اور یہ پروگرام عالمی تعاون کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے ہے، ’’۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان مباحثوں سے تحریک لیں اور 2047 تک ہندوستان کو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں عالمی رہنما بنانے کی سمت کام کریں۔
ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، ایس آئی آر اور سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر ، سی ایس آئی آر-سی ڈی آئی آر، لکھنؤ، اتر پردیش میں ‘‘ڈرگ ڈسکوری ریسرچ میں موجودہ رجحانات (سی ٹی ڈی ڈی آر-2022)’’ کے افتتاح کے موقع پر حاضرین سے خطاب کر رہے ہیں۔
کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) منشیات کی دریافت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے: پروفیسر بلرام بھارگوا
ڈین اور سینئر کنسلٹنٹ، ہولی فیملی اسپتال، نئی دہلی اور سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آئی سی ایم آر پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی پروفیسر بلرام بھارگوانے بھی حاضرین سے خطاب کیا۔ ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگاوا، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ ادویات کی دریافت میں ہندوستان کی طاقت کیمسٹری میں اس کے بھرپور ورثے سے پیدا ہوئی ہے، جو اسے دواسازی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز بناتی ہے۔ اس ملک نے دنیا بھر میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، اعلیٰ معیار کی، سستی ادویات تیار کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مسلسل مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ تاہم، ایکٹیو فارماسیوٹیکل انگریڈینٹس (اے پی آئیز) کی دستیابی اور دواؤں کی نئی دریافتوں کی ضرورت جیسے چیلنجز توجہ کے اہم شعبے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا مزید کہ کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کا انضمام منشیات کی دریافت، تحقیق کو تیز کرنے اور اخراجات میں کمی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے کہا کہ تعاون ہندوستان کی دواسازی کی کامیابی کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے، جیسا کہ ویکسین کی ترقی میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ مارکیٹ کی تشکیل بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ اختراعات عوام تک پہنچیں جبکہ لاگت سے موثر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔
درد کے علاج کے لیے ادویات کی ترقی کی طرف سفر
(پروفیسر کرسٹوفر رابرٹ میک کرڈی)
افتتاحی پروگرام میں، پروفیسر کرسٹوفر رابرٹ میک کرڈی، پروفیسر اور دی فرینک اے ڈک ورتھ ایمیننٹ اسکالر چیئر، فلوریڈا یونیورسٹی، یو ایس اے، نے ‘‘درد محسوس ہوتے ہی : لیب سے کلینک تک، دواؤں سے علاج کا سفر’’ پر افتتاحی گفتگو کی۔ اپنی تقریر میں، انہوں نے درد سے راحت دلانے میں سگما 1 ریسیپٹرز کے کردار کو ابھارا۔ انہوں نے ٹریسر مالیکیول ایف ٹی سی 146 کی دریافت اور ترقی کے سفر کے بارے میں مزید بات کی، جو سگما -1 ریسیپٹرز کے لیے سلیکٹیو لیگنڈ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹریسر پردیی اعصاب میں اعصابی نقصان کی جگہوں کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں درد سے راحت پہنچانے کا بہتر علاج ہو سکتا ہے اور بعض حالات میں، درد کا علاج ہو سکتا ہے۔ اس ٹریسر نے فیز 1 انسانی کلینیکل ٹرائلز مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور یہ درد سے راحت دلانے کی حکمت عملیوں میں ایک پیش رفت ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
عمل کے نئے طریقہ کار کے ساتھ نئے اینٹی مائکروبیل ایجنٹوں کی نشوونما کے لئے کوفیکٹر بائیو سنتھیسس کو نشانہ بنانا
(پروفیسر کورٹنی سی ایلڈرچ)
بعد ازاں آج کے سیشن II میں، یونیورسٹی آف مینیسوٹا، یو ایس اے سے پروفیسر کورٹنی سی الڈریچ، انہوں نے آن لائن کوفیکٹر بائیو سنتھیسس کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے نئے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں بات کی تاکہ نئے میکانزم کے ساتھ نئے اینٹی مائکروبیل ایجنٹوں کو تیار کیا جا سکے۔ اس نے دو پرہیز اہداف جن کے لیے کوئی موثر چھوٹے مالیکیول نہیں ہیں، ان کے خلاف نوول اینٹی تپ دق ایجنٹوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے امید افزا روکنے والے کیمو ٹائپس دریافت کیں اور تکمیلی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انہیں بایو ایکٹیویٹی اور منشیات کے اخراج کی خصوصیات کے لیے بہتر بنایا۔ انہوں نے اصلاحی مہم کے دوران پیش آنے والی مشکلات اور ایکشن اسٹڈیز کے میکانزم کے انضمام کے ذریعے ان پر قابو پانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ اس نے اگلی نسل کے ریفامائسن مشتق تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی تازہ ترین تحقیق کا بھی اشتراک کیا جو متعدد مزاحمتی میکانزم پر قابو پاتا ہے۔
کیمیاوی ذیلی یونٹس کے پیچیدہ تعامل کے ذریعے اینڈوسومل ٹول نما رسیپٹر ماڈیولٹرز میں اینگونزم اور اینٹا گونزم کو ختم کرنا
(ڈاکٹر ارندم تالقدار)
سی ایس آئی آر -انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل بائیولوجی (11سی بی )، کولکاتہ سے ڈاکٹر ارندم تالقدار نے ٹی ایل آر 7 ماڈیولٹرز میں کیمیکل سب یونٹس کے درمیان پیچیدہ تعامل کے ذریعے اذیت-اینٹا گونزم کے محرک پر اپنے تحقیقی نتائج کا اشتراک کیا۔ ٹی ایل آر 7 ایک اینڈوسومل ٹی ایل آر پروٹین ہے جو جسم کو وائرس اور بیکٹیریا کو پہچاننے اور ان کی مزاحمت کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں نوٹ کیا کہ ایگونسٹ اور اینٹاگونسٹ کے پاس اکثر اپنے ہدف کے مالیکیولز میں اوورلیپنگ بائنڈنگ سائٹس ہوتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ایگونسٹک کیمیائی سہاروں کو ایگونسٹس کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایگونسٹک پیورین اسکافولڈ سے شروع کرتے ہوئے، عقلی طور پر ڈسیکٹنگ کرکے، انہوں نے سی-2 پر ایک واحد 'کیمیائی سوئچ' کی نشاندہی کی جو ایک قوی پیورین اسکافولڈ ٹی ایل آر 7 ایگونسٹ کو ایگونسٹ سے محروم کرنے اور مخالف سرگرمی حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے مطالعے کے سب سے بے مثال نتائج کا ذکر "کیمیائی ذیلی یونٹس" کے پیچیدہ باہمی تعامل کے طور پر کیا، جس میں ترتیب وار واحد نکاتی تبدیلی کے ذریعے ایگونسٹ-جزوی ایگونسٹ-مخالف-ایگونسٹ دائرے میں قدم رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید ٹی ایل آر 7 ماڈیولٹرز کی ان نئی کلاسوں کو علاج کی ترقی کے لیے امید افزا پیش خیمہ کے طور پر تجویز کیا۔
نامور مقررین نے سی ٹی ڈی ڈی آر 2025 کے شرکاء میں تازہ ترین معلومات سے بھرپور اپنی جاندار گفتگو سے سائنسی مزاج کی چنگاری کو بھڑکا دیا۔ موجودہ معلومات کے سیلاب کو مزید سیشنوں میں جاری رکھا جائے گا جو اس پلیٹ فارم کو چاروں طرف سے شیئر کرنے والے شرکاء میں تحقیق اور ترقی کی نئی توانائی اور نئی سمت کو پھیلا دے گا۔