Ministry of Commerce & Industry
6th Edition of the Delhi International Leather Expo begins at IICC,Yashobhoomi
20 FEB 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Council for Leather Exports (CLE) is organising the 6th Edition of the Delhi International Leather Expo (DILEX) – Reverse Buyer Seller Meet (RBSM) during 20th and 21st February 2025 at the India International Convention & Expo Centre (IICC), Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi, with funding support from the Government of India under the Market Access Initiative (MAI) Scheme. This landmark event is poised to strengthen India’s position in the global leather and footwear industry.
The 6th edition boasts expanded participation with approximately 225 Indian exhibitors showcasing their latest collections across an 8,000-square-meter exhibition area, a significant increase from the previous edition. Its global reach has also grown, with over 200 foreign buyers from nearly 52 countries, including key markets in Europe and the U.S., compared to just 130+ last time. The event will take place in Hall 1B at IICC, offering a world-class venue, while robust domestic engagement is ensured with over 500 representatives from Indian buying houses, retailers, and trade buyers, fostering extensive networking opportunities.
During the inauguration of the 6th Edition of the Delhi International Leather Expo (DILEX), organized by the Council for Leather Exports (CLE), Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary of the Department of Commerce, remarked that the event marked a significant milestone in India's global trade journey. He noted that in the post-COVID recovery phase, India's leather and footwear industry had demonstrated exceptional resilience by expanding exports and positioning the country to achieve its ambitious targets, including a goal of USD 7 billion for FY 2025-26.
Shri Anand, also shared that with favorable policies, such as import duty exemptions on wet blue leather and enhanced credit guarantees for MSMEs, India is well-positioned to capitalize on emerging global shifts—particularly in light of geopolitical changes and new market access opportunities, including tariff adjustments and the "China Plus One" demand.
Shri RK Jalan, Chairman, Council for Leather Exports at the inauguration of DILEX 2025 said, “The 6th Edition of the Delhi International Leather Expo (DILEX) 2025 opens doors for the global leather and footwear sector amidst an evolving geopolitical landscape. As the world recovers from the pandemic and contends with disruptions like the Russia-Ukraine conflict, Trump Tariff era and China’s aggressive trade policies, India’s leather industry has shown resilience, achieving consecutive months of growth. With a positive trajectory, we aim to reach the Department of Commerce’s USD 7bn export target and position India among the top 5 global exporters by FY 2025-26.
As India continues to expand its footprint in the global footwear and leather market, DILEX 2025 provides a critical platform for fostering international trade and collaboration. The event facilitates one-on-one business meetings, allowing manufacturers and exporters to engage directly with international buyers, thereby exploring viable sourcing alternatives. At a time when India is increasingly recognized as a “China Plus One” sourcing option, DILEX 2025 reaffirms the country’s commitment to innovation, sustainable growth, and excellence in the leather and footwear sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लैदर एक्सपो का छठा संस्करण आईआईसीसी, यशोभूमि में शुरू हुआ
20 FEB 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
चर्म निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) 20 और 21 फरवरी 2025 के दौरान इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर (आईआईसीसी), यशोभूमि, द्वारका, नई दिल्ली में दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल लेदर एक्सपो (डीआईएलईएक्स) - रिवर्स बायर सेलर मीट (आरबीएसएम) के 6वें संस्करण का आयोजन कर रही है, जिसे बाजार पहुंच पहल(एमएआई) योजना के तहत भारत सरकार से वित्तीय सहयोग मिलेगा। वैश्विक चर्म और फुटवियर उद्योग में यह ऐतिहासिक आयोजन भारत की स्थिति को सशक्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
6वें संस्करण में लगभग 225 भारतीय प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी बढ़ी है, जो 8,000 वर्ग मीटर के प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र में अपने नवीनतम संग्रह प्रदर्शित करेंगे। यह पिछले संस्करण की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि है। इसकी वैश्विक पहुंच भी बढ़ी है, जिसमें यूरोप और अमेरिका के प्रमुख बाजारों सहित लगभग 52 देशों के 200 से अधिक विदेशी खरीदार शामिल हुए हैं, जबकि पिछली बार यह संख्या केवल 130 से अधिक थी। यह कार्यक्रम आईआईसीसी के हॉल 1बी में होगा, जो एक विश्व स्तरीय स्थल प्रदान करता है, जबकि भारतीय खरीद घरों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और व्यापार खरीदारों के 500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मजबूत घरेलू जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित किया गया है, जिससे व्यापक नेटवर्किंग के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
चर्म निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) द्वारा आयोजित दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चर्म प्रदर्शनी (डीआईएलईएक्स) के छठे संस्करण के उद्घाटन के दौरान वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विमल आनंद ने कहा कि यह आयोजन भारत की वैश्विक व्यापार यात्रा में एक अहम मील का पत्थर है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के बाद की उबरने के चरण में, भारत के चर्म और फुटवियर उद्योग ने निर्यात का विस्तार करके और देश को अपने महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की स्थिति में लाकर असाधारण दृढ़ता प्रदर्शित की, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए 7 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य भी शामिल है।
श्री आनंद ने यह भी बताया कि अनुकूल नीतियों, जैसे गीले नीले चमड़े पर आयात शुल्क में छूट और एमएसएमई के लिए बढ़ी हुई ऋण गारंटी के साथ, भारत उभरते वैश्विक बदलावों का लाभ उठाने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में है। इसमें विशेष रूप से भू-राजनीतिक परिवर्तनों और टैरिफ समायोजन और "चीन प्लस वन" मांग सहित नए बाजार पहुंच अवसर सम्मिलित हैं।
डीआईएलईएक्स 2025 के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर चर्म निर्यात परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री आरके जालान ने कहा, "दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चर्म प्रदर्शनी (डीआईएलईएक्स) 2025 का छठा संस्करण एक उभरते भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के बीच वैश्विक चर्म और फुटवियर क्षेत्र के लिए अवसर लाया है। जैसे-जैसे विश्व महामारी से उबर रही है और रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष, ट्रम्प टैरिफ युग और चीन की आक्रामक व्यापार नीतियों जैसे व्यवधानों से जूझ रही है, भारत के चर्म उद्योग ने दृढ़ता प्रदर्शित की है और लगातार कई महीनों तक विकास लक्ष्य प्राप्त किए हैं। सकारात्मक रुख के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य वाणिज्य विभाग के 7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निर्यात लक्ष्य तक पहुँचना और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक भारत को शीर्ष 5 वैश्विक निर्यातकों में स्थान दिलाना है।
चूंकि भारत वैश्विक फुटवियर और चर्म बाजार में अपनी पैठ बढ़ाता जा रहा है, इसलिए डीआईएलईएक्स 2025 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। यह आयोजन आमने-सामने की व्यावसायिक बैठकों की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, जिससे निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के साथ सीधे जुड़ने का मौका मिलता है, जिससे व्यवहार्य सोर्सिंग विकल्पों की खोज होती है। ऐसे समय में जब भारत को "चीन प्लस वन" सोर्सिंग विकल्प के रूप में तेजी से पहचाना जा रहा है, डीआईएलईएक्स 2025 चमड़ा और फुटवियर क्षेत्रों में नवाचार, सतत विकास और उत्कृष्टता के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।