Ministry of Science & Technology
India is no longer just a follower; it is now leading the way in multiple fields: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Space Sector Soars: From Chandrayaan-3 to Bharatiya Antariksh Station, Nation Emerges as a Global Leader in Space Exploration
• India Leads Global Healthcare Innovation with DNA-Based COVID-19 Vaccine and First Herpesvirus Vaccine for Cervical Cancer
• India’s Bioeconomy Booms: From $10 Billion to $140 Billion, Poised to Reach $250 Billion with Thriving Biotech Startups
• India Pioneers Space Biology: Advancing Research in Space Medicine and Sustainable Life Beyond Earth
• India’s Nuclear Energy Vision: 100 GW by 2047 to Drive Sustainability and Global Climate Leadership
• India Rises as a Global Research Powerhouse, Poised to Lead the World in Scientific Publications by 2030
• India’s Space Economy Poised for 10X Growth, Strengthening Global Leadership in Science and Bio-Manufacturing
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has asserted that India is no longer just a follower but is now setting global benchmarks, offering leadership and pioneering innovations across sectors. He highlighted the remarkable advancements India has made in recent years, in the fields of space, biotechnology, and nuclear energy etc positioning itself as a key player on the world stage.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s space sector has witnessed an unprecedented transformation, with a surge in ambitious missions and international collaborations. The Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) is a testament to India’s technological progress, paving the way for future space missions, including Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan-4, and the Bharatiya Antariksh Station, India’s upcoming international space station.
India has also emerged as a preferred destination for satellite launches, earning global credibility. The nation has successfully launched 433 foreign satellites, of which 396 were deployed in the last decade alone, generating $157 million and €260 million in revenue from 2014-2023. The historic success of Chandrayaan-3, which made India the first country to land near the Moon’s south pole, has positioned ISRO at the forefront of lunar exploration. The world’s leading space agencies, including NASA, are now awaiting India’s findings from the Moon’s southern pole, a milestone that underscores the nation’s rising dominance in space research.
The Minister also highlighted India’s pioneering role in biotechnology and bioeconomy. India became the first country to develop a DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, demonstrating its leadership in vaccine research and development. Furthermore, India has introduced the first herpesvirus vaccine for cervical cancer, reinforcing its position as a leader in preventive healthcare.
India’s bioeconomy has surged from $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $140 billion today, with projections to reach $250 billion in the coming years. The number of biotech startups has skyrocketed from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, making India a global hub for biotech innovation. In bio-manufacturing, India now ranks third in the Asia-Pacific region and 12th globally, with its influence expanding rapidly.
India has also taken a bold step into space biology, laying the foundation for human survival beyond Earth. ISRO and the Department of Biotechnology have signed an MoU to advance space biotechnology research, focusing on growing plants in space to sustain long-term space missions. The study of space medicine and human physiology in extraterrestrial environments is becoming a critical area of research, and India is now setting global standards instead of just following them.
India’s nuclear energy program, once met with scepticism, is now recognized for its peaceful and sustainable ambitions. The country has set an ambitious target of 100 gigawatts of nuclear energy by 2047, aiming to reduce carbon emissions by 50%, a commitment that is influencing global climate strategies. The world has now acknowledged India’s nuclear policy, which was envisioned by Homi Bhabha for peaceful purposes, as a model for responsible energy development.
India’s scientific output is gaining global recognition, with the country now ranked fourth worldwide in scientific publications. Projections suggest that by 2030, India could surpass the United States to become the world’s top-ranked country in scientific research.
India’s space economy is set to grow 5 to 10 times in the next decade, further solidifying its leadership. The nation’s rapid economic ascent is evident in its global rankings, including its 12th position in bio-manufacturing and fourth place in scientific research publications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by emphasizing that India’s rise is no longer just about catching up but about setting the agenda for the world. “The clock has turned 360 degrees. Earlier, we learned from others; now, the world is looking up to us. The traffic is both ways,” he remarked.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்தியா மற்ற நாடுகளைப் பின்பற்றும் நிலையில் இல்லாமல் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் முன்னணி நாடாகத் திகழ்கிறது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
19 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி: சந்திரயான் -3 முதல் இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் வரை, விண்வெளி ஆய்வில் உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது.
டி.என்.ஏ அடிப்படையிலான கோவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி, கர்ப்பப்பை வாய்ப் புற்றுநோய்க்கான முதல் ஹெர்பெஸ் வைரஸ் தடுப்பூசி ஆகிய சுகாதார கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் உயிரி பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி: நாட்டின் உயிரி பொருளாதாரம் 10 பில்லியன் டாலரில் இருந்து 140 பில்லியன் டாலராக அதிகத்துள்ளது. வளர்ந்து வரும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இது 250 மில்லியன் டாலரை எட்டும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்டுகிறது.
விண்வெளி உயிரியலில் முன்னோடி: விண்வெளி உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துதல், பூமிக்கு அப்பாலான நிலையான வாழ்க்கை குறித்த ஆய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா முன்னேறி வருகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி உற்பத்தி: நாட்டின் அணுமின் உற்பத்தி நிலைத்தன்மையுடன் சர்வதேச அளவில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு வரும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 100 ஜிகாவாட் உற்பத்தி திறனை எட்டுவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகளில் இந்தியா உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவெடுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியா பிற நாடுகளை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலையிலிருந்து மாற்றம் பெற்று பல்வேறு துறைகளில் உலக நாடுகளுக்கு முன்னோடியாக திகழ்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். விண்வெளி, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பம், அணுசக்தி போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்த அவர், உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய நாடாக நிலைநிறுத்திக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
நாட்டின் விண்வெளித் துறை முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் மாற்றத்தைக் கண்டு வருவதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். விண்வெளியில் 2 செயற்கைக் கோள்களை இணைக்கும் செயல் நாட்டின் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றத்திற்குச் சான்றாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இது ககன்யான், சந்திரயான் -4 உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு எதிர்கால விண்வெளி திட்டமான இந்திய விண்வெளி நிலையம் அமைப்பது போன்றவற்றிற்கும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.
செயற்கைக்கோள்களை விண்ணில் செலுத்துவதற்கு உகந்த நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உலக நாடுகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மையை இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளது. நாடு இதுவரை 433 வெளிநாட்டு செயற்கைக்கோள்களை வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. அவற்றில் 396 செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மட்டும் விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 2014 -2023 காலகட்டத்தில் 157 மில்லியன் டாலர் மற்றும் 260 மில்லியன் யூரோ வருவாய் ஈட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலவின் தென் துருவத்திற்கு அருகில் விண்கலத்தை தரையிறக்கிய முதல் நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளதற்கு சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தின் வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க வெற்றியானது நிலவு தொடர்பான ஆய்வில் இஸ்ரோவை முன்னணி நிறுவனமாக நிலைநிறுத்தியுள்ளது. நாசா உட்பட உலகின் முன்னணி விண்வெளி நிறுவனங்கள், தற்போது நிலவின் தென் துருவத்திலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை அறிந்து கொள்வதில் ஆர்வம் காட்டுகின்றன. இது விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியில் நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஆதிக்கத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.