Ministry of Science & Technology
India is no longer just a follower; it is now leading the way in multiple fields: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s Space Sector Soars: From Chandrayaan-3 to Bharatiya Antariksh Station, Nation Emerges as a Global Leader in Space Exploration
• India Leads Global Healthcare Innovation with DNA-Based COVID-19 Vaccine and First Herpesvirus Vaccine for Cervical Cancer
• India’s Bioeconomy Booms: From $10 Billion to $140 Billion, Poised to Reach $250 Billion with Thriving Biotech Startups
• India Pioneers Space Biology: Advancing Research in Space Medicine and Sustainable Life Beyond Earth
• India’s Nuclear Energy Vision: 100 GW by 2047 to Drive Sustainability and Global Climate Leadership
• India Rises as a Global Research Powerhouse, Poised to Lead the World in Scientific Publications by 2030
• India’s Space Economy Poised for 10X Growth, Strengthening Global Leadership in Science and Bio-Manufacturing
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh has asserted that India is no longer just a follower but is now setting global benchmarks, offering leadership and pioneering innovations across sectors. He highlighted the remarkable advancements India has made in recent years, in the fields of space, biotechnology, and nuclear energy etc positioning itself as a key player on the world stage.
Dr. Jitendra Singh pointed out that India’s space sector has witnessed an unprecedented transformation, with a surge in ambitious missions and international collaborations. The Space Docking Experiment (SpaDeX) is a testament to India’s technological progress, paving the way for future space missions, including Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan-4, and the Bharatiya Antariksh Station, India’s upcoming international space station.
India has also emerged as a preferred destination for satellite launches, earning global credibility. The nation has successfully launched 433 foreign satellites, of which 396 were deployed in the last decade alone, generating $157 million and €260 million in revenue from 2014-2023. The historic success of Chandrayaan-3, which made India the first country to land near the Moon’s south pole, has positioned ISRO at the forefront of lunar exploration. The world’s leading space agencies, including NASA, are now awaiting India’s findings from the Moon’s southern pole, a milestone that underscores the nation’s rising dominance in space research.
The Minister also highlighted India’s pioneering role in biotechnology and bioeconomy. India became the first country to develop a DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, demonstrating its leadership in vaccine research and development. Furthermore, India has introduced the first herpesvirus vaccine for cervical cancer, reinforcing its position as a leader in preventive healthcare.
India’s bioeconomy has surged from $10 billion in 2014 to nearly $140 billion today, with projections to reach $250 billion in the coming years. The number of biotech startups has skyrocketed from just 50 in 2014 to nearly 9,000 today, making India a global hub for biotech innovation. In bio-manufacturing, India now ranks third in the Asia-Pacific region and 12th globally, with its influence expanding rapidly.
India has also taken a bold step into space biology, laying the foundation for human survival beyond Earth. ISRO and the Department of Biotechnology have signed an MoU to advance space biotechnology research, focusing on growing plants in space to sustain long-term space missions. The study of space medicine and human physiology in extraterrestrial environments is becoming a critical area of research, and India is now setting global standards instead of just following them.
India’s nuclear energy program, once met with scepticism, is now recognized for its peaceful and sustainable ambitions. The country has set an ambitious target of 100 gigawatts of nuclear energy by 2047, aiming to reduce carbon emissions by 50%, a commitment that is influencing global climate strategies. The world has now acknowledged India’s nuclear policy, which was envisioned by Homi Bhabha for peaceful purposes, as a model for responsible energy development.
India’s scientific output is gaining global recognition, with the country now ranked fourth worldwide in scientific publications. Projections suggest that by 2030, India could surpass the United States to become the world’s top-ranked country in scientific research.
India’s space economy is set to grow 5 to 10 times in the next decade, further solidifying its leadership. The nation’s rapid economic ascent is evident in its global rankings, including its 12th position in bio-manufacturing and fourth place in scientific research publications.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by emphasizing that India’s rise is no longer just about catching up but about setting the agenda for the world. “The clock has turned 360 degrees. Earlier, we learned from others; now, the world is looking up to us. The traffic is both ways,” he remarked.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت اب محض ایک پیروکار نہیں رہا ؛ یہ اب متعدد شعبوں میں قیادت کررہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
• بھارت کے خلائی شعبہ کاعروج : چندریان-3 سے لے کر بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن تک ، ملک خلائی تحقیق میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے
• ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین اور بچے دانی کے کینسر کے لیے پہلی ہرپیسوائرس ویکسین کے ساتھ بھارت عالمی حفظان صحت کی اختراع میں سرفہرست ہے۔
• بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت میں تیزی: 10 ارب ڈالر سے 140 ارب ڈالر تک ، بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ 250 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیارہیں۔
• خلائی حیاتیات کے شعبے میں بھارت کی قیادت :خلائی ادویات میں تحقیق اور زمین سے ماورا پائیدار زندگی
• بھارت کا جوہری توانائی کا وژن:پائیداریت اور ماحولیاتی عالمی قیادت کے لیے سال 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ
• بھارت ایک عالمی تحقیقی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر ابھرے، جو 2030 تک سائنسی اشاعتوں میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے
• بھارت کی خلائی معیشت 10 گنا ترقی کے لیے تیار ، سائنس اور بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط کرنا
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی ، محکمہ خلا ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ بھارت اب صرف ایک پیروکار نہیں رہا بلکہ اب عالمی معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے اور تمام شعبوں میں قیادت اور اہم اختراعات پیش کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں خلا ، بائیوٹیکنالوجی اور جوہری توانائی وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں بھارت کی قابل ذکر پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی جس سے بھارت خود کو عالمی سطح پر ایک اہم کھلاڑی کے طور پر پیش کررہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت کے خلائی شعبے نے امنگوں بھرے مشنوں اور بین الاقوامی اشتراک میں اضافے کے ذریعے غیر متوقع تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ خلائی ڈاکنگ تجربہ (ایس پی اے ڈی ای ایکس) بھارت کی تکنیکی ترقی کا ایک ثبوت ہے ، جس سے مستقبل کے خلائی مشنوں کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے ، جن میں گگن یان ، چندریان-4 ، اور بھارت کا آنے والا بین الاقوامی خلائی اسٹیشن ، بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن شامل ہیں ۔
بھارت سیٹلائٹ لانچ کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مقام کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے ، جس سے عالمی ساکھ میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ ملک نے 433 غیر ملکی سیٹلائٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیے ہیں ، جن میں سے 396 کو صرف گذشتہ دہائی میں چھوڑا گیا تھا ، جس سے 2014سے2023 کے درمیان 157 ملین ڈالر اور 260 ملین یورو کی آمدنی ہوئی ہے ۔ چندریان-3 کی تاریخی کامیابی ، جس سے بھارت چاند کے قطب جنوبی کے قریب اترنے والا پہلا ملک بناہے ،نے اسرو کو چاند پر تحقیق میں سب سے آگے رکھا ہے ۔ ناسا سمیت دنیا کی سرکردہ خلائی ایجنسیاں اب چاند کے قطب جنوبی سے بھارت کے نتائج کا انتظار کر رہی ہیں ، جو ایک سنگ میل ہے اورخلائی تحقیق میں ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے غلبے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور بائیو اکنامی میں بھارت کے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ بھارت ڈی این اے پر مبنی کووڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کرنے والا پہلا ملک بن گیا ، جس نے ویکسین کی تحقیق اور ترقی میں اپنی قیادت کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ مزید برآں ، بھارت نے بچے دانی کی کینسر کے لیے پہلی ہرپس وائرس ویکسین متعارف کرائی ہے ، جس سے احتیاطی حفظان صحت میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔
بھارت کی حیاتیاتی معیشت 2014 میں 10 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج تقریبا 140 ارب ڈالر ہو گئی ہے ، جس کا تخمینہ آنے والے سالوں میں 250 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہے ۔ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف 50 سے بڑھ کر آج تقریبا 9,000 ہو گئی ہے ، جس سے بھارت بائیوٹیک اختراع کا عالمی مرکز بن گیا ہے ۔ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں ، بھارت اب ایشیا بحر الکاہل خطے میں تیسرے اور عالمی سطح پر 12 ویں نمبر پر ہے ، اور اس کا اثر تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ بھارت میں زمین سے آگے بڑھ کر انسان کی بقا کی بنیاد رکھتے ہوئےخلائی حیاتیات کے شعبے میں جرأت مندانہ قدم اٹھایا ہے۔اسرو اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے خلائی بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق میں تیزی لانے کے لیے خلا میں طویل مدتی مشنوں کے لیے پودےاگانے کی خاطر مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
کرہ ارض سےباہر کےماحول میں خلائی ادویات اور انسانی فیزیولوجی پر تحقیق،ریسرچ کا اہم میدان بنتا جارہا ہے اور بھارت اس معاملے میں پیروکار بننے کی بجائے عالمی معیار قائم کررہا ہے۔
بھارت کا جوہری توانائی پروگرام ، جسے کبھی شکوک و شبہات کی نظر سے دیکھاجاتا تھا ، اب اپنے پرامن اور پائیدار عزائم کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ ملک نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کا امنگوں بھرا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج کو 50فیصد تک کم کرنا ہے ، یہ عزم عالمی آب و ہوا کی حکمت عملی کو متاثر کر رہا ہے ۔پرامن مقاصد کے لیے ہومی بھابھا کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی بھارت کی جوہری پالیسی کا دنیا نے توانائی کی ترقی کے ذمہ دار ماڈل کے طورپر اعتراف کیا ہے۔
بھارت کے سائنسی ماحصل کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جارا ہے اور بھارت سائنسی اشاعتوں کےمعاملے میں دنیا میں چوتھے نمبر پر ہے ۔اندازوں کےمطابق سال 2030 تک بھارت سائنسی تحقیق میں امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر دنیا کا سرفہرست ملک بن جائے گا ۔
بھارت کی خلائی معیشت اگلی دہائی میں 5 سے 10 گنا بڑھنے والی ہے ، جس سے اس کی قیادت مزید مستحکم ہوگی ۔ ملک کی تیز رفتار اقتصادی ترقی اس کی عالمی درجہ بندی میں واضح ہے ، جس میں بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں اس کی 12 ویں پوزیشن اور سائنسی تحقیقی اشاعتوں میں چوتھی پوزیشن شامل ہے ۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ بھارت کا عروج اب صرف آگے بڑھنے کے لیے نہیں بلکہ دنیا کے لیے ایجنڈا طے کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ وقت کا پہیا پوری طرح گھوم گیا ہے ۔ پہلے ہم دوسروں سے سیکھتے تھے ، اب دنیا ہماری طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لین دین کا یہ معاملہ اب دو طرفہ ہے ۔