Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil inaugurates the second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference
This high-level dialogue stresses on the water security in our country
The first day discussions of this conference revolves around the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure
The conference reaffirms its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation
18 FEB 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference, organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, commenced today in Udaipur, Rajastan. Inaugurated by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan shri Bhajan Lal Sharma.The conference witnessed the participation of Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, Deputy Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka, along with 30 Ministers and over 300 delegates. This high-level dialogue builds on the Water Vision @ 2047, first formulated at the 2023 Bhopal Conference and further reviewed at the Secretaries’ Conference in Mahabalipuram in 2024.
On the first day, deliberations revolved around strengthening water governance, enhancing storage infrastructure, improving irrigation systems, and increasing water-use efficiency. Discussions emphasized the need for Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) tailored to state-specific requirements, participatory governance at the grassroots level, and water budgeting to optimize demand and availability. The importance of leveraging data, technology, and innovation to improve efficiency and sustainability was also highlighted. Additionally, there was a strong push to scale up the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative nationwide to promote community-driven water conservation efforts.
A key focus area was the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure, not only through new projects but also by prioritizing Extension, Renovation, and Modernization (ERM) of existing systems. Discussions underscored the importance of accelerating river interlinking projects through consensus-building, alongside the repair, renovation, and restoration of smaller water bodies to enhance water availability. Delegates also stressed the need for automated reservoir operations for better storage management, as well as comprehensive interventions to promote water conservation at every level.
The conference reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation and maintenance through Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs). Water quality testing remains a priority, ensuring safe drinking water reaches every household. Discussions also explored measures to achieve urban water security through the AMRUT Scheme and integrate greywater management under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. Special attention was given to vulnerable regions, ensuring that potable water reaches the most underserved communities.
As discussions continue on Day Two, the conference is set to finalize concrete action plans that will drive India’s long-term water security strategy and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने दूसरे अखिल भारतीय राज्य जल मंत्री सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
इस उच्च स्तरीय संवाद ने देश में जल सुरक्षा पर जोर दिया
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन जल भंडारण बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और रखरखाव पर चर्चा हुई
सम्मेलन में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को बनाए रखने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, मिशन में सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले संचालन पर विशेष जोर दिया जाता है
18 FEB 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का दूसरा अखिल भारतीय राज्य जल मंत्री सम्मेलन आज राजस्थान के उदयपुर में शुरू हुआ। इसका उद्घाटन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा की मौजूदगी में किया। सम्मेलन में ओडिशा और त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्रियों, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़ और कर्नाटक के उपमुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ-साथ 30 मंत्रियों और 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। यह उच्च स्तरीय संवाद जल विजन @2047 पर आधारित है, जिसे पहली बार 2023 भोपाल सम्मेलन में तैयार किया गया था, इसके बाद 2024 में महाबलीपुरम में सचिवों के सम्मेलन में इसकी समीक्षा की गई।
सम्‍मेलन के पहले दिन, जल प्रबंधन को मजबूत करने, भंडारण के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने, सिंचाई प्रणालियों में सुधार करने और जल-उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सम्‍मेलन में राज्य विशेष की जरूरतों के अनुरूप एकीकृत जल संसाधन प्रबंधन (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूआरएम), जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और मांग तथा उपलब्धता में सामंजस्‍य बनाने के लिए जल बजट की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। दक्षता और स्थिरता में सुधार के लिए डेटा, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। इसके अलावा, सामुदायिक स्‍मर पर जल संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में 'जल संचय जन भागीदारी' पहल पर जोर दिया गया।
सम्‍मेलन में मुख्य ध्यान केंद्रित क्षेत्र जल भंडारण अवसंरचना का विकास और रखरखाव रहा, जो न केवल नई परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से बल्कि मौजूदा प्रणालियों के विस्तार, नवीनीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण (ईआरएम) को प्राथमिकता देकर किया जाना है। इस संवाद में जल उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए छोटे जल निकायों की मरम्मत और उनके नवीनीकरण के साथ ही आम सहमति से नदी अंतर्संबंध परियोजनाओं में तेजी लाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। प्रतिनिधियों ने बेहतर जल भंडारण प्रबंधन के लिए स्वचालित जलाशय संचालन की ज़रूरत पर भी जोर दिया। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने हर स्तर पर जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक हस्तक्षेप भी किया।
सम्मेलन में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई, जिसमें ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) के माध्यम से सामुदायिक संचालन और रखरखाव पर विशेष जोर दिया गया। जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हर घर तक सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचे। चर्चाओं में अमृत योजना के माध्यम से शहरी जल सुरक्षा हासिल करने और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन 2.0 के तहत अनुपचारित घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल (ग्रेवाटर) प्रबंधन को एकीकृत करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा की गई। संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पीने योग्य पानी सबसे वंचित समुदायों तक पहुंचे।
दूसरे दिन भी विचार-विमर्श जारी रहेगा और सम्मेलन में ठोस कार्ययोजना को अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा, जो भारत की दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा रणनीति को आगे बढ़ाएगी तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के विजन में योगदान देगी।