Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil inaugurates the second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference
This high-level dialogue stresses on the water security in our country
The first day discussions of this conference revolves around the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure
The conference reaffirms its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation
18 FEB 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Second All-India State Water Ministers’ Conference, organized by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, commenced today in Udaipur, Rajastan. Inaugurated by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C R Patil in the presence of Chief Minister of Rajasthan shri Bhajan Lal Sharma.The conference witnessed the participation of Chief Ministers of Odisha and Tripura, Deputy Chief Ministers of Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, and Karnataka, along with 30 Ministers and over 300 delegates. This high-level dialogue builds on the Water Vision @ 2047, first formulated at the 2023 Bhopal Conference and further reviewed at the Secretaries’ Conference in Mahabalipuram in 2024.
On the first day, deliberations revolved around strengthening water governance, enhancing storage infrastructure, improving irrigation systems, and increasing water-use efficiency. Discussions emphasized the need for Integrated Water Resources Management (IWRM) tailored to state-specific requirements, participatory governance at the grassroots level, and water budgeting to optimize demand and availability. The importance of leveraging data, technology, and innovation to improve efficiency and sustainability was also highlighted. Additionally, there was a strong push to scale up the ‘Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari’ initiative nationwide to promote community-driven water conservation efforts.
A key focus area was the development and maintenance of water storage infrastructure, not only through new projects but also by prioritizing Extension, Renovation, and Modernization (ERM) of existing systems. Discussions underscored the importance of accelerating river interlinking projects through consensus-building, alongside the repair, renovation, and restoration of smaller water bodies to enhance water availability. Delegates also stressed the need for automated reservoir operations for better storage management, as well as comprehensive interventions to promote water conservation at every level.
The conference reaffirmed its commitment to sustaining the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), with a particular emphasis on community-led operation and maintenance through Village Water & Sanitation Committees (VWSCs). Water quality testing remains a priority, ensuring safe drinking water reaches every household. Discussions also explored measures to achieve urban water security through the AMRUT Scheme and integrate greywater management under Swachh Bharat Mission 2.0. Special attention was given to vulnerable regions, ensuring that potable water reaches the most underserved communities.
As discussions continue on Day Two, the conference is set to finalize concrete action plans that will drive India’s long-term water security strategy and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے دوسری کل ہند ریاستی آبی وزراء کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
یہ اعلی سطحی مکالمہ ہمارے ملک میں پانی کی یقینی فراہمی پر زور دیتا ہے اس کانفرنس کے پہلے دن کی بات چیت پانی کے ذخیرے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے گرد گھومتی ہے
کانفرنس جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے جس میں کمیونٹی پر مبنی آپریشن پر خاص زور دیا گیا ہے
18 FEB 2025 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی جل شکتی کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام دوسری کل ہند ریاستی آبی وزراء کی کانفرنس آج ادے پور ، راجستھان میں شروع ہوئی ۔ اس کا افتتاح جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما کی موجودگی میں کیا ۔ کانفرنس میں اوڈیشہ اور تریپورہ کے وزرائے اعلی ، ہماچل پردیش ، چھتیس گڑھ اور کرناٹک کے نائب وزرائے اعلی کے علاوہ 30 وزراء اور 300 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ اعلی سطحی مکالمہ واٹر ویژن @2047 پر مبنی ہے ، جسے پہلی بار 2023 بھوپال کانفرنس میں وضع کیا گیا تھا اور 2024 میں مہابلی پورم میں سکریٹریز کانفرنس میں اس کا مزید جائزہ لیا گیا تھا ۔
پہلے دن ، آبی بندوبست کو مضبوط بنانے ، ذخیرہ اندوزی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے ، آبپاشی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور پانی کے استعمال کی استعداد کار کو بڑھانے کے بارے میں بات چیت ہوئی ۔ بات چیت میں ریاست کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق مربوط آبی وسائل کے انتظام (آئی ڈبلیو آر ایم) ، نچلی سطح پر شراکت دار حکمرانی اور مانگ اور دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پانی کے بجٹ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ کارکردگی اور پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیٹا ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ مزید برآں ، کمیونٹی پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک بھر میں 'جل سنچی جن بھاگیداری' پہل کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا گیا ۔
نہ صرف نئے منصوبوں کے ذریعے بلکہ موجودہ نظاموں کی توسیع ، تجدید اور جدید کاری (ای آر ایم) کو بھی ترجیح دے کر پانی کے ذخیرے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال ایک اہم توجہ کا مرکز تھا ۔ بات چیت میں پانی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے چھوٹے آبی ذخائر کی مرمت ، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے منصوبوں کو تیز کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا گیا ۔ مندوبین نے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے بہتر انتظام کے لیے خودکار ذخائر کی کارروائیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر سطح پر پانی کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جامع اقدام کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
کانفرنس نے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو برقرار رکھنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ ایک ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ پینے کا صاف پانی ہر گھر تک پہنچے ۔ بات چیت میں امرت اسکیم کے ذریعے شہری آبی تحفظ کے حصول اور سوچھ بھارت مشن 2.0 کے تحت گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کو مربوط کرنے کے اقدامات پر بھی غور کیا گیا ۔ پانی کی کمی والے علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پینے کا پانی سب سے کم خدمات حاصل کرنے والی برادریوں تک پہنچے ۔
جیسا کہ دوسرے دن بات چیت جاری ہے ، کانفرنس ٹھوس ایکشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے تیار ہے جو ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی آبی تحفظ کی حکمت عملی کو آگے بڑھائے گی اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالے گی ۔
ش ح ۔ م ع۔ ج
Uno-7337