विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सौर कोरोनाल छिद्रों की ऊष्मीय संरचना और उनके चुंबकीय क्षेत्रों का खुलासा हुआ
18 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन में सौर कोरोनाल छिद्रों के तापीय और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचनाओं के भौतिक मापदंडों का सटीक अनुमान लगाया गया है, जिसका अंतरिक्ष मौसम पर अहम प्रभाव पड़ता है और जो उपग्रहों को प्रभावित करने के साथ ही भारतीय ग्रीष्मकालीन मानसून वर्षा पर भी प्रभाव डालता है।
कोरोनल होल, सूर्य की एक्स-रे और अत्यधिक पराबैंगनी छवियों के अंधेरे क्षेत्र हैं। ये खुली चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं से युक्त हैं इसलिए ये अंतरग्रहीय माध्यम और अंतरिक्ष मौसम को समझने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। तापमान की अक्षांश निर्भरता और इन कोरोनल होल की चुंबकीय क्षेत्र शक्तियों को अब भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के खगोलविदों ने सटीकता से चिह्नित किया है।
1970 के दशक में एक्स-रे उपग्रहों द्वारा खोजे गए, सूर्य के वायुमंडल में कोरोनल होल एक्स-रे और विद्युत पराबैंगनी विकिरण तरंगदैर्ध्य में अंधेरे और कम घनत्व वाले क्षेत्र हैं। ये अंतरग्रहीय अंतरिक्ष में खुले चुंबकीय क्षेत्र की संरचनाओं से युक्त हैं। ये तीव्र सौर गतिविधियों (450-800 किमी/सेकंड) सौर तूफान के तीव्र स्रोत हैं। इसमें आवेशित कणों की धाराएं सूर्य से बचकर अंतरिक्ष में अधिक सुगमता से पहुंचती हैं।
अभी तेज़ गति वाली सौर हवा पृथ्वी के चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के साथ संपर्क में आ सकती है, जिससे भू-चुंबकीय तूफान जैसी गड़बड़ी पैदा हो सकती है। अब पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल और जलवायु पर सूर्य की सतह के काले धब्बों के प्रभाव को अच्छी तरह दर्ज किया गया है।
हाल में भौतिकी पर आधारित एक अध्ययन से यह निष्कर्ष निकला है कि सूर्य के धब्बों के प्रभाव के अलावा, कोरोनल छिद्रों के विकिरण प्रभावों के पैरामीटरयुक्त अध्ययन से भारतीय मानसून वर्षा की परिवर्तनशीलता की संतोषजनक ढंग से व्याख्या की जा सकती है। इसके अलावा, कोरोनल छिद्रों की घटनाएं पृथ्वी के आयनमंडल में उथल-पुथल से जुड़ी हैं। इससे रेडियो तरंगों को परावर्तित और संशोधित करने वाली वायुमंडल की परत में संचार संबंधी समस्याएं उत्पन्न होती हैं।
अंतरिक्ष मौसम के प्रभावों के इन आसन्न खतरों और भारतीय मॉनसून वर्षा पर सौर कोरोनाल छिद्रों के दीर्घकालिक प्रभाव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, उनके तापीय, चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचनाओं और उनकी उत्पत्ति का अध्ययन महत्वपूर्ण है। तापीय साधन, सूर्य पर और पृथ्वी के पास अंतरिक्ष में लैग्रेंजियन बिंदु पर निकलने वाले कोरोनाल छिद्रों के तापमान, विकिरण प्रवाह और ऊर्जा के अनुमान के लिए यह अध्ययन महत्वपूर्ण है। कोरोनाल छिद्रों की तापमान संरचना को समझने के बाद सूर्य पर उनके अक्षांशीय परिवर्तन से, गहरे सौर आंतरिक भाग में उनके प्रारंभिक विकासवादी चरण के दौरान उनकी उत्पत्ति की गहराई का अनुमान लगाया जा सकता है।
दूसरी ओर, कोरोनल छिद्रों के विकिरणीय प्रवाह और ऊर्जा का अनुमान अंतरग्रहीय अंतरिक्ष में इस तापीय ऊर्जा के इनपुट के अनुमान के लिए उपयोगी होगा। इसके अलावा, कोरोनल छिद्रों की तापमान संरचना के अक्षांशीय परिवर्तन की जानकारी अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कोरोनल छिद्रों की चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचना के अनुमान की तरफ ले जाती है जिससे अंततः कोरोनल छिद्रों के निर्माण को समझने का ज्ञान मिलता है।
इन महत्वपूर्ण तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान के खगोलविदों ने इन कोरोनल छिद्रों के अध्ययन के लिए सौर और हीलियोस्फेरिक वेधशाला अंतरिक्ष जांच द्वारा देखी गई आठ वर्षों की पूर्ण-डिस्क कैलिब्रेटेड छवियों का उपयोग किया। इनका स्पष्ट रूप से पता लगाया गया और कोरोनल छिद्रों की तापीय और चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचनाओं के भौतिक मापदंडों का सटीक अनुमान लगाया गया।
एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स जर्नल में प्रकाशित अध्ययन से इस बात की भी व्यापक समझ मिलती है कि भूमध्यरेखीय क्षेत्र के निकट स्थित ये कोरोनल होल सौर डिस्क को पार करते समय कैसे विकसित होते हैं। आईआईए के डॉ. मंजूनाथ हेगड़े और अध्ययन के प्रमुख लेखक ने कहा कि कोरोनल होल के विभिन्न भौतिक मापदंडों के आकलन के अलावा इस अध्ययन से दो महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष सामने आए हैं।
इसी संस्थान के डॉ केएम हिरेमथ ने कहा कि यह पाया गया कि कोरोनल होल्स की तापमान संरचना में कोई अक्षांशीय भिन्नता नहीं है और कोरोनल होल्स की चुंबकीय क्षेत्र संरचना की शक्ति में अक्षांशीय भिन्नता है जो सौर भूमध्य रेखा से ध्रुव तक बढ़ती है। पहले परिणाम से पता चलता है कि कोरोनल होल्स की उत्पत्ति गहरे अंदरूनी हिस्से से होने की संभावना है, जबकि दूसरा परिणाम बताता है कि कोरोनल होल्स का निर्माण अल्फवेन तरंग गड़बड़ी के सुपरपोजिशन से हुआ हो सकता है।
चित्र 1ए और 1बी
(a): 04-01-2001, 00:00:11 UT की पूर्ण-डिस्क SOHO/EIT 195 Å छवि, जिसमें CHs का पता लगाया गया है। (b): दी गई सीमा के साथ दक्षिणी CH का समोच्च मानचित्र।
चित्र 2
अक्षांशों के पार कोरोना होल तापमान परिवर्तन (नीले त्रिकोण के रूप में दिखाया गया है)। निरंतर लाल रेखा कम से कम वर्ग फिट का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और नीचे की लाल रेखाएं सभी डेटा बिंदुओं से गणना की गई एक मानक विचलन त्रुटि बैंड को दर्शाती हैं, जबकि χ2 फिट सामान्य गुण दर्शाता है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Thermal structure of solar coronal holes and their magnetic fields unveiled
18 FEB 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has accurately estimated the physical parameters of thermal and magnetic field structures of solar coronal holes which have significant influence on space weather that affects satellites, as well as the Indian summer monsoon rainfall.
Coronal holes, which are dark regions in X-ray and extreme ultraviolet images of the Sun, have open magnetic field lines and are hence important for understanding the interplanetary medium and space weather. The latitude dependence of temperature and the magnetic field strengths of these coronal holes have now been characterised accurately by astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics.
Discovered in the 1970s by X-ray satellites, "coronal holes" in the sun's atmosphere are dark in the X-ray and EUV wavelengths, and are low-density regions that have open magnetic field structures in the interplanetary space. These solar activity phenomena are intense sources of fast (450-800 km/sec) solar wind—streams of charged particles that escape from the sun, more easily into space.
At present, this high-speed solar wind can interact with the Earth's magnetic field, causing disturbances like geomagnetic storms. Effects of sunspots on the Earth's atmosphere and climate are well recorded.
Interestingly, a recent physics-based study came to the conclusion that, in addition to influence of sunspots, parameterized study of radiative effects of coronal holes explains satisfactorily the variability of Indian Monsoon rainfall. Moreover, occurrences of coronal holes are associated with disturbances in the Earth's ionosphere, the layer of the atmosphere that reflects and modifies the radio waves, leading to further communication issues.
Considering these imminent dangers of space weather effects and long-term influence of the solar coronal holes on the Indian Monsoon rainfall it is important to study their thermal, magnetic field structures and their origin. Thermal means, estimation of temperature, radiative flux and energy of the coronal holes that emanate on the sun and at Lagrangian point at space, near the Earth. If one knows the temperature structure of coronal holes, from their latitudinal variation on the sun, one can estimate their depths of origin during their initial evolutionary stage in the deep solar interior.
On the other hand, estimation of radiative flux and energy of the coronal holes will be useful for estimation of input of this thermal energy into the interplanetary space. Moreover, information of latitudinal variation of temperature structure of coronal holes indirectly leads to estimation of magnetic field structure of coronal holes that ultimately give the clue for understanding the formation of coronal holes.
Keeping these important facts in mind, astronomers of Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, used eight years of full-disk calibrated images observed by the Solar and Heliospheric Observatory (SOHO) space probe to study these coronal holes. These were unambiguously detected and physical parameters of thermal and magnetic field structures of coronal holes were accurately estimated.
“The study published in published in the journal Astronomy and Astrophysics also offers a comprehensive understanding of how these near-equatorial coronal holes evolve as they traverse the solar disk. In addition to estimation of different physical parameters of coronal holes, two important findings emerged from this study,” said Dr Manjunath Hegde of IIA, and lead author of the study.
“We found that there is no latitudinal variation of temperature structure of coronal holes and also that there is a latitudinal variation of strength of magnetic field structure of coronal holes that increases from the solar equator to the pole. The first result suggests that coronal holes are likely to originate from the deep interior, whereas the second result suggests that coronal holes might have formed from the superposition of Alfven wave perturbations”, said Dr K.M. Hiremath from the same institute.
Figure 1a & 1b
(a): full-disk SOHO/EIT 195 Å image of 04-01-2001, 00:00:11 UT with detected CHs. (b): contour map of the southern CH with a given threshold.
Figure 2
Corona hole temperature variation (shown as blue triangles) across latitudes. The continuous red line represents a least-squares fit and dashed red lines depict one standard deviation error bands computed from all data points. While χ2 serves as a measure of the goodness of fit.