Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Hackathon to leverage Data Sciences For Official Statistics
18 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is joining hands with the IIT Gandhinagar Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center (IIEC) to launch ‘Hack the Future’, a 36-hour hackathon designed to ignite solutions driven by Data Science and emerging technologies for real-world challenges faced in the realm of Official Statistics.
Set to take place from March 21-23, 2025, at IIT Gandhinagar, the hackathon calls on students, developers, and researchers from across India to dive into public datasets and apply cutting-edge data science techniques to solve problems faced by practitioner.
Applications are to be submitted online from February 7 to 28, 2025, with shortlisted teams being notified by March 5. A virtual orientation session on March 10 will set the stage, followed by a submission of final ideas by March 14. The shortlisted teams will be invited to participate in person in the hackathon which will unfold at IIT Gandhinagar from March 21 to 23.
Beyond just competing for a prize pool of ₹5.7 lakh, participants will get the chance to collaborate with policymakers, industry experts, and mentors, gain hands-on experience with government datasets, and even access post-hackathon incubation and mentorship opportunities to take their ideas forward.
Participants will work on challenges like building an predictive model by use of Machine Learning, creating a smart semantic search tool for National Industrial Classification (NIC) codes, and developing AI-driven solutions for extracting and processing legacy data.
Interested participants can register now at tiny.cc/HTF-IIEC. More details are available at iieciitgn.com/hackthefuture and mospi.gov.in.
With data at the heart of policymaking and development, ‘Hack the Future’ is more than just a competition, it’s an opportunity to shape the future of data innovation for Vikshit Bharat.Join in, innovate, and make an impact!

આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય
ઓફિશિયલ સ્ટેટિસ્ટિક્સ માટે ડેટા સાયન્સનો લાભ લેવા નેશનલ હેકેથોન
18 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલય (એમઓએસપીઆઈ) આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગર ઇનોવેશન એન્ડ એન્ટરપ્રિન્યોરશિપ સેન્ટર (આઈઆઈઈસી) સાથે મળીને 'હેક ધ ફ્યુચર' શરૂ કરી રહ્યું છે, જે 36 કલાકનું હેકેથોન પણ છે, જેને ડેટા સાયન્સ દ્વારા સંચાલિત સોલ્યુશનને વેગ આપવા અને સત્તાવાર આંકડાઓના ક્ષેત્રમાં સામનો કરી રહેલી વાસ્તવિક દુનિયાના પડકારો માટે ઉભરતી ટેકનોલોજીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગર ખાતે 21-23 માર્ચ, 2025 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી આ હેકાથોનમાં ભારતભરના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ડેવલપર્સ અને સંશોધકોને જાહેર ડેટાસેટમાં સામેલ થવા અને પ્રેક્ટિશનર દ્વારા સામનો કરવામાં આવતી સમસ્યાઓના નિરાકરણ માટે અત્યાધુનિક ડેટા સાયન્સ તકનીકો લાગુ કરવા હાકલ કરવામાં આવી છે.
અરજીઓ 7 થી 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 સુધી ઓનલાઇન સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે, જેમાં શોર્ટલિસ્ટ થયેલી ટીમોને 5 માર્ચ સુધીમાં સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે. 10 માર્ચના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઓરિએન્ટેશન સેશનનો તખ્તો તૈયાર થશે, ત્યારબાદ 14 માર્ચ સુધીમાં અંતિમ વિચારો રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આઈઆઈટી ગાંધીનગર ખાતે 21 થી 23 માર્ચ દરમિયાન શરૂ થનારી હેકાથોનમાં શોર્ટલિસ્ટ થયેલ ટીમોને રૂબરૂમાં ભાગ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવશે.
₹5.7 લાખના ઇનામી પૂલ ઉપરાંત, સહભાગીઓને નીતિઘડવૈયાઓ, ઉદ્યોગના નિષ્ણાતો અને માર્ગદર્શકો સાથે સહયોગ કરવાની, સરકારી ડેટાસેટ્સ સાથેનો અનુભવ મેળવવાની અને તેમના વિચારોને આગળ વધારવા માટે હેકાથોન પછીના ઇન્ક્યુબેશન અને મેન્ટરશિપની તકોનો પણ ઉપયોગ કરવાની તક મળશે.
સહભાગીઓ મશીન લર્નિંગના ઉપયોગ દ્વારા આગાહી મોડેલ બનાવવા, રાષ્ટ્રીય ઔદ્યોગિક વર્ગીકરણ (એનઆઈસી) કોડ્સ માટે સ્માર્ટ અર્થપૂર્ણ શોધ સાધન બનાવવું અને લેગસી ડેટાને કાઢવા અને પ્રક્રિયા કરવા માટે એઆઈ-સંચાલિત ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા જેવા પડકારો પર કામ કરશે.
રસ ધરાવતા સહભાગીઓ હવે tiny.cc/HTF-IIEC પર નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે. વધુ વિગતો iieciitgn.com/hackthefuture અને mospi.gov.in ઉપલબ્ધ છે
નીતિઘડતર અને વિકાસના હાર્દમાં રહેલા ડેટા સાથે 'હેક ધ ફ્યુચર' એ માત્ર એક સ્પર્ધા કરતાં વિશેષ છે, તે વિકસિત ભારત માટે ડેટા ઇનોવેશનના ભાવિને આકાર આપવાની એક તક છે.તેમાં જોડાઓ, નવીનતા લાવો લો!