Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Hackathon to leverage Data Sciences For Official Statistics
18 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) is joining hands with the IIT Gandhinagar Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center (IIEC) to launch ‘Hack the Future’, a 36-hour hackathon designed to ignite solutions driven by Data Science and emerging technologies for real-world challenges faced in the realm of Official Statistics.
Set to take place from March 21-23, 2025, at IIT Gandhinagar, the hackathon calls on students, developers, and researchers from across India to dive into public datasets and apply cutting-edge data science techniques to solve problems faced by practitioner.
Applications are to be submitted online from February 7 to 28, 2025, with shortlisted teams being notified by March 5. A virtual orientation session on March 10 will set the stage, followed by a submission of final ideas by March 14. The shortlisted teams will be invited to participate in person in the hackathon which will unfold at IIT Gandhinagar from March 21 to 23.
Beyond just competing for a prize pool of ₹5.7 lakh, participants will get the chance to collaborate with policymakers, industry experts, and mentors, gain hands-on experience with government datasets, and even access post-hackathon incubation and mentorship opportunities to take their ideas forward.
Participants will work on challenges like building an predictive model by use of Machine Learning, creating a smart semantic search tool for National Industrial Classification (NIC) codes, and developing AI-driven solutions for extracting and processing legacy data.
Interested participants can register now at tiny.cc/HTF-IIEC. More details are available at iieciitgn.com/hackthefuture and mospi.gov.in.
With data at the heart of policymaking and development, ‘Hack the Future’ is more than just a competition, it’s an opportunity to shape the future of data innovation for Vikshit Bharat.Join in, innovate, and make an impact!

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے لئے ڈیٹا سائنسز کا فائدہ
اٹھانے کے لئے نیشنل ہیکاتھون
18 FEB 2025 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی – آئی آئی ٹی) گاندھی نگر انوویشن اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ سینٹر (آئی آئی ای سی) کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا کر ’ہیک دی فیوچر‘ شروع کر رہی ہے، یہ 36 گھنٹے کا ہیکاتھون ہے جو ڈیٹا سائنس اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعہ حل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ حقیقی دنیا کے درپیش چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے۔
آئی آئی ٹی گاندھی نگر میں 21-23 مارچ، 2025 کو ہونے والی ہے۔ ہیکاتھون ہندوستان بھر کے طلباء، ڈیولپرز اور محققین سے عوامی ڈیٹا سیٹس میں غوطہ لگانے اور پریکٹیشنرز کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے جدید ڈیٹا سائنس تکنیکوں کو لاگو کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔
درخواستیں 7 سے 28 فروری 2025 تک آن لائن جمع کرائی جائیں گی، جس میں شارٹ لسٹ ٹیموں کو 5 مارچ تک مطلع کیا جائے گا۔ 10 مارچ کو ایک ورچوئل اورینٹیشن سیشن مرحلہ طے کرے گا، جس کے بعد 14 مارچ تک حتمی خیالات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ شارٹ لسٹ کی گئی ٹیموں کو ہیکاتھون میں ذاتی طور پر شرکت کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا جو 3 مارچ کو گاندھی نگر میں شروع ہوگا۔
صرف 5.7 لاکھ روپے کے انعامی پول کے لیے مقابلہ کرنے کے علاوہ، شرکاء کو پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے ماہرین اور سرپرستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے، سرکاری ڈیٹا سیٹس کے ساتھ تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور یہاں تک کہ اپنے خیالات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پوسٹ ہیکاتھون انکیوبیشن اور مینٹورشپ کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔
شرکاء مشین لرننگ کے استعمال سے پیشین گوئی کرنے والے ماڈل کی تعمیر، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی) کوڈز کے لیے ایک اسمارٹ سیمنٹک سرچ ٹول بنانے اور ڈیٹا کو نکالنے اور اس پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل تیار کرنے جیسے چیلنجوں پر کام کریں گے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے شرکاء ابھی tiny.cc/HTF-IIEC پر رجسٹر ہو سکتے ہیں۔ مزید تفصیلات پر دستیاب ہیں: iieciitgn.com/hackthefuture and mospi.gov.in.
پالیسی سازی اور ترقی کے مرکز میں ڈیٹا کے ساتھ 'ہیک دی فیوچر' محض ایک مقابلے سے زیادہ ہے، یہ وکست بھارت کے لیے ڈیٹا کی اختراع کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ اس میں شامل ہوں، اختراع کریں، اور اثر ڈالیں!