Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Technology Advisory Group (TAG) of Empowered Technology Group (ETG) meets to discuss the Opportunities and Interventions for Boosting Advanced Manufacturing
18 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Advisory Group (TAG) constituted by the Empowered Technology Group (ETG) convened its second meeting today under the chairmanship of Professor Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, to discuss the landscape, opportunities, and necessary interventions for strengthening advanced manufacturing in India.
(PSA Prof Sood opening the session and delivering his initial remarks)
The meeting brought together members of the TAG (comprising of 9 members from academia and 10 members from industry) (https://www.psa.gov.in/etg), members of the ETG, senior government officials, and domain experts to discuss ongoing activities and initiatives in advanced manufacturing in India, comparative analysis of the global landscape, and development of a coordinated national roadmap to accelerate manufacturing innovation.
In his address, Professor Sood highlighted the recently announced National Manufacturing Mission in the Union Budget 2025, which is aimed at advancing India as a global manufacturing hub. He underscored the critical role of the ETG in identifying the most important challenges before the country across various sectors that can be addressed through suitable and appropriate technologies and the expert advisory support provided by the TAG, in fulfilling its Nation Building responsibilities. He noted that discussions on several key topics in the first TAG meeting, such as Alternative Battery Technologies, Carbon Capture, Utilization, and Storage (CCUS), and Artificial Intelligence (AI), have contributed to significant national initiatives, including the AI mission, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) MAHA-EV mission, and the CCUS mission.
Prof. Sood emphasized that today’s discussions on Advanced Manufacturing are aimed at identifying key technologies and bottlenecks across the value chain—from design and production to sustainability and end-of-life considerations—to enhance efficiency, quality, sustainability and competitiveness. He emphasized that advanced manufacturing aligns closely with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, ensuring self-reliance and global leadership in critical sectors.
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser/Scientist ‘G’ at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, provided an overview of the ETG, outlining its mandate and functioning and the establishment of the TAG within its framework. Since its inception in February 2020, the ETG has conducted 65 meetings, evaluating 122 R&D, technology development/procurement and policy proposals from 27 ministries and engaging 153 subject matter experts to provide insights and recommendations for driving advancements in science, technology and innovation. She also highlighted key aspects of advanced manufacturing technologies, their strategic significance and latest developments from a national perspective.
The meeting featured in-depth presentations from leading experts covering critical dimensions of advanced manufacturing:
Dr. Nagahanumaiah, Director, Central Manufacturing Technology Institute (CMTI), Bangalore, presented on "Engineering of Smart Capital Goods", focusing on India’s competitiveness in advanced manufacturing and the role of smart automation in shaping the future. He also gave an overview of the products developed and facilities at CMTI.
Dr. Gurumurthy, Director, Foundation for Science Innovation and Development (FSID), IISc Bengaluru, discussed "Digitalized Manufacturing", emphasizing additive and hybrid manufacturing, smart Industrial IoT systems, and predictive maintenance using digital twin technology.
Dr. Sankhadip Das, Scientist E, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MeitY), delivered insights on "Additive Manufacturing", highlighting its applications in aerospace, defense, healthcare, and automotive sectors, and its alignment with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He also talked about the National Strategy for Additive Manufacturing (NSAM) launched by MeitY in 2022.
Mr. Atul Choudhari, CTO, Tata Consulting Engineers Limited and Member of TAG, presented on "3D Concrete Printing using Construction Waste", showcasing sustainable solutions for cost-effective, eco-friendly infrastructure development.
Prof. Kaushik Chatterjee, Chair, Department of Bioengineering, IISc Bengaluru, elucidated the new frontier of "4D Printing" and its applications in healthcare, including microrobots and deployable medical devices.
Dr. N. Subramanian, Executive Director, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security (SETS) gave insights on the cybersecurity aspects of advanced manufacturing.
The interventions thereafter resulted in insights and recommendations to strengthen the overall ecosystem for the advanced manufacturing sector in the country. The discussion highlighted the need for a nationally coordinated effort to accelerate advanced manufacturing capabilities, stakeholder collaboration between government, industry, and academia, capacity building and skill development to create a globally competitive workforce.
Dr. (Mrs.) Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, summarised the key points which emerged during the discussions, including the need for shared infrastructure, skilled workforce, addressing core technology issues, building capability centres close to manufacturing centres, creation of sensor hubs, regulatory alignments, creation of standards and coherent policies on advanced manufacturing.
In his closing remarks, Prof. Sood reiterated that a structured and strategic approach to advanced manufacturing would be a key enabler for India's long-term industrial growth, and ambitions towards a robust product nation, aligning with the broader objectives of the National Manufacturing Mission.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) के प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) ने उन्नत विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के अवसरों और उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए बैठक की
18 FEB 2025 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) द्वारा गठित प्रौद्योगिकी सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) ने भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद की अध्यक्षता में आज अपनी दूसरी बैठक आयोजित की, जिसमें भारत में उन्नत विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने के लिए परिदृश्य, अवसरों और आवश्यक उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
(प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर सूद सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए और अपना प्रारंभिक वक्तव्य देते हुए)
बैठक में टीएजी (जिसमें शिक्षा जगत से 9 सदस्य और उद्योग जगत से 10 सदस्य शामिल हैं) (https://www.psa.gov.in/etg) के सदस्य, ईटीजी के सदस्य, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी और डोमेन विशेषज्ञ भारत में उन्नत विनिर्माण में चल रही गतिविधियों और पहलों, वैश्विक परिदृश्य के तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण और विनिर्माण नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए एक समन्वित राष्ट्रीय रोडमैप के विकास पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए।
अपने संबोधन में प्रोफेसर सूद ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025 में हाल ही में घोषित राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में देश के समक्ष सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों की पहचान करने में ईटीजी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, जिसका समाधान उपयुक्त और उचित प्रौद्योगिकियों तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण जिम्मेदारियों को पूरा करने में टीएजी द्वारा प्रदान की गई विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार सहायता के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रथम टीएजी बैठक में कई प्रमुख विषयों, जैसे कि वैकल्पिक बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकी, कार्बन कैप्चर, उपयोग और भंडारण (सीसीयूएस) तथा कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर चर्चा ने एआई मिशन, अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) एमएएचए-ईवी मिशन और सीसीयूएस मिशन सहित महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय पहलों में योगदान दिया है।
प्रोफेसर सूद ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्नत विनिर्माण पर आज की चर्चा का उद्देश्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों और बाधाओं की पहचान करना है - डिजाइन और उत्पादन से लेकर स्थिरता और जीवन-काल के अंत तक - ताकि दक्षता, गुणवत्ता, स्थिरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्नत विनिर्माण आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ निकटता से जुड़ा हुआ है, जो महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक नेतृत्व सुनिश्चित करता है।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय में सलाहकार/वैज्ञानिक 'जी' डॉ. प्रीति बंजल ने ईटीजी का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें इसके अधिदेश और कार्यप्रणाली तथा इसके ढांचे के भीतर टीएजी की स्थापना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की गई। फरवरी 2020 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, ईटीजी ने 65 बैठकें आयोजित की हैं, जिसमें 27 मंत्रालयों के 122 अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास/खरीद और नीति प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन किया गया है और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें प्रदान करने के लिए 153 विषय विशेषज्ञों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने उन्नत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रमुख पहलुओं, उनके रणनीतिक महत्व और राष्ट्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य से नवीनतम विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
बैठक में अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा उन्नत विनिर्माण के महत्वपूर्ण आयामों को कवर करते हुए गहन प्रस्तुतियाँ दी गईं:
केंद्रीय विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएमटीआई), बैंगलोर के निदेशक डॉ. नागाहनुमैया ने उन्नत विनिर्माण में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और भविष्य को आकार देने में स्मार्ट ऑटोमेशन की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए "इंजीनियरिंग ऑफ स्मार्ट कैपिटल गुड्स" पर प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने सीएमटीआई में विकसित उत्पादों और सुविधाओं का भी अवलोकन किया।
डॉ. गुरुमूर्ति, निदेशक, फाउंडेशन फॉर साइंस इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट (एफएसआईडी), आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु ने "डिजिटलाइज्ड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग" पर चर्चा की, जिसमें एडिटिव और हाइब्रिड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, स्मार्ट इंडस्ट्रियल आईओटी सिस्टम और डिजिटल ट्विन तकनीक का उपयोग करके पूर्वानुमानित रखरखाव पर जोर दिया गया।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के वैज्ञानिक ई, डॉ. शंखदीप दास ने "एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग" पर जानकारी दी, जिसमें एयरोस्पेस, रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्रों में इसके अनुप्रयोगों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ इसके संरेखण पर प्रकाश डाला गया।उन्होंने 2022 में एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा शुरू की गई एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (एनएसएएम) के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के बारे में भी बात की।
टाटा कंसल्टिंग इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड के सीटीओ और टीएजी के सदस्य श्री अतुल चौधरी ने "निर्माण अपशिष्ट का उपयोग करके 3डी कंक्रीट प्रिंटिंग" पर प्रस्तुति दी, जिसमें लागत प्रभावी, पर्यावरण अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए टिकाऊ समाधान प्रदर्शित किए गए।
आईआईएससी बेंगलुरु के बायोइंजीनियरिंग विभाग के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर कौशिक चटर्जी ने "4डी प्रिंटिंग" की नई संभावनाओं और माइक्रोरोबोट्स और तैनात करने योग्य चिकित्सा उपकरणों सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में इसके अनुप्रयोगों पर प्रकाश डाला।
सोसायटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजेक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी (एसईटीएस) के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. एन. सुब्रमण्यन ने उन्नत विनिर्माण के साइबर सुरक्षा पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी।
इसके बाद किए गए उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप देश में उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के लिए समग्र इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें प्राप्त हुईं। चर्चा में उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं में तेजी लाने, सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के बीच हितधारक सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समन्वित प्रयास की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया ताकि वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) परविंदर मैनी ने चर्चा के दौरान उभरे प्रमुख बिंदुओं का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया, जिनमें साझा बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता, कुशल कार्यबल, प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकी मुद्दों का समाधान, विनिर्माण केंद्रों के निकट क्षमता केंद्रों का निर्माण, सेंसर हब का निर्माण, नियामक, मानकों का निर्माण और उन्नत विनिर्माण पर सुसंगत नीतियां शामिल थीं।
अपने समापन भाषण में, प्रोफेसर सूद ने दोहराया कि उन्नत विनिर्माण के लिए एक संरचित और रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण भारत के दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक विकास और राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध रुप में एक मजबूत उत्पाद देश की महत्वाकांक्षाओं के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक होगा।