Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
5th International Conference on Green Metro Systems – The Future of Urban Mobility organised today
Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant installation on Metro Viaduct at Okhla Vihar Metro station
Sh. Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power stresses on energy efficiency and clean power at the international conference on green metro systems
18 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) under the banner of i-Metro and in close association and partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) organised 5th International Conference on Green Metro Systems – The Future of Urban Mobility in New Delhi today.
The Inaugural function was graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power; Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and officials from IGBC and Indian Metros and others.
India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant
In the conference, the Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant installation on Metro Viaduct at Okhla Vihar Metro station and 1MW rooftop solar power plant installed at Khyber Pass depot. The bi-facial panels are designed to capture sunlight from both sides. It will take advantage of the metro’s elevated structure for solar energy generation without occupying any additional land. This is an innovative step in making metro rail operations more sustainable and contributes to renewable energy goals.
Speaking at the conference, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power, Government of India said, “As humanity progresses, our innovations often clash with nature, bringing both advancement and risk. The rise in global temperatures beyond 1.5°C has become a cause for global concern, prompting nations to unite under agreements like the Paris Accord. India, too, has committed to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, aligning its growth with sustainability. Urbanization and industrialization have increased pollution, but initiatives such as the Delhi Metro have significantly reduced environmental impact, demonstrating that thoughtful infrastructure can drive progress while protecting nature.
Energy efficiency and clean power are the need of the hour. Transitioning from thermal to renewable energy, utilizing solar rooftops, and implementing regenerative braking in metros exemplify the shift toward a greener future. Technological advancements, like vertical solar panels and energy-efficient LED systems, pave the way for sustainable urban living. Furthermore, responsible consumption—whether in air conditioning usage or minimizing wastage—can have a profound impact on energy conservation.
Swachh Bharat Mission was once mocked but has transformed India's landscape, proving that national efforts towards cleanliness and sustainability yield global recognition. Pollution reduction, water conservation, and eco-friendly mobility are not just governmental responsibilities but collective duties. The path forward is clear: balance progress with environmental responsibility, ensuring a cleaner, healthier world for future generations.”
Indian metro rail corporations are contributing to the green building movement by offering energy-efficient, low-emission public transportation thereby reducing urban pollution and traffic congestion. Many metro stations, throughout India, are designed with energy-efficient technologies and use solar power systems which help reduce energy consumption. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is a pioneer in integrating solar power which helps meet a significant portion of its needs. Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kochi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, and Pune, metro rail have also received IGBC Certification for their commitment to sustainable designs and the use of green material to further minimize their environmental impact.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
گرین میٹرو سسٹمز – دی فیوچر آف اربن موبیلٹی کے عنوان سے پانچویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس آج منعقد ہوا
جناب منوہر لال نے اوکھلا وہار میٹرو اسٹیشن پر میٹرو وائڈکٹ پر ہندوستان کے پہلے ورٹیکل بائی –فیشیئل
شمسی پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا
مرکزی ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے گرین میٹرو سسٹم پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں توانائی کی کارکردگی اور صاف بجلی پر زور دیا
18 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن(ڈی ایم آر سی) کے آئی –میٹر و کے بینر تلے اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل (آئی جی بی سی) کے اشتراک اور شراکت میں آج نئی دہلی میں گرین میٹرو سسٹمز - دی فیوچر آف اربن موبیلٹی کے عنوان پر 5ویں بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو، آئی جی بی سی اور انڈین میٹرو کے افسران اور دیگرسرکردہ شخصیات افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
ہندوستان کا پہلا ورٹیکل بائی- فیشیئل والا شمسی پلانٹ
کانفرنس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اوکھلا وہار میٹرو اسٹیشن پر میٹرو وائڈکٹ پر نصب ہندوستان کے پہلے ورٹیکل بائی-فیشیئل شمسی پلانٹ اور خیبر پاس ڈپو میں نصب 1 میگاواٹ کے روف ٹاپ سولر پاور پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔ بائی -فیشیئل پینل دونوں اطراف سے سورج کی روشنی کو جذب کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے میٹرو کے بلند ڈھانچے کو بغیر کسی اضافی زمین کا استعمال کیے شمسی توانائی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کئے گئے ہیں ۔ میٹرو ریل کے آپریشنز کو مزید پائیدار بنانے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف میں حصہ ڈالنے کی طرف یہ ایک اختراعی قدم ہے۔
کانفرنس میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کہا-‘‘جیسے جیسے انسانیت ترقی کررہی ہے، ہماری اختراعات اکثر فطرت سے متصادم ہوتی ہیں، جس سے عالمی سطح پر درجہ حرارت میں 1.5 ڈگری سے زیادہ اضافہ ایک عالمی تشویش بن گیا ہے، جو پیرس معاہدے کے تحت ہندوستان کو بھی ترقی کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے کا عہد کر رکھا ہے۔ پائیداری اور صنعت کاری نے آلودگی میں اضافہ کیا ہے، لیکن دہلی میٹرو جیسے اقدامات نے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر دیا ہے، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ سوچ سمجھ کر بنیادی ڈھانچہ فطرت کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے ترقی کر سکتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے کہا کہ توانائی کی کارکردگی اور صاف توانائی وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔ تھرمل سے قابل تجدید توانائی کی طرف تبدیلی، شمسی چھتوں کا استعمال اور میٹروز میں دوبارہ تخلیقی بریک لگانے کا عمل سبز مستقبل کی طرف تبدیلی کی مثال ہے۔ تکنیکی ترقی، جیسے ورٹیکل(عمودی) سولر پینلز اور توانائی کے موثرایل ای ڈی نظام، پائیدار شہری زندگی کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ذمہ دارانہ استعمال – خواہ وہ ایئر کنڈیشنگ کا استعمال ہو یا فضلہ کو کم کرنا - توانائی کے تحفظ پر گہرا اثر ڈال سکتا ہے۔
‘‘سوچھ بھارت مشن، جس کا کبھی مذاق اڑایا جاتا تھا، نے اب ہندوستان کے منظر نامے کو بدل دیا ہے، جس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ صفائی اور پائیداری کے لئے قومی کوششوں کو عالمی سطح پر پذیرائی ملی ہے۔ آلودگی میں کمی، پانی کا تحفظ اور ماحول دوست نقل و حرکت صرف حکومتی ذمہ داریاں نہیں بلکہ اجتماعی فرائض ہیں۔ آگے کا راستہ واضح ہے: مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صاف ستھرا، صحت مند دنیا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے ساتھ پیش رفت کے توازن کو برقرار رکھ سکے۔’’
انڈین میٹرو ریل کارپوریشنز توانائی کی بچت، کم اخراج والی عوامی نقل و حمل کی پیشکش کر کے توانائی کی بچت اور ماحول دوست تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہے ہیں، اور اس طرح وہ شہری آلودگی اور ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو بھی کم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان بھر میں بہت سے میٹرو اسٹیشنوں کو توانائی کی بچت والی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور وہ شمسی توانائی کے نظام کا استعمال کرتے ہیں جو توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم آر سی) شمسی توانائی کو مربوط کرنے میں ایک علمبردار ہے جو اسے اپنی ضروریات کا ایک اہم حصہ پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ بنگلور، حیدرآباد، جے پور، کوچی، لکھنؤ، ممبئی، ناگپور اور پونے میٹرو ریلوے نے پائیدار ڈیزائن اور ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے سبز مواد کے استعمال کے لیے ان کے عزم کے لیے آئی جی بی سی سرٹیفیکیشن بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔