Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
5th International Conference on Green Metro Systems – The Future of Urban Mobility organised today
Shri Manohar Lal inaugurates India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant installation on Metro Viaduct at Okhla Vihar Metro station
Sh. Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power stresses on energy efficiency and clean power at the international conference on green metro systems
18 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) under the banner of i-Metro and in close association and partnership with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Indian Green Building Council (IGBC) organised 5th International Conference on Green Metro Systems – The Future of Urban Mobility in New Delhi today.
The Inaugural function was graced by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power; Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and officials from IGBC and Indian Metros and others.
India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant
In the conference, the Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated India’s first vertical bi-facial solar plant installation on Metro Viaduct at Okhla Vihar Metro station and 1MW rooftop solar power plant installed at Khyber Pass depot. The bi-facial panels are designed to capture sunlight from both sides. It will take advantage of the metro’s elevated structure for solar energy generation without occupying any additional land. This is an innovative step in making metro rail operations more sustainable and contributes to renewable energy goals.
Speaking at the conference, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs & Power, Government of India said, “As humanity progresses, our innovations often clash with nature, bringing both advancement and risk. The rise in global temperatures beyond 1.5°C has become a cause for global concern, prompting nations to unite under agreements like the Paris Accord. India, too, has committed to achieving net-zero emissions by 2070, aligning its growth with sustainability. Urbanization and industrialization have increased pollution, but initiatives such as the Delhi Metro have significantly reduced environmental impact, demonstrating that thoughtful infrastructure can drive progress while protecting nature.
Energy efficiency and clean power are the need of the hour. Transitioning from thermal to renewable energy, utilizing solar rooftops, and implementing regenerative braking in metros exemplify the shift toward a greener future. Technological advancements, like vertical solar panels and energy-efficient LED systems, pave the way for sustainable urban living. Furthermore, responsible consumption—whether in air conditioning usage or minimizing wastage—can have a profound impact on energy conservation.
Swachh Bharat Mission was once mocked but has transformed India's landscape, proving that national efforts towards cleanliness and sustainability yield global recognition. Pollution reduction, water conservation, and eco-friendly mobility are not just governmental responsibilities but collective duties. The path forward is clear: balance progress with environmental responsibility, ensuring a cleaner, healthier world for future generations.”
Indian metro rail corporations are contributing to the green building movement by offering energy-efficient, low-emission public transportation thereby reducing urban pollution and traffic congestion. Many metro stations, throughout India, are designed with energy-efficient technologies and use solar power systems which help reduce energy consumption. The Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC) is a pioneer in integrating solar power which helps meet a significant portion of its needs. Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kochi, Lucknow, Mumbai, Nagpur, and Pune, metro rail have also received IGBC Certification for their commitment to sustainable designs and the use of green material to further minimize their environmental impact.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ग्रीन मेट्रो सिस्टम- द फ्यूचर ऑफ अर्बन मोबिलिटी विषय पर 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आज आयोजन
श्री मनोहर लाल ने ओखला विहार मेट्रो स्टेशन पर मेट्रो वायडक्ट पर भारत के पहले वर्टिकल बाइ-फेशियल सोलर प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया
केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने ग्रीन मेट्रो सिस्टम पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्वच्छ बिजली पर जोर दिया
18 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉरपोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) ने आई-मेट्रो के बैनर तले तथा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारतीय ग्रीन बिल्डिंग काउंसिल (आईजीबीसी) के सहयोग और साझेदारी से आज नई दिल्ली में ग्रीन मेट्रो सिस्टम्स – द फ्यूचर ऑफ अर्बन मोबिलिटी विषय पर 5वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल, केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, आईजीबीसी और भारतीय मेट्रो के अधिकारीगण तथा अन्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
भारत का पहला वर्टिकल बाइ-फेशियल सोलर प्लांट
सम्मेलन में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने ओखला विहार मेट्रो स्टेशन पर मेट्रो वायडक्ट पर भारत के पहले वर्टिकल बाइ-फेशियल सोलर प्लांट की स्थापना और खैबर पास डिपो पर स्थापित 1 मेगावाट के रूफटॉप सोलर पावर प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया। बाइ-फेशियल पैनल दोनों तरफ से सूर्य की रोशनी को पकड़ने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। यह किसी अतिरिक्त भूमि का प्रयोग किए बिना सौर ऊर्जा उत्पादन के लिए मेट्रो की एलिवेटेड संरचना का लाभ उठाएगा। यह मेट्रो रेल संचालन को अधिक टिकाऊ बनाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों में योगदान देने की दिशा में एक अभिनव कदम है।
सम्मेलन में, केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा बिजली मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा, "जैसे-जैसे मानवता आगे बढ़ रही है, हमारे नवाचार अक्सर प्रकृति से संघर्ष कर रहे हैं, जिससे उन्नति और जोखिम दोनों आ रहे हैं। वैश्विक तापमान में 1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक की वृद्धि वैश्विक चिंता का कारण बन गई है, जिसने राष्ट्रों को पेरिस समझौते जैसे समझौतों के तहत एकजुट होने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। भारत ने भी 2070 तक शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है, जो इसके विकास को स्थिरता से जोड़ता है। शहरीकरण और औद्योगीकरण ने प्रदूषण बढ़ाया है, लेकिन दिल्ली मेट्रो जैसी पहल ने पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को काफी कम कर दिया है, जो दर्शाता है कि विचारशील बुनियादी ढाँचा प्रकृति की रक्षा करते हुए प्रगति को आगे बढ़ा सकता है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समय की मांग है। थर्मल से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में बदलाव, सौर छतों का उपयोग, और महानगरों में पुनर्योजी ब्रेकिंग को लागू करना हरित भविष्य की ओर बदलाव का उदाहरण है। ऊर्ध्वाधर सौर पैनल और ऊर्जा-कुशल एलईडी सिस्टम जैसी तकनीकी प्रगति, टिकाऊ शहरी जीवन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। इसके अलावा, जिम्मेदार उपभोग - चाहे एयर कंडीशनिंग का उपयोग हो या बर्बादी को कम करना - ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर गहरा प्रभाव डाल सकता है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन का कभी मज़ाक उड़ाया जाता था, लेकिन अब इसने भारत के परिदृश्य को बदल दिया है, यह साबित करते हुए कि स्वच्छता और स्थिरता के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को वैश्विक मान्यता मिली है। प्रदूषण में कमी, जल संरक्षण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल गतिशीलता केवल सरकारी ज़िम्मेदारियाँ नहीं हैं, बल्कि सामूहिक कर्तव्य हैं। आगे का रास्ता स्पष्ट है: प्रगति को पर्यावरणीय ज़िम्मेदारी के साथ संतुलित करना, ताकि भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ दुनिया सुनिश्चित हो सके।”
भारतीय मेट्रो रेल निगम ऊर्जा-कुशल, कम उत्सर्जन वाले सार्वजनिक परिवहन की पेशकश करके कम ऊर्जा के इस्तेमाल वाले और पर्यावरण अनुकूल निर्माण में योगदान दे रहे हैं, जिससे शहरी प्रदूषण और यातायात की भीड़ कम हो रही है। पूरे भारत में कई मेट्रो स्टेशन ऊर्जा-कुशल तकनीकों के साथ डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं और सौर ऊर्जा प्रणालियों का उपयोग करते हैं जो ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करने में मदद करते हैं। दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन (डीएमआरसी) सौर ऊर्जा को जोड़ने में अग्रणी है जो इसकी ज़रूरतों के एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से को पूरा करने में मदद करता है। बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, जयपुर, कोच्चि, लखनऊ, मुंबई, नागपुर और पुणे, मेट्रो रेल को भी टिकाऊ डिज़ाइन और उनके पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए हरित सामग्री के उपयोग के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए आईजीबीसी प्रमाणपत्र मिला है।