شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
پیریڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس)-سہ ماہی بلیٹن (اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024)
18 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نتائج
• شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 کے دوران 49.9 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی سہ ماہی میں 50.4 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔
• شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں کے لیے ایل ایف پی آر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 کے دوران 74.1 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 75.4 فیصد ہو گئی جو مردوں کے ایل ایف پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں ایل ایف پی آر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 کے دوران 25.0 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 25.2 فیصد ہو گیا ۔
• شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں کارکنوں کی آبادی کا تناسب (ڈبلیو پی آر) اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 کے دوران 46.6 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 میں 47.2 فیصد ہو گیا ہے ۔
• شہری علاقوں کے لیے 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں کے لیے ڈبلیو پی آر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 میں 69.8 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 70.9 فیصد ہو گیا جو مردوں کے ڈبلیو پی آر میں مجموعی طور پر بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
شہری علاقوں میں 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد میں بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 کے دوران 6.5 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 6.4 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
• اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 اور اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے مردوں میں یو آر 5.8 فیصد کے برابر رہا ۔ 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین میں یو آر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2023 میں 8.6 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 میں 8.1 فیصد رہ گئی ۔
اے - تعارف
زیادہ وقفوں پر افرادی قوت کے اعداد و شمار کی دستیابی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او) نے اپریل 2017 میں پیریڈک افرادی قوت سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کا آغاز کیا ۔
پی ایل ایف ایس کے دو بنیادی مقاصد ہیں:
• صرف تین مہینے کےمختصروقفے میں شہری علاقوں میں 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشاریوں (یعنی مزدور آبادی کا تناسب ، لیبر فورس کی شرکت کی شرح ، بے روزگاری کی شرح) کا تخمینہ لگانا
• روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانا، تین ماہ کے مختصر وقفے میں صرف شہری علاقوں میں سالانہ 'عام حیثیت' (پی ایس + ایس ایس) اور سی ڈبلیو ایس دونوں میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اشارے کا تخمینہ لگانا
دسمبر 2018 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی سے لے کر ستمبر 2024 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی تک پی ایل ایف ایس کے چوبیس سہ ماہی بلیٹن پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ان سہ ماہی بلیٹنوں میں افرادی قوت کے اشارے یعنی افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) شہری علاقوں کے لیے موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) میں روزگار اور کام کی صنعت میں وسیع حیثیت کے لحاظ سے کارکنوں کی تقسیم کے تخمینے پیش کیے گئے ہیں ۔
موجودہ سہ ماہی بلیٹن اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی سہ ماہی کی سیریز کا پچیسواں بلیٹن ہے ۔
اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران پی ایل ایف ایس فیلڈ ورک
اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تمام نمونوں کے سلسلے میں معلومات اکٹھا کرنے کا فیلڈ ورک ، پہلے دورے کے ساتھ ساتھ نمونوں پر نظر ثانی کے لیے بروقت مکمل کیا گیا تھا ۔ان میں ریاست منی پور کے فرسٹ وزٹ فرسٹ اسٹیج یونٹس (ایف ایس یو [1] کے) بارہ ، مہاراشٹر ، اڈیشہ ، آسام کے دو-دو اور گجرات ، کیرالہ اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سے ایک ایک اور آٹھ ری وزٹ ایف ایس یوز (ریاست مہاراشٹر سے چار ، ریاست کرناٹک سے دو اور مدھیہ پردیش اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر سے ایک ایک) جنہیں معمول کے مطابق قرار نہیں دیا گیا تھا ، کو شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
متعلقہ سہ ماہی کے لیے پی ایل ایف ایس کے تخمینوں کا استعمال کرتے وقت ان پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔
بی - پی ایل ایف ایس کا نمونہ ڈیزائن
شہری علاقوں میں گردش کرنے والے پینل کے نمونے لینے کا ڈیزائن استعمال کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس روٹیشنل پینل اسکیم میں ، شہری علاقوں میں ہر منتخب گھرانے کا چار بار دورہ کیا جاتا ہے ، ابتدا میں 'فرسٹ وزٹ شیڈول' کے ساتھ اور تین بار وقتا فوقتا بعد میں 'ری وزٹ شیڈول' کے ساتھ ۔ گردش کی اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ پہلے مرحلے کے نمونے لینے والے 75فیصد یونٹوں (ایف ایس یو) کا دو لگاتار دوروں سے ملاپ کیا جاسکے۔
سی- نمونہ کا سائز
کل ہند سطح پر ، شہری علاقوں میں ، اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی سہ ماہی کے دوران کل 5742 ایف ایس یو (اربن فریم سروے سے تیار کردہ اربن سیمپلنگ یونٹ) کا سروے کیا گیا ہے ۔ سروے میں شامل شہری گھرانوں کی تعداد 45,074 تھی اور شہری علاقوں میں سروے میں شامل افراد کی تعداد 1,70,487 تھی ۔
1. سہ ماہی بلیٹن کے لیے روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشارے کا تصوراتی فریم ورک: پیریڈک افرادی قوت سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) روزگار اور بے روزگاری کے اہم اشارے جیسے افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح (ایل ایف پی آر) ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) وغیرہ کا تخمینہ دیتا ہے ۔ ان اشاریوں اور 'موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت' کی تعریف مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
افرادی قوت کی شرکت کی شرح(ایل ایف پی آر) افرادی قوت میں افراد کی فیصد کے طور پر بیان کیا جاتا ہے یعنی کام کرنا یا تلاش کرنا یا کام کے لیے دستیاب ہونا) آبادی میں ۔
ورکر پاپولیشن ریشو (ڈبلیو پی آر) ڈبلیو پی آر کی تعریف آبادی میں ملازم افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔ بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) یو آر کی تعریف افرادی قوت کے افراد میں بے روزگار افراد کے فیصد کے طور پر کی گئی ہے ۔
موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) سروے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے آخری 7 دنوں کی حوالہ مدت کی بنیاد پر طے شدہ سرگرمی کی حیثیت کو شخص کی موجودہ ہفتہ وار حیثیت (سی ڈبلیو ایس) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔
اکتوبر-دسمبر 2024 کی سہ ماہی کے لئے سہ ماہی بلیٹن وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے (https://mospi.gov.in) اہم نتائج منسلک بیانات میں دیے گئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) – Quarterly Bulletin [October – December 2024]
18 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Key findings
• Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above has increased from 49.9% during October - December, 2023 to 50.4% in quarter October – December, 2024.
• LFPR for male of age 15 years and above in urban areas increased from 74.1% during October – December, 2023 to 75.4% during October - December, 2024 reflecting overall increasing trend in male LFPR.
• LFPR among female of age 15 years and above for urban areas increased from 25.0% during October – December, 2023 to 25.2% during October - December, 2024.
• Worker Population Ratio (WPR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above has increased from 46.6% during October - December, 2023 to 47.2% in October - December, 2024.
• WPR for male of age 15 years and above for urban areas increased from 69.8% in October - December, 2023 to 70.9% during October - December, 2024 reflecting overall increasing trend in male WPR.
• Unemployment Rate (UR) in urban areas among persons of age 15 years and above decreased from 6.5% during October - December, 2023 to 6.4% during October - December, 2024.
• UR among males of age 15 years and above remained same as 5.8% during October - December, 2023 and October - December, 2024. UR among female of age 15 years and above decreased from 8.6 % in October - December, 2023 to 8.1% in October - December, 2024.
A. Introduction
Considering the importance of availability of labour force data at more frequent time intervals, National Statistics Office (NSO) launched Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) in April 2017.
The objective of PLFS is primarily twofold:
• to estimate the key employment and unemployment indicators (viz. Worker Population Ratio, Labour Force Participation Rate, Unemployment Rate) in the short time interval of three months for the urban areas only in the ‘Current Weekly Status’ (CWS).
• to estimate employment and unemployment indicators in both ‘Usual Status’ (ps+ss) and CWS in both rural and urban areas annually.
Twenty-four Quarterly Bulletins of PLFS corresponding to the quarter ending December 2018 to quarter ending September 2024 have already been released. In these quarterly bulletins estimates of labour force indicators, viz., Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), distribution of workers by broad status in employment and industry of work in the Current Weekly Status (CWS) for urban areas have been presented.
The present Quarterly Bulletin is the twenty-fifth in the series for the quarter October – December, 2024.
PLFS fieldwork during the quarter October – December 2024
The fieldwork for collection of information in respect of all the samples allotted for the period October-December 2024, were completed timely for the first visit as well as revisit samples, except for twelve first visit first stage units (FSU[1]s); three in the state of Manipur, two in the state of Maharashtra, Odisha, Assam and one each from Gujarat, Kerala and Andaman & Nicobar Islands and eight revisit FSUs (four from State of Maharashtra, two from state of Karnataka and one each from Madhya Pradesh and Andaman & Nicobar Islands), which were treated as casualty.
These aspects may be kept in mind while using the estimates of PLFS for the concerned quarter.
B. Sample Design of PLFS
A rotational panel sampling design has been used in urban areas. In this rotational panel scheme, each selected household in urban areas is visited four times, in the beginning with ‘First Visit Schedule’ and thrice periodically later with a ‘Revisit Schedule’. The scheme of rotation ensures that 75% of the first-stage sampling units (FSUs) are matched between two consecutive visits.
C. Sample Size
At the all-India level, in the urban areas, a total number of 5,742 FSUs (urban sampling unit curved out from Urban Frame Survey) have been surveyed during the quarter October – December 2024. The number of urban households surveyed was 45,074 and number of persons surveyed was 1,70,487 in urban areas.
1. Conceptual Framework of Key Employment and Unemployment Indicators for the Quarterly Bulletin: The Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) gives estimates of key employment and unemployment Indicators like the Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR), Worker Population Ratio (WPR), Unemployment Rate (UR), etc. These indicators, and ‘Current Weekly Status’ are defined as follows:
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR): LFPR is defined as the percentage of persons in labour force (i.e. working or seeking or available for work) in the population.
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR): WPR is defined as the percentage of employed persons in the population.
1. Unemployment Rate (UR): UR is defined as the percentage of persons unemployed among the persons in the labour force.
1. Current Weekly Status (CWS): The activity status determined on the basis of a reference period of last 7 days preceding the date of survey is known as the current weekly status (CWS) of the person.
1. The Quarterly Bulletin for the quarter October – December 2024 is available at the website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in). The key results are given in the statements annexed.
Annexure
Key Findings of PLFS, Quarterly Bulletin (October – December 2024)
1. Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
LFPR in urban areas was 50.4% in October – December 2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. While for male LFPR was 75.4% in October – December 2024, for female, LFPR was 25.2% during this period.
Statement 1: LFPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
October – December 2023
74.1
25.0
49.9
January – March 2024
74.4
25.6
50.2
April – June 2024
74.7
25.2
50.1
July – September 2024
75.0
25.5
50.4
October – December 2024
75.4
25.2
50.4
1. Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above
WPR in urban areas was 47.2% in October – December 2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, it was 70.9% in October – December 2024, for female, it was 23.2% during this period.
Statement 2WPR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
October – December 2023
69.8
22.9
46.6
January – March 2024
69.8
23.4
46.9
April – June 2024
70.4
23.0
46.8
July – September 2024
70.7
23.4
47.2
October – December 2024
70.9
23.2
47.2
1. Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above
Unemployment Rate in urban areas was 6.4% in October - December 2024 for persons of age 15 years in above. For male, Unemployment Rate was 5.8% in October - December 2024 and for female, UR was 8.1% during the same period.
Statement 3UR (in per cent) in CWS in urban areas for persons of age 15 years and above
all‑India
survey period
Male
Female
Person
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
October – December 2023
5.8
8.6
6.5
January – March 2024
6.1
8.5
6.7
April – June 2024
5.8
9.0
6.6
July – September 2024
5.7
8.4
6.4
October – December 2024
5.8
8.1
6.4
E. Highlights of the Quarterly estimates of key Labour Market indicators
1. Trend in Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in LFPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 1 and 2.
1. Trend in Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in WPR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 3 and 4.
1. Trend in Unemployment Rate (UR) for persons of age 15 years and above since 2022
The trend in UR in urban areas since the quarter January – March, 2022 for male and female are presented in figure 5 and 6.
Click here to see in PDF: