Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Roadshow on ‘Commercial Coal Mines Auctions & Opportunities in Coal Sector’ in Kolkata Tomorrow
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to host a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Opportunities in the Coal Sector on 19th of February 2025 in Kolkata. This event is designed to bring together investors, industry leaders, mining experts, and policymakers, providing a dynamic platform to explore transformative opportunities within India’s coal sector.
The tenacity of the Roadshow is to highlight the wide array of opportunities available in the coal sector, driven by significant Government reforms aimed at streamlining processes, enhancing transparency, and creating a level playing field for all stakeholders. The event will provide in-depth details into the upcoming Commercial Coal Mine auctions, discuss the investment potential, and showcase the long-term benefits of participating in India’s growing coal sector.
This roadshow is valuable platform for stakeholders to engage, network, and learn about the regulatory framework, streamlined clearance processes, and the Ministry’s efforts to foster an investor-friendly environment in the coal sector. The Ministry is committed to ensuring that the coal industry remains globally competitive, offering a win-win scenario for both domestic and international investors looking to capitalize on the opportunities in India’s energy landscape.
The event also provides an exclusive opportunity for participants to connect with key decision-makers, gain valuable insights into future coal sector trends, and explore collaborative ventures that can shape the future of India’s energy and mining sectors.
Key Reforms in Commercial Coal Mine Auctions includes:
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, making participation more financially accessible.
• Permission to relinquish part of the coal mine for partially explored blocks, providing greater operational flexibility.
• Rebate in Performance Security for Underground coal mines, encouraging investment in underground mining.
• Ease of participation with no entry barriers, ensuring a more inclusive auction process.
· Full flexibility in coal utilization, enabling companies to use coal for any purpose as per their business needs.
· Optimized payment structures and incentives for early production.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal sector and looks forward to a successful Roadshow, marking an important step in driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal production and the use of clean coal technology, promoting efficiency and sustainability.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலங்கள், வாய்ப்புகள்’ குறித்தக் கண்காட்சியை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் கொல்கத்தாவில் நாளை நடத்துகிறது
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரித் துறையில் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலங்கள் மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்த சாலை கண்காட்சியை கொல்கத்தாவில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 19, அன்று நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்த உள்ளது. இதில் முதலீட்டாளர்கள், தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், சுரங்க நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர். நாட்டின் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதற்கான தளமாக இக் கண்காட்சி அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
செயல்முறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் சமமான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அரசின் சீர்திருத்தங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதே இந்தக் கண்காட்சியின் நோக்கமாக இருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி எதிர்வரும் வர்த்தக நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலங்கள் குறித்த விரிவான விவரங்களை அளிக்கும். முதலீட்டுத் திறனைப் பற்றி விவாதித்தல், நாட்டின் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் பங்கேற்பதன் மூலம் ஏற்படும் நீண்டகாலப் பயன்களை எடுத்துரைப்பது இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நிலக்கரித் தொழில் உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மையுடன் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு அமைச்சகம் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பிரிவில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள விரும்பும் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு உகந்த சூழ்நிலையை வழங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2104330