Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Roadshow on ‘Commercial Coal Mines Auctions & Opportunities in Coal Sector’ in Kolkata Tomorrow
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to host a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Opportunities in the Coal Sector on 19th of February 2025 in Kolkata. This event is designed to bring together investors, industry leaders, mining experts, and policymakers, providing a dynamic platform to explore transformative opportunities within India’s coal sector.
The tenacity of the Roadshow is to highlight the wide array of opportunities available in the coal sector, driven by significant Government reforms aimed at streamlining processes, enhancing transparency, and creating a level playing field for all stakeholders. The event will provide in-depth details into the upcoming Commercial Coal Mine auctions, discuss the investment potential, and showcase the long-term benefits of participating in India’s growing coal sector.
This roadshow is valuable platform for stakeholders to engage, network, and learn about the regulatory framework, streamlined clearance processes, and the Ministry’s efforts to foster an investor-friendly environment in the coal sector. The Ministry is committed to ensuring that the coal industry remains globally competitive, offering a win-win scenario for both domestic and international investors looking to capitalize on the opportunities in India’s energy landscape.
The event also provides an exclusive opportunity for participants to connect with key decision-makers, gain valuable insights into future coal sector trends, and explore collaborative ventures that can shape the future of India’s energy and mining sectors.
Key Reforms in Commercial Coal Mine Auctions includes:
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, making participation more financially accessible.
• Permission to relinquish part of the coal mine for partially explored blocks, providing greater operational flexibility.
• Rebate in Performance Security for Underground coal mines, encouraging investment in underground mining.
• Ease of participation with no entry barriers, ensuring a more inclusive auction process.
· Full flexibility in coal utilization, enabling companies to use coal for any purpose as per their business needs.
· Optimized payment structures and incentives for early production.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal sector and looks forward to a successful Roadshow, marking an important step in driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal production and the use of clean coal technology, promoting efficiency and sustainability.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কলকাতায় আগামীকাল ‘বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনির নিলাম এবং কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের সুযোগ-সুবিধা’ শীর্ষক রোড-শো-এর আয়োজন করছে কয়লা মন্ত্রক
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কলকাতায় ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫ ‘বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনির নিলাম এবং কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের সুযোগ-সুবিধা’ শীর্ষক রোড-শো-এর আয়োজন করছে কয়লা মন্ত্রক। এতে বিনিয়োগকারী, শিল্পনেতা, খনি বিশেষজ্ঞ ও নীতি-নির্ধারকরা যোগ দেবেন। এই রোড-শো কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের রূপান্তরমূলক সম্ভাবনা অনুসন্ধানের এক মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের অপার সম্ভাবনা, এর প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণে সরকারের সংস্কারমুখী কর্মসূচি, স্বচ্ছতা বৃদ্ধি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের জন্য সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করাকে এই রোড-শো-এর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরার চেষ্টা করা হবে। আগামীদিনে বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনির যে নিলাম হতে চলেছে তার বিস্তারিত বিবরণ, এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগের সম্ভাবনা এবং ভারতের ক্রমবিকাশশীল কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে যোগদানের দীর্ঘমেয়াদি সুবিধাগুলি সবিস্তারে এই রোড-শো-এর মাধ্যমে তুলে ধরা হবে।
এই রোড-শো সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে সংযোগসাধনের, নেটওয়ার্ক তৈরির, নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামো ও অনুমোদন প্রক্রিয়ার সরলীকরণ সম্পর্কে জানার সুযোগ করে দেবে। কয়লা ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ-বান্ধব পরিবেশ সৃষ্টিতে মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কেও এই রোড-শো থেকে জানা যাবে। ভারতের কয়লা ক্ষেত্র যাতে বিশ্বজুড়ে প্রতিযোগিতার সামর্থ্য অর্জন করতে পারে এবং দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগকারীরা যাতে লাভবান হন, তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে কয়লা মন্ত্রক অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে প্রধান সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকারীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে। আগামীদিনে কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের প্রবণতা এবং ভারতের শক্তি ও খনিক্ষেত্রকে নতুন আকার দিতে পারে, এমন সহযোগিতামূলক উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে জানারও মঞ্চ হয়ে উঠবে এই রোড-শো।
বাণিজ্যিক কয়লা খনি নিলামের ক্ষেত্রে যেসব সংস্কার করা হয়েছে তা হল –
নিলামে অংশগ্রহণের আর্থিক চাপ কমাতে জমা অর্থের পরিমাণ হ্রাস;
কার্যসম্পাদনের ক্ষেত্রে নমনীয়তা আনতে আংশিক উত্তোলিত ব্লকের কোনো অংশ ছেড়ে দেওয়ার অনুমতি প্রদান;
মাটির নিচের কয়লা খনিতে বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ দিতে কার্যসম্পাদনগত নিরাপত্তায় ছাড়;
নিলাম প্রক্রিয়াকে আরও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক করে তুলতে এবং সহজে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য প্রবেশের ক্ষেত্রে কোনো প্রতিবন্ধকতা না রাখা;
কয়লার ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ণ নমনীয়তা, কোম্পানিগুলি তাদের ব্যবসায়িক প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী যে কোনভাবে কয়লা ব্যবহার করতে পারবে;
অর্থ প্রদান কাঠামোর উন্নয়ন এবং শীঘ্র উৎপাদনের জন্য উৎসাহদান।
ভারতের কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ও সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করতে কয়লা মন্ত্রক অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই রোড-শো কয়লা ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ, বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণ, সুস্থিত উন্নয়ন, দূষণমুক্ত প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে বিশেষ অবদান রাখবে বলে কয়লা মন্ত্রক আশা করে।