Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Roadshow on ‘Commercial Coal Mines Auctions & Opportunities in Coal Sector’ in Kolkata Tomorrow
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is geared up to host a Roadshow on Commercial Coal Mine Auctions & Opportunities in the Coal Sector on 19th of February 2025 in Kolkata. This event is designed to bring together investors, industry leaders, mining experts, and policymakers, providing a dynamic platform to explore transformative opportunities within India’s coal sector.
The tenacity of the Roadshow is to highlight the wide array of opportunities available in the coal sector, driven by significant Government reforms aimed at streamlining processes, enhancing transparency, and creating a level playing field for all stakeholders. The event will provide in-depth details into the upcoming Commercial Coal Mine auctions, discuss the investment potential, and showcase the long-term benefits of participating in India’s growing coal sector.
This roadshow is valuable platform for stakeholders to engage, network, and learn about the regulatory framework, streamlined clearance processes, and the Ministry’s efforts to foster an investor-friendly environment in the coal sector. The Ministry is committed to ensuring that the coal industry remains globally competitive, offering a win-win scenario for both domestic and international investors looking to capitalize on the opportunities in India’s energy landscape.
The event also provides an exclusive opportunity for participants to connect with key decision-makers, gain valuable insights into future coal sector trends, and explore collaborative ventures that can shape the future of India’s energy and mining sectors.
Key Reforms in Commercial Coal Mine Auctions includes:
• Reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, making participation more financially accessible.
• Permission to relinquish part of the coal mine for partially explored blocks, providing greater operational flexibility.
• Rebate in Performance Security for Underground coal mines, encouraging investment in underground mining.
• Ease of participation with no entry barriers, ensuring a more inclusive auction process.
· Full flexibility in coal utilization, enabling companies to use coal for any purpose as per their business needs.
· Optimized payment structures and incentives for early production.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal sector and looks forward to a successful Roadshow, marking an important step in driving growth, investment, and sustainable development in India’s coal production and the use of clean coal technology, promoting efficiency and sustainability.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय 'वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी और कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों' पर कल कोलकाता में रोड शो आयोजित करेगा
18 FEB 2025 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी और कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर 19 फरवरी 2025 को कोलकाता में एक रोड शो आयोजित करने के लिए तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य निवेशकों, उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों, खनन विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाना है, जो देश के कोयला क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच प्रदान करता है।
यह रोड शो कोयला क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अवसरों की व्यापक श्रृंखला को सामने लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जो प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और सभी हितधारकों के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण सरकारी सुधारों से प्रेरित है। यह कार्यक्रम आगामी वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ निवेश संभावनाओं पर चर्चा करेगा और भारत के बढ़ते कोयला क्षेत्र में भागीदारी के दीर्घकालिक लाभों की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
यह रोड शो हितधारकों के लिए एक शानदार प्‍लेटफॉर्म है, जहां वे नियामक ढांचे, सुव्यवस्थित मंजूरी प्रक्रियाओं और कोयला क्षेत्र में निवेशक-अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी लेकर नेटवर्क बना सकते हैं और सीख सकते हैं। मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि कोयला उद्योग वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे, जिससे भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के इच्छुक घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों निवेशकों के लिए बेहतर स्थितियां बनें।
यह कार्यक्रम प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख निर्णयकर्ताओं से जुड़ने, भविष्य के कोयला क्षेत्र के रुझानों के बारे में मूल्यवान जानकारी प्राप्त करने तथा ऐसे सहयोगी उपक्रमों की खोज करने का विशेष अवसर प्रदान करता है, जो देश के ऊर्जा और खनन क्षेत्रों के भविष्य को आकार दे सकते हैं।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के प्रमुख सुधारों में शामिल हैं:
• अग्रिम राशि और निविदा सुरक्षा राशि में कमी, जिससे वित्तीय रूप से भागीदारी अधिक सुलभ हो जाएगी।
• आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित ब्लॉकों के लिए कोयला खदान के हिस्से को छोड़ने की अनुमति, जिससे परिचालन में अधिक लचीलापन मिलेगा।
• भूमिगत कोयला खदानों के लिए निष्‍पादन सुरक्षा में छूट, भूमिगत खनन में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना।
• प्रवेश में कोई बाधा न होने से भागीदारी में आसानी होगी, जिससे अधिक समावेशी नीलामी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित होगी।
• कोयला उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, जिससे कम्पनियां अपनी व्यावसायिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए कोयले का उपयोग कर सकेंगी।
• शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचना और प्रोत्साहन।
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत के कोयला क्षेत्र में विकास, निवेश और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और एक सफल रोड शो की आशा करता है। यह देश के कोयला उत्पादन में विकास, निवेश तथा सतत विकास और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, दक्षता एवं स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।