इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एमईआईटीवाई कल डिजिटल ब्रांड आइडेंटिटी मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) जारी करेगा, इसका लक्ष्य सरकारी वेबसाइटों में एक एकरूपता लाना है
मैनुअल में सरकारी डोमेन के बेहतर राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक डिजिटल फुटप्रिंट के लिए दृश्य और ध्वनि पहचान को सुसंगत बनाकर नागरिक-अनुकूल उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को परिभाषित किया गया है
एमईआईटीवाई 2025 में पहला मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त (सीआईओ) सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा
17 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) सरकारी वेबसाइटों और डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर एकरूपता लाने के अपने प्रयासों के अंतर्गत कल डिजिटल ब्रांड आइडेंटिटी मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) जारी करने वाला है। डीबीआईएम एक सुसंगत डिजिटल पहचान के प्रमुख तत्वों को परिभाषित करता है, जिसमें लोगो, रंग पैलेट, टाइपोग्राफी और इमेजरी जैसी दृश्य पहचान के साथ-साथ ब्रांड वॉयस, मैसेजिंग फ्रेमवर्क और टैगलाइन जैसी वर्बल आइडेंटिटी शामिल हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य नागरिक जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना और सेवा वितरण में समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है।
Gov.In: भारत सरकार के डिजिटल फ़ुटप्रिंट पहल के सामंजस्य के हिस्से के रूप में, डीबीआईएम सरकारी मंत्रालयों, विभागों और एजेंसियों में एक मानकीकृत और निर्बाध डिजिटल उपस्थिति स्थापित करना चाहता है। यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से शासन को बदलने, पहुँच, दक्षता और अधिक नागरिक-अनुकूल डिजिटल अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
डीबीआईएम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के लिए एक एकीकृत और सुसंगत डिजिटल ब्रांड बनाना है। रंग पैलेट, टाइपोग्राफी और आइकनोग्राफी जैसे तत्वों को मानकीकृत करके, मैनुअल न केवल लुक और फील में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करता है बल्कि सरकार द्वारा होस्ट किए गए डेटा की अखंडता को भी मजबूत करता है। यह सुसंगत दृष्टिकोण सरकारी विभागों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर एक आकर्षक और भरोसेमंद ब्रांड उपस्थिति प्रस्तुत करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। दिशा-निर्देश वेबसाइटों से आगे बढ़कर मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को कवर करते हैं, जिससे सभी डिजिटल टचपॉइंट पर एक सहज उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को मजबूत किया जाता है।
इस मील के पत्थर को चिह्नित करने के लिए डिजिटल ब्रांड आइडेंटिटी मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) और पहला सीआईओ सम्मेलन 2025 का शुभारंभ 18 फरवरी 2025 को ताज पैलेस नई दिल्ली में होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में एमईआईटीवाई, एनआईसी, MyGov और अन्य सरकारी मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारक शामिल होंगे। केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद आधिकारिक तौर पर डीबीआईएम का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो सरकारी प्लेटफार्मों पर एकीकृत डिजिटल पहचान के लिए रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करेगा।
पहल के मुख्य घटक
समन्वय पहल निम्नलिखित मुख्य तत्वों पर आधारित है:
• डिजिटल ब्रांड पहचान मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम): सरकारी वेबसाइटों में दृश्य और कार्यात्मक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका।
• डीबीआईएम टूलकिट: डीबीआईएम को सहज रूप से अपनाने में सक्षम उपकरणों का एक सेट।
• GOV.IN सी.एम.एस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म: डीबीआईएम अनुपालन वेबसाइटों और अनुप्रयोगों के लिए तैयार एक मानकीकृत सामग्री प्रबंधन प्रणाली।
• केंद्रीय सामग्री प्रकाशन प्रणाली: केंद्रीकृत सामग्री अपडेट के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र।
• सोशल मीडिया एकीकरण: सोशल मीडिया ब्रांडिंग और डिजिटल आउटरीच के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान गतिविधियाँ
यह कार्यक्रम सरकारी वेबसाइटों और अनुप्रयोगों में डीबीआईएमको अपनाने के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। मुख्य आकर्षण में शामिल हैं:
• डिजिटल ब्रांड आइडेंटिटी मैनुअल (डीबीआईएम) का विमोचन
• डीबीआईएम-कम्प्लाइअन्ट एमईआईटीवाई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ
• समन्वय घटकों पर व्यापक चर्चा
• मुख्य सूचना अधिकारियों (सीआईओ) के लिए क्षमता निर्माण सत्र
इस पहल का नेतृत्व इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय: डिजिटल गवर्नेंस डिवीजन और राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा किया जा रहा है। विभिन्न सरकारी डिजिटल सेवाओं और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के लिए www.nic.in पर जाएँ

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY to Launch Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) Tomorrow Aiming to Achieve Uniform Look & Feel in Government Websites
Manual Defines citizen-friendly User Experience by Harmonizing Visual & Voice Identities for an Enhanced National & Global Digital Footprint of Gov.In Domain
MeitY to Organise First Chief Information officer(CIO) Conference 2025
17 FEB 2025 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is set to release the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) tomorrow as part of its efforts to bring uniformity across government websites and digital platforms. The DBIM defines key elements of a consistent digital identity, including visual identities such as logos, color palettes, typography, and imagery, as well as verbal identities like brand voice, messaging frameworks, and taglines. These guidelines aim to enhance citizen engagement and improve the overall user experience in service delivery.
As part of the Gov.In: Harmonisation of Government of India's Digital Footprint initiative, the DBIM seeks to establish a standardized and seamless digital presence across government ministries, departments, and agencies. This initiative aligns with the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to transform governance through technology, ensuring accessibility, efficiency, and a more citizen-friendly digital experience.
The primary objective of the DBIM is to create a unified and consistent digital brand for the Government of India. By standardizing elements such as color palettes, typography, and iconography, the manual not only ensures uniformity in look and feel but also strengthens the integrity of government-hosted data. This cohesive approach will enable government departments to present a compelling and trustworthy brand presence, both nationally and globally. The guidelines extend beyond websites to cover mobile applications and social media platforms, reinforcing a seamless user experience across all digital touchpoints.
To mark this milestone, the launch of the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM) and the First CIO Conference 2025 will be held on 18th February 2025 at Taj Palace, New Delhi. The event will be graced by key stakeholders, including representatives from MeitY, NIC, MyGov, and other government ministries. Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology and Commerce & Industry, will officially launch the DBIM, introducing the framework for a unified digital identity across government platforms.
Key Components of the Initiative
The harmonisation initiative is built on the following key elements:
• Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM): A comprehensive guide to ensure visual and functional consistency across government websites.
• DBIM Toolkit: A set of tools enabling seamless adoption of DBIM.
• GOV.IN CMS Platform: A standardized content management system tailored for DBIM Compliant websites and applications.
• Central Content Publishing System: A streamlined mechanism for centralized content updates.
• Social Media Integration: A unified approach to social media branding and digital outreach.
Planned Activities at the Event
The event will serve as a platform to discuss the roadmap for the adoption of DBIM across government websites and applications. Key highlights include:
• Release of the Digital Brand Identity Manual (DBIM)
• Launch of the DBIM-Compliant MeitY Website
• Comprehensive discussions on harmonisation components
• Capacity-building sessions for Chief Information Officers (CIOs)
This initiative is led by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology: Digital Governance Division and National Informatics Centre. To explore various government digital services and platforms, visit www.nic.in