Election Commission
ECI bids farewell to Shri Rajiv Kumar, the 25th CEC of India
17 FEB 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today bid farewell to Shri Rajiv Kumar who will be demitting the office of Chief Election Commissioner on 18.02.2025.
Shri Rajiv Kumar had joined ECI as Election Commissioner on September 1st, 2020 and assumed charge as the 25th Chief Election Commissioner of India on May 15, 2022. His tenure spanning 4.5 years in the Commission was characterized by silent yet deep-rooted reforms across various domains spanning structural, technological, capacity development, communication, international cooperation and administration. Shri Kumar during his tenure has completed one full electoral cycle with conduct of elections in 31 States/UTs, the Presidential and Vice-Presidential elections 2022, Lok Sabha elections 2024 and Rajya Sabha renewals -a rare and monumental feat in electoral management. The elections were conducted peacefully with near zero repolls and incidents of violence.
In his farewell address, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar thanked the 15 million polling officials for their dedication to uphold democratic values. He asserted that the trust of close to nearly a billion voters is unfazed by motivated and uncorroborated attacks on India’s democratic institutions. As a proponent of technology, Shri Kumar outlined a path for strengthening conduct of elections while guarding against the threats of cyber-attacks and misinformation on social media. He lauded the voters for their vibrant participation especially women voters and said that the electoral process is marching towards more inclusivity. His full speech is annexed.
The Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu conveyed their appreciation for the inclusive, transformative and purpose driven leadership of CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar, that has strengthened electoral processes and has raised India’s stature globally in the field of election management.
CEC Shri Kumar’s tenure was marked by a slew of electoral reforms, including operationalizing four qualifying dates for voter registration with advanced application facility for 17+ youngsters; simplified forms for voter registration; redefining electoral boundaries with delimitation in Assam;
ensuring voting by polling personnel at Voter Facilitation Centre to avoid any intimidation, delays and wrong doing. These initiatives were aimed at empowering every eligible citizen while modernizing election administration.
Shri Kumar championed technology-driven electoral reforms to enhance efficiency, transparency, and accessibility. Under his leadership, ERONET 2.0, managing largest electoral databases, strengthened voter roll management with multi-layered security, seamless, and real-time application processing. Shri Kumar also established mechanisms to tackle the challenge of misinformation and fake news on social media platforms. A myth vs reality register was launched during Lok Sabha Elections 2024.
Shri Kumar’s contributions were both systemic and profoundly human. His hands-on leadership was evident in his actions. On the global stage, his efforts amplified India’s voice in advancing democratic values, with the Election Commission spearheading ‘Cohort on Election integrity’ and training officials from many election management bodies.
Beyond institutional reforms and global leadership, his tenure was defined by deeply personal and compassionate gestures that embodied the human spirit of democracy. He believed every voter, regardless of age or ability, deserved recognition and respect. For an inclusive election, efforts were made to enrol marginalised sections like PVTGs and third genders. While conveying his respect, he wrote personalized letters to over 2.5 lakh centenarian voters for their contribution to democracy. He also called upon Youth and Urban voters to get inspired and engage actively in the electoral process. He consistently raised and pursued innovative measures like establishment of polling stations in high rise societies to address the rising trend of youth and urban apathy in the election process.
A passionate trekker, he undertook a strenuous journey to one of India’s most remote polling stations to understand challenges faced by polling personnel, inspired innovations like specially designed EVM carry bags for easier transport in tough terrains. Route rationalization and near removal of P-3 polling stations. Known for his poetic expressions, CEC Kumar used shayari to make complex electoral issues relatable, engaging the public and reinforcing trust in the democratic process. A lover of Indian vocal classical and devotional music, Shri Kumar also practices meditation.
***
PK/GDH/RP
Annexure
Farewell speech of Sh Rajiv Kumar, the 25th Chief Election Commissioner on 17 Feb 2025
Executive summary:
Unwavering faith in democracy and the wisdom of close to a billion Indian voters is a guarantee that democratic values will only grow stronger. The commitment of 15 million polling personnel ensures free and fair elections, reinforcing public confidence in the system. Motivated and uncorroborated attacks on democratic institutions will not shake their trust, which is paramount and is a legacy built over 75 years. The increasing participation of women voters, surpassing male turnout in many states, marks a historic shift, strengthening democratic engagement. However, urban voter apathy remains a pressing concern despite outreach efforts. For a more inclusive electoral engagement, remote voting mechanisms for migrants and enabling NRIs to vote must be prioritized.
Technology is transforming conduct of elections. Innovations like biometric authentication and the totalizer system will strengthen the process. AI can revolutionize conduct of elections, but safeguards against cyber threats and disinformation are crucial. Social media companies must introspect and act responsibly by not letting their algorithms propagate fake narratives. Media and social media platforms must ensure that truth prevails over misinformation.
1. transparency in the functioning of political parties is essential. The Integrated Election Expenditure Management System has been a step forward, but mandatory e-compliance for political party funding and expenditure is necessary. Misuse of Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) for tax evasion must be curbed with vigilant monitoring. Political parties must ensure that promises in manifestos are backed by clear financial disclosures to prevent fiscal mismanagement and timely court order will facilitate.
The Model Code of Conduct has upheld electoral fairness, ensuring responsible campaigning without restricting political debate. However, political parties must take accountability for their star campaigners’ rhetoric and strive for constructive, issue-based debates.
The rising trend of misleading narratives during peak polling or counting hours is a deliberate attempt to distort facts and mislead voters. Casting doubt on outcomes after active and full participation in the process is undesirable. While the Commission exercises constitutional restraint, such tactics are better avoided in the interest of a mature democracy. The judiciary’s role in upholding electoral integrity remains vital. In the course of judicial proceedings, due consideration to election timelines must be maintained.
India’s expertise in election management system is globally respected and is one of the biggest soft-power of the country. As the leadership transitions, the Election Commission remains committed to strengthening democracy through transparency, innovation, and inclusivity.
As I bid farewell to this esteemed institution, which has been nothing short of a place of worship, I extend my deepest gratitude to all those who have been part of this incredible journey.
First and foremost, my heartfelt thanks to the Indian voters, whose numbers have surged to almost a billion. Their unwavering faith in democracy has been the cornerstone of my strength. It is always inspiring to witness democracy in action, the strength of inclusivity and demographic diversity at the polling stations with diverse mosaic of electors including women, youngsters, PwDs, elderly voters, PVTGs, third genders, etc. This also reflects a profound message of hope in Indian democracy. The very essence of democracy lies in its inclusivity, ensuring that every voice, regardless of age, gender, or ability, is heard and valued.
The sight of long voter queues in places like Jammu and Kashmir and Left-Wing Extremism-affected areas speaks volumes about the people’s faith in the electoral process. A peaceful, violence free election in these regions is not just an achievement; it is a testament to the power of the vote in shaping the nation’s future, victory of ballot over bullet.
Our voters are our biggest asset. I salute the wisdom and maturity of our voters, who can discern truth from misinformation. Their awareness and commitment to democratic values reflect their readiness to shape a just and progressive future. I firmly believe that our voters’ wisdom and active engagement at all layers of democracy guarantee that our nation will prosper, democratic values will only grow stronger, designed and uncorroborated attacks on democratic institutions will not shake their trust. India will continue to create democratic surpluses for the democracy’s world over.
I also want to convey my gratitude to the women voters who turned out in large numbers, surpassing male turnout in many states, and finally in 2024 Lok Sabha election as well. They have created a new chapter in electoral history, showcasing their vital role in shaping the future of this nation.
I thank the young and first-time voters who came out to vote, as they are the future and the true ambassadors of our democracy. Your participation is not just a right but a responsibility. It can bring change, build a better future, and make a real impact. Exercise your franchise wisely, for every vote contributes to a stronger democracy. It becomes an anxiety if you do not step forward.
While the nation takes pride in conducting one of the largest elections in the world, the lack of voter participation in major urban center’s raises pressing concerns. The trend of urban voter apathy is highly disconcerting. The vibrant hustle of city life often masks a troubling silence at polling booths reflecting a democracy deficit in making. Despite massive outreach and better access to polling stations, facilities, and even scheduling of elections mid-week, urban voters often neglect their responsibility to vote. Continued engagement with urban voters is a must.
A heartfelt gratitude to the vast family of polling personnel and security staff, the foot soldiers of the Election Commission of India. Their numbers surged to an incredible 15 million during the last Lok Sabha elections, yet their dedication to upholding democracy has never wavered. Their relentless efforts ensure the seamless conduct of elections, time and again. And I am confident that as long as our foot soldiers continue to perform their duties with transparency and impartiality, engaging political parties and the media at every step, no one can weaken the strong democracy of our country regardless of any insinuations that come their way.
I extend my gratitude to my fellow Commissioners, past and present, whose wisdom and collaboration have enriched the Commission’s work. To my colleagues at Nirvachan Sadan and Chief Electoral Officers across states, your commitment has been instrumental in carrying forward the mission of free and fair elections. Conducting elections in the world’s largest democracy is no small task, and it has been an honor to work alongside such dedicated and selfless colleagues.
Internationally, it has been an honour to engage with Election Management Bodies worldwide, exchanging ideas to strengthen democratic processes across borders. I was overwhelmed by the respect that India attracts in conduct of free, and fair elections in the largest democracy in the world and the expectations that global election management community has to learn from the Indian experience.
Conducting elections in the world’s largest democracy is an immense responsibility, one that requires constant innovation and vigilance. As I pass the baton to my successors, leaving the commission in experienced and competent hands, I acknowledge the evolving challenges ahead. The future of elections will be shaped by a complex and multifaceted blend of technological advancements, voter engagement, influx of fake narratives and the balancing of transparency with privacy. The Election Commission has to remain steadfast in preserving the trust of voters while adapting to these new realities.
The Model Code of Conduct has played a crucial role in maintaining a delicate balance between allowing robust political debate and ensuring responsible campaigning. While it has been leveraged effectively to uphold electoral fairness, we must remain mindful that any overreach could stifle genuine political expression, just as unchecked violations could undermine the sanctity of elections. The challenge ahead lies in carefully calibrating the MCC’s enforcement, ensuring it remains an effective tool for ethical campaigning without becoming an undue constraint on democratic expression. The Commission on many occasions in the past tread upon a fine line which required the balancing of proactive actions with constitutional wisdom and restraint in the interest of allowing for the fullest and vibrant electoral participation by parties and candidates alike, while not overrun the legal judicial process. Political Parties and their presidents must also take responsibility for the utterance of their star campaigners and leaders.
Technology has been a powerful enabler in our electoral processes, helping refine voter rolls, streamline operations, and engage citizens more effectively. We are at the forefront of adopting technology in our electoral operations. The suite of more than 20 applications provides the perfect ecosystem for rolling the giant wheel of the electoral system from Registration to Results.
ERONET is a web-based platform for Electoral officials, supporting 14 languages and 11 scripts to manage the country’s largest electoral database safely. It standardizes form processing, database structure, and E-Roll printing while automating voter registration, verification, and decision support. Used across all States/UTs, it ensures a seamless, integrated electoral roll management system on a national-level infrastructure. Using facial recognition software’s, our electoral rolls have been further purified.
However, innovations like biometric authentication may further help prevent impersonation and multiple voting, ensuring that every vote belongs to the rightful voter. Additionally, emerging technologies hold great potential for more efficient management of movement of man and material, AI enabled capacity building modules, enhancing transparency and security in elections, etc.
Presently in the system of counting of votes, the result is retrieved from each EVM, then the votes polled in respect of each candidate is totaled and result is declared. The demerit of this system of counting is that the candidates can know from where they have received how much vote. This leads to the problem of post-election violence, victimization and exclusion of the supporters of opposition parties from developmental activities. To address this, technologies like the totalizer, already developed by the Commission would ensure that the votes polled by each candidate- polling station wise is not disclosed. I believe that this matter should be explored, political consensus attempted and tested on a pilot basis to enhance voter secrecy and protect the integrity of the electoral process.
The Election Commission has always worked to make elections more inclusive, ensuring that every voter can exercise their franchise. However, with nearly 300 million electors not engaging in the electoral process, due to reasons including migration- domestic and external, it is imperative to move forward with pilot programs for Remote Voting Mechanisms. ECI has explored the option of using a modified version of the existing model of M3 EVMs to enable voting at remote polling stations i.e. polling stations outside home constituency, for domestic migrants. A Concept Note for on the matter of improving voter participation of domestic migrants using remote voting was also shared with all Recognized National and State Political Parties, ahead of all party consultation held on 16.01.2023. Efforts to build consensus among various stakeholders must continue to bring the ballot closer to those who cannot reach polling stations.
India’s growing aspirations for its rightful place in world order, require to show deep commitment to Commission’s moto of “ No voter to be left behind”. It is right time to enable our Non-Resident Indians to vote from outside the country. Commission has developed necessary mechanisms required. The Government should take a final decision swiftly to enfranchise those who contribute significantly to our nation from afar.
Financial transparency in elections remains a vital pillar of democratic integrity and level playing field. The introduction of the Integrated Election Expenditure Management System (IEMS) has been a significant step for an online compliance framework for financial reporting by political parties. However, as the compliance was voluntary, most of the major parties continue to use offline mode, despite IEMS being user friendly with lots of pre-populated data fields and facility to directly upload csv files. Therefore, Commission in future may consider bringing the full political party compliance and engagement ecosystem online and making e-compliance mandatory in future.
Political parties must uphold transparency in both fundraising and expenditure. Certain RUPPs had become instruments for tax evasion by way of bogus donation rackets and thereby misused enabling provisions of the Income-tax Act and R.P. Act. The Commission while doing the massive verification exercise of RUPPs also verified the financial compliance status of RUPPs. The exercise not only resulted in delisting/ declaring inactive of non-compliant RUPPs, it also flagged the issue of misuse of exemption provision under the income-tax Act. CBDT, since then has been taking necessary enforcement actions to curb this misuse of RUPPs. However, as the RUPPs make their compliance before respective CEOs, the offices of CEOs need to be more sensitized towards various aspects of financial compliances by political parties. Transparency and accountability must remain at the heart of political financing reforms.
The Commission remains steadfast in its commitment to addressing concerns surrounding unchecked freebies and overpromising manifestos. While the matter related to freebies is currently sub-judice, and I hope for a timely decision from the court, it is imperative in the interim that political promises are backed by clear disclosures on their financial viability and their effect on the fiscal health of the state. We had also prescribed formats to ensure that political parties transparently display the financial implications of their promises against well-defined, quantifiable parameters like quantum of funds required to fulfill promise, availability of fiscal space, means to fulfill promise by cutting expenditure or augmenting revenue, revenue deficit, fiscal deficit, requirement of any additional borrowings, impact on fiscal deficit, etc. to let voter know the feasibility of fulfilling the promise within the available State or Union financial space.
Additionally, emerging technologies hold great potential for more efficient management of polling logistics and operation, AI-enabled capacity building modules and enhancing transparency and security in elections. AI can inter alia be leveraged to ensure that voter information, and voting instructions are available in multiple languages and that voting mechanisms are accessible to all voters.
While the integration of AI and digital tools holds great promise, we must also guard against their misuse. The rise of cyber threats and disinformation campaigns necessitates stronger safeguards and strategic countermeasures. The unchecked use of bots, fake SM content, and AI-generated content during campaigns can distort public opinion and polarize societies. The Election Commission of India’s has recently issued advisory to political parties mandating the clear labeling of AI-generated content on social media. This is a significant step in the direction of protecting democratic discourse.
Social media companies must introspect on their role in upholding free speech while ensuring it does not become a casualty of their own algorithmic shortcomings. The very freedom they champion should not be compromised by their failure to detect even the most obvious fake content. Timely detection and labeling of misinformation are crucial before it spreads unchecked.
We have also seen many digital portals propagating misleading narratives and half-truths. While the Commission is generally restrained in reaction, I urge CEOs of various states to not only respond to such issues but also to preempt and actively dispel such notions.
As a nation celebrating 75 years of its Republic, it is worth reflecting on the nature of election campaigns. A concerning trend has emerged in recent years, with political discourse increasingly becoming such that scars are left even after campaign period. This not only lowers the quality of debate but also risks disillusioning our youth with the electoral process. Should we not strive for a more constructive and dignified dialogue? Should political parties not focus on issue-based debates? Should political parties not take responsibility for encouraging youth participation through their campaigns? These are the questions political parties must introspect.
I have observed a pattern in the timing of certain narratives. During peak polling or counting hours, a wave of fake allegations and rumors begins to spread across media and social media, misleading people and creating confusion. Narratives are deliberately set to distort facts. However, the Commission follows a policy of restraint, choosing not to respond while the election process is underway, ensuring that focus remains on the integrity and smooth conduct of the elections. The live reporting of hearing of the long pending cases at critical junctures, sometimes fuel distrust that the petitioner intends to create. It would be beneficial if such proceedings are scheduled with due consideration to the election period, ensuring that the electoral process remains smooth and undisturbed. This is a specific expectation of India’s esteemed constitutional Courts. I say this while recording my gratitude for the higher judiciary of the country which has consistently acted as the guardian spirit of India’s electoral process and system.
The Commission, as an institution, often finds itself unfairly blamed by those unwilling to accept electoral outcomes. A pressing concern is the growing tendency to target election officials in the aftermath of electoral contests. It is perceived as a convenient scapegoat. All candidates and parties are involved in every stage of the process with utmost transparency. Having participated in each step, without raising objections or filing appeals during the process, then attempting to create doubt afterward is undesirable. Dialogue should always be the preferred approach and while the Commission reacts with sagacity, stoicism and restraint, this is a disturbing trend and should be abandoned soon.
The media is playing a crucial role in ensuring transparency and accountability in the electoral process. All out efforts must continue to involve them at every stage of electoral cycle so that in the rush to break news first, misinformation and false narratives do not gain undue prominence.
India stands as a global beacon of democracy with one of the largest and most transparent election systems, India’s democratic framework has the quality to inspire nations worldwide and thus a soft power to be adequately leveraged.
Lastly, as I step away, I do so know that the responsibility we carry is greater than of any one individual but is upheld by each of you every day. I hope the Commission continues to strengthen this great institution, uphold its values. I am confident that I am leaving Commission in more competent, committed and professional hands.
Thank you, and my best wishes to all of you.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने भारत के 25वें मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार को विदाई दी
17 FEB 2025 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज श्री राजीव कुमार को विदाई दी, जो 18.02.2025 को मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त का पद छोड़ देंगे।
श्री राजीव कुमार 1 सितंबर, 2020 को चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में निर्वाचन आयोग में शामिल हुए थे और उन्होंने 15 मई, 2022 को भारत के 25वें मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला था। आयोग में उनके 4.5 वर्षों के कार्यकाल की विशेषता संरचनात्मक, तकनीकी, क्षमता विकास, संचार, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और प्रशासन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मौन लेकिन गहन सुधारों की रही। श्री कुमार ने अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान 31 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में चुनाव कराने, 2022 के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव और राज्यसभा के नवीनीकरण के साथ एक संपूर्ण चुनावी चक्र पूरा किया है - जो चुनावी प्रबंधन में एक दुर्लभ और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। चुनाव शांतिपूर्ण तरीके से संपन्न हुए तथा पुनर्मतदान और हिंसा की घटनाएं लगभग शून्य रहीं।
अपने विदाई भाषण में, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने में 15 मिलियन मतदान अधिकारियों को उनके समर्पण के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत के लोकतांत्रिक संस्थानों पर सोच-समझकर और अपुष्ट साक्ष्यों के आधार पर किये गए हमलों से लगभग एक अरब मतदाताओं का भरोसा डगमगाया नहीं है। प्रौद्योगिकी के समर्थक के रूप में, श्री कुमार ने साइबर हमलों और सोशल मीडिया पर गलत सूचनाओं के खतरों से बचते हुए चुनावों के संचालन को मजबूत करने का मार्ग सुझाया। उन्होंने मतदाताओं, विशेष रूप से महिला मतदाताओं की जीवंत भागीदारी के लिए सराहना की और कहा कि चुनावी प्रक्रिया अधिक समावेशिता की ओर बढ़ रही है। उनका पूरा भाषण संलग्न है।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू ने सीईसी श्री राजीव कुमार के समावेशी, परिवर्तनकारी और उद्देश्यपूर्ण नेतृत्व की सराहना की, जिसने चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत किया है और चुनाव प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत का कद बढ़ाया है।
सीईसी श्री कुमार के कार्यकाल में कई चुनावी सुधार हुए, जिनमें 17+ युवाओं के लिए उन्नत आवेदन सुविधा के साथ मतदाता पंजीकरण के लिए चार अर्हता तिथियों का संचालन करना; मतदाता पंजीकरण के लिए सरलीकृत फॉर्म; असम में परिसीमन के साथ चुनावी सीमाओं को फिर से परिभाषित करना; किसी भी तरह की धमकी, देरी और गलत कामों से बचने के लिए मतदाता सुविधा केंद्र पर मतदान कर्मियों द्वारा मतदान सुनिश्चित करना शामिल हैं। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य चुनाव प्रशासन को आधुनिक बनाते हुए प्रत्येक पात्र नागरिक को सशक्त बनाना था।
श्री कुमार ने दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित चुनावी सुधारों का समर्थन किया। उनके नेतृत्व में, सबसे बड़े चुनावी डेटाबेस का प्रबंधन करने वाले ‘ईरोनेट’ 2.0 ने बहु-स्तरीय सुरक्षा, निर्बाध और वास्तविक समय पर आवेदन प्रसंस्करण के साथ मतदाता सूची प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया। श्री कुमार ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर गलत सूचना और फर्जी खबरों की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए भी तंत्र स्थापित किए। लोकसभा चुनाव 2024 के दौरान मिथक बनाम वास्तविकता रजिस्टर लॉन्च किया गया।
श्री कुमार का योगदान प्रणालीगत और गहन मानवीय दोनों था। उनका व्यावहारिक नेतृत्व उनके कार्यों से स्पष्ट होता था। वैश्विक मंच पर, उनके प्रयासों ने लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की आवाज़ को बुलंद किया, चुनाव आयोग ने 'चुनाव निष्ठा समूह' का नेतृत्व किया और कई चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण दिया।
संस्थागत सुधारों और वैश्विक नेतृत्व से परे, उनके कार्यकाल को गहन व्यक्तिगत और करुणामय भाव द्वारा परिभाषित किया गया, जो लोकतंत्र की मानवीय भावना को मूर्त रूप देते थे। उनका मानना था कि हर मतदाता, चाहे वह किसी भी उम्र या क्षमता का हो, मान्यता और सम्मान का हकदार है। समावेशी चुनाव के लिए, पीवीटीजी और थर्ड जेंडर जैसे वंचित समुदायों को पंजीकृत करने के प्रयास किए गए। अपना सम्मान व्यक्त करते हुए, उन्होंने लोकतंत्र में उनके योगदान के लिए 2.5 लाख से अधिक सौ वर्षीय मतदाताओं को व्यक्तिगत पत्र लिखे। उन्होंने युवा और शहरी मतदाताओं से प्रेरित होने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने चुनाव प्रक्रिया में युवाओं और शहरी उदासीनता की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति को दूर करने के लिए सोसायटी में मतदान केंद्रों की स्थापना जैसे अभिनव उपायों को आगे बढ़ाया।
एक उत्साही ट्रैकर के रूप में, उन्होंने मतदान कर्मियों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए भारत के सबसे दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्रों में से एक की कठिन यात्रा की, कठिन इलाकों में आसान परिवहन के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए ईवीएम कैरी बैग, मार्ग युक्तिकरण और पी-3 मतदान केंद्रों को लगभग समाप्त करने जैसे नवाचारों को प्रेरित किया। अपनी काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के लिए जाने जाने वाले सीईसी कुमार ने जटिल चुनावी मुद्दों को प्रासंगिक बनाने, जनता को जोड़ने और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में विश्वास को मजबूत करने के लिए शायरी का इस्तेमाल किया। भारतीय शास्त्रीय गायन और भक्ति संगीत के प्रेमी श्री कुमार ध्यान का भी अभ्यास करते हैं।
***
अनुलग्नक
17 फरवरी 2025 को 25वें मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार का विदाई भाषण
सारांश:
लोकतंत्र में अटूट आस्था और करीब एक अरब भारतीय मतदाताओं की समझदारी इस बात की गारंटी है कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और मजबूत होंगे। 15 मिलियन मतदान कर्मियों की प्रतिबद्धता स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करती है, जिससे प्रणाली में जनता का विश्वास मजबूत होता है। लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं पर सोच-समझकर और अपुष्ट साक्ष्य आधारित हमले उनके भरोसे को नहीं हिला पाएंगे, जो सर्वोपरि है और 75 वर्षों में बनी विरासत है। कई राज्यों में पुरुष मतदाताओं को पीछे छोड़ते हुए महिला मतदाताओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव का प्रतीक है, जो लोकतांत्रिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करता है। हालांकि, आउटरीच प्रयासों के बावजूद शहरी मतदाताओं की उदासीनता एक गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। अधिक समावेशी चुनावी जुड़ाव के लिए, प्रवासियों के लिए दूरस्थ मतदान व्यवस्था और एनआरआई को मतदान करने में सक्षम बनाने को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
प्रौद्योगिकी चुनाव संचालन को बदल रही है। बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण और टोटलाइज़र सिस्टम जैसे नवाचार प्रक्रिया को मजबूत करेंगे। एआई चुनाव संचालन में क्रांति ला सकता है, लेकिन साइबर खतरों और गलत सूचनाओं के खिलाफ सुरक्षा उपाय महत्वपूर्ण हैं। सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों को आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए और अपने एल्गोरिदम को फर्जी आख्यानों को प्रचारित न करने देकर जिम्मेदारी से काम करना चाहिए। मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि गलत सूचना पर सच्चाई की जीत हो।
राजनीतिक दलों के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता जरूरी है। एकीकृत चुनाव व्यय प्रबंधन प्रणाली आगे का कदम है, लेकिन राजनीतिक दलों के वित्तपोषण और व्यय के लिए अनिवार्य ई-अनुपालन आवश्यक है। कर चोरी के लिए पंजीकृत गैर-मान्यता प्राप्त राजनीतिक दलों (आरयूपीपी) के दुरुपयोग को सतर्क निगरानी के साथ रोका जाना चाहिए। राजनीतिक दलों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि राजकोषीय कुप्रबंधन को रोकने के लिए घोषणापत्रों में किए गए वादों को स्पष्ट वित्तीय प्रकटीकरण द्वारा समर्थित किया जाए और समय पर अदालती आदेश की सुविधा हो।
आदर्श आचार संहिता ने चुनावी निष्पक्षता को बरकरार रखा है, राजनीतिक बहस को प्रतिबंधित किए बिना जिम्मेदार अभियान सुनिश्चित किया है। हालांकि, राजनीतिक दलों को अपने स्टार प्रचारकों की बयानबाजी के लिए जवाबदेही लेनी चाहिए और रचनात्मक, मुद्दे-आधारित बहस के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
मतदान या मतगणना के अति-महत्वपूर्ण समय के दौरान भ्रामक आख्याओं की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति तथ्यों को विकृत करने और मतदाताओं को गुमराह करने का एक जानबूझकर किया गया प्रयास है। प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय और पूर्ण भागीदारी के बाद परिणामों पर संदेह करना अवांछनीय है। आयोग संवैधानिक संयम बरतता है, लेकिन परिपक्व लोकतंत्र के हित में ऐसी चालों से बचना बेहतर है। चुनावी सत्यनिष्ठा को बनाए रखने में न्यायपालिका की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण बनी हुई है। न्यायिक प्रक्रिया के दौरान, चुनाव की समयसीमा पर उचित विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
चुनाव प्रबंधन प्रणाली में भारत की विशेषज्ञता का विश्व स्तर पर सम्मान किया जाता है और यह देश की सबसे बड़ी सॉफ्ट-पावर में से एक है। नेतृत्व परिवर्तन के साथ, चुनाव आयोग पारदर्शिता, नवाचार और समावेशिता के माध्यम से लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान को विदाई देते हुए, जो किसी पूजा स्थल से कम नहीं है, मैं उन सभी के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करता हूँ, जो इस अविश्वसनीय यात्रा के हिस्सा रहे हैं।
सबसे पहले, भारतीय मतदाताओं को मेरा हार्दिक धन्यवाद, जिनकी संख्या लगभग एक अरब हो गई है। लोकतंत्र में उनका अटूट विश्वास मेरी ताकत का आधार रहा है।
महिलाओं, युवाओं, दिव्यांगजनों, बुजुर्ग मतदाताओं, पीवीटीजी, थर्ड जेंडर लोगों सहित मतदाताओं की विविधता वाले मतदान केंद्रों पर लोकतंत्र की क्रियाशीलता, समावेशिता की ताकत और जनसांख्यिकीय विविधता को देखना हमेशा प्रेरणादायक होता है। यह भारतीय लोकतंत्र में आशा का एक गहरा संदेश भी प्रतिबिंबित करता है। लोकतंत्र का सार इसकी समावेशिता में निहित है, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि आयु, लैंगिक या क्षमता की परवाह किए बिना हर आवाज सुनी जाए और उसे महत्व दिया जाए।
जम्मू और कश्मीर और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित जैसे स्थानों पर मतदाताओं की लंबी कतारें देखना चुनावी प्रक्रिया में लोगों के विश्वास के बारे में बहुत कुछ कहता है। इन क्षेत्रों में शांतिपूर्ण, हिंसा मुक्त चुनाव केवल एक उपलब्धि नहीं है; यह राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में वोट की शक्ति का प्रमाण है, बुलेट पर बैलेट की जीत।
हमारे मतदाता हमारी सबसे बड़ी संपत्ति हैं। मैं अपने मतदाताओं की बुद्धिमता और परिपक्वता को सलाम करता हूं, जो गलत सूचना से सच्चाई को पहचान सकते हैं। लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के प्रति उनकी जागरूकता और प्रतिबद्धता एक न्यायपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील भविष्य को आकार देने की उनकी तत्परता को प्रतिबिंबित करती है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि हमारे मतदाताओं की बुद्धिमता और लोकतंत्र के सभी स्तरों पर सक्रिय भागीदारी इस बात की गारंटी देती है कि हमारा राष्ट्र समृद्ध होगा, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य और मजबूत होंगे, लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं पर डिजाइन किए गए और अपुष्ट साक्ष्य आधारित हमले उनके भरोसे को नहीं हिला पाएंगे। भारत दुनिया भर के लोकतंत्रों के लिए लोकतांत्रिक अधिशेष बनाना जारी रखेगा।
मैं उन महिला मतदाताओं के प्रति भी आभार व्यक्त करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने कई राज्यों में पुरुषों से अधिक संख्या में मतदान किया और आखिरकार 2024 के लोकसभा चुनाव में भी बड़ी संख्या में मतदान किया। उन्होंने चुनावी इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय लिखा है, इस राष्ट्र के भविष्य को आकार देने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को प्रदर्शित किया है।
मैं युवा और पहली बार मतदान करने वाले मतदाताओं को धन्यवाद देता हूँ, क्योंकि वे हमारे लोकतंत्र के भविष्य और सच्चे राजदूत हैं। आपकी भागीदारी सिर्फ़ अधिकार नहीं बल्कि जिम्मेदारी भी है। यह बदलाव ला सकता है, बेहतर भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकता है और वास्तविक प्रभाव डाल सकता है। अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग समझदारी से करें, क्योंकि हर वोट एक मज़बूत लोकतंत्र में योगदान देता है। अगर आप आगे नहीं बढ़ते हैं तो यह चिंता का विषय बन जाता है।
देश दुनिया के सबसे बड़े चुनावों में से एक का आयोजन करने पर गर्व करता है, प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों में मतदाताओं की भागीदारी में कमी चिंता का विषय है। शहरी मतदाताओं की उदासीनता की प्रवृति बेहद निराशाजनक है। शहरी जीवन की चहल-पहल के बीच अक्सर मतदान केंद्रों पर एक परेशान करने वाला सन्नाटा छा जाता है, जो लोकतंत्र की कमी को दर्शाता है। बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों तक पहुँच और मतदान केंद्रों, सुविधाओं और यहाँ तक कि सप्ताह के मध्य में मतदान तिथि निर्धारित करने के बावजूद, शहरी मतदाता अक्सर मतदान करने की अपनी ज़िम्मेदारी को नजरअंदाज कर देते हैं। शहरी मतदाताओं के साथ निरंतर जुड़ाव ज़रूरी है।
मतदान कर्मियों और सुरक्षा कर्मचारियों के विशाल परिवार का हार्दिक आभार, जो भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के पैदल सैनिक हैं। पिछले लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान उनकी संख्या अविश्वसनीय रूप से 15 मिलियन तक पहुंच गई, फिर भी लोकतंत्र को बनाए रखने के प्रति उनका समर्पण कभी कम नहीं हुआ। उनके अथक प्रयासों ने चुनावों का निर्बाध रूप से संपन्न होना बार-बार सुनिश्चित किया है। और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जब तक हमारे मतदान कर्मी पारदर्शिता और निष्पक्षता के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते रहेंगे, हर कदम पर राजनीतिक दलों और मीडिया से जुड़े रहेंगे, तब तक कोई भी हमारे देश के मजबूत लोकतंत्र को कमजोर नहीं कर सकता, चाहे उनके खिलाफ कोई भी आरोप क्यों न लगाया जाए।
मैं अपने साथी आयुक्तों, भूतपूर्व और वर्तमान का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, जिनके ज्ञान और सहयोग ने आयोग के काम को समृद्ध किया है। निर्वाचन सदन में मेरे सहयोगियों और राज्यों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों की प्रतिबद्धता स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक रही है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में चुनाव कराना कोई छोटा काम नहीं है तथा ऐसे समर्पित और निस्वार्थ सहयोगियों के साथ काम करना सम्मान की बात है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर, दुनिया भर के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों के साथ जुड़ना, सीमाओं के पार लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना सम्मान की बात है। मैं दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव कराने के लिए भारत को मिलने वाले सम्मान और वैश्विक चुनाव प्रबंधन समुदाय द्वारा भारतीय अनुभव से सीखी जाने वाली अपेक्षाओं से अभिभूत हूँ।
दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र में चुनाव कराना एक बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है, जिसके लिए निरंतर नवाचार और सतर्कता की आवश्यकता होती है। अपने उत्तराधिकारियों को यह जिम्मेदारी देने के साथ, मैं आयोग को अनुभवी और सक्षम हाथों में सौंप रहा हूँ, मैं आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों को मानता हूँ। चुनावों का भविष्य तकनीकी प्रगति, मतदाता जुड़ाव, फर्जी आख्यानों की बाढ़ और गोपनीयता के साथ पारदर्शिता के संतुलन के जटिल और बहुआयामी मिश्रण से निर्धारित होगा। चुनाव आयोग को इन नई वास्तविकताओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाते हुए मतदाताओं के विश्वास को बनाए रखने में सुदृढ़ रहना होगा।
आदर्श आचार संहिता ने मजबूत राजनीतिक बहस की सुविधा देने और जिम्मेदार प्रचार सुनिश्चित करने के बीच एक नाजुक संतुलन बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। हालांकि चुनावी निष्पक्षता को बनाए रखने के लिए इसका प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया गया है, लेकिन हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि कोई भी अतिक्रमण वास्तविक राजनीतिक अभिव्यक्ति को दबा सकता है, ठीक उसी तरह जैसे अनियंत्रित उल्लंघन चुनावों की पवित्रता को कम कर सकता है। आगे की चुनौती एमसीसी के क्रियान्वयन को सावधानीपूर्वक व्यवस्थित करने में है, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि यह लोकतांत्रिक अभिव्यक्ति पर अनुचित बाधा डाले बिना नैतिक प्रचार के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण बना रहे। आयोग ने अतीत में कई मौकों पर नाजुक परिस्थिति का सामना किया, जिसके लिए पार्टियों और उम्मीदवारों को समान रूप से पूर्ण और जीवंत चुनावी भागीदारी की सुविधा देने के हित में संवैधानिक ज्ञान और संयम के साथ सक्रिय कार्यों को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता थी, जबकि कानूनी न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को बाधित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। राजनीतिक दलों और उनके अध्यक्षों को अपने स्टार प्रचारकों और नेताओं के कथन की जिम्मेदारी भी लेनी चाहिए।
हमारी चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में प्रौद्योगिकी एक शक्तिशाली सक्षमकर्ता रही है, जिसने मतदाता सूची को परिष्कृत करने, संचालन को सुव्यवस्थित करने और नागरिकों को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से जोड़ने में मदद की है। हम अपने चुनावी संचालन में प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने में सबसे आगे हैं। 20 से ज़्यादा एप्लीकेशन का यह सेट पंजीकरण से लेकर नतीजों तक, चुनाव प्रणाली के विशाल चक्र को गति देने के लिए एक बेहतरीन इकोसिस्टम प्रदान करता है।
ईरोनेट चुनाव अधिकारियों के लिए एक वेब-आधारित प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है, जो देश के सबसे बड़े चुनावी डेटाबेस को सुरक्षित रूप से प्रबंधित करने के लिए 14 भाषाओं और 11 लिपियों का समर्थन करता है। यह मतदाता पंजीकरण, सत्यापन और निर्णय समर्थन को स्वचालित करते हुए फ़ॉर्म प्रोसेसिंग, डेटाबेस संरचना और ई-रोल प्रिंटिंग को मानकीकृत करता है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपयोग किए जाने पर, यह राष्ट्रीय स्तर के बुनियादी ढांचे पर एक सहज, एकीकृत मतदाता सूची प्रबंधन प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करता है। चेहरे की पहचान करने वाले सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग करके, हमारी मतदाता सूचियों को और भी बेहतर बनाया गया है।
हालांकि, बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण जैसे नवाचार यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि हर वोट सही मतदाता का है, ग़लत पहचान और कई वोट को रोकने में मदद कर सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों में मानव और सामग्री की आवाजाही के अधिक कुशल प्रबंधन, एआई सक्षम क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल, चुनावों में पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने आदि के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
वर्तमान में वोटों की गिनती की प्रणाली में, प्रत्येक ईवीएम से परिणाम प्राप्त किया जाता है, फिर प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार के संबंध में डाले गए वोटों का योग किया जाता है और परिणाम घोषित किया जाता है। मतगणना की इस प्रणाली का दोष यह है कि उम्मीदवार यह जान सकते हैं कि उन्हें कहां से कितना वोट मिला है। इससे चुनाव के बाद की हिंसा, उत्पीड़न और विपक्षी दलों के समर्थकों को विकासात्मक गतिविधियों से बाहर रखने की समस्या पैदा होती है। इसके समाधान के लिए, आयोग द्वारा पहले से ही विकसित टोटलाइज़र जैसी तकनीकें यह सुनिश्चित करेंगी कि प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार को मतदान केंद्र के अनुसार डाले गए वोटों का खुलासा न हो। मेरा मानना है कि मतदाता गोपनीयता को बढ़ाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया की अखंडता की रक्षा के लिए इस मामले की खोज की जानी चाहिए, राजनीतिक सहमति का प्रयास किया जाना चाहिए और पायलट आधार पर इसका परीक्षण किया जाना चाहिए।
चुनाव आयोग ने हमेशा चुनावों को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए काम किया है, ताकि हर मतदाता द्वारा अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
हालाँकि, लगभग 300 मिलियन मतदाता घरेलू और बाहरी प्रवास सहित अन्य कारणों से चुनावी प्रक्रिया में शामिल नहीं होते हैं, इसलिए रिमोट वोटिंग मैकेनिज्म के लिए पायलट कार्यक्रमों के साथ आगे बढ़ना अनिवार्य है। चुनाव आयोग ने घरेलू प्रवासियों के लिए दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्रों यानी उनके निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के बाहर के मतदान केंद्रों पर मतदान को सक्षम करने के लिए एम3ईवीएम के मौजूदा मॉडल के संशोधित संस्करण का उपयोग करने का विकल्प खोजा है। 16.01.2023 को आयोजित सर्वदलीय परामर्श से पहले, दूरस्थ मतदान का उपयोग करके घरेलू प्रवासियों की मतदाता भागीदारी में सुधार के मामले पर एक अवधारणा नोट भी सभी मान्यता प्राप्त राष्ट्रीय और राज्य राजनीतिक दलों के साथ साझा किया गया था। मतदान केंद्रों तक नहीं पहुँच पाने वालों के लिए मतपत्र को करीब लाने के संबंध में विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच आम सहमति बनाने के प्रयास जारी रहने चाहिए।
विश्व व्यवस्था में उचित स्थान के लिए भारत की बढ़ती आकांक्षाओं के संदर्भ में, आयोग के आदर्श वाक्य "कोई भी मतदाता पीछे न छूटे" के प्रति गहरी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे अनिवासी भारतीयों को देश के बाहर से मतदान करने में सक्षम बनाने का यह सही समय है। आयोग ने आवश्यक तंत्र विकसित किए हैं। दूर से हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वालों को मताधिकार देने के संदर्भ में, सरकार को अंतिम निर्णय शीघ्र लेना चाहिए।
चुनावों में वित्तीय पारदर्शिता, लोकतांत्रिक निष्ठा और समान अवसर का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बनी हुई है। एकीकृत चुनाव व्यय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईईएमएस) की शुरूआत राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के ऑनलाइन अनुपालन ढांचे के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। चूंकि अनुपालन स्वैच्छिक था, इसलिए अधिकांश प्रमुख दलों ने ऑफ़लाइन मोड का उपयोग करना जारी रखा है, जबकि आईईएमएस बहुत सारे पहले से दिए (प्री-पोपुलेटेड) डेटा फ़ील्ड और सीधे सीएसवी फ़ाइलों को अपलोड करने की सुविधा के साथ उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल है। इसलिए, आयोग भविष्य में पूर्ण राजनीतिक दल अनुपालन और सहभागिता इकोसिस्टम को ऑनलाइन करने और भविष्य में ई-अनुपालन को अनिवार्य बनाने पर विचार कर सकता है।
राजनीतिक दलों को धन जुटाने और खर्च दोनों में पारदर्शिता बनाए रखनी चाहिए। कुछ आरयूपीपी फर्जी दान रैकेट के माध्यम से कर चोरी के साधन बन गए थे और इस तरह आयकर अधिनियम और आर.पी. अधिनियम के सक्षम प्रावधानों का दुरुपयोग किया गया। आरयूपीपी का बड़े पैमाने पर सत्यापन करते समय आयोग ने आरयूपीपी की वित्तीय अनुपालन स्थिति को भी सत्यापित किया। इस अभ्यास के परिणामस्वरूप न केवल गैर-अनुपालन करने वाले आरयूपीपी को डीलिस्ट/निष्क्रिय घोषित किया गया, बल्कि इसने आयकर अधिनियम के तहत छूट प्रावधान के दुरुपयोग के मुद्दे को भी चिह्नित किया। तब से सीबीडीटी आरयूपीपी के इस दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए आवश्यक प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई कर रहा है। आरयूपीपी संबंधित सीईओ के समक्ष अपना अनुपालन करते हैं, सीईओ के कार्यालयों को राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा वित्तीय अनुपालन के विभिन्न पहलुओं के प्रति अधिक संवेदनशील होने की आवश्यकता है। राजनीतिक वित्तपोषण सुधारों के केंद्र में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनी रहनी चाहिए।
आयोग अनियंत्रित मुफ्त उपहारों और अति-वादों वाले घोषणापत्रों से जुड़ी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में दृढ़ है। मुफ्त उपहारों से संबंधित मामला वर्तमान में न्यायालय में विचाराधीन है, और मुझे न्यायालय से समय पर निर्णय की उम्मीद है, अंतरिम रूप से यह आवश्यक है कि राजनीतिक वादों को उनकी वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और राज्य के वित्तीय स्वास्थ्य पर उनके प्रभाव के बारे में स्पष्ट प्रकटीकरण द्वारा समर्थित किया जाए। हमने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रारूप भी निर्धारित किए थे कि राजनीतिक दल अपने वादों के वित्तीय निहितार्थों को अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित, मात्रात्मक मापदंडों जैसे कि वादे को पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक धन की मात्रा, राजकोषीय स्थान की उपलब्धता, व्यय में कटौती करके या राजस्व में वृद्धि करके वादे को पूरा करने के साधन, राजस्व घाटा, राजकोषीय घाटा, किसी भी अतिरिक्त उधार की आवश्यकता, राजकोषीय घाटे पर प्रभाव आदि पारदर्शी रूप से प्रदर्शित करें, ताकि मतदाता को राज्य या संघ की उपलब्ध वित्तीय स्थिति के भीतर वादे को पूरा करने की व्यवहार्यता का पता चल सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों में मतदान लॉजिस्टिक्स और संचालन के अधिक कुशल प्रबंधन, एआई-सक्षम क्षमता निर्माण मॉड्यूल और चुनावों में पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने की बहुत संभावना है। एआई का उपयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जा सकता है कि मतदाता जानकारी और मतदान निर्देश कई भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हों और मतदान व्यवस्था सभी मतदाताओं के लिए सुलभ हो।
एआई और डिजिटल उपकरणों का एकीकरण बहुत आशाजनक है, हमें उनके दुरुपयोग की भी निगरानी करनी चाहिए। साइबर खतरों और गलत सूचना अभियानों के बढ़ने से मजबूत सुरक्षा उपायों और रणनीतिक प्रति-उपायों की आवश्यकता है। अभियानों के दौरान बॉट, नकली एसएम सामग्री और एआई-उत्पादित सामग्री का अनियंत्रित उपयोग जनता की राय को विकृत कर सकता है और समाजों को ध्रुवीकृत कर सकता है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने हाल ही में राजनीतिक दलों को सोशल मीडिया पर एआई-उत्पादित सामग्री की स्पष्ट लेबलिंग अनिवार्य करने के लिए सलाह जारी की है। यह लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया की रक्षा की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सोशल मीडिया कंपनियों को स्वतंत्र अभिव्यक्ति को बनाए रखने में अपनी भूमिका पर आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए, साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह उनकी अपनी एल्गोरिदम कमियों का शिकार न बने। जिस स्वतंत्रता की वे वकालत करते हैं, सबसे स्पष्ट फर्जी सामग्री का पता लगाने में उनकी विफलता से उसका समझौता नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। गलत सूचना का समय पर पता लगाना और लेबल करना महत्वपूर्ण है, इससे पहले कि यह अनियंत्रित रूप से फैल जाए।
हमने कई डिजिटल पोर्टलों को भ्रामक आख्यानों और अर्धसत्यों का प्रचार करते हुए भी देखा है। आयोग आम तौर पर प्रतिक्रिया में संयमित रहता है, मैं विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्य चुनाव अधिकारियों से आग्रह करता हूँ कि वे न केवल ऐसे मुद्दों पर प्रतिक्रिया दें, बल्कि ऐसी धारणाओं को पहले से ही रोकें और सक्रिय रूप से दूर करें।
एक राष्ट्र के रूप में जो अपने गणतंत्र की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, चुनाव अभियानों की प्रकृति पर विचार करना उचित है। हाल के वर्षों में एक चिंताजनक प्रवृत्ति उभरी है, जिसमें राजनीतिक विमर्श तेजी से इस तरह का होता जा रहा है कि अभियान अवधि के बाद भी इसका प्रभाव रह जाता है। इससे न केवल बहस की गुणवत्ता कम होती है, बल्कि हमारे युवाओं का चुनावी प्रक्रिया से मोहभंग होने का भी खतरा रहता है। क्या हमें अधिक रचनात्मक और सम्मानजनक संवाद के लिए प्रयास नहीं करना चाहिए? क्या राजनीतिक दलों को मुद्दे आधारित बहसों पर ध्यान केंद्रित नहीं करना चाहिए? क्या राजनीतिक दलों को अपने अभियानों के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने की जिम्मेदारी नहीं लेनी चाहिए? ये ऐसे प्रश्न हैं जिन पर राजनीतिक दलों को आत्मचिंतन करना चाहिए।
मैंने कुछ आख्यानों के समय में एक पैटर्न देखा है। मतदान या मतगणना के अति-महत्वपूर्ण समय के दौरान, मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया पर फर्जी आरोपों और अफवाहों की लहर फैलनी शुरू हो जाती है, जो लोगों को गुमराह करती है और भ्रम पैदा करती है। तथ्यों को तोड़-मरोड़ कर पेश करने के लिए जानबूझकर आख्यान गढ़े जाते हैं। हालांकि, आयोग संयम की नीति का पालन करता है, चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान प्रतिक्रिया न देने का विकल्प चुनता है, ताकि चुनाव की निष्ठा और सुचारू संचालन पर ध्यान केंद्रित रहे। महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर लंबे समय से लंबित मामलों की सुनवाई की लाइव रिपोर्टिंग, कभी-कभी उस अविश्वास को बढ़ाती है जिसे याचिकाकर्ता पैदा करना चाहता है। यह फायदेमंद होगा, यदि ऐसी कार्यवाही चुनाव अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्धारित की जाए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि चुनाव प्रक्रिया सुचारू और निर्बाध बनी रहे। यह भारत के प्रतिष्ठित संवैधानिक न्यायालयों से विशिष्ट अपेक्षा है। मैं यह देश की उच्च न्यायपालिका के प्रति अपना आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कह रहा हूँ जिसने लगातार भारत की चुनावी प्रक्रिया और प्रणाली के संरक्षक की भूमिका निभाई है।
एक संस्था के रूप में, आयोग को अक्सर उन लोगों के द्वारा गलत तरीके से दोषी कहा जाता है, जो चुनावी परिणामों को स्वीकार करने के लिए तैयार नहीं हैं। चुनावी मुकाबलों के बाद चुनाव अधिकारियों को निशाना बनाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति एक गंभीर चिंता का विषय है। इसे सुविधाजनक बलि का बकरा माना जाता है। सभी उम्मीदवार और दल पूरी पारदर्शिता के साथ प्रक्रिया के हर चरण में शामिल होते हैं। प्रक्रिया के दौरान बिना आपत्ति उठाए या अपील दायर किए हर चरण में भाग लेने के बाद, बाद में संदेह पैदा करने का प्रयास अवांछनीय है। संवाद हमेशा बेहतर दृष्टिकोण होता है और आयोग समझदारी, धैर्य और संयम के साथ प्रतिक्रिया करता है, यह एक परेशान करने वाली प्रवृत्ति है और इसका जल्द ही परित्याग कर दिया जाना चाहिए।
मीडिया चुनावी प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। चुनावी चक्र के हर चरण में उन्हें शामिल करने के सभी प्रयास जारी रहने चाहिए, ताकि सबसे पहले खबर देने की होड़ में गलत सूचना और झूठे आख्यान को अनुचित प्रमुखता न मिले।
भारत सबसे बड़ी और सबसे पारदर्शी चुनाव प्रणालियों में से एक के साथ लोकतंत्र के वैश्विक प्रकाश स्तंभ के रूप में खड़ा है, भारत की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में दुनिया भर के देशों को प्रेरित करने की क्षमता है और इस प्रकार यह एक सॉफ्ट पावर है जिसका पर्याप्त रूप से लाभ उठाया जा सकता है।
अंत में, जब मैं पद छोड़ रहा हूँ, तो मुझे पता है कि हम जो जिम्मेदारी उठाते हैं, वह किसी एक व्यक्ति की जिम्मेदारी से कहीं ज़्यादा है, लेकिन आप में से हर कोई इसे हर दिन निभाता है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि आयोग इस महान संस्था को मजबूत करना जारी रखेगा, इसके मूल्यों को बनाए रखेगा। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि मैं आयोग को ज्यादा सक्षम, प्रतिबद्ध और पेशेवर हाथों में सौंप रहा हूँ।
धन्यवाद और आप सभी को मेरी शुभकामनाएँ।