Ministry of Communications
DoT and ITU Join Hands to Explore Future-Ready Infrastructure Planning with AI- Driven Digital Twin Technologies
Letter of Intent (LoI) signed for collaboration between ITU and the Ministry of Communications, Government of India
Strengthening India’s Global Digital Leadership: India proposes to host the ITU-Plenipotentiary Conference 2030
17 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, Dr. Neeraj Mittal embarked on an official visit to Geneva today to further strengthen India’s global digital leadership and deepen engagements with key international stakeholders in the telecommunication sector.
During his visit, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) signed a Letter of Intent (LoI), marking the beginning of a new phase of strategic collaboration. Through this LoI, both sides intend to initiate discussions regarding the conditions and modalities for carrying out common initiatives and projects, particularly to
• drive innovation in digital twins, AI-driven solutions, virtual world technologies, and the transformative potential of IMT-2030 technologies;
• promote the development of global standards and best practices to ensure seamless interoperability and scalability;
• advance sustainable development through shared frameworks, capacity building, and cross-sectoral collaboration, and
• Foster citizen engagement and participatory approaches to urban and infrastructure planning.
Dr Mittal held various meetings with leadership of ITU. In his meeting with Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary-General, ITU, Dr. Mittal reaffirmed India’s commitment to digital connectivity, inclusion, and innovation. Key focus areas of discussion included India’s leadership in 5G/6G technologies, AI for Digital Transformation, cybersecurity frameworks, and ITU’s Partner2Connect initiative aimed at bridging the global digital divide. India also reiterated its pledge to support ITU’s initiatives by contributing to global connectivity projects and skill development programs.
Further, with the aim of positioning India as a global hub for policy discourse on telecommunications and ICT regulations, Dr Mittal also proposed to host the ITU-Plenipotentiary Conference 2030 in India. India’s proposal was positively acknowledged, and discussions will continue at the upcoming ITU Council Meeting. India has successfully hosted WTSA -2024 in New Delhi in Oct 2024.
AI- Driven Digital Twin Technologies: Telecom Beyond Connectivity
Next-generation mobile communication technologies are evolving beyond traditional connectivity to become essential platforms for innovative infrastructure planning. By seamlessly integrating AI, Digital Twins, and real-time, ubiquitous connectivity into a unified ecosystem, these technologies generate pervasive intelligence, enabling open, interconnected systems that fundamentally transform how infrastructure is planned, collaborated on, and executed across critical sectors like transport, urban development, and healthcare. These advancements enable infrastructure planning to be more dynamic, adaptive, and sustainable, benefiting all sectors.
The collaboration through the LoI marks a significant shift in the telecom sector’s role—evolving from simply providing connectivity to becoming a platform that delivers accurate, reliable, and insightful data for infrastructure planning. It opens up opportunities to explore innovative business models, enabling a new ecosystem to deliver scalable, data-driven, and knowledge- based solutions across industries, driving sustainable growth and shaping the future of infrastructure.
Key Highlights of the Collaboration:
• Knowledge Sharing and Capacity Building: Facilitate the exchange of insights from initiatives like DoT’s Sangam and ITU’s Citiverse to improve cross-sectoral data integration and collaborative planning.
• Global Standards Development: Contribute to ITU-T Study Group 20 on IoT, digital twins, and smart cities to create global standards, APIs, and methodologies ensuring seamless scalability of AI-driven solutions.
• Sandbox Environments and Demonstrations: Establish sandbox environments to test innovative digital twin technologies, conduct pilot projects, and adapt regulatory frameworks that validate the transformative potential of these technologies.
• Citizen Engagement and Simulations: Use AI-powered platforms to engage citizens in real-time urban planning and infrastructure development, enhancing participatory governance and collaborative decision-making.
• Mobile Phone Data (MPD) and Privacy: Exchange insights on privacy-enhancing techniques (PETs) and their use in ICT measurement, particularly in the context of building digital twins for urban planning.
• AI Model Integration for Digital Twins: Customize AI models using country-specific datasets to deliver context-sensitive solutions for infrastructure development and urban mobility challenges.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
Follow CDRI Handles here:
X- https://x.com/cdri_world
LI – https://company/coalition-for-disaster-resilient-infrastructure

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग और आईटीयू ने एआई-संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ भविष्य के लिए तैयार बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने के लिए सहयोग किया
आईटीयू और संचार मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग के लिए आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर
भारत की वैश्विक डिजिटल अगुवाई को मजबूत करना: भारत ने आईटीयू-प्लेनिपोटेंटियरी सम्मेलन 2030 की मेजबानी करने का प्रस्ताव रखा
17 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल भारत के वैश्विक डिजिटल नेतृत्व को और मजबूत करने तथा दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के साथ संबंधों को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज जिनेवा की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना हुए।
उनकी यात्रा के दौरान, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) ने एक आशय पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो रणनीतिक सहयोग के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करता है। इस आशय पत्र के माध्यम से, दोनों पक्ष आम पहलों और परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए शर्तों और तौर-तरीकों के बारे में चर्चा शुरू करने का इरादा रखते हैं। ये इस प्रकार हैं-
• डिजिटल क्षेत्र, एआई-संचालित समाधान, आभासी दुनिया प्रौद्योगिकियों और आईएमटी-2030 प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना;
• निर्बाध अंतरसंचालनीयता और मापनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक मानकों और बेहतर विधियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देना;
• साझा ढांचे, क्षमता निर्माण और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाना, और
• शहरी एवं बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने में नागरिक सहभागिता एवं भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना।
आईटीयू की महासचिव सुश्री डोरेन बोगदान-मार्टिन के साथ अपनी बैठक में डॉ. मित्तल ने डिजिटल संयोजकता, समावेशन और नवाचार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। इस चर्चा में 5जी/6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत का नेतृत्व, डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए एआई, साइबर सुरक्षा ढांचे और वैश्विक डिजिटल विभाजन को पाटने के उद्देश्य से आईटीयू की सहयोगी सपंर्क पहल शामिल थी। भारत ने वैश्विक संयोजकता परियोजनाओं और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में योगदान देकर आईटीयू की पहलों का समर्थन करने का अपना संकल्‍प भी दोहराया।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार और आईसीटी विनियमन पर नीतिगत चर्चा के लिए भारत को वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से डॉ. मित्तल ने भारत में आईटीयू-प्लेनिपोटेंटियरी कॉन्फ्रेंस 2030 की मेजबानी करने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। भारत के प्रस्ताव को सकारात्मक रूप से स्वीकार किया गया और इस पर आगामी आईटीयू परिषद बैठक में चर्चा जारी रहेगी। भारत ने अक्टूबर 2024 में नई दिल्ली में डब्ल्यूटीएसए-2024 की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की है।
एआई-संचालित डिजिटल ट्विन टेक्नोलॉजीज: संयोजकता से परे दूरसंचार
अगली पीढ़ी की मोबाइल संचार तकनीकें पारंपरिक संयोजकता से आगे बढ़कर अभिनव बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना के लिए आवश्यक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बन गई हैं। एआई, डिजिटल ट्विन्स और वास्तविक समय, सर्वव्यापी संयोजकता को एकीकृत तंत्र में सहजता से एकीकृत करके, ये तकनीकें व्यापक बुद्धिमत्ता उत्पन्न करती हैं। इससे खुली और परस्पर जुड़ी प्रणालियां सक्षम बनती हैं जो बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना बनाने, सहयोग करने, परिवहन, शहरी विकास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में क्रियान्वयन के तरीके को मौलिक रूप से बदल देती हैं। ये प्रगति बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना को अधिक गतिशील, अनुकूल और टिकाऊ बनाने में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों को लाभ होता है।
आशय पत्र के माध्यम से सहयोग दूरसंचार क्षेत्र की भूमिका में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव को दर्शाता है - जो केवल संयोजकता प्रदान करने से विकसित होकर एक ऐसा मंच बन गया है जो बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना के लिए सटीक, विश्वसनीय और व्यावहारिक डेटा प्रदान करता है। यह अभिनव व्यावसायिक मॉडल का पता लगाने के अवसर खोलता है, जिससे उद्योगों में मापनीय, डेटा-संचालित और ज्ञान-आधारित समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए एक नया तंत्र सक्षम होता है, जो टिकाऊ विकास को बढ़ावा देता है और बुनियादी ढांचे के भविष्य को आकार देता है।
सहयोग की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• ज्ञान साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण: अंतर-क्षेत्रीय डेटा एकीकरण और सहयोगात्मक योजना में सुधार के लिए दूरसंचार विभाग के संगम और आईटीयू की सिटीवर्स जैसी पहलों से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाना। सिटीवर्स यूरोपीय संघ की परियोजना है, जो शहरी नियोजन में सुधार करने और शहरों को अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए एआई का उपयोग करती है।
• वैश्विक मानक विकास: एआई-संचालित समाधानों की निर्बाध मापनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक मानक, एपीआई और कार्यप्रणाली बनाने के लिए आशय पत्र डिजिटल ट्विन्स और स्मार्ट शहरों पर आईटीयू-टी अध्ययन समूह 20 में योगदान देना।
• सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण और प्रदर्शन: नवीन डिजिटल ट्विन प्रौद्योगिकियों का परीक्षण करने, पायलट परियोजनाएं संचालित करने, तथा इन प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को मान्य करने वाले विनियामक ढांचे को अपनाने के लिए सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण स्थापित करना।
• नागरिक सहभागिता और सिमुलेशन: वास्तविक समय शहरी नियोजन और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए एआई-संचालित प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करना, जिससे सहभागी शासन और सहयोगात्मक निर्णय लेने में वृद्धि हो।
• मोबाइल फोन डेटा (एमपीडी) और गोपनीयता: गोपनीयता बढ़ाने वाली तकनीकों (पीईटी) और आईसीटी मापन में उनके उपयोग पर अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान, विशेष रूप से शहरी नियोजन के लिए डिजिटल ट्विन्स के निर्माण के संदर्भ में।
• डिजिटल ट्विन्स के लिए एआई मॉडल एकीकरण: बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और शहरी गतिशीलता चुनौतियों के लिए संदर्भ-संवेदनशील समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए देश-विशिष्ट डेटासेट के उपयोग से एआई मॉडल को अनुकूलित करना।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें: -
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]
CDRI हैंडल का अनुसरण यहां करें:
एक्स- https://x.com/cdri_world
LI – https://company/coalition-for-disaster-resilient-infrastructure