Ministry of Communications
DoT and ITU Join Hands to Explore Future-Ready Infrastructure Planning with AI- Driven Digital Twin Technologies
Letter of Intent (LoI) signed for collaboration between ITU and the Ministry of Communications, Government of India
Strengthening India’s Global Digital Leadership: India proposes to host the ITU-Plenipotentiary Conference 2030
17 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary (Telecom), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India, Dr. Neeraj Mittal embarked on an official visit to Geneva today to further strengthen India’s global digital leadership and deepen engagements with key international stakeholders in the telecommunication sector.
During his visit, Department of Telecommunications (DoT) and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) signed a Letter of Intent (LoI), marking the beginning of a new phase of strategic collaboration. Through this LoI, both sides intend to initiate discussions regarding the conditions and modalities for carrying out common initiatives and projects, particularly to
• drive innovation in digital twins, AI-driven solutions, virtual world technologies, and the transformative potential of IMT-2030 technologies;
• promote the development of global standards and best practices to ensure seamless interoperability and scalability;
• advance sustainable development through shared frameworks, capacity building, and cross-sectoral collaboration, and
• Foster citizen engagement and participatory approaches to urban and infrastructure planning.
Dr Mittal held various meetings with leadership of ITU. In his meeting with Ms. Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Secretary-General, ITU, Dr. Mittal reaffirmed India’s commitment to digital connectivity, inclusion, and innovation. Key focus areas of discussion included India’s leadership in 5G/6G technologies, AI for Digital Transformation, cybersecurity frameworks, and ITU’s Partner2Connect initiative aimed at bridging the global digital divide. India also reiterated its pledge to support ITU’s initiatives by contributing to global connectivity projects and skill development programs.
Further, with the aim of positioning India as a global hub for policy discourse on telecommunications and ICT regulations, Dr Mittal also proposed to host the ITU-Plenipotentiary Conference 2030 in India. India’s proposal was positively acknowledged, and discussions will continue at the upcoming ITU Council Meeting. India has successfully hosted WTSA -2024 in New Delhi in Oct 2024.
AI- Driven Digital Twin Technologies: Telecom Beyond Connectivity
Next-generation mobile communication technologies are evolving beyond traditional connectivity to become essential platforms for innovative infrastructure planning. By seamlessly integrating AI, Digital Twins, and real-time, ubiquitous connectivity into a unified ecosystem, these technologies generate pervasive intelligence, enabling open, interconnected systems that fundamentally transform how infrastructure is planned, collaborated on, and executed across critical sectors like transport, urban development, and healthcare. These advancements enable infrastructure planning to be more dynamic, adaptive, and sustainable, benefiting all sectors.
The collaboration through the LoI marks a significant shift in the telecom sector’s role—evolving from simply providing connectivity to becoming a platform that delivers accurate, reliable, and insightful data for infrastructure planning. It opens up opportunities to explore innovative business models, enabling a new ecosystem to deliver scalable, data-driven, and knowledge- based solutions across industries, driving sustainable growth and shaping the future of infrastructure.
Key Highlights of the Collaboration:
• Knowledge Sharing and Capacity Building: Facilitate the exchange of insights from initiatives like DoT’s Sangam and ITU’s Citiverse to improve cross-sectoral data integration and collaborative planning.
• Global Standards Development: Contribute to ITU-T Study Group 20 on IoT, digital twins, and smart cities to create global standards, APIs, and methodologies ensuring seamless scalability of AI-driven solutions.
• Sandbox Environments and Demonstrations: Establish sandbox environments to test innovative digital twin technologies, conduct pilot projects, and adapt regulatory frameworks that validate the transformative potential of these technologies.
• Citizen Engagement and Simulations: Use AI-powered platforms to engage citizens in real-time urban planning and infrastructure development, enhancing participatory governance and collaborative decision-making.
• Mobile Phone Data (MPD) and Privacy: Exchange insights on privacy-enhancing techniques (PETs) and their use in ICT measurement, particularly in the context of building digital twins for urban planning.
• AI Model Integration for Digital Twins: Customize AI models using country-specific datasets to deliver context-sensitive solutions for infrastructure development and urban mobility challenges.
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
Follow CDRI Handles here:
X- https://x.com/cdri_world
LI – https://company/coalition-for-disaster-resilient-infrastructure

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی او ٹی اور آئی ٹی یو نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مستقبل کے لیے تیار انفراسٹرکچر پلاننگ کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے ایک ساتھ آنے کا کیا عہد
آئی ٹی یو اور وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند کے درمیان تعاون کے لیے لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی ) پر دستخط
ہندوستان کی عالمی ڈیجیٹل قیادت کو مضبوط بنانا: ہندوستان نے ئی ٹی یو پلینوپینٹری کانفرنس 2030 کی میزبانی کی تجویز پیش کی
17 FEB 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری (ٹیلی کام)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی )، حکومت ہند، ڈاکٹر نیرج متل نے آج جنیوا کا سرکاری دورہ شروع کیا تاکہ ہندوستان کی عالمی ڈیجیٹل قیادت کو مزید مضبوط کیا جاسکے اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے شعبے میں اہم بین الاقوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق قائم کیا جاسکے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن (ڈی او ٹی ) اور انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو ) نے ایک لیٹر آف انٹینٹ (ایل او آئی ) پر دستخط کیے، جس سے اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ایک نئے مرحلے کا آغاز ہوا۔ اس ایل او آئی کے ذریعے، دونوں فریق مشترکہ اقدامات اور منصوبوں، خاص طور پر
ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن میں جدت پیدا کرنا، اے آئی سے چلنے والے حل، ورچوئل ورلڈ ٹیکنالوجیز، اور آئی ایم ٹی2030 ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت؛
ہموار انٹرآپریبلٹی اور اسکیل ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی معیارات اور بہترین طریقوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا؛
مشترکہ فریم ورک، صلاحیت کی تعمیر، اور کراس سیکٹرل تعاون کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا، اور
شہری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے شہریوں کی شمولیت اور شراکتی نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینا۔
ڈاکٹر متل نے آئی ٹی یو کی قیادت کے ساتھ مختلف میٹنگیں کیں۔ محترمہ دورین بودگام مارٹین ، سکریٹری جنرل، ٓئی ٹی یو کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات میں، ڈاکٹر متل نے ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی، شمولیت اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ بحث کے کلیدی فوکس کے شعبوں میں 5جی6جی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی قیادت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے اے آئی ، سائبرسیکیوریٹی فریم ورکس، اور ٓئی ٹی یو کا پارٹنر ٹو کنسرٹ پہل شامل ہے جس کا مقصد عالمی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے عالمی کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹس اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے پروگراموں میں تعاون کرکے ٓئی ٹی یو کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے اپنے عہد کو بھی دہرایا۔
مزید برآں، ہندوستان کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور آئی سی ٹی کے ضوابط پر پالیسی ڈسکورس کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر متل نے ہندوستان میں ٓئی ٹی یو -پیلونٹرمری کانفرنس 2030 کی میزبانی کرنے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔ ہندوستان کی تجویز کو مثبت طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا، اور آئندہ آئی ٹی یو کونسل کی میٹنگ میں بات چیت جاری رہے گی۔ ہندوستان نے اکتوبر 2024 میں نئی ​​دہلی میں ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 کی کامیابی کے ساتھ میزبانی کی ہے۔
اے آئی - ڈرائیون ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن ٹیکنالوجیز: ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی سے آگے
اگلی نسل کی موبائل کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز روایتی کنیکٹیویٹی سے آگے بڑھ کر جدید انفراسٹرکچر پلاننگ کے لیے ضروری پلیٹ فارم بن رہی ہیں۔ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اے آئی ، ڈیجیٹل ٹوئنز، اور ریئل ٹائم، ہر جگہ ایک متحد ایکو سسٹم میں جڑ کر، یہ ٹیکنالوجیز وسیع ذہانت پیدا کرتی ہیں، کھلے، باہم مربوط نظاموں کو فعال کرتی ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر اس بات کو تبدیل کرتی ہیں کہ کس طرح انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی کی جاتی ہے، تعاون کیا جاتا ہے، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں ترقی، نقل و حمل اور اس پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پیشرفت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کو زیادہ متحرک، موافقت پذیر، اور پائیدار بنانے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جس سے تمام شعبوں کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ایل او آئی کے ذریعے تعاون ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کے کردار میں ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے- بس کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے سے لے کر ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم بننے کے لیے جو بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے درست، قابل اعتماد، اور بصیرت انگیز ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ اختراعی کاروباری ماڈلز کو دریافت کرنے کے مواقع کھولتا ہے، جس سے صنعتوں میں توسیع پذیر، ڈیٹا پر مبنی اور علم پر مبنی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک نئے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فعال کیا جا سکتا ہے، پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیا جا رہا ہے۔
تعاون کی اہم جھلکیاں:
نالج شیئرنگ اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر: کراس سیکٹرل ڈیٹا انٹیگریشن اور باہمی تعاون کی منصوبہ بندی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈی او ٹی سنگم اور ٓئی ٹی یوسٹی ورس جیسے اقدامات سے بصیرت کے تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کریں۔
عالمی معیارات کی ترقی: عالمی معیارات، اے پی آئی ایس، اور طریقہ کار بنانے کے لیے آئی او ٹی ، ڈیجیٹل جڑواں اور سمارٹ شہروں پر ٓئی ٹی یو ٹی اسٹڈی گروپ 20 میں تعاون کریں تاکہ اے آئی سے چلنے والے حلوں کی ہموار توسیع پذیری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سینڈ باکس ماحولیات اور مظاہرے: جدید ڈیجیٹل جڑواں ٹیکنالوجیز کو جانچنے کے لیے سینڈ باکس کے ماحول کو قائم کریں، پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کا انعقاد کریں، اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو اپنائیں جو ان ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو درست کرتے ہیں۔
شہریوں کی مشغولیت اور نقالی: شہریوں کو حقیقی وقت میں شہری منصوبہ بندی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اے آئی سے چلنے والے پلیٹ فارمز کا استعمال کریں، شراکتی حکمرانی اور باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ فیصلہ سازی میں اضافہ کریں۔
موبائل فون ڈیٹا (ایم پی ڈی ) اور رازداری: پرائیویسی بڑھانے والی تکنیکوں (پی ای ٹی ایس) اور آئی سی ٹی پیمائش میں ان کے استعمال پر بصیرت کا تبادلہ کریں، خاص طور پر شہری منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل جڑواں کی تعمیر کے تناظر میں۔
ڈیجیٹل ٹوئن کے لیے اے آئی ماڈل انٹیگریشن: بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور شہری نقل و حرکت کے چیلنجوں کے لیے سیاق و سباق کے لحاظ سے حساس حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک کے مخصوص ڈیٹا سیٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اے آئی ماڈلز کو حسب ضرورت بنائیں۔
مزید تفصیل کے لئے فالو کیجئے۔
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
Follow CDRI Handles here:
X- https://x.com/cdri_world
LI – https://company/coalition-for-disaster-resilient-infrastructure