Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases ‘Recommendations on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’.
17 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released Recommendations on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisations to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) through a letter dated 26.07.2024 informed TRAI that the Telecommunications Act, 2023 has been published in the Official Gazette of India in December 2023. Section 3(1)(b) of the Act provides for obtaining an authorisation by any person intending to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication network, subject to such terms and conditions, including fees or charges, as may be prescribed. DoT, through the letter dated 26.07.2024, requested TRAI to provide its recommendations under Section 11(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended), on the terms and conditions, including fees or charges, for authorisation to establish, operate, maintain or expand telecommunication networks under section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024. Further, through its addendum letter dated 17.10.2024, DoT requested TRAI to consider an authorisation for satellite communication network under section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2024.
In this regard, TRAI issued a consultation paper on ‘The Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisation to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023' on 22.10.2024 for seeking comments and counter comments from stakeholders on the issues raised in the consultation paper. The last dates for furnishing comments and counter comments were 12.11.2024 and 19.11.2024 respectively. However, on the request of a few stakeholders, the last dates for furnishing written comments and counter comments were extended to 19.11.2024 and 26.11.2024 respectively.
In response to the issues raised in the consultation paper, 32 stakeholders furnished their comments, and 11 stakeholders furnished their counter comments. As part of the consultation process, TRAI conducted an open house discussion (OHD) through virtual mode on 17.12.2024.
Based on the comments received from stakeholders in the consultation process and on its own analysis, TRAI has finalized Recommendations on the Terms and Conditions of Network Authorisation to be Granted Under the Telecommunications Act, 2023. These recommendations are aimed at fostering growth and enhancing ease of doing business in the telecom sector. Through these recommendations, the Authority has recommended a network authorisation framework, apart from detailed terms and conditions for various network authorisations to be granted under the Telecommunications Act, 2023. Salient points of these recommendations are as given below:
1. The Central Government should grant network authorisations under section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 instead of entering into an agreement with the entity.
2. The detailed terms and conditions of each network authorisation should be prescribed through the rules notified under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
3. For any change(s) in the terms and conditions of the network authorisations emanating from these recommendations, except for the reason of the interest of the security of the State, the Central Government should seek TRAI’s recommendations.
4. The Rules under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 should be organized in the manner given below:
1. Telecommunications (Grant of Network Authorisations) Rules; and
2. Separate rules for each network authorisation.
1. Each network authorisation to be granted by the Central Government under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 should be in the form of an authorisation document, containing the essential elements of the network authorisation.
2. Infrastructure Provider (IP) Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Infrastructure Provider (IP) Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Any entity intending to establish, operate, maintain, or expand dark fibers, right of way, duct space and towers should obtain IP Authorisation from the Central Government.
3. Main scope of IP Authorisation: To provide dark fibres, right of way (RoW), duct space, towers, and in-building solution (IBS) to the entities authorised under Section 3(1)(a) of Telecommunications Act, 2023
1. Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider (DCIP) Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider (DCIP) Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Any entity intending to establish, operate, maintain, or expand wireline access network, radio access network (RAN), transmission links, and Wi-Fi systems should obtain DCIP Authorisation from the Central Government.
3. Main scope of DCIP Authorisation: DCIP authorised entities may provide wireline access network, radio access network (RAN), transmission links, Wi-Fi systems, and In-Building Solution (IBS) to the entities authorised under Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023. DCIP authorised entities may also provide dark fibers, right of way (RoW), duct space, and towers to the entities authorised under Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
1. In-Building Solution (IBS):
The property manager should be permitted to establish, operate, maintain, and expand in-building solution (IBS) within the limits of a single building, compound, or estate, managed by it. For this purpose, there should be no requirement of obtaining any authorisation from the Central Government under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023. Here, the term “property manager” means the person who is either the owner of the property or has any legal right to control or manage the property.
1. Content Delivery Networks (CDN):
The establishment, operation, maintenance, and expansion of Content Delivery Networks (CDNs) should be authorisation-exempt under Section 3(3) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
1. Internet Exchange Point (IXP) Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Internet Exchange Point (IXP) Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Any entity intending to establish, operate, maintain, or expand Internet Exchange Points (IXPs) in India should obtain IXP Authorisation from the Central Government.
3. Main scope of IXP Authorisation: To provide peering and exchange of internet traffic, originated and destined within India, amongst the entities authorised to provide internet service under the Telecommunications Act, 2023, and Content Delivery Network (CDN) providers located in India
1. Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG) Provider Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG) Provider Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Any entity intending to establish, operate, maintain, or expand satellite earth station gateway (SESG) in India should be required to obtain SESG Provider Authorisation from the Central Government.
3. Main scope of SESG Provider Authorisation: To provide its SESG infrastructure to the entities which are authorised under Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 and which are permitted to use satellite media under their scope of service
1. Ground Station as a Service (GSaaS):
The establishment, operation, maintenance, and expansion of the following categories of ground stations (as envisaged in the Norms, Guidelines and Procedures for Implementation of Indian Space Policy-2023 in respect of Authorization of Space Activities (NGP) issued by IN-SPACe in May 2024) should be authorisation-exempt in terms of Section 3(3) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023:
1. Satellite Control Centre (SCC)
2. Telemetry, Tracking and Command (TT&C)
3. Mission Control Centre (MCC)
4. Remote Sensing Data Reception Station
5. Ground Station for supporting operation of space-based services such as Space Situational Awareness (SSA), Astronomical, space science or navigation missions etc.
1. Cloud-hosted Telecom Network (CTN) Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Cloud-hosted Telecom Network (CTN) Provider Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Any entity intending to establish, operate, maintain, or expand cloud-hosted telecommunication network should obtain CTN Provider Authorisation from the Central Government.
3. Main scope of CTN Authorisation: To provide cloud-hosted telecommunication network-as-a-service (CTNaaS) to the eligible entities authorised under Section 3(1)(a) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023
2. Mobile Number Portability (MNP) Provider Authorisation:
1. The Central Government should introduce Mobile Number Portability (MNP) Provider Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023.
2. Main scope of MNP Provider Authorisation: Establishment, operation, maintenance, and expansion of a telecommunication network for providing MNP to the entities authorised to provide Access Service under the Telecommunications Act, 2023; and provision of location routing number (LRN) update to all entities authorised to provide Access Service, NLD Service and ILD Service under the Telecommunications Act, 2023
3. The present policy regime of two MNP zones, each comprising of 11 authorised service areas (telecom circles/ Metro areas), and only one MNP Provider authorised entity in each MNP zone should be continued at present. However, in future, the Central Government may, if deemed fit, change the number of MNP zones in the country, amend the composition of authorised services areas within each MNP zone, and introduce more MNP Provider authorised entities in each MNP zone through a competitive bidding process.
3. TRAI has also recommended a comprehensive framework for permitting smooth migration of existing entities holding Infrastructure Provider Category-I (IP-I) Registration and Mobile Number Portability Service Provider (MNPSP) License to the new network authorisation regime under the Telecommunications Act, 2023 on voluntary basis.
4. Besides, TRAI, through the recommendations, has expressed the following views:
1. There is a need for introducing Captive Non-Public Network (CNPN) Provider Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 with the scope of establishing, maintaining, operating and expanding CNPN networks for enterprises. In case the Central Government accepts this recommendation, it may seek the recommendations of TRAI on the detailed terms and conditions for such an authorisation.
2. Prima facie, there is a need for introducing a cable landing station (CLS) Provider Authorisation with a broad scope of providing access facilitation to the essential facilities at cable landing station, and co-location to facilitate access to the cable landing station to the eligible service authorised entities. In case the Central Government deems it fit, it may send a reference to the Authority for exploring the need for CLS Provider Authorisation under Section 3(1)(b) of the Telecommunications Act, 2023 and the terms and conditions thereof.
1. The following fees have been recommended for various network authorisations:
Sl. No.
Network Authorisation
Application Processing Fee (in Rs.)
Entry Fee
(in Rs.)
Bank Guarantee
(in Rs.)
Authorisation Fee
1.
Infrastructure Provider (IP)
10,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
1.
Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider (DCIP)
10,000
10,00,000
Nil
Nil
1.
Internet Exchange Provider (IXP)
10,000
Nil
Nil
Nil
1.
Satellite Earth Station Gateway (SESG) Provider
10,000
10,00,000
Nil
Nil
1.
Cloud hosted Telecom Network (CTN) Provider
10,000
10,00,000
Nil
Nil
1.
Mobile Number Portability (MNP) Provider
10,000
50,00,000
40,00,000
1% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR)
The recommendations have been placed on the TRAI’s website (www.trai.gov.in). For any clarification or information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907758.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی نے ‘ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت دی جانے والی نیٹ ورک آتھورائیزیشن کی شرائط و ضوابط پر سفارشات’جاری کیں
17 FEB 2025 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آر اے آئی) نے آج ‘ٹیلی کمیونیکیشز ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت دی جانے والی نیٹ ورک آتھور ائیزیشن کی شرائط و ضوابط پر سفارشات’ جاری کی ہیں۔
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) نے 26.07.2024 کو ایک خط کے ذریعے ٹی آر اے آئی کو مطلع کیا کہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ، 2023 میں انڈیا کے آفیشل گزٹ میں دسمبر 2023 شائع ہوا ہے۔ ایکٹ کا سیکشن 3(1)(b) کسی بھی شخص کے ذریعے جو ٹیلی مواصلات قائم کرنے، نیٹ ورک کو چلانے اور اس کو برقرار رکھنے یا توسیع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہو، اسے شرائط و ضوابط، بشمول فیس یا چارجز، جیسا کہ تجویز کیا گیا ہو، کے مطابق اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لیے اختیار فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ڈی او ٹی نے 26جولائی 2024 کے خط کے ذریعے، ٹی آر اے آئی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ 1997 (ترمیم کے مطابق)کے سیکشن 11(1)(a) کے تحت شرائط و ضوابط بشمول فیس یا چارجز، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورکس کے قیام، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے یا توسیع کی اجازت کے لیےٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ،2024 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت سفارشات فراہم کرے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی 17 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنے ضمیمہ خط کے ذریعے، ڈی او ٹی نے ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2024 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک کے لیے اجازت پر غور کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 22اکتوبر2024 کو ’ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت دی جانے والے نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کی شرائط و ضوابط‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر شراکت داروں سے تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے طلب کرنے کے لیے ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا۔ تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخیں بالترتیب 12 نومبر 2024 اور 19 نومبر 2024 تھیں۔ تاہم، چند شراکت داروں کی درخواست پر، تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے پیش کرنے کی آخری تاریخوں میں بالترتیب 19نومبر 2024 اور 26نومبر2024 تک توسیع کر دی گئی۔
مشاورتی پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل کے جواب میں، 32 شراکت دار وں نے اپنے تبصرے پیش کیے، اور 11 شراکت داروں نے اپنے جوابی تبصرے پیش کیے۔ مشاورتی عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے 17دسمبر 2024 کو ورچوئل طریقے سے کھلا مباحثہ (او ایچ ڈی) کا انعقاد کیا۔
مشاورت کے عمل میں شراکت داروں سے موصول ہونے والے تبصروں اور اپنے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر، ٹی آر اے آئی نے ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت نیٹ ورک کی اجازت دینے کی شرائط و ضوابط پر سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ ان سفارشات کا مقصد ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور مواصلاتی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیبگ ہے۔ ان سفارشات کے ذریعے، اتھارٹی نے ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کےتحت مختلف نیٹ ورک کی اجازتوں کے لیے تفصیلی شرائط و ضوابط کے علاوہ، نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کے فریم ورک کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ان سفارشات کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مرکزی حکومت کو چاہیے کہ وہ ادارے کے ساتھ معاہدہ کرنے کے بجائے ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت نیٹ ورک کی اجازت دے۔
2. ہر نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کی تفصیلی شرائط و ضوابط ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت مطلع کردہ قواعد کے ذریعے طے کیے جائیں۔
3. ان سفارشات سے نکلنے والے نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کے شرائط و ضوابط میں کسی بھی تبدیلی کے لیے، ریاست کی سلامتی کے مفاد کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت کو ٹی آر اے آئی کی سفارشات طلب کرنی چاہئیں۔
4. ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت قواعد کو ذیل میں دیے گئے طریقے سے ترتیب دیا جانا چاہیے:
1. ٹیلی مواصلات (نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کی گرانٹ) کے قواعد؛ اور
2. ہر نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کے لیے الگ الگ اصول۔
1. ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے دی جانے والی ہر نیٹ ورک کی اجازت ایک اتھارٹی دستاویز کی شکل میں ہونی چاہیے، جس میں نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کے ضروری عناصر شامل ہوں۔
2. بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کنندہ (آئی پی) کی اجازت:
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے فراہم کنندہ (آئی پی ) کو اتھارٹی متعارف کرانا چاہیے۔
2. کوئی بھی ادارہ جو ڈارک فائبر، رائٹ آف وے، ڈکٹ اسپیس اور ٹاورز کو قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے یا اس کی توسیع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہو تو اسے مرکزی حکومت سے آئی پی کی اجازت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔
3. آئی پی آتھو رائزیشن کا بنیادی دائرہ کار: ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(a) کے تحت مجاز اداروں کو ڈارک فائبرز، رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) ، ڈکٹ اسپیس، ٹاورز، اور ان بلڈنگ سلوشن(آئی بی ایس) فراہم کرنا۔
1. ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر پرووائیڈر(ڈی سی آئی پی) کی اجازت:
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل روابط کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے فراہم کنندہ (ڈی سی آئی پی) کے لئے اجازت نامہ متعارف کروانا چاہیے۔
2. کوئی بھی ادارہ جو وائر لائن ایکسیس نیٹ ورک، ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک ( آر اے این) ، ٹرانسمیشن لنکس، اور وائی فائی سسٹم قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے، یا اس کی توسیع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہو ، تو اسے مرکزی حکومت سے ڈی سی آئی پی کی اجازت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔
3. ڈی سی آئی پی آتھو رائزیشن کا بنیادی دائرہ کار: ڈی سی آئی پی مجاز ادارے ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(a) کے تحت مجاز اداروں کو وائر لائن ایکسیس نیٹ ورک، ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (آر اے این) ، ٹرانسمیشن لنکس، وائی فائی سسٹم، اور ان بلڈنگ سلوشن (آئی بی ایس) فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔ ڈی سی آئی پی مجاز ادارے بھی ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(a) کے تحت مجاز اداروں کو ڈارک فائبرس، رائٹ آف وے(آر او ڈبلیو)، ڈکٹ اسپیس، اور ٹاورز فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔
1. ان- بلڈنگ سلوشن (آئی بی ایس):
پراپرٹی مینیجر کو اس کے زیر انتظام کسی ایک عمارت، کمپاؤنڈ، یا اسٹیٹ کی حدود میں ان -بلڈنگ سلوشن(آئی بی ایس) کو قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے اور توسیع کی اجازت ہونی چاہیے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت مرکزی حکومت سے کوئی اجازت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ یہاں، اصطلاح ‘‘پراپرٹی مینیجر’’ سے مراد وہ شخص ہے جو یا تو جائیداد کا مالک ہے یا اس کے پاس جائیداد کو کنٹرول کرنے یا اس کا انتظام کرنے کا کوئی قانونی حق حاصل ہے۔
1. مواد کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورکس(سی ٹی این):
مواد ن کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورکس (سی ڈی این )کا قیام، آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور توسیع ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(3) کے تحت اجازت سے مستثنیٰ ہونی چاہیے۔
1. انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹ( آئی ایکس پی) کی اجازت:
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹ(آئی ایکس پی) کا اجازت نامہ متعارف کرانا چاہیے۔
2. کوئی بھی ادارہ جو ہندوستان میں انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس( آئی ایکس پیز) کو قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے یا توسیع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے اسے مرکزی حکومت سے آلی ایکس پی کی اجازت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔
3. آئی ایکس پی آتھورا ئزیشن بنیادی دائرہ کار: ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے کے مجاز اداروں اور بھارت میں واقع مواد کی ترسیل کے نیٹ ورک( سی ڈی این) فراہم کنندگان کے درمیان، بھارت کے اندر شروع ہونے والے اور طے شدہ انٹرنیٹ ٹریفک کی ہم آہنگی اور تبادلہ فراہم کرنا۔
1. سیٹلائٹ ارتھ اسٹیشن گیٹ وے( ایس ای ایس جی) فراہم کنندہ کے لئے اجازت نامہ :
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت سیٹلائٹ ارتھ اسٹیشن گیٹ وے( ایس ای ایس جی) فراہم کنندہ کے لئے اجازت نامے کو متعارف کرانا چاہیے۔
2. کوئی ادارہ جو بھارت میں سیٹیلائٹ ارتھ اسٹیشن گیٹ وے(ایس ای ایس جی) کو قائم کرنا، آپریٹ کرنا، برقرار رکھنا یا توسیع کرنا چاہتا ہے تو اسے مرکزی حکومت سے ایس ای ایس جی فراہم کنندہ کی اجازت حاصل کرنی چاہئے۔
3. ایس ای ایس جی پرووائیڈر آتھورائزیشن کا بنیادی دائرہ: ان اداروں کو اپنا ایس ای ایس جی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنا جو ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(a) کے تحت مجاز ہیں اور جنہیں اپنی خدمات کا دائرہ کار کے تحت سیٹلائٹ میڈیا استعمال کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔
1. سروس کے طور پر گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن( جی ایس اے اے ایس):
گراؤنڈ اسٹیشنز کے درج ذیل زمروں کا قیام، آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور توسیع (جیسا کہ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی 2023 کے نفاذ کے لیے اصولوں، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار میں تصور کیا گیا ہے، مئی 2024 میں آئی این- ایس پی اے سی ای کی طرف سے جاری کردہ خلائی سرگرمیوں کی اجازت (این جی پی) کے سلسلے میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ،2023 کے سیکشن (3)3 کی اجازت سے مستثنی ہونا چاہیے:
1. سیٹلائٹ کنٹرول سینٹر( ایس سی سی)
2. ٹیلی میٹری، ٹریکنگ اور کمانڈ( ٹی ٹی اینڈ سی)
3. مشن کنٹرول سینٹر( ایم سی سی)
4. ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا ریسپشن اسٹیشن
5. خلا پر مبنی خدمات جیسے کہ خلائی حالات سے متعلق آگاہی (ایس ایس اے) ، فلکیاتی، خلائی سائنس یا نیویگیشن مشن وغیرہ کے آپریشن میں معاونت کے لیے گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن۔
1. کلاؤڈ ہوسٹڈ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک ((سی ٹی این) کا آتھورائزیشن :
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت کلاؤڈ ہوسٹڈ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک ( سی ٹی این) پرووائیڈر آتھورائزیشن متعارف کرانا چاہیے۔
2. کوئی بھی ادارہ جو کلاؤڈ ہوسٹڈ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے، چلانے، برقرار رکھنے یا توسیع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے ،اسے مرکزی حکومت سے سی ٹی این فراہم کنندہ کی اجازت حاصل کرنی چاہیے۔
3. سی ٹی این آتھورائزیشن کا بنیادی دائرہ: ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(a) کے تحت مجاز اداروں کو سروس کے طور پر کلاؤڈ ہوسٹڈ ٹیلی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک (سی آئی این اے اے ایس) فراہم کرنا۔
1. موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی ( ایم این پی) فراہم کنندہ کی اجازت:
1. مرکزی حکومت کو ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی ( ایم این پی) فراہم کنندہ کے لئے اجازت نامہ متعارف کرانا چاہیے۔
2. ایم این پی فراہم کرنے والے کی اجازت کا بنیادی دائرہ: ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت رسائی سروس فراہم کرنے کے مجاز اداروں کو ایم این پی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیلی مواصلاتی نیٹ ورک کا قیام، آپریشن، دیکھ بھال اور توسیع؛ اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت رسائی سروس، این ایل ڈی سروس اور ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت ایکسس سروس ، این ایل ڈی سروس اور آئی ایل ڈی سروس فراہم کرنے کے لئے مجاز تمام اداروں کو لوکیشن روٹنگ نمبر(ایل آر این) اپ ڈیٹ کی تجویز۔
3. دواین این پی زونز کی موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق ، ہر ایک میں 11 مجاز خدمات کے شعبے (ٹیلی کام سرکلز/ میٹرو ایریاز) شامل ہیں، اور ہر ایم این پی زون میں صرف ایک این این پی پرووائیڈر مجاز ادارہ فی الحال جاری رکھا جانا چاہیے۔ تاہم، مستقبل میں، مرکزی حکومت، اگر مناسب سمجھتی ہے تو، ملک میں ایم این پی زونز کی تعداد میں تبدیلی کر سکتی ہے، ہر این این پی زون کے اندر مجاز خدمات کے شعبوں کی ساخت میں ترمیم کر سکتی ہے، اور ایک مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے ہر ایم این پی زون میں مزید ایم این پی فراہم کنندہ مجاز اداروں کو متعارف کروا سکتی ہے۔
• ٹی آر اے آئی نے بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے والے زمرہ-I ((IP-I رجسٹریشن اور موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی سروس پرووائیڈر (این ایم پی ایس پی ) لائسنس رکھنے والے موجودہ اداروں کی ہموار منتقلی کی اجازت دینے کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک کی بھی سفارش کی ہے جو کہ ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 رضاکارانہ بنیادوں کے تحت نئے نیٹ ورک کی اجازت کے نظام میں ہے۔
• اس کے علاوہ، ٹی آر اے آئی نے سفارشات کے ذریعے، مندرجہ ذیل موقف کا اظہار کیا ہے:
1. ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت کیپٹیو نان پبلک نیٹ ورک(سی این پی این) فراہم کنندہ کے لئے اجازت کو متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں صنعتی اداروں کے لیے سی این پی این نیٹ ورکس کے قیام، دیکھ بھال، آپریٹنگ اور توسیع کی گنجائش ہے۔ اگر مرکزی حکومت اس سفارش کو قبول کرتی ہے، تو وہ اس طرح کی اجازت کے لیے تفصیلی شرائط و ضوابط پر ٹی آر اے آئی کی سفارشات طلب کر سکتی ہے۔
2. بنیادی طور پر، ایک کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشن (سی ایل ایس) پرووائیڈر آتھوائزیشن متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت ہے جس میں کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشن پر ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی کی سہولت اور شریک –مقام فراہم کی جائے جس سے اہل سروس مجاز اداروں کو کیبل لینڈنگ اسٹیشن تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم ہو سکے ۔ اگر مرکزی حکومت اسے مناسب سمجھتی ہے، تو وہ ٹیلی مواصلاتی ایکٹ، 2023 کے سیکشن 3(1)(b) کے تحت سی ایل ایس فراہم کنندہ کی اجازت کی ضرورت اور اس کے شرائط و ضوابط کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے اتھارٹی کو ایک حوالہ بھیج سکتی ہے۔
1. مختلف نیٹ ورک کی اجازتوں کے لیے درج ذیل فیسوں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
نمبرشمار
نیٹ ورک کی اجازت
درخواست پروسیسنگ فیس (روپے میں)
انٹری فیس
(روپے میں)
بینک گارنٹی
(روپے میں)
اجازت کی فیس
1.
بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کنندہ(آئی پی)
10,000
صفر
صفر
صفر
1.
ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراساٹرکچر پرووائیڈر (ڈی سی آئی پی)
10,000
10,00,000
صفر
صفر
1.
انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج فراہم کنندہ (آئی ایکس پی)
10,000
صفر
صفر
صفر
1.
سیٹلائٹ ارتھ اسٹیشن گیٹ وے (ایس ای ایس جی) فراہم کنندہ
10,000
10,00,000
صفر
صفر
1.
کلاؤڈ ہوسٹڈ ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک (سی ٹی این) فراہم کنندہ
10,000
10,00,000
صفر
صفر
1.
موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی (این این پی) فراہم کنندہ
10,000
50,00,000
40,00,000
1فیصد ایڈجسٹ شدہ مجموعی آمدنی (اے جی آر)
سفارشات ٹی آر اے آئی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in). پر رکھی گئی ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت یا معلومات کے لیے، جناب اکھلیش کمار ترویدی، مشیر (نیٹ ورکس، سپیکٹرم اور لائسنسنگ)، ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907758 پررابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔