कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
ब्राजील के गोआस राज्य के गवर्नर महामहिम श्री रोनाल्डो कैआडो ने कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी से मुलाकात की
14 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के गोआस राज्य के गवर्नर महामहिम श्री रोनाल्डो कैआडो ने आज नई दिल्ली में कृषि भवन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी से मुलाकात की। बैठक ने भारत और ब्राजील के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने तथा गन्ना, इथेनॉल और दालों, अनुसंधान और विकास, नवाचार और डिजिटल कृषि में आपसी व्यापार और सहयोग के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान किया।
श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और ब्राजील के बीच द्विपक्षीय और बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर बहुत घनिष्ठ और बहुआयामी संबंध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गवर्नर श्री रोनाल्डो कैआडो की यात्रा से मौजूदा पहलों को मजबूत करने, सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करने, कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा भारत और ब्राजील दोनों देशों के नागरिकों के समग्र कल्याण में योगदान देकर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
गवर्नर श्री रोनाल्डो कैआडो ने कहा कि भारत और गोआस राज्य में कई समानताएं हैं और दोनों क्षेत्रों को कृषि योग्य भूमि और कृषि के लिए अनुकूल जलवायु का लाभ मिलता है। यह साझा आधार ज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान तथा क्षमता निर्माण पहल के माध्यम से सहयोग के अवसर पैदा करता है। एक साथ मिलकर काम करके दोनों देश कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ा सकते हैं और इन क्षेत्रों में अपने आपसी विकास को मजबूत कर सकते हैं।
संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने भी प्रतिनिधिमंडल को फसल बीमा, कृषि ऋण और कृषि में डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के विकास सहित सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
ब्राजील के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में गोआस राज्य के उच्च पदस्थ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख उद्योगों के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। भारत की ओर से बैठक में संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी), सलाहकार (डिजिटल कृषि), सलाहकार (व्यापार), एडीजी (आईआर), एडीजी (खाद्य और चारा फसलें), एडीजी (वाणिज्यिक फसलें) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
H.E. Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado, Governor of the State of Goias, Brazil calls on Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
14 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado, Governor of the State of Goias, Brazil met Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Brazil, and to further explore the areas of bilateral trade and cooperation in sugarcane, ethanol and pulses, R & D, innovation and digital agriculture.
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary underscored that India and Brazil share a very close and multifaceted relationship both at the bilateral as well as multilateral forums. He expressed that the Governor’s visit will help to enhance bilateral cooperation by strengthening the existing initiatives and exploring new areas of collaboration, increasing agricultural productivity, ensuring food security, and contributing to the overall well-being of citizens of both India and Brazil.
Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado shared that India and the State of Goias share several similarities and both regions benefit from a rich agricultural landscape and a climate conducive to farming. This common ground creates opportunities for collaboration through knowledge and technology exchange and capacity-building initiatives. By working together, both countries can enhance agricultural practices and strengthen their mutual development in these areas.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) also informed the delegation about various initiatives by the government including crop insurance, agriculture credit and development of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in agriculture.
The Brazilian delegation was composed of high-ranking officials from the State of Goias, alongside key representatives from prominent industries. From the Indian side, the meeting was attended by the Joint Secretary (IC), Advisor (Digital Agriculture), Advisor (Trade), ADG (IR), ADG (Food and Fodder Crops), ADG (Commercial Crops) and other senior officers from the Ministry.